New Topographics : Photographs of a Man-Altered Landscape
New Topographics : Photographs of a Man-Altered Landscape

by International Museum of Photography

First Edition, First Printing. 48 pp. photographically illustrated book printed on coated stock, some images in color. Oblong small 4to. One of 2500 copies. Internally fine, slight odor, perhaps of old tobacco. Stiff wraps with tiny blemish to front cover and ¼ in. diameter tea-colored stain on the rear else very good. [55] Exhibition catalog for the watershed photography exhibition at George Eastman House, featuring works by Robert Adams, Lewis Baltz, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Joe Deal, Frank Gohlke, Nicholas Nixon,... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$650.00
Buy Now
Blood, People, Land
Blood, People, Land

by [Poster]

Illustrated poster, lithographically printed in red, green, and black on commercial stock. Approx. 29 1/4 x 23 in. Very good overall, with minimal handling marks.. [1382] A classic design in the universal colors of Afrocentrism

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$450.00
Buy Now
Dziewięć wierszy
Dziewięć wierszy

by Czesław Miłosz (text) ; Stasys Eidrigevicius (prints)

[title variant: Neun Gedichte.] Livre d'artist. Texts in Polish text and German accompanied by 8 original etchings. Small folio. Very good. Folding work housed in slipcase decorated with screen printed illustrations. [1440] "Czesław Miłosz ; z dziewięcioma grafikami Stasysa Eidrigeviciusa = Neun Gedichte / Czesław Miłosz ; übersetzt von Karl Dedecius ; mit neun Originalgraphiken von Stasys Eidrigevicius." The Polish text, the German translation, and the 8 plates are each bound in their own board covers, with their lower covers connected... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$1,800.00
Buy Now
Blacks & Whites : The Role Identity & Neighborhood Action Game
Blacks & Whites : The Role Identity & Neighborhood Action Game

by Psychology Today Games ; Communications/Research/Machines, Inc.

Boxed board game (gameboard, instructions, 23 deeds, cards, dice, 4 black pawns, 5 white pawns, 26 cardboard "black power" strips, play money) ; box 30 x 23 x 6 cm. Very good. Contents loose in box with formed Styrofoam compartments. [1272] A game designed to spread awareness of structural racism though role play. Blacks & Whites was created to highlight economic injustices against African Americans and to promote societal change. The original version, which made it impossible for the black players... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$350.00
Buy Now
Punk Art.
Punk Art.

by [Punk Art Exhibition. Miller, Marc and Betty Ringma-Hoppe, curators.]

Illustrated poster, silkscreened in heavy black ink on good paper. Sheet is 26 x 20 in ; image is 18.5 x 13 in. 50 or fewer copies are known to have been printed. An excellent copy, obtained directly from flat file storage by the exhibition curator, Marc Miller. Minor mar-ginal toning, else near fine. Miller tells us that this poster was created by students in Al Brunele's printmaking workshop at School of Visual Arts in vanishingly small numbers, advertising an... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$800.00
Buy Now
The End of Music
The End of Music

by "WHITE DOPES ON PUNK"

First thus. 44 pp.; illustrated. 8vo. Near fine. Stiff wraps, printed in red and green. [1691] Written by David Wise (formerly of the pro-Situ group King Mob) in 1978, the text which is now known as "The End of Music" first circulated as mimeogeraphed typescript entitled "Punk, Reggae: A Critique" mainly among leftist intellectuals in the Leeds area of the United Kingdom. It compares and contrasts underlying strategies inherent to so-called punk and Situationist social critiques, and examines some of their... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$400.00
Buy Now
Día Internacional de la Mujer [International Day of the Woman] : 55 Aniversario.
Día Internacional de la Mujer [International Day of the Woman] : 55 Aniversario.

