Memories
Memories

by Barrymore, Ethel

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1955. Limited Edition/First Edition. Cloth. Near fine/near fine. Signed limited edition of Memories: An Autobiography by Ethel Barrymore.. Octavo, x, 310pp. Full black cloth, facsimile signature in gilt on front cover. Title in gilt over red on spine. Black topstain. Solid text block, faint toning to gutters of endpapers, a near fine copy. Includes a frontispiece portrait of Ethel Barrymore taken by Sargent. With the original acetate dust jacket, light shelf wear, near... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$325.00
Buy Now
Confessions Of An Actor
Confessions Of An Actor

by Barrymore, John

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/very good. First edition of John Barrymore's Confessions of an Actor, in scarce dust jacket.. Octavo, [unpaginated]. Brown cloth, title stamped in gilt on spine and cover, profusely illustrated with black and white images from the actor's life. Solid binding, toning to endpapers, intermittent foxing throughout. Gilt on spine rubbed, spine ends worn. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. In publisher's original dust jacket, price-clipped, light soiling, spine darkened,... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$225.00
Buy Now
Night Boat to Tangier; A Novel
Night Boat to Tangier; A Novel

by Barry, Kevin

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 2019. First American Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near fine/fine. Signed first American edition of Night Boat to Tangier: A Novel by Kevin Barry.. Octavo, [12], 255pp, [3]. Blue hardcover, title in silver on spine. Stated "First United States Edition" on copyright page, with full number line. Solid text block, bumped bottom edge of spine. In the publisher's dust jacket, $25.95 retail price on front flap, a fine example. Signed on the title... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$150.00
Buy Now
The Zone Plan; City Plan Commission
The Zone Plan; City Plan Commission

by Bartholomew, Harland

St. Louis: Nixon-Jones Printing Co, 1919. First Edition. Cloth. Very good. The Zone Plan by The City Plan Commission of St. Louis, Missouri, published in 1919. Engineering by Harland Bartholomew.. Octavo, [6], 82pp. Red cloth, title in gilt. Complete with 4 large fold-out maps, 14 in-text maps and 15 illustrations. Fold-out maps include a large city map, road improvements, building height restrictions, occupancy rates and development plans. Bound with "Zoning For St. Louis: A Fundamental Part Of The... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$350.00
Buy Now
China In Provinces; Independent Seng Maio Si
China In Provinces; Independent Seng Maio Si

by Bartholomew, John

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1862. Atlas Map. Framed Map. Fine. Colored Map of the Provinces of China: Independent Seng Maio Si by John Bartholomew of Edinburgh, published in 1862.. Previously folded along centerline. Framed by DuPage Framing Center of Wheaton, Illinois. Museum glass, decorative antique wood frame. Includes beige cloth matte, full piece measures 32" x 26.5". A beautiful piece. This map was taken from Black's General Atlas of the World: A Series in Fifty-Six Maps, published by Adam... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$750.00
Buy Now
The Life And Public Services Of Hon. Abraham Lincoln; With a Portrait on Steel. To Which Is Added A Biographical Sketch Of Hon. Hannibal Hamlin
The Life And Public Services Of Hon. Abraham Lincoln; With a Portrait on Steel. To Which Is Added A Biographical Sketch Of Hon. Hannibal Hamlin

by Bartlett, D.W.

New York: A.B. Burdick, 1860. Authorized Edition. Cloth. Very good. From the library of Judge William H. Holt, the "Authorized Edition" of Abraham Lincoln, The Life and Public Services of Hon. Abraham Lincoln by David Bartlett.. Octavo, vii, [1], [15]-357pp, [5]. Brown pebbled cloth, title in gilt. Rubbing to tips, some light foxing to text block. Rear hinge stable, but cloth is fraying. Frontispiece portrait of Lincoln. (Sabin 3724) (Howes B198) (Monaghan, 26) This copy bears the ownership... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$275.00
Buy Now
Memoirs of Rhode Island Officers; Who Were Engaged In The Service Of Their Country During The Great Rebellion Of The South
Memoirs of Rhode Island Officers; Who Were Engaged In The Service Of Their Country During The Great Rebellion Of The South

by Bartlett, J.R.

Providence: Sidney S. Rider & Brother, 1867. First Edition. Cloth. Very good. First edition of the Memoirs of Rhode Island Officers by J.R. Bartlett, published in 1867.. Quarto, viii, 452pp. Paper boards over maroon cloth, title on label affixed to spine. Rubbing to spine, joints shaken, reinforced at hinges. Complete with one plate and 34 engraved portraits, all with tissue covers. All portraits in fine condition. Includes errata slip. (Sabin 3744). A scarce complete work. This work is... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$225.00
Buy Now
Good Morning Blues; The Autobiography of Count Basie as Told To Albert Murray
Good Morning Blues; The Autobiography of Count Basie as Told To Albert Murray

by Basie, Count [Murray, Albert]

New York: Random House, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near fine/near fine. Inscribed by eleven members of the Count Basie Orchestra, the first edition of Good Morning Blues: The Autobiography of Count Basie.. Octavo, xiv, [2], 399pp. Gray hardcover, title in silver on black cloth spine. Stated "First Edition" with publisher's full number line. Solid text block, light wear to corners, a near fine example. In the publisher's dust jacket, $19.95 retail price on front flap, light... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$850.00
Buy Now
The Escape and Suicide of John Wilkes Booth; Or The First True Account Of Lincoln's Assassination Containing A Complete Confession By Booth Many Years After The Crime
The Escape and Suicide of John Wilkes Booth; Or The First True Account Of Lincoln's Assassination Containing A Complete Confession By Booth Many Years After The Crime

by Bates, Finis L.

Memphis, Tenn: The Historical Publishing Co, 1907. First Edition. Paperback. Very good. The first edition of The Escape and Suicide of John Wilkes Booth by Finis L. Bates, published in 1907.. Octavo, [x], 309pp, [1]. Publisher's pictorial paper wraps, worn at the spine, title and illustration on front cover. This work is complete with 16 illustrated plates. Even toning to leaves throughout text block. Binding fragile, but generally sound. (Monaghan, 1519). The Escape and Suicide of John Wilkes... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$575.00
Buy Now
The Naturalist On The River Amazons
The Naturalist On The River Amazons

by Bates, Henry Walter

London: John Murray, 1863. First Edition. Cloth. Good. First edition of The Naturalist on the River Amazons by noted British naturalist and explorer Henry Walter Bates.. Octavo