No Image
Der Junge Bach in Lüneburg 1700 bis 1702

by [BACH]. Fock, Gustav

Hamburg: Merseburger, 1950. Octavo. Original publisher's dark ivory wrappers printed in dark brown over mid-weight dark brown stock. 1f. (recto half-title, verso blank), 1f. (recto title, verso copyright), [5]-119, [i] (blank) pp. With occasional illustrative plates and musical examples in text. Wrappers slightly worn, creased, and chipped.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$12.00
Buy Now
No Image
Bildnisse aus der Bach-Familie: Silhouetten

by [BACH FAMILY]. Lehmann, Isolde

Eisenach: Bachhaus Eisenach, 1985. Oblong quarto. Original publisher's decorative gray boards with titling to spine. 52 pp. + 2ff. Binding slightly worn.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$9.00
Buy Now
No Image
Johann Sebastian Bach als Meister der "Gemüths-Ergoetzung

by [BACH]. Huber, Anna Gertrud

Zürich: Speer, 1948. Large octavo. Original publisher's illustrated wrappers with a portrait of Bach to upper. 72 pp. With occasional musical examples in text and 16 illustrative plates, some folding. Slightly browned.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$9.00
Buy Now
No Image
Zu gross, zu unerreichbar" Bach-Rezeption im Zeitalter Mendelssohns und Schumanns

by [BACH]. Hartinger, Anselm; Christoph Wolff and Peter Wollny, eds

Wiesbaden, Leipzig, Paris: Breitkopf & Härtel, 2007. Octavo. Original publisher's illustrated boards. 487 pp. With illustrations and musical examples.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Essays on J.S. Bach

by [BACH]. Herz, Gerhard

Ann Arbor, MI: UMI Research Press, 1985. Octavo. Original publisher's full light olive green cloth with titling to upper and spine. xxi, 276 pp. In dustjacket.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$17.00
Buy Now
No Image
Eighth Music book containing The Organ of Bach by William l. Sumner and matters related to this subject ... Second Edition

by [BACH]. Hinrichsen, Max

London, New York: Hinrichsen, C.F. Peters, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. Full dark green cloth, titling gilt to spine. 367 pp.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$9.00
Buy Now
No Image
Bach und die nachwelt Band 1: 1750-1850; Band 2: 1850-1900

by [BACH]. Heinemann, Michael and Hans-Joachim Hinrichsen, eds

Laaber: Laaber Verlag, 1999. Octavo. Original publisher's yellow illustrated boards. 504; 464 pp. With musical examples in text. With "Remittende" stamped in blue to front free endpaper of Band 1.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$58.00
Buy Now
No Image
im Auftrage der neuen Bachgesellschaft herausgegeben von Hans-Joachim Schulze und Christoph Wolff 74. Jahrgang 1988

by BACH-JAHRBUCH

Berlin: Evangelische Verlagsanstalt, 1988. Softcover. Good. Octavo. Wrappers. 248 pp. With musical examples.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$6.00
Buy Now
No Image
Johann Sebastian Bach und seine Zeit in Arnstadt

by [BACH J.S.]. Applegate, Celia

Arnstadt: Hain, 2000. Quarto. Original publisher's illustrated wrappers. 198 pp. With numerous illustrations, some in color.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$23.00
Buy Now
No Image
Das wohltemperirte Clavier. [Part I: BWV 846-869]. [Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript]

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

Leipzig: Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1971. Folio. Original publisher's ivory linen-backed dark yellow boards with ivory paper title label printed in dark yellow inset to upper. 1f. (title), [vii] (commentary), [i] (blank) [90] pp. (facsimile). Commentary in German by Hans Pischner and Karl-Heinz Köhler.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$104.00
Buy Now
No Image
Two- and Three-Part Inventions. Facsimile of the autograph manuscript together with a reprint of the Bach Gesellschaft Edition. With an Introduction by Eric Simon. [BWV 772-801]

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

New York: Dover, 1968. Oblong folio. Original publisher's printed wrappers. vii pp. introduction by Eric Simon + 61 pp. facsimile.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$35.00
Buy Now
Grosse Passions Musik nach dem Evangelium Johannis ... vollständiger Klavierauszug von L. Hellwig ... Pr. 41./2 Rthlr. [BWV 245]. [Piano-vocal score]
Grosse Passions Musik nach dem Evangelium Johannis ... vollständiger Klavierauszug von L. Hellwig ... Pr. 41./2 Rthlr. [BWV 245]. [Piano-vocal score]