by Quevedo, Mercedes

Large illustrated poster, linoleum print in pale yellow and black on tan paper. Approx. 31.5 x 23.75 in. Very good overall, old central folds from previous storage, otherwise well- preserved with only minor handling marks. [1341] Quevedo is a noted Mexican American feminist artist, active as a member of the Taller de Gráfica Popular from 1958 until 1965. The present work depicts an intergeneration image of Mexican women in solidarity for International Women's Day. We have been unable to locate another... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$1,000.00
Buy Now
Collection of four (4) 'Blue Books', circa 1982-1986
Collection of four (4) 'Blue Books', circa 1982-1986

by Richman, Gary

Signed first editions, limited to 100 copies. Titles include: The Blue Edition of Catalogues Raisonnés and Other Misreadings (1982) ; The Blue Edition of Teaching a Carolina Dog to Say Mama (1983) ; Index of the Alphabetic Rebus (1984) ; and Other Doors to Bookland (1986). Oblong 4to to small folio. Very good. various - stab stapled and comb bound. [1659] Gary Richman's 'Blue Book' project has resulted in an ongoing series of publications since the early 1980s. According to a page for... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$500.00
Buy Now
Four (4) Pamphlets on Poetry by Ernest Robson
Four (4) Pamphlets on Poetry by Ernest Robson

by Robson, Ernest

First Thus. Four pamphlets, each from 10 to 20 pages, with scattered illustrations. Small 4to. Very good. Saddle-stapled. [1890] Four pamphlets on poetic theory by experimental poet Ernest M. Robson, published by Primary Press (presumed to be Robson's own imprint) and distributed by Dufour editions. Individual titles are: [1] Prosodynic Print: An Orthographic Way of Writing English Prosody, by Ernest and Marion Robson. 16pp. An offprint from Visible Language, vol. IX, no. 4. 1975. [2] Poetry as Performance Art, On and... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$450.00
Buy Now
Brasil Antigo por Rugendas
Brasil Antigo por Rugendas

by Rugendas, Johann Moritz (illus.) ; Murillo Mendes (pref.)

Introductory essay, "A Atualidade de Rugendas" prefacing 12 plates selected by by Murilo Mendes, all of them lithographic reproductions from the monumental work, Voyage pittoresque dans le Brésil, by the Bavarian artist Johann Moritz Rugendas, published between 1827 and 1835 by Godefroy Englemann of Paris. The lithographs by V. Adam, Zwinger, Villeneuve, Joly, Maurin, and others, after Rugendas, comprise one of the most important documents on the society, customs, dress, landscapes, and native peoples of 19th-century Brazil. The item shows... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$650.00
Buy Now
"...social, intelectuar y chic..." europa
"...social, intelectuar y chic..." europa

by Salazar, Eduardo Roca (aka "Choco"), Juan Roberto Diago Durruthy, and Manuel Mendive Hoyos

First Thus. 77 pp., offset on commercial stock in stiff printed wrappers. Text predominantly in Greek, with some Spanish and English. Color illustrations throughout. Square 4to. Very good. [2599] Fully illustrated Greek-language edition of the catalogue for an exhibition of the three Afro-Cuban artists, which began in 2000 in Havana, Cuba before traveling to France and then Greece. Introductory texts for each artist are in Greek, with artwork titles in Spanish, and medium notes for artworks and an exhibition chronology for... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$200.00
Buy Now
Santo Sr. Walverde
Santo Sr. Walverde

by Sanchez Santamaria, Sergio

Linoleum block print in the style of the Taller Graìfica Popular. Handmade paper sheet is approx. 14.75 x 11 in. ; impression is 10 x 7 in. Very good overall, with light marginal soiling and handling marks. Loose as issued. [1348] In the folklore of Sinaloa, Jesús Malverde is revered as a bandit saint, watching over the poor. His is especially popular among lower-level traffickers caught up in the violent struggle of of the Mexican drug trade. While there is... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$250.00
Buy Now
Argent, Sexe et Pouvoir: A Propos d'Une Fausse Biographie de Guy Debord
Argent, Sexe et Pouvoir: A Propos d'Une Fausse Biographie de Guy Debord

by Sanguinetti, Gianfranco

First Edition. 17 pp., offset on commercial stock, saddle-stapled in stiff printed wrappers. Text in French. 8vo. Near fine. [2616] Booklet of rebuttal against a late and "false" biography of Guy Debord, by a fellow Situationist International member.

