Paris Cuisine
by Beard, James A.; Watt, Alexander
Little, Brown and Company, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Bobri, Vladimir. Grey cloth covers stamped in blue, gilt, and red under black dust jacket priced at $5.00. Slight wear to DJ. The only flaw to the book is a paste stain to the verso of the free front endpaper, where a previous owner probably had a bookplate. Second printing. A lovely copy of an early & attractive Beard title.
Offered by Crooked House
Cook It Outdoors
by Beard, James
New York: M. Barrows and Company, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Green cloth boards stamped in black & red under yellow dust jacket, price-clipped. Toning, and minor closed tears to edges of DJ; small chip to head of spine panel. Attractive copy of the first edition of Beard's second book and perhaps his most popular, going through many editions.
Offered by Crooked House
British Photographers
by Beaton, Cecil
London: William Collins, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Brown and white decorated paper over boards, 8vo, 47 pages, 8 plates in color, 8 plates in sepia, and 20 illustrations in black and white, #71 in the Britain in Pictures series; inscription on front free endpaper; dust jacket has a few notes on rear panel, now protected in mylar.
Offered by Crooked House
Seven Little Rabbits
by Becker, John; illustrated by Barbara Cooney
New York: Walker and Company, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0x0x0. Cooney, Barbara. First edition stated. Hardcover, white boards with black lettering to spine; 5-1/2" tall, oblong. No flaws noted to book, DJ is price-clipped, has minor toning, short tear/pull to rear panel. A sort of counting story, great for bed time!
Offered by Crooked House
Jacob the liar
by Becker, Jurek; Kornfield, Melvin (trans)
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7x5x1. Grey spine with metallic green lettering over dark grey boards, under Seymour Chwast illustrated dust jacket with blacked-out price on front flap. Only flaw to book is sticker residue on front endpaper. Minor rubbing to jacket.
Offered by Crooked House
Under Twenty
by Becker, May Lamberton
Rahway, N.J: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7. Lehman, Agnes. Gray cloth with blue lettering, 9 x 6 inches, 346 pages, bold illustrations by Agnes Lehman throughout; head of spine bumped, tail turned in, text is clean and bright, binding sound; dust jacket has small chips to edges as well a few small scotch tape repairs applied to interior.
Offered by Crooked House
Malone Dies
by Beckett, Samuel
Grove Press, 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Number 421 of 500 copies. Full white cloth binding under clear dust wrapper. Two small blemishes to bottom edge of front board, owner's name to front endpaper. Clear jacket is torn across part of front panel & front flap; uncommon with any jacket, though.
Offered by Crooked House
Elbert Hubbard A Man of the Century
by Beckman, James W
Skokie, IL: The Black Cat Press, 1981. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Miniature tan leatherbound volume with gilt decoration and titles, 2 1/4 x 1 3/4 inches, 67 pages, tiny silver Lilliput bookseller's label on rear paste down; a fine copy with no noted flaws. Handbound by Bela Blau, illustrations courtesy of the Newberry Library, design typography and production by Norman W. Forgue.
Offered by Crooked House
Narrow Gauge in the Rockies
by Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg
Howell-North Books, 1970. 6th Printing. hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 11x8x0. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on front and spine panels under black illustrated dustjacket, map endpapers printed in red and black, numerous photos, some color illustrations, and a folding map included. Small foxing on foredge, owner's emboss on title page, else beautiful condition. DJ has slight creasing on front and back panels near head and spine, some discoloration around text on back panel. A mesmerizingly depicted overview of slimline railroading.
Offered by Crooked House
Land of the Free: A Portfolio of Poems on the State of the Union
by Beecher, John; Beecher, Barbara
Oakland: Morning Star Press, 1956. Soft cover. Good. Beecher, Barbara. Signed by Author(s). Loose leaf within paper folder, 12-1/2" tall, 24 pp. Leaves are in near fine to fine condition, but the spine of the folder is obliterated, and there is chipping to edges of folder. Complete with colophon and limitation leaves. John Beecher, a descendant of Harriet Beecher Stowe, threw his life away on principle (at least, that's the gist of the final poem, "Reflections of a Man Who... Read More
Offered by Crooked House
Max's Nineties
by Beerbohm, Max; Lancaster, Osbert
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Decorated grey boards backed in maroon cloth with gilt titles on spine, 4to, not paginated, filled with drawings by Max Beerbohm; dust jacket's head and tail of spine repaired with scotch tape, now in mylar cover. Forty-six caricature drawings by Max Beerbohm, only eleven of which have appeared in a book previously.
Offered by Crooked House
Simple Oriental Cookery
by Beilenson, Edna (editor)
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6. McCrea, Ruth. 62 pages, two tone illustrations throughout; mild shelf wear, mild foxing on front boards and edges, dust jacket with heavy foxing and mild shelf wear, in protective mylar cover. An attractive copy of one of the beautiful Peter Pauper Press vintage books.
Offered by Crooked House
Tommy Lee Feathers
by Bell, Ed
Farrar and Rinehart, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition with logo on copyright page. Light green cloth boards with blue lettering, under illustrated dust jacket. Fine book, price-clipped jacket with a touch of fading to spine panel. Ed Bell was a Dekalb County, Georgia native who began his literary career in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. He was a laborer, having gotten kicked out of college three times, until he landed an unpaid job at a newspaper. His books deal with... Read More
Offered by Crooked House
Mr. Sammler's Planet
by Bellow, Saul
The Viking Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Blue cloth spine over blue paper-covered boards, under typographic jacket priced at $6.95. Signed by Bellow on front endpaper. First edition, NAP. Small closed tear to top of DJ spine panel
Offered by Crooked House
Humboldt's Gift
by Bellow, Saul
Viking Press, 1975. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 20x20x20. Yellow cloth spine over yellow boards, under yellow dust jacket priced at $10.00. Toning to pages as expected, some soil to DJ including a 1" mark on spine. Signed (name only) on tipped-in leaf before half-title.