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

Berlin: T. Trautwein [PN 365], 1830. Oblong folio. 19th century dark green cloth-backed plain mid-brown paper boards, with decorative cut-paper manuscript title label to upper with owner's name, "C. Miller." [i] (lithographic title by F. Sachse incorporating a decorative vignette), 2-101 pp. Engraved. Binding slightly worn. Occasional minor stains and foxing; title slightly browned and reinforced with narrow strip of paper at gutter; small tear to blank lower margin of p. 95. First Edition, later issue, with... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$4,600.00
Buy Now
No Image
Sechs Sonaten für Orgel (BWV 525-530). Faksimile nach dem Autograph der Deutschen Statsbibliothek Berlin mit einem Vorwart von Wolfgang Goldhan. [Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript]

by [BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750]. Goldhan, Wolfgang, ed

Leipzig: Zentralantiquariat der DDR, 1987. Tall folio. Original publisher's gray linen with titling gilt to upper. 2ff. (half-title, title), [iv] (preface in German by Wolfgang Goldhan with English translation by Roger Clément), 28ff. facsimile. Small bookseller's label laid down to blank foot of title. Documenta Musicologica Zweite Reihe: Handschriften-Faksimiles, XIX.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$173.00
Buy Now
No Image
Sonata a Cembalo obligato e Travers. Solo. [BWV 1030]. [Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript]

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

Leipzig: Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1964. Tall folio. Original publisher's ivory linen-backed green boards with ivory paper title label printed in green to upper. 1f. (title), 6ff. (facsimile), [ii] pp. text by Werner Neumann. Binding slightly worn, rubbed, and bumped; signatures partially detached. Faksimile-Reihe Bachscher Werke und Schriftstücke. Herausgegeben vom Bach-Archiv Leipzig. Band 4.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$40.00
Buy Now
[BWV 1046]. Premier Concerto pour Violino piccolo, 3 Hautbois et deux cors de chasse avec accompagnement de 2 Viiolons, Alto, Violoncelle et Basse. [First Brandenburg Concerto]. [Full score]
[BWV 1046]. Premier Concerto pour Violino piccolo, 3 Hautbois et deux cors de chasse avec accompagnement de 2 Viiolons, Alto, Violoncelle et Basse. [First Brandenburg Concerto]. [Full score]

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

[Leipzig]: [Peters] [PN 3301], 1900. Folio. Publisher's printed wrappers. 3 (preface in German and French by Siegfried Wilhelm Dehn 1799-1858), 4-30 pp. Wrappers somewhat worn and browned; reinforced with old paper tape to spine. Slightly browned; lacking pp. 1-2 (title) and lower wrapper; New York music seller Patelson handstamp to lower margin of p. 3. A reprint of the first edition.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$29.00
Buy Now
No Image
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied Motette für zwei Chöre. [BWV 225]. Faksimile nach dem Autograph. [Autograph musical manuscript facsimile]

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

Kassel ..: Bärenreiter, 1958. Folio. Original publisher's black cloth-backed patterned paper boards with dark red oval title label gilt to upper. 2 pp. textual commentary, 20 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile. Binding slightly worn.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$81.00
Buy Now
No Image
Matthäus-Passion BWV 244. Faksimile nach dem Autograph aus dem Bestand der Deutschen Staatsbibliothek Berlin. Herausgegeben von Karl-Heinz Köhler

by BACH, Johann Sebastian

Leipzig: VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1974. Folio. Light gray paper boards. 81ff. facsimile of the original manuscript. Together with separate booklet, 20 pp. textual commentary, in wrappers. Boards slightly worn and bumped; slipcase somewhat worn and soiled. Limited edition.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$316.00
Buy Now
Portrait bust in bronze by the German artist Carl Ludwig Seffner (1861-1932). Signed C. Seffner and dated 1895 by the artist
Portrait bust in bronze by the German artist Carl Ludwig Seffner (1861-1932). Signed C. Seffner and dated 1895 by the artist

