Invisible Man
by Ellison, Ralph
New York: Random House, 1952 First edition, first printing. Publisher's black and tan cloth, with decoration to upper spine, white lettering to spine, and black top stain; in the original black pictorial dust jacket designed by E. McKnight Kauffer, lettered in white, yellow and red, with a portrait photo of Ellison to rear panel. Near fine book, with slightly cocked binding, a hint of wear to foot of spine, and bright lettering to spine; very good clipped dust jacket, with... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Umpire Bill Evans Simplified Baseball Rule Book and Plays That Puzzle
by Evans, Billy
[No place]: The Evening Herald, 1922 First edition. Publishers off-white stapled wrappers printed in navy, The Evening Herald advertisement to rear wrapper. About fine, with a tiny crease to lower right corner of front wrapper and previous owners name written lightly in red pencil at top of front wrapper. Overall, an excellent and fresh copy. In this booklet, Billy Evans outlines the rules of the game, addressing such issues as Dropped Third Strike, Passing a... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Pylon
by Faulkner, William
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935 First edition, first printing. Limited to 310 individually numbered copies signed by Faulkner. Original publisher's three-quarter blue cloth-backed silver foil-covered boards, with illustration of a plane to the front cover, spine lettered in silver, silver top edge; original publisher's paper-covered slipcase with title label to front board and spine. About fine with some slight fading to the spine; in the extremely fragile slipcase with some wear along the edges and completely free... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Idyll in the Desert
by Faulkner, William
New York: Random House, 1931 First edition, first printing. One of 400 copies signed and numbered by the author, this being number 22. Additionally inscribed on title page: "William Faulkner / Los Angeles, Cali / 23 April, 1936". Publisher's original red marbled paper-covered boards, white label to front board with feather design and titles in black, uncut pages; original glassine wrapper. Very good book with some toning to boards, some wear and splitting to paper on spine, tiny black spot... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
These 13
by Faulkner, William
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1931 Signed limited edition (The Carl Petersen Collection book notes that "it is highly likely that the limited issue precedes the trade issue because the page numbers in the limited issue are italicized and enclosed in brackets..." ). One of 299 numbered copies signed by Faulkner on copyright page, this being number 291. Publisher's tile red cloth-backed beige cloth covers, spine lettered in silver, silver topstain, and gray endpapers; lacking scarce original tissue... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Sanctuary
by Faulkner, William
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931 First edition, first printing. Original publisher's gray cloth-backed red paper-covered boards, spine lettered in red, and red and white patterned endpapers; original dust jacket with modern geometric designs to the front panel and spine in black, blue and white, lettered in black and white. Near fine book, with light toning to spine, a very gentle lean to spine, and bookseller's label rear pastedown; very good unclipped dust jacket, with light toning to... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
A Fable
by Faulkner, William
New York: Random House, 1954 Signed limited edition. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Faulkner, this being number 996. Publisher's dark blue cloth, with beveled edges, three crosses double stamped in white and blue to the front board, spine lettered in white and gilt, midnight blue topstain, and blue-gray endpapers; in the original tissue dust jacket; in the original blue-gray labeled paper slipcase. Fine book; about fine tissue jacket, with light edgewear and a touch of toning to spine;... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Bob Feller's Little Black Book of Baseball Wisdom
by Feller, Bob; Rocks, Burton
New York: McGraw Hill, 2001 First edition, seventh printing. Signed by Feller in blue pen on title page. Publisher's black paper covered boards, titles in gilt to spine, black endpapers; in its original black dust jacket, with photo of Feller pitching to front panel, lettered in tan and white, jacket designed by Nick Panos. Fine book; in a fine unclipped dust jacket with a hint of creasing to the spine ends. Overall, a lovely, bright copy. In this... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Signed Photo of Bob Feller
by [Feller, Bob]
10 ¾" x 13 ¾" photo in a 12 ¼" x 15 ¼" frame. Signed by Bob Feller in black marker. Black and white photo of Feller in his iconic pitching windup, in a burgundy frame. Fine, with just a touch of fading to signature. Overall, a wonderful photo. Nicknamed "The Heater from Van Meter," Bob Feller came into the league when he was just 17 years old. Cy Slapnicka, the scout who discovered him, said, "I didn't... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
With Trumpet and Drum
by Field, Eugene
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892 First edition, limited issue of 250 copies signed by the publisher. Inscribed by Field with a manuscript copy of the poem "At the Door" on a leaf adhered to the front free endpaper. Publisher's quarter white vellum and pale blue paper boards, lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Near fine, with some light toning to the spine, minor soiling to the boards, short split to the top edge of the front hinge, otherwise tight... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling
by Fielding, Henry
London: James Cochrane and Co., 1831 Two volumes. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. First edition thus [first edition 1749]. Finely bound in three-quarter tan calf and tan cloth by Bayntun, with five raised bands to the spine, contrasting black and green title labels to the spine, lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, pale beige marbled endpapers. Near fine, with some light soiling to the boards, otherwise fresh bindings, light toning and faint spotting to the illustrated plates, Vol. I... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
This Side of Paradise
by Fitzgerald, F. Scott
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920 First edition, first printing. One of 3,000 copies. Publisher's original blue-green cloth binding, front board lettering stamped in blind, spine lettering stamped in gilt. About near fine, with some faint soiling to boards, bright gilt, light offsetting to endpapers, and previous owner's stamp to half-title page. Overall, a very bright and attractive copy. Bruccoli A5.1.a. This Side of Paradise is Fitzgerald's first novel, based on the... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Recueil des Oraisons Funebres
by Fléchier, Esprit
Paris: Jean Desaint, 1761 Later edition. Finely bound in contemporary brown sheepskin with five raised bands to spine, compartments stamped in gilt, brown morocco spine label lettered in gilt, red text block edges. A very good copy with some rubbing and wear to extremities and front board, front hinge cracked but holding, spotting to front pastedown, four faded rubber stamps to front free endpaper, loss to outer edge of front free endpaper where the paper stuck to the front pastedown,... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
You Only Live Twice
by Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1964 First edition, first impression, first state with battered page number at the foot of pg. 190; in Gilbert's Binding A. Publisher's black cloth with gilt Japanese characters to front board, lettered in metallic silver to spine, with bamboo printed endpapers; in its original pictorial dust jacket designed by Richard Chopping featuring a poisonous toad, a dragonfly, and a pink chrysanthemum on a bamboo platform, lettered in black. Very good book, with a heavy lean to spine,... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
The Spy Who Loved Me
by Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1962 First edition, first impression with "Jonathan Cape's" on half-title page, line 13. Publisher's dark gray cloth, with dagger illustration centrally stamped to front board in blind and silver, spine lettered in silver, and red endpapers; in the original pictorial dust jacket designed by Richard Chopping, with an illustration to the front panel of a charred paper pinned to a desk with a dagger and a carnation resting on top, lettered in black. Near fine book, with... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Thunderball
by Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961 First edition, first impression, first issue; in Gilbert's Binding A. Publisher's dark brown cloth with skeleton hand in blind to front board, spine lettered in gilt; in the original pictorial dust jacket designed by Richard Chopping, with an illustration to the front panel of a skeleton's hand holding a blackjack hand with a knife fixing the cards to the table, lettered in black. Near fine book, with light wear to foot of spine, bright gilt, a... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
The Man with the Golden Gun
by Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965 First edition, first impression, first issue, second state (as usual) with "swop" on p. 57, line 12, in Gilbert's Binding A. Publisher's black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, green patterned endpapers; in the original pictorial dust jacket designed by Richard Chopping, featuring a wraparound illustration of a golden gun with an ivory butt-plate, a snake's skull, green leaves, two flies, and four golden bullets arranged in an "M" shape. Very good book, with a few... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
The Man with the Golden Gun
by Fleming, Ian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965 First edition, first impression, first issue, second state (as usual) with "swop" on p. 57, line 12, in Gilbert's Binding A. Publisher's black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, green patterned endpapers; in its original pictorial dust jacket designed by Richard Chopping, featuring a wraparound illustration of a golden gun with an ivory butt-plate, a snake's skull, green leaves, two flies, and four golden bullets arranged in an "M" shape. Near fine book, with a tiny... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Few and Chosen: Defining Yankee Greatness Across the Eras
by Ford, Whitey; Pepe, Phil
Chicago: Triumph Books, 2001 First edition, first printing. Foreword by Yogi Berra. Signed by Ford and Pepe in blue marker on title page. Publisher's black paper covered boards, spine lettered in gilt, black and white photos throughout; in its original white dust jacket lettered in blue and tan, photo to rear panel attributed by Lou Requena. Fine; about fine unclipped dust jacket, with light wear to top edges of panels and head of spine. Overall, a handsome copy. ... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Slick: My Life In and Around Baseball.
by Ford, Whitey; Pepe, Phil
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1987 First edition, first printing. Signed by Ford on half-title page. Publishers blue cloth-backed cream boards with titles in silver to spine; in its original black dust jacket designed by Cheryl Asherman, photo of Ford taken by Marjory Dressler to rear panel. Fine book; near fine unclipped dust jacket with light wear to edges including a couple of small closed tears. Overall, a very attractive copy. In Slick,... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide, 1915
by Foster, John B. (Editor)
New York: American Sports Publishing Co., 1915 First edition. Publisher's pale green pictorial wrappers, with yellow border, batter in white and red uniform to front wrapper, lettered in blue and red. Very good, with light toning to spine, previous owner's ink stamp to front wrapper, small closed tear to right edge of front wrapper, a small chip to top right corner of rear wrapper, and 2-inch closed tear to head of spine. Notably, the pages in this book are bound... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide, 1911
by Foster, John B. (Editor)
New York: American Sports Publishing Co., March 1911, 1911 First edition. Publisher's pale green pictorial wrappers, with yellow border, batter in white and red uniform to front wrapper, lettered in blue and red. Good copy, with front wrapper loose but holding, light chipping to spine ends, light soiling to wrappers, a touch of scuffing to rear panel, small closed tear to right edge of front wrapper, blue checkmark to front wrapper and title page, and previous owner's information on label... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide, 1918
by Foster, John B. (Editor)
New York: American Sports Publishing Co., 1918 First edition. Publisher's pale green pictorial wrappers, with yellow border, batter in white and red uniform to front wrapper, lettered in blue and red. Good, with wrappers loose but holding, a touch of soiling to wrappers, small chips to top corners of first four pages, and some toning to pages. Overall, a copy that presents well. This guide covers the 1917 baseball season, which ended with the Chicago White Sox (Eddie... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Spalding's Official Base Ball Record, 1911
by Foster, John B. (Editor)
New York: American Sports Publishing Co., 1911 First edition. Publisher's red, white and blue pictorial wrappers, with batter to front wrapper. Good or better, with light chipping to spine ends, some soiling to wrappers, and light spotting to top edge of text block. Overall, a solid copy. This guide covers the 1910 baseball season, which ended with the Philadelphia Athletics defeating the Chicago Cubs four games to one to win the World Series. Some of the many important... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Spalding's Official Base Ball Record, 1909.
by Foster, John B. (Editor)
New York: American Sports Publishing Co.,, 1909 Publisher's red, white and blue pictorial wrappers, with batter to front wrapper. Very good, with very shallow chipping to spine ends, some nicks to spine, and some wear to wrapper edges including a small closed tear to top edge of front panel. Overall, a very clean copy, with no noticeable nicks or tears to pages. This guide looks back on the 1908 baseball season, which saw the Chicago Cubs defeat Ty... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
























