The Book Collector Spring 1979 : Blake and Palmer Essay Edition
by Blake, William
1979. London: The Collector Ltd, 1979. 8vo, 176 pp. Very good in magenta wrappers. ß There are 5 essays covering Blake and Palmer, including those by Michael Phillips, Sir Geoffrey Keynes, Raymond Lister and Arnold Fawcus.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
William Blake and his Circle: Exhibition Guide, Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery
by Blake, William
1965. San Marino: Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, 1965. 12mo, 30 pp. With 14 black and white illustrations. Near fine in pale green wrappers. ß Bentley, Blake Books 691: 30 Blake entries and 24 of his contemporaries .
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Wit s Magazine; or Library of Momus. Being a Compleat Repository of Mirth, Humour, and Entertainment
by [Blake, William.]
1784. London: Harrison and Co., 1784 1785. 2 vols. in one, 8vo, [1-9], 10-485, (1); [1-5], 6-193, (1) pp. Lacking the folding frontispiece but with the 4 other plates engraved by Blake after Samuel Collings. Contemporary half morocco with pebbled cloth boards. A neatly restored copy, plates with some closed tears and repairs. ß Only edition, quite scarce. "These are the only caricature prints engraved by Blake. The graphic style is appropriately broad and rugged,... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
William Blake and his Circle: Two Exhibitions at the Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery November 1965 through February 1966
by [Blake, William. Exhibition Catalogue]
1972. [San Marino, CA]: Henry E. Huntington, 1972. 12mo, 30pp. Illustrated. Light green printed wrappers, stapled. Near fine. ß.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts
by Blake, William. Young, Edward
1797. London: R. Noble, 1797. Large 4to, pp. 87/88 with 2 full-page engravings by Blake surrounding the letterpress text. A loose sheet, fore-edges untrimmed (some still with deckle), minimal trimming to top and bottom edges. Only five leaves in the book have engravings recto and verso. ß First edition, perfect for display or for teaching as the leaves are quite sturdy and can be carefully handled or matted for framing. Blake, virtually in a frenzy, completed... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Life of George Romney. Sketch of a Shipwreck after Romney
by Blake, William. Hayley, William
1791. London: 1791. Single sheet, 175 x 261 sheet, 134 x 177 (image) mm, being a good impression of the plate extracted from the book; recently cleaned. ß A famous image with familiar Blake themes including the raging horse, a maiden laid out on a rock, a terrified figure tearing her hair, etc. Essick, Commercial Book Illustrations, XLIX.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Illustrations of the Book of Job (The New Zealand Set)
by Blake, William. Trianon Press
1987. Paris: Trianon Press for the Blake Trust, 1987. 22 separate plates, approx. 15.75 x 12.25 inches (30 x 31 cm) each, printed in color on Arches, housed in a tri-fold paper folder. Very good condition. ß The New Zealand Set are careful watercolor copies of the central designs of the original engravings, produced by the circle of John Linnell, presented here in faithful facsimile. Butlin noted in the Blake Quarterly: The long... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
A Letter from William Blake [to Thomas Butts, dated Jany. 10, 1802]
by Blake, William
1964. Northampton (MA): Gehenna Press, 1964. Slim 12mo, [16]pp. With 6 wood-engravings, 4 printed on Japan tissue, all being versions of Blake's face. Original marbled wrappers, printed label on upper cover, mint as issued. Loosely inserted is the business card for Louis Smith of Smith Glass and Mirror in Northampton with a fine woodcut of a rooster, signed by Baskin in pencil. The company is still in business in Northampton. ß Limited to 500 copies (but... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Death of The Good Old Man : in The Grave
by Blake, William. Blair, Robert. (separate plate)
1813. London: Ackermann, 1813. Single plate, etching on wove unwatermarked paper, recently cleaned. ß From the second 4to edition, this is one of the best known plates in the series. Bentley, Blake Books, 435D.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Voice of the Ancient Bard
by Blake, William. Spoon Print Press
1994. London: Designed and Printed by Linda Anne Landers at Spoon Print Press. Small slim 8vo, 12 ff. with color prints etc. throughout. Sewn into stiff wrappers, titled in blue, with 4 additional woodcuts in gold on the upper cover. As new. ß New version of the 1994 edition, this version limited to 4 copies,this is copy 2, signed by the artist, whose highly creative and visionary re-imagining of Blake s poems have earned considerable... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Blake s Illustrations of Dante
by Blake, William. Dante
1978. London: Trianon Press, 1978. Oblong folio, quarter morocco, cloth, slipcase. As new. ß Limited to 376 copies. The first accurate reproduction of Blake s seven engravings for the Divine Comedy, first published in 1838. This new edition has an introduction and commentary by Geoffrey Keynes; three facsimiles of early states, and monochrome reproductions of Blake s watercolor designs for the plates. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, 208.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Descent of Man into the Vale of Death : in The Grave
by Blake, William. Blair, Robert. (separate plate)
1808. London: Cadell and Davies, 1808. Single plate, etching on wove unwatermarked paper, margins slightly soiled and worn, image clean. ß From the first 4to edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 435 A.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Illustrations of the Book of Job. Title-page
by Blake, William
8182. London: March 8, 1825 (but published 1826). Single leaf, recently cleaned. ß First edition, one of 100 sets printed directly onto Whatman wove with the word proof removed.†Bentley, Blake Books, 421A. Bindman, Complete Graphic Works of Blake, 625 641C.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
All Religions are One
by Blake, William
1926. London: Frederick Hollyer, 1926. Small 4to, title, 10 leaves. Original quarter cloth, brown boards lettered in black. Board tips a little rubbed, internally fine. ß Limited apparently to a small number of copies, of which some were colored. This copy, inscribed by Ann Hollyer as a gift, is stated to be a trial or proof copy though without any evidence. Bentley, Blake Books, 4 and Blake Books Supplement, p.52.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Imagination and Vision: Prints and Drawings of William Blake
by [Blake, William. Exhibition Catalogue]
1971. [Normal, IL]: Art Gallery, Illinois State University, 1971. 4to, 32 pages. illustrated. Original illustrated wrappers. Very good. ß Miscellaneous Publications of the Museum of Art No. 84. Bentley, BB, 704.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Death of the Strong Wicked Man. A single plate from Robert Blair's The Grave
by Blake, William. Blair, Robert. (separate plate)
1813. London: Ackermann, 1813. Single plate, etching on wove unwatermarked paper, recently cleaned. ß From the second 4to edition, this is one of the best known plates in the series. It was designed by Blake and engraved by Luigi Schiavonetti. Bentley, Blake Books, 435D. "In October 1805, Blake was commissioned by the engraver and would-be publisher Robert H. Cromek to prepare forty drawings illustrating Robert Blair's The Grave, a popular "Graveyard" school poem first published... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Wit s Magazine; or Library of Momus. Being a Compleat Repository of Mirth, Humour, and Entertainment
by [Blake, William.]
