TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS)
by ALSOP, Joseph
Washington DC, 18 May 1983. Letter. Near Fine. Two-page letter SIGNED as "Joe" on his personal stationery to journalist Richard Tobin. In part: "It did me good to hear from you again, and I am delighted you liked the FDR book. (An odd thing: the only really successful book I have ever written but turned out in a couple of months, in fact in an interval of the last lap of very much harder work on my big... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE LEGACY
by ALVAREZ, A
London: Poem of the Month Club, 1972. First Edition. Fine. An 11" x 15" broadside SIGNED by the poet.
Offered by Charles Agvent
COFFEE SHOP
by AMEN, Irving
Framed Lithograph. Appears to be Fine, not examined out of the frame which has minor wear. Irving Amen. Limited edition color lithograph (image size 19-1/2" x 14" matted and framed to an overall size of 27" x 23"). Of an edition of 300 SIGNED in pencil by the illustrator in the bottom right margin, this copy is marked "Artist's Proof" in pencil at the bottom middle margin and titled in pencil in the lower left margin with the... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
SIGNED CARTE-DE-VISITE PHOTOGRAPH
by ANDERSEN, Hans Christian
Portland [ME]: Lamson, n.d.. Photograph. Fine. Wonderful SIGNED photograph (2-1/2" x 3-7/8") of Hans Christian Andersen seated at a small table and holding an open book. On the otherwise blank verso of the photograph, Andersen has written, in English, "The first moment of arrival at home is however the Bouquet of the whole voyage!" with his full SIGNATURE below: "Hans Christian Andersen." The photograph was given to George Helm Yeaman who had been appointed by President Abraham Lincoln... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE COMPLETE ANDERSEN
by ANDERSEN, Hans Christian
New York: Limited Editions Club, (1949). Hardcover. Foxing to bulked text edges and endpapers, slightly to the first few text pages in a couple of volumes. Very Good in a Very Good, intact slipcase lacking the label on the backstrip. Fritz Kredel . Six large octavo volumes (6-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in half blue buckram stamped with genuine aluminum leaf and decorated paper boards. This marks the first publication of all 168 stories by Andersen, not simply his... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
NIGHT DOGS
by ANDERSON, Kent
(Tucson, AZ): (Dennis McMillan), 1996. First Edition. hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Author's second book and first mystery. With a three-page foreword by James Crumley who calls this book "the best cop novel I have ever read." A small first printing of 1900 copies quickly sold out. SIGNED by the author on the title page.
Offered by Charles Agvent
WINESBURG, OHIO
by ANDERSON, Sherwood
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1978. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase with some sunning. Ben Stahl. Quarto (9-3/4" x 12") bound in quarter green cowhide leather over brown cloth stamped in gilt, 202 pages. Designed by Harry Rich and printed by letterpress at the Stinehour Press. Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. Illustrated with drawings by Ben F. Stahl. Copy #887 of 1600 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in.
Offered by Charles Agvent
WINESBURG, OHIO
by ANDERSON, Sherwood
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1978. Hardcover. Fine in glassine and a Near Fine slipcase with light scratches and sunning. Ben Stahl. Quarto (9-3/4" x 12") bound in quarter green cowhide leather over brown cloth stamped in gilt, 202 pages. Designed by Harry Rich and printed by letterpress at the Stinehour Press. Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. Illustrated with drawings by Ben F. Stahl. Copy #959 of 1600 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.