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$50.00
Buy Now
Atlas of stereoscopic neuroradiology
Atlas of stereoscopic neuroradiology

by Sano, Keiji (editor)

IX, 114 pp. text in English : 83 illustrated with lenticular images, activated through the use of a plastic lens element housed in the rear pocket. 4to. Near fine. Black cloth boards with lenticular image on front cover, housed in glossy boards cassette. [1670] A rare an unusual medical imaging photobook, using lenticular technology to animate stereoscopic images of the brain and its vascular system. Rare in the market and institutionally uncommon.

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$350.00
Buy Now
Tout! ce que nous voulons: tout! Nos. 1 (1970) through [17] (1971) (all published).
Tout! ce que nous voulons: tout! Nos. 1 (1970) through [17] (1971) (all published).

by [Sartre, Jean-Paul]

Seventeen numbers in 16 issues comprising a complete run. Additional supplement to no. 14. Text in French. Printed multiple colors, illustrated throughout. Folio. Very good. folded broadsheet format. [1875] Militant-leftist, post-'68 underground French newspaper, most notable for having Jean-Paul Sartre on the masthead as "Director of Publication." A note from Sartre in issue 1 explains: "I agreed to direct 'ce que nous voulons: TOUT' just as I agreed, last April, to direct 'La Cause du Peuple' of which I am still... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$1,800.00
Buy Now
57 Collages Kurt Schwitters
57 Collages Kurt Schwitters

by Schwitters, Kurt [Designer unknown]

Illustrated poster with exhibition title and informational texts boldly silkscreened in red ink across a photolithographic facsimile of The New York Times classified ads page W27, dated September 9, 1956, executed on actual newsprint. Exhibition checklist printed on verso.Approx. 22.5 x 15 in.Edition size unknown. Our source for this item tells us it was professionally de-acidified and laid down on ultrathin Japanese mulberry paper using a light application of archival grade, starch-based adhesives. The item is in very good condition... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$1,800.00
Buy Now
Narcissism and Death
Narcissism and Death

by Sclauzero, Mariarosa (text); Sue Coe (illus.)

First Edition. First Edition. White cloth covered boards with red embossed cover, in red printed jacket. 109 pp. 8vo. Very good. Ten stories with initial illustrations by Sue Coe. A "poisonous little book... only fractionally less provocative than the Balthusian child temptress herself. A metapornographical prose with a quite fantastic species of English," according to the jacket flap copy by David Dalton. Slight shelfwear, otherwise essentially unread / as new, less common in hardcover.

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$65.00
Buy Now
Paul Sharits archive [Details of an intimate love affair ; collection of unpublished original manuscript letters, photographs, and ephemera]
Paul Sharits archive [Details of an intimate love affair ; collection of unpublished original manuscript letters, photographs, and ephemera]

by Sharits, Paul

Four (4) photographic portraits of Sharits, ca. 5 x 7 to 8 x 10 in. each ; hand-annotated program for P.A.P. program for the XXIIIe Festival d'Avignon from August 10 to August 14th ; hand-annotated program for Sunday, March 15, 1970, Goucher College / New York Pro Musica presentation of Medieval and Renaissance Music of England 1300-1600 ; hand-annotated pre-publication (photocopy) typescript for "Blank Deflections : Golden Cinema" (Paul Sharits / Aspen, Summer 1968) ; set of (13) photocopy leaves,... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$1,500.00
Buy Now
Japan's Tattoo Arts. Horiyoshi's world : Vol. 2
Japan's Tattoo Arts. Horiyoshi's world : Vol. 2

by Horiyoshi; Akimitsu Takagi; Katsunari Fukushi; Ed Hardy; Jonathan Shaw

174 pp. photo-illustrated book. Folio. Limited to 2000. Very good. Illus. dust wrapper over cloth covers, housed in pictorial boards case. [787] This copy boldly dedicated by Ed Hardy to Jonathan Shaw; a unique copy with fine associations.