Offered by Crooked House
The Old Wives' Tale
by Bennett, Arnold
New York: Modern Library, 1931. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5. First Modern Library edition stated; flexible blue cloth covered boards, 6 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches, 640 pages, 185 tales on rear of dust jacket, Rockwell Kent endpapers, Toledano binding 6, pictorial dust jacket; spine very lightly faded with sunned strips at head and tail; toned dust jacket with sunned spine, small water spot on spine, chipping at extremities with short closed tear... Read More
Offered by Crooked House
Double Life
by Benn, Gottfried; translated by Simona Draghici
Corvallis, Oregon: Plutarch Press, 2002. 1st Edition. Soft cover. New. 0x0x0. First American translation of the complete work. "We may subtitle Gottfried Benn's 'Double Life,' 'Poetry and the Will to Survive.' These are words that acquire an absolute meaning whenever we awake to the follies and the hideousness that are forced on us and the drive to destroy which seizes so many of us, often with irreversible results. Gottfried Benn (1886-1956) gives courage rather than comfort in distress.... Read More
Offered by Crooked House
L'Origine des Dieux du Paganisme; et, Le Sense des Fables Decouvert par une Explication Suivie des Poesies d'Hesiode. [Two volumes.]
by Bergier, Nicolas Sylvestre
Paris: Chez Humblot, 1774. Hardcover. Good. Two volumes, 12mo, mottled calf boards with five raised bands to spines, leather spine labels, edges stained red; marbled endpapers, xxiv, 442 + iv, 488 pp. Paper labels with handwritten call-numbers on spines, more modern-looking library pocket in rear, bookplate of Berkeley Divinity School. Spines & joints rubbed, cover leather flaking a little near spine, but solid bindings, text appears clean & unmarked. A study of Greek mythology, including references to other scholars.
Offered by Crooked House
May I Kiss You on the Lips Miss Sandra?
by Bernhard, Sandra
New York, NY, U.S.A: Rob Weisbach Books, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7. Signed by Author(s). White paper boards backed in white cloth with dust jacket, 209pp. Signed by the author on half title page. Bernhard broke out in the American comedy scene in the 1980s after being cast by Martin Scorsese in The King of Comedy. She was one of the first women comics to deal openly and graphically with her sexuality and... Read More
Offered by Crooked House
Typed Letter Signed dated May 21st, 1969. Alfred Bester TLS
by Bester, Alfred; Geis, Richard E
1969. Very Good. Signed. Typed letter on "Holiday, Alfred Bester, sernior editor" letterhead dated May 21st, 1969 and signed in marker by Bester. Addressed to Richard E. Geis, editor of "Science Fiction Review." The first paragraph thanks Geis for sending him the magazine, and is complimentary on specific details. The second paragraph, however, is a little more interesting: "However, I'm saddened by one aspect; the vein of controversy in your magazine...I do enjoy conflicts of opinion in our profession, but... Read More
Offered by Crooked House
The Derveni Papyrus: Cosmology, Theology and Interpretation
by Betegh, Gabor
Cambridge University Press, 2004-09-06. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x1x9. Black cloth boards under mint green dust jacket. Minor foxing, discoloration, but a nice copy overall, with no writing found.
Offered by Crooked House
English Cities & Small Towns
by Betjeman, John
London: William Collins, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Brown and white decorated paper over boards, 8vo, 47 pages, 8 plates in color and 31 illustrations in black and white, #48 in the Britain in Pictures series; small chips to head and tail of spine of dust jacket, now protected in mylar.
Offered by Crooked House
Giuseppe Castiglione,: A Jesuit Painter at the Court of the Chinese Emperors
by BEURDELEY, Cecile and Michel. [Giuseppe Castiglione]
Tuttle, 1971. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1x10x11. Yellow cloth boards under pictorial dust jacket priced at $25. Minor foxing to page edges, small closed tear to top of DJ at front joint, else fine. Extra postage required for international or expedited shipping.
Offered by Crooked House
Reconciliation: Islam, Democracy, and the West
by Benazir Bhutto
New York, NY: Harper, 2008. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7. 328 pages. Benazir Bhutto (1953 - 2007) was a Pakistani politician who served as the 11th Prime Minister of Pakistan from 1988 to 1990 and again from 1993 to 1996. She was the first female Prime Minister of Pakistan and the first woman to govern a Muslim majority nation. She had lived in exile since 1999 and had just returned to Pakistan in... Read More
Offered by Crooked House
Devil's Night
by Bianchi, Oliviero Honore; Quigly, Isabel (trans)
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Black cloth boards with blue & red lettering to spine, under pink illustrated dust jacket, 189 pp. DJ price-clipped, one small chip at top of front panel and one small one at head of spine panel, rubbing to rear panel. A heist novel in which all three robbers have their own agendas.
Offered by Crooked House

















![L'Origine des Dieux du Paganisme; et, Le Sense des Fables Decouvert par une Explication Suivie des Poesies d'Hesiode. [Two volumes.]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/075/863/1679863075.0.l.jpg)