1784. London: Harrison and Co., 1784 1785. 2 vols. in one, 8vo, [1-9], 10-485, (1); [1-5], 6-193, (1) pp. With a folding frontispiece (second version) and numerous folding engraved plates of which 5 are engraved by Blake, one after Stothard and four after Samuel Collings. Contemporary marbled boards, modern-calf backstrip and tips, a very good set with good margins around the plates: rare. ß Only edition. "These are the only caricature prints engraved by... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts
by Blake, William. Young, Edward
1797. London: R. Noble, 1797. Large 4to, pp. 27/28, with a full-page engraving by Blake surrounding the letterpress text. A loose sheet, fore-edges untrimmed (some still with deckle), minimal trimming to top and bottom edges. Only five leaves in the book have engravings recto and verso. ß First edition, perfect for display or for teaching as the leaves are quite sturdy and can be carefully handled or matted for framing. Blake, virtually in a frenzy, completed... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Grave. A Poem. Illustrated by twelve Etchings executed by Louis Schiavonetti, from the Original Inventions of William Blake (Incomplete Set)
by Blake, William. Blair, Robert
1813. London: Bensley for Ackermann, 1813 [i.e. 1870]. 4to, plates only, without the Frontispiece, Death s Door and The Soul s Reunion with the Body, i.e. etched title, and 9 plates. As issued in the original pebbled brown cloth portfolio lettered in gilt, occasional foxing or oxidization, an adequate copy. Includes 22 newspaper clippings from the 10s, 20s, 30s and 40s, all related to Blake, a brochure for Cambridge University Press s An Island... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
William Blake's Designs for Gray's Poems reproduced full-size in monochrome or colour from the unique copy belonging to His Grace the Duke of Hamilton
by Blake, William. Grierson, H. J. C.
1922. London: Humphrey Milford and the Oxford University Press, 1922. Folio. pp. 22. 117 plates, including 6 in color on rectos only. Publisher's red cloth, a bit worn but a good copy. ß Limited to 650 copies, this copy #249. This unique copy was found among Flaxman's papers after his death, was auctioned in 1828, eventually sold to William Beckford, was transferred to Hamilton Palace upon the marriage of Beckford's daughter to the... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Book of Thel. A Facsimile and a Critical Text Edited by Nancy Bogen
by Blake, William
1971. Brown UP: 1971. 4to, xiv, 82pp. original cloth, dust-jacket. As new. ß Fine reproduction of the NYPL copy with a foreword by David Erdman. Bentley, Blake Books, 27: The bibliographical details are novel and important. .
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Drawings of William Blake: 92 Pencil Studies
by Blake, William. Keynes, Geoffrey, editor
1970. New York: Dover, (1970). Large 8vo, xiv, [184] pp., illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Very good paperback. ß A combination (though not complete) of the 1927 and 1956 editions of the drawings from Nonesuch. Bentley, Blake Books, 405.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The University of Chicago Magazine
by [Blake, William]
1970. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1970. 4to, 44pp. Illustrated, including an image on page 29 from William Blake s Marriage of Heaven and Hell as performed at Rockefeller Chapel by The Cain Company of the University of Chicago. Red printed wrappers. Very good. ß.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Calendar of Exhibitions Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, June 1972
by [Blake, William. Exhibition Catalogue]
1972. San Marino, California: Henry E. Huntington Library, 1972. 4to, trifold with reproduction of an engraving from Blake s The Book of Job (plate 21). Very good. ß.
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts
by Blake, William. Young, Edward
1797. London: R. Noble, 1797. Large 4to, pp. 39/40, with a full-page engraving by Blake surrounding the letterpress text. A loose sheet, fore-edges untrimmed (some still with deckle), minimal trimming to top and bottom edges. Only five leaves in the book have engravings recto and verso. ß First edition, perfect for display or for teaching as the leaves are quite sturdy and can be carefully handled or matted for framing. Blake, virtually in a frenzy, completed... Read More
Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller




![A Letter from William Blake [to Thomas Butts, dated Jany. 10, 1802]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/300/163/1397163300.0.l.jpg)













