Lloyd's Encyclopaedic Dictionary; A New and Original Work of Reference to the Words in the English Language. In seven volumes complete
London: Edward Lloyd, 1895. Hardcover. Very good. Bound in publisher's original half black leather with black boards and five raised bands. Spines stamped in gilt. Numerous textual illustrations. Bookplate on half title page of first volume. Minor wear to extremities. Each volume 7 x 10 inches.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
The Rowfant Club Yearbook 1976
Cleveland, Rowfant Club, 1976. One of 225 numbered copies. Full cloth. Fine condition.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Official Souvenir Book, New York World's Fair 1939
New York: Exposition Publications, Inc, 1939. Paperback. Near fine condition. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white and color. Spiral bound soft cover. Minor wear to the extremities.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Piazza delle Erbe, Verona (print)
London: Henry Bohn, 1843. Very good condition. Original tinted lithograph of this open fourteenth century open Forum from Henry Gally Knight's The Ecclesiastical Architecture of Italy from the Time of Constantine to the Fifteenth Century published in 1843 by Henry Bohn in London. Image size is 16 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches. Sheet size is 21 1/2 x 14 1//2 inches. Drawn by Domenico Quaglio II (German, Munich 1787 - 1837) and printed by G. Moore. Dampstain in... Read More
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Sta. Maria della Spina, Pisa. (print)
London: Henry Bohn, 1843. Very good condition. Original tinted lithograph of this fourteenth century chapel from Henry Gally Knight's The Ecclesiastical Architecture of Italy from the Time of Constantine to the Fifteenth Century published in 1843 by Henry Bohn in London. Image size is 15 5/8 x 10 1/4 inches. Sheet size is 21 1/2 x 14 1//2 inches. Printed by G. Moore. Dampstain in lower left corner easily matted out.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
The Kingsport Book of Type Faces. In three volumes complete
Kingsport: Kingsport Press, n. d.. Hardcover. Fine. Bound in publisher's original maroon and navy cloth with spines stamped in blue and gilt, covers stamped in gilt. Volume 1 edged in red, volume 2 in grey, and volume 3 in blue. Illustrated book of type faces available from Kingsport Press. Vol. 1: Linotype, Composition Sizes; Vol. 2: Display Faces; Vol. 3: Monotype, Composition Sizes. Two-part slipcase affixed with stamped title card. Outer slipcase shows some damage and splitting. 5... Read More
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Jonathan Borofsky; Marshall, Richard and Rosenthal, Mark
New York: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1984. 1st. Paperback. Fine. With over 225 illustrations. many in color.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Bancroft's Book Cloths Sample Book
Wilmington, DE: Joseph Bancroft & Sons Co, 1950. Hardcover. Fine. Bound in publisher's original red cloth with spine and cover stamped in gilt, and two binding screws. Contains roughly 200 book binding cloths in various colors, finishes, and textures, separated by tabs. 8 1/2 x 5 inches.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
Peking, 1972. 1st. Hardcover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. Color and black-and-white reproductions. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Catalog of Equipment and Supplies for the Graphic Arts
Chicago: Inland Printer Company, 1935. 2nd. Hardcover. Very good. Profusely illustrated with photos of period machinery and tools and contamporary advertisements. Bound in publisher's original green cloth with cover ruled in black, framing a black medalion with green lettering. Light yellowing of pages, water stain on edge of rear cover and discoloration on spine. Light wear overall, otherwise very good.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
The Book Of Common Prayer, And Administration Of The Sacraments, And Other Rites And Ceremonies Of The Church, According To The Use Of The United Church Of England And Ireland. Together With The Psalter Of Psalms Of David, Pointed As They Are To Be Sung Or Said In Churches
London: John Reeves, 1809. Hardcover. Very good condition. Bound in full black leather with the covers and spine stamped in gilt. Five raised bands on the spine. All edges gilt. Moderate wear to the extremities. Previous owners' bookplates and names in ink on the title page, otherwise internally clean and bright.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Letters Written During the Late Voyage of Discovery in the Western Arctic Sea; by An Officer of the Expedition
London: Sir Richard Phillips and Co, 1821. 1st. Hardcover. Very good. Account of Captain William Parry's final expedition in search of the Northwest Passage. Rebound in black cloth. Illustrated with map and three engravings. Signed on front free end paper in ink by previous owner. Foxing to edges and last page of text. Binding error placed pages 1-4 between pages 8 and 9. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. 124 pages.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
The Rowfant Club Yearbook 1972
Cleveland, Rowfant Club, 1972. Number 48 of a limited edition. Full cloth. Very good condition.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
The Fifteen Joys of Marriage
New York: Bramhall House, 1959. Hardcover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. Translated from the French by Elisabeth Abbott. With fifteen full color illustrations by Rene Ben Sussman.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
The Roster of the Round Table Dining Club with a Prefatory Note by the Fourth Secretary of the Club
New York, 1926. Hardcover. Near fine condition. One of 201 numbered copies initialed by the fourth secretary. Bound in publisher's original quarter cloth and paper covered boards with a paper label on the front cover stamped in black. Minor wear to the extremities.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
The Adventures Of The Gooroo Paramartan. Translated From The Original In The Tamul Language By Benjamin Babington. Edited By Charles Clinch Bubb
Cleveland, The Rowfant Club, 1920. One of 125 numbered copies. Cloth spine and paper boards with printed paper labels on the cover and spine, slipcase with minor wear. Very good.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Buy Your Bonds Here (poster).; 1944. World War II
1944. poster. Simple and strong in red, white, and blue, poster advertises the Fifth, or Victory, Liberty Loan. Poster measures 20 x 28 inches (51 x 71 cm). Small ink marks at the upper right corner, faint vertical and horizontal folds, otherwise fine.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes, vols. 33 - 41
London: A. H. Bailey, 1883. Hardcover. Very good. Nine volumes spanning 1878 through 1883 bound in tan half calf and pebbles boards, double gilt ruled covers, five flat bands and green leather labels on the spines all stamped and decorated in glit. Light rubbing to extremities and edges. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedowns. Frontispiece and title pages for each volume except volume 41 which is a continuation of volume 40 and lacks... Read More
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Transactions And Reports Of The Nebraska State Historical Society
TRANSACTIONS AND REPORTS OF THE NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Edited by Robert W. Furnas. Volume I. Lincoln, State Journal, 1885. Bound in publisher's original green wraps. Head of spine chipped, otherwise very good condition.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
The Penny Magazine of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge
London: Charles Knight, 1837. Hardcover. Very Good. Bound in half black cloth with marbled boards and spine stamped in gilt. Contains issues 306 - 367, January 7 - December 23, 1837. Handsom engravings throughout. Occasional minor foxing to pages. Wear to extremities, through cloth at corners. Partial split to spine cloth. 7 x 11 inches. 500 pages.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Photograms Of The Year 1928:the Annual Review For 1929 Of The World's Pictorial Photographic Work
London, Iliffe and Sons, 1928. Edited by F. J. Mortimer. Includes photos by Dorothy Wilding, Bentram Park, Leonard Misonny, Frantisek Drtikol, Arthur Kales and others. Bound in publisher's original full blue cloth. Interior damage to a few pages that stuck together, worn at extremeties.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Matrix 17; A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles
Herefordshire: Whittington Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. One of 770 copies (from a total edition of 850) bound in the publisher's original decorated paper boards. Illustrations throughout.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
The Great Northern Goat
Softcover. Fine condition.. 75 issues published between the years 1941(volume 12) and 1956(volume 26). Each measures approximately 5 x 7 inches and usually has twelve pages including the front and rear cover. All are in fiine condition. Inventory available on request. Not sold individually, only as a single lot. Image also availasble on request. Issues present are: July 1930, July and August of 1941, November 1942, February and December pf 1943, February March April May August September fNovember... Read More
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Tales of Terror; With An Introductory Dialogue
Dublin: John Brooke, 1801. Hardcover. Very Good. Anonymously-written parody of Matthew Gregory (Monk) Lewis.Rebound in full calf, stamped in gilt, with five raised bands, spine and cover stamped in gilt, and marbled edges and endpapers. Missing frontispiece. Mild foxing throughout. Bookplate of previous owner on front paste-down endpaper. 5 x 8 1/2 inches. 149 pages.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Play Hours And Play Time; Twelve Page Illustrations Printed In Colours With Ornamental Borders
London, Frederick Warne, no date. Gilt-stamped decorations on front cover. Decorated front and back endpapers. Good condition but for some soil on front cover.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers