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$1,200.00
Buy Now
The Sons of the Pioneers Song Folio No. 1
The Sons of the Pioneers Song Folio No. 1

by Sons of the Pioneers [Roy Rogers, Bob Nolan, Tim Spencer]

Second Edition. 44 pp., offset on commercial stock, saddle-stapled in illustrated wrappers. Folio. Very good. Minor edgewear. [2167] Songbook for one of the earliest and longest-lived Western music groups, originally founded by Roy Rogers, Bob Nolan, and Tim Spencer in 1933. Uncommon in this condition.

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$100.00
Buy Now
The SCLC Story in Words and Pictures
The SCLC Story in Words and Pictures

by Southern Christian Leadership Conference. Martin Luther King, Jr. Clayton, Ed (editor).

First Edition. 64 pp., collected texts, illustrated throughout. 4to. Very good. Stiff wrappers. [1895] A thorough, and richly illustrated, firsthand account of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference and its civil rights activism under the leadership of its first president, Martin Luther King Jr. Texts detail the history of SCLC, introduce its staff, and include short essays on various initiatives and actions including voter registration, direct action, the Birmingham campaign, the March on Washington, and more. Also included are an excerpt from... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$900.00
Buy Now
Six (6) Pamphlets on Marijuana and Other Drugs by Mary Jane Superweed.
Six (6) Pamphlets on Marijuana and Other Drugs by Mary Jane Superweed.

by Superweed, Mary Jane

First Edition. Six stapled pamphlets with stiff card covers, each 16pp., with scattered illustrations, printed offset, 8.5 x 5.5 in. Very good. [1905] Six pamphlets, all credited to "Mary Jane Superweed" and produced by Stone Kingdom Syndicate, occasionally with an additional publisher or distributor listed. Individual titles are: [1] The Marijuana Consumer's and Dealer's Guide, 1968; [2] Drug Manufacturing for Fun and Profit, 1969; [3] The Complete Cannabis Cultivator, 1969; [4] The Super Grass Grower's Guide, 1970; [5] Herbal Aphrodisiacs, 1971;... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$500.00
Buy Now
Manifesto of Rationalism
Manifesto of Rationalism

by T.J. Clark, et al. [King Mob]

[8] pp. chiefly illustrated. "Special souvenir revolutionary festival brochure," being a mixture of text, cut-ups, and détournée comic strips that refer to student protests in 1968 at the Essex University, Liverpool University, and the London School of Economics. 4to. Near fine. folded. [1253] According to an interview with T.J. Clark (Power to the People, 2013) "In 1968 Essex University hosted a dreadful "revolutionary festival" with Godard and co. in attendance. A group of naysayers produced something called the Manifesto of... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$400.00
Buy Now
Harlem Gallery
Harlem Gallery

by Tolson, Melvin B.

173 pp. work of poetry. 21 cm. SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Near fine. Very good. [538] A collectible copy, inscribed to "my faithful helper among books" William B. Scott by the author.

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$300.00
Buy Now
Aller Simple. Nos. 1 (Summer, 1981) through 3 (Winter, 1982) (all published)
Aller Simple. Nos. 1 (Summer, 1981) through 3 (Winter, 1982) (all published)

by Tonka, Hubert (ed.)

First Edition. Complete run in three issues, from 62-118 pp. each in stiff wrappers. Principally offset, with some letterpress, photogravure, pochoir, gouache, airbrush, and ink on paper. Text in French, illustrated throughout. Stated edition: 1000 copies. 4to. [2605] A quietly beautiful and experimental magazine featuring members of latter-day Parisian leftist and avant-garde circles, Aller Simple was in some ways a successor magazine to Utopie, a magazine of experimental urbanism and architecture edited by Tonka from 1967-1977 and featuring many of the... Read More

Offered by Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare

$1,000.00
Buy Now