Offered by Charles Agvent
MARCHING MEN
by ANDERSON, Sherwood
New York: John Lane Company, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Small rust stains below signature. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Anderson's second book with a fine SIGNED INSCRIPTION by the author on the front endpaper: "Another novel written/while I was still in man-/ufacturing, living at/Elyria, Ohio. It perhaps/should have been cast/in the form of a long/poem but that seemed/beyond me so I had to/do what I could with/prose. The book was/I am afraid very un-/successful./Sherwood Anderson/Jan 19 --1924." ... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
DARK LAUGHTER
by ANDERSON, Sherwood
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on front endpaper; hinges repaired. Edgewear; tears to top of spine, which is darkened, with no loss; lettering to cover rubbed. Good. Original vellum-backed and tipped boards, spine lettered in black, front cover lettered in red. Copy H of 20 Lettered copies (of a total edition of 370) SIGNED by the author. Obviously a scarce issue of this book, a novel that dealt with the new sexual... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
MID-AMERICAN CHANTS
by ANDERSON, Sherwood
New York & London: John Lane, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Anderson's third book and first book of poetry, this copy a superb Association copy INSCRIBED simply "Miss Marietta Finley" and SIGNED "Sherwood Anderson" in green ink on the front endpaper. Anderson met unmarried, 24-year old "Babs" Finley at the Art. Institute of Chicago in the autumn of 1914. They were devoted friends and likely lovers. His correspondence of over 300 letters to her... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
SIX ETCHINGS for EVERYTHING THAT RISES MUST CONVERGE
by ANDREWS, Benny [O'CONNOR, Flannery]
(New York): (Limited Editions Club), (2005). First Edition. Original Art. Fine in a Fine velvet-lined red cloth clamshell box with a gilt-lettered leather label on the front. Benny Andrews. Folio (19-1/2" x 25-1/2") consisting of 6 color etchings and 2 letterpress text pages: a title page and a colophon page. There were 300 copies of O'Connor's book illustrated by Benny Andrews and published by the Limited Editions Club but only 75 copies of the portfolio of numbered and... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE BOTANIST'S REPOSITORY, FOR NEW, AND RARE PLANTS. CONTAINING COLOURED FIGURES OF SUCH PLANTS, AS HAVE NOT HITHERTO APPEARED IN ANY SIMILAR PUBLICATION...
by ANDREWS, Henry C
London: T. Bensley for the author, 1797-1815. First Edition. Hardcover. Fairly large copy in comparison to others sold in the recent past. Occasional minor foxing, toning, or off-setting; some light pencil notes/corrections to some leaves. In all, rather clean and attractive examples of these volumes with the plates generally bright and vivid with offsetting to text. Rubbing and light scuffs to bindings. Near Fine. Twelve large quarto volumes (8-1/2" x 10-1/2") volumes consisting of volumes 1-6... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
ART, LIFE, AND NATURE IN JAPAN
by ANESAKI, Masaharu
Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Cloth-backed boards. Illustrated with photographs.
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE LINCOLN READER
by ANGLE, Paul M. (editor)
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with light wear. SIGNED by Angle on the front endpaper: "To Joe De Caro/with the best wishes/of Paul M. Angle/April 11, 1947." In addition, laid in is a TYPED LETTER SIGNED by Angle telling the recipient to send him this book to be signed.
Offered by Charles Agvent
PHANTASMAGORIA. OR THE DEVELOPEMENT OF MAGICAL DECEPTION
by ANONYMOUS
London: Tegg and Castleman, [1803]. First Edition. Hardcover. Pages toned with scattered soiling and foxing, pencil notes on endpapers; binding Fine. Modern calf-backed orange paper boards (4-1/8" x 7"); 72 pages. Frontispiece engraving by I. Taylor after a design by W. M. Craig. Scarce Gothic fiction employing Phantasmagoria, developed in the late eighteenth century from the earlier magic lantern: illusionistic exhibitions and public entertainments in which "specters" were produced through the use of a magic lantern. One should... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE MOST RENOWNED Q. ELIZABETH AND THE E. OF ESSEX, by a Person of Quality
by ANONYMOUS
London: J. Darby, 1725. Hardcover. Margins shaved not affecting text. Trivial wear. About Fine. Duodecimo (3-1/4" x 5-1/2") in a lovely, unsigned binding of full dark green morocco leather with gilt floral decorative devices with small white morocco onlays, the spine with five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorations, gilt dentelles, scarlet silk endpapers and doublures, all edges gilt; 119, [1] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece. A translation of the anonymous French text LE COMTE D'ESSEX HISTOIRE ANGLOISE, printed in... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
HAND-ADDRESSED ENVELOPE TO HER SISTER