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

Height 23 cms (9"); weight 3.3 kg. (7.2 lbs.). Brown patina. The composer is represented half-length turned slightly left. He wears a wig and is dressed in a jacket, vest, and cravat. "J. S. Bach" incised to front. Provenance Sotheby's Amsterdam, "An Important Private Collection from Hanover," 29 March 2007, lot 1185. Seffner is best remembered for his statue of Johann Sebastian Bach which stands in front of the south wall of St. Thomas's Church in... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$2,530.00
Buy Now
Joh. Seb. Bach's Passions-Musik nach dem Evangelisten Matthäus. Vollständiger Klavier-Auszug bearbeitet von Fr. Ed. Wilsing. Eigenthum der Verleger. Subscr.-Pr. 3 Thlr. [BWV 244]. [Piano-vocal score]
Joh. Seb. Bach's Passions-Musik nach dem Evangelisten Matthäus. Vollständiger Klavier-Auszug bearbeitet von Fr. Ed. Wilsing. Eigenthum der Verleger. Subscr.-Pr. 3 Thlr. [BWV 244]. [Piano-vocal score]

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

Berlin: Chez Ed. Bote & G. Bock. G. Bock, Editeur de musique de S. Maj. le Roi et S.A.R. le Prince Albert de Prusse [B. & B. 3698], 1857. Folio. Half dark brown leather with black cloth boards, decorative cut paper label titled in manuscript to upper. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 3-189, [i] (blank) pp. Title lithographed, music engraved. Decorative series title "Collection Ouevres Classiques" incorporating floral motifs, theatrical mask, angel with lyre, lute, quill, and... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$403.00
Buy Now
No Image
Hochzeitsquodlibet 1707 ein Fragment - BWV 524. [Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript]

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

Leipzig: VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1973. Folio. Original publisher's green boards. 25 pp. textual commentary + 12 pp. autograph musical manuscript facsimile. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. Faksimile-Reihe Bachscher Werke und Schriftstücke herausgegeben vom Bach-Archiv Leipzig, Band 12.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Angenehmes Wiederau, Freue dich in deinen Auen. Drama per Musica BWV 30a. Faksimile der autographen Partitur Herausgegeben von Werner Neumann

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

Leipzig: VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1980. Tall folio. Original publisher's brown patterned paper boards. 10 pp. textual commentary in German and English, 38 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile + 4 page facsimile of the published libretto of 1737. Binding slightly worn.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$109.00
Buy Now
No Image
Mass in B minor. Facsimile reproduction of the autograph with a commentary (in English and German) edited by Alfred Dürr. [BWV 232]. [Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript]

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

Kassel ..: Bärenreiter, 1965. Folio. Original publisher's dark ivory boards with dark red leather title label gilt to upper, titling gilt to spine. [256] + 12 pp. In original publisher's slipcase. Provenance American harpsichordist Louis S. Bagger (1926-2024) Slipcase slightly worn.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$316.00
Buy Now
No Image
Christmas Oratorium BWV 248. Facsimile reproduction of the autograph with a commentary ( in English and German) edited by Alfred Dürr. [Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript]

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

Kassel, Basel ..: Bärenreiter, 1960. Folio. Original publisher's boards dark ivory boards with dark blue decorative title label gilt to upper. 12 pp. textual commentary, 148 pp. facsimile. In original publisher's slipcase with printed title label to spine. Provenance Noted American harpsichordist Louis Bagger (1926-2024) Slipcase worn, upper edge split.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$201.00
Buy Now
Concerto à 6. Concerto in D Minor for Two Violins, Strings and Continuo BWV 1043. Facsimile Edition of the Original Performing Parts with an Introduction by Christoph Wolff. Published in Honor of Isaac Stern on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday on July 21, 1990
Concerto à 6. Concerto in D Minor for Two Violins, Strings and Continuo BWV 1043. Facsimile Edition of the Original Performing Parts with an Introduction by Christoph Wolff. Published in Honor of Isaac Stern on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday on July 21, 1990

by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

New York, London, Frankfurt: C. F. Peters, 1990. Large folio. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 14 pp. (text in English, German and French), 1f., (colophon), 16 pp. With two color facsimile loosely laid-in to rear pocket.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$46.00
Buy Now