Under the Influence (Association Copy from the Personal Collection of Otto Penzler)
Under the Influence (Association Copy from the Personal Collection of Otto Penzler)

by Travis, Elizabeth

New York: St Martins Press, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo., 263pp. Beautiful Unread First Edition. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Equally attractive unclipped wrapper is fresh and bright with no chipping, creases or tears. Signed & Inscribed by the author to Otto Penzler, legendary editor and founder of the Mysterious Press, not to mention the proprietor of Mysterious Bookshop in New York City; simply THE BEST shop for the genre.... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$54.00
Buy Now
A Monograph of Privately Illustrated Books: A Plea for Bibliomania
A Monograph of Privately Illustrated Books: A Plea for Bibliomania

by Tredwell, Daniel M.

Brooklyn, NY: Fred Tredwell, 1881. 1st Edition. Full Leather. Near Fine. 8vo.,(4)161pp. Beautiful First Edition. Bound in later tan calf with titles in gilt on spine. Marbled end-papers. Originally bound in stiff cardboard wraps with original front paper board unusually tipped in and bound in with tape. Square, tight and clean throughout with very light page edge toning but no foxing. Mild toning to leather but no other wear to speak of. Bookplate of C.F. Libbie & Co.,... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$150.00
Buy Now
The Revenge of Dracula
The Revenge of Dracula

by Tremayne, Peter

West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1978. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo., 219pp. Beautiful Stated First American Edition; one of 1250 unnumbered copies published. Bound in blue cloth with lettering in gilt on spine. Stunning full-color illustrations by Dan Green. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Equally attractive unclipped dust-jacket, ($15.00 on top of front flap), is fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, toning or tears. Remarkably well-preserved. Signed by both the... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$55.00
Buy Now
World D.
World D.

by Trevarthen, Hal P.

New York: Sheed & Ward, Inc, 1935. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine/Very Good. 8vo., 320pp. Beautiful First Edition bound in original green cloth with titles on spine stamped in gilt. Square, tight and clean throughout with some fairly mild wear to the spine ends and tips. Still bright and remarkably well-preserved. Very attractive unclipped dust-jacket, ($2.50), has some wear to edges and some chips to spine ends and tips. A couple of short closed tears. Still a solid,... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$55.00
Buy Now
The Summer of Katya
The Summer of Katya

by Trevanian

New York: Crown, 1983. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo., 242pp. First Printing. Fine in Fine, unclipped dust jacket Beautiful copy of one of Trevanian's earlier novels. Not Ex-Lib or BCE.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$36.00
Buy Now
Pendragon, Late of Prince Albert's Own: A Novel of Adventure
Pendragon, Late of Prince Albert's Own: A Novel of Adventure

by Trevelyan, Robert

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 221pp. Beautiful unread First Printing, square, tight and clean throughout with perhaps just a hint of wear at the spine ends. Equally attractive unclipped wrapper has some off-setting to the front panel but still is bright and fresh with no creasing, chipping or tears. Top front tip is nicked. A sharp, well-preserved copy of an uncommon title.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$40.00
Buy Now
Deathwatch (Advance Uncorrected Proof)
Deathwatch (Advance Uncorrected Proof)

by Trevor, Elleston

New York: Beaufort Books, 1984. Uncorrected Proof. Soft cover. Fine. 8vo., Wraps 283 pp.. Beautiful Unread Uncorrected Galley Proof. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, tears or toning. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. A sharp collectable copy at a great price.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$60.00
Buy Now
Memoirs of the Latter Years of the Right Honourable Charles James Fox
Memoirs of the Latter Years of the Right Honourable Charles James Fox

by Trotter, John Bernard

London: Printed for Richard Phillips by George Sydney, 1811. 1st Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Hows, John A.. 8vo.,xxxix(2)536pp. Beautiful First Edition, Prettily bound in gilt-ruled patterned brown calf. Five gilt raised bands on spine with title and author upon a maroon leather label in 2nd compartment. Other respectively. t.e.g. Wide, double-gilt turn-ins. Marbled end-papers. Marbled page edges. Square, tight and clean throughout save some mild scattered foxing. Light wear to tips. and edges. Owner's name and address on... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$175.00
Buy Now
Saw Red
Saw Red

by Truluck, Bob

Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2008. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo., 220pp. Beautiful Unread First Limited Edition. One of 156 lettered copies published, this being letter T. Bound in original publisher's 1/4 leather over handmade paper covered boards. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear with equally attractive unclipped dust jacket and publisher's slipcase. Signed by the author on the limitation page. All components are As New. A gorgeous collectable copy at a great... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$75.00
Buy Now
Trump: Think Like a Billionaire: Everything You Need to Know About Success, Real Estate, and Life
Trump: Think Like a Billionaire: Everything You Need to Know About Success, Real Estate, and Life

by Trump, Donald J.; Meredith McIver

New York: Random House, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Sharp First Edition, First Printing with just a hint of wear to the spine heel. Equally attractive unclipped wrapper has a touch of wear to the spine ends but barely noticeable. A fresh, bright example with no tears, chipping or creases. no discernible wear. A beautiful collectible copy offered at a great price.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$40.00
Buy Now
Trump, Surviving at the Top
Trump, Surviving at the Top

by Trump, Donald J. and Charles Leerhsen

New York: Random House, 1990. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine/Fine. 8vo., 236pp. Solid First Edition, First Printing with number sequence to "2"as called for by Random House. Square, tight and clean throughout. Boards have some wear to edges with a couple of dings to the bottom front edge. Tips bumped. Much nicer unclipped dust-jacket, ($21.95), is fresh and bright with no chipping, creases or tears. A sharp collectable copy of the former President's second book; following "Art... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$175.00
Buy Now
Time Bomb
Time Bomb

by Tucker, Wilson

London: John Crowther, 1946. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo., 246pp. Beautiful First Edition of this scarce mystery. Bound in black cloth with titles in silver on spine and image skeleton in a throne stamped in silver on the front board. Square, tight and clean throughout with just a touch of softness to the heel and a tiny bump on the bottom front edge. Pages mildly toned. Very attractive unclipped dust-jacket, (7/6 net), has mild wear and... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$150.00
Buy Now
Time Bomb (Inscribed Association Copy)
Time Bomb (Inscribed Association Copy)

by Tucker, Wilson

New York: Rinehart & Company, 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo., 246pp. Beautiful First Edition with the Rinehart logo on copyright page as called for. Bound in black cloth with titles in red and white on spine. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. A hint of toning to spine ends and page edges toned as is common. Equally attractive unclipped dust-jacket, ($2.75), has a touch of toning to top rear edge and jacket... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$150.00
Buy Now
Fathers and Sons
Fathers and Sons

by Turgenev, Ivan

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1977. Collector's Edition. Full-Leather. Very Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo.,235pp. Beautiful Unread First "Collector's Edition", one of Easton's "100 Greatest Books Ever Written". Bound in full leather with titles and decoration stamped in gilt on both boards and spine. All edges gilt. Silk bookmark. Square, tight and clean throughout with no discernible wear. A gorgeous collectable copy at a great price.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$35.00
Buy Now
Presumed Innocent (Advance Reading Copy)
Presumed Innocent (Advance Reading Copy)

by Turow, Scott

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. Uncorrected Proof. Soft cover. Near Fine. 8vo., Wraps 431 pp.. Solid Advance Reading Copy of the author's first book. Square, tight and clean throughout with moderate wear to spine ends and edges. Fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, tears or toning. A sharp collectable copy at a great price.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$75.00
Buy Now
Writings of Mark Twain: Innocents Abroad & Roughing It; Mississippi Writings; Historical Romances; Tales, Sketches, Speeches, & Essays1852-1890
Writings of Mark Twain: Innocents Abroad & Roughing It; Mississippi Writings; Historical Romances; Tales, Sketches, Speeches, & Essays1852-1890

by Twain, Mark

New York: Library of America, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo., 4 Volumes in individual slipcases. Bound in blue cloth with spine titles in gilt. Beautiful Unread First Printings. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Unobtrusive ownership blind-stamp on the flyleaf of "Innocents Abroad" and "Mississippi Writings". Fine Publisher's slipcases have a touch of soiling here and there, A gorgeous collectable set at a great price.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$50.00
Buy Now
Hand of Fate (Signed Association Copy)
Hand of Fate (Signed Association Copy)

by Underwood, Michael

London: Macmillan, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine/Fine. 8vo., 220pp. Beautiful First Edition. Bound in blue cloth with titles in silver on spine. Square, tight and clean throughout with little no wear save a gentle bump on the heel. Page edges toned as is usual for British editions of this time. Equally attractive, unclipped dust-jacket, (£5.95), has a hint of wear at the heel but is fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, toning or tears. Inscribed, signed,... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$125.00
Buy Now
Mooncranker's Gift
Mooncranker's Gift

by Unsworth, Barry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo., 288pp. Beautiful Stated First Printing, square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Equally attractive unclipped dust-jacket, ($5.95), is bright, fresh with no tears, creases or chipping. A beautiful, collectable copy.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$48.00
Buy Now
Rabbit at Rest (Signed Limted Advance Reading Copy)
Rabbit at Rest (Signed Limted Advance Reading Copy)

by Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo., 512pp. Beautiful First Edition, Advance Reading Copy. One of an unknown limitation. Square, tight and clean throughout with no discernible wear. Fine publisher's printed box has a touch of wear at the corners. Signed by Updike on the front end-paper. A very pretty collectable copy of an uncommon item.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$150.00
Buy Now
Rabbit Redux
Rabbit Redux

by Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Almost flawless First Printing with a small indentation in the rear board. Still a Fine book. Unclipped wrapper has a tiny chip or two and a 1" or so shallow crease to the top front flap. Light soiling to rear. A beautiful, collectable copy at a great price.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$60.00
Buy Now
The Witches of Eastwick (Uncorrected Advance Proofs)
The Witches of Eastwick (Uncorrected Advance Proofs)

by Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Uncorrected Proof. Soft cover. Fine. 8vo., Wraps 286pp.. Beautiful Unread First Issue Uncorrected Galley Proof. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. A hint of toning to spine. Fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, or tears. Made into the film starring JackNicholson, Cher and Susan Sarandon. A sharp collectable copy at a great price.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$195.00
Buy Now
Roger's Version (Signed First Edition)
Roger's Version (Signed First Edition)

by Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo., 328pp. Beautiful Stated First Trade Edition. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Equally attractive unclipped wrapper, ($17.95), is fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, toning or tears. Signed by the author on the front end-paper. A sharp collectable copy at a great price.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$75.00
Buy Now
Rabbit Is Rich
Rabbit Is Rich

by Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo., 467pp. Beautiful First Edition, First Printing. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Perhaps a touch at the spine ends but very minor. Equally attractive unclipped wrapper, ($13.95), has hint of edge-wear but is fresh and bright with no chipping, creases or tears. A very pretty collectable copy and at a great price.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$50.00
Buy Now
Wormwood - Literature of the Fantastic Supernatural and Decadent Number 7, Autumn 2006
Wormwood - Literature of the Fantastic Supernatural and Decadent Number 7, Autumn 2006

by Valentine, Mark; Editor

Leyburn, North Yorkshire, UK: Tartarus Press, 2006. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. 8vo., Wraps 92pp. Beautiful First Edition of this well-regarded anthology of stories and essays around the world of fantasy and horror fiction and the genre's authors. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, tears or toning. A sharp collectable copy at a great price.

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$35.00
Buy Now
Cure For Death
Cure For Death

by Valentine, Victor

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo., 238pp. Beautiful First Edition of this first novel; a story of body rejuvenation and longevity that naturally has unintended consequences on the world's population. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Equally attractive unclipped dust-jacket, (15s. net), has some rubbing on the rear pane and a touch of wear to the crown and top front fold. Still fresh and bright with no creases, tears... Read More

Offered by Brenner’s Books - Rare & Collectable

$95.00
Buy Now