by ANTHONY, Susan B
Autograph. Fine. An envelope (6" x 3-1/4") with a lengthy printed statement by The Citizens' Suffrage Association. Although not signed by her, it is addressed in the hand of Susan B. Anthony to her younger sister: "Miss Mary S. Anthony/Rochester -- N. Y./U. S. America." On the side of the envelope is written "Zurich/Apr 23rd 83," likely in one of the sisters' hands. Mary Stafford Anthony was a suffrage activist in her own right. Her interest in... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. Volume IV
by ANTHONY, Susan B. & HARPER, Ida Husted
New York: Susan B. Anthony, (1902). First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name in ink at the top of the front pastedown. Professionally rebacked retaining the original spine. Near Fine and an important Association copy. The fourth volume, eventually complete in six volumes, in publisher's purple cloth. Illustrated with copperplate and photogravure engravings. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Anthony on her birthday, filling the front free endpaper: "Mrs Mariana Wright Chapman/Brooklyn -- New York --/This Huge Volume is presented/to you in... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE LIFE AND WORK OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY INCLUDING PUBLIC ADDRESSES, HER OWN LETTERS AND MANY FROM HER CONTEMPORARIES DURING FIFTY YEARS. A STORY OF THE EVOLUTION OF THE STATUS OF WOMAN
by (ANTHONY, Susan B.) HARPER, Ida Husted
Indianapolis & Kansas City: The Bowen-Merrill Co., 1899 & 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine copies with a fine association. The first two volumes of three, with the last not published until 1908, two years after Anthony's death. Original full brown-burgundy morocco leather with a gilt medallion profile portrait of Anthony on the front panel of each volume, recently and sympathetically rebacked with similar color morocco leather; all edges gilt. Illustrated with frontispiece portraits of Anthony and other plates... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. Volumes I - III, Each INSCRIBED to Noted African-American Educator John Smallwood
by ANTHONY, Susan B. & HARPER, Ida Husted
Rochester [NY]/London/Paris: Susan B. Anthony, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight occasional foxing, mostly to frontispiece portraits; otherwise very clean. A Fine set of these important volumes with a superb association linking the causes of women and African Americans in gaining their rights. The first three volumes of what eventually would be complete in six volumes, in publisher's sheep, neatly and professionally rebacked with new sympathetic spines retaining four of the six original contrasting black and burgundy morocco spine... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE LIFE AND WORK OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY INCLUDING PUBLIC ADDRESSES, HER OWN LETTERS AND MANY FROM HER CONTEMPORARIES DURING FIFTY YEARS. A STORY OF THE EVOLUTION OF THE STATUS OF WOMAN
by (ANTHONY, Susan B.) HARPER, Ida Husted
Indianapolis & Kansas City: The Bowen-Merrill Co., 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Hinges rather clumsily repaired with small loss of paper at gutter of the second volume, not affecting the inscription; ink a bit light but very clear. Covers rubbed and somewhat soiled. Overall about Very Good. The first two volumes of three, with the last not published until 1908. Original green cloth with a gilt portrait on the front covers and gilt lettering on the spines. Illustrated with... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
WITH MANY VOICES. EUROPE TALKS ABOUT AMERICA
by APPEL, Benjamin
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a price-clipped, near Very Good dustwrapper. A novelist's conversations with people on both sides of the Iron Curtain. Bookseller's ticket on the rear pastedown and on the front pastedown the small Fountain Lawn Library bookplate of coal baron La Fayette Butler, many of whose books were left untouched from the time of their purchase by him until their sale in the summer of 1999. Rather... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
SOME BOYS AND GIRLS IN AMERICA
by APPLEGARTH, Margaret T
New York: George H. Doran Company, (1923). First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a scarce, Very Good dustwrapper with edgewear. Margaret T. Applegarth. A collection of Home Mission stories illustrated by the author.
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE GOLDEN ASS
by APULEIUS, Lucius
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Hardcover. Spine evenly sunned. Light, inevitable wear to the gold paper-covered slipcase. Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. Percival Goodman. Large octavo (6" x 10-1/4") bound in full natural ass's hide leather, 414 pages. Newly translated and with an introduction by Jack Lindsay. Illustrated with drawings, many of a mildly and appropriately erotic nature, by Percival Goodman. Copy #103 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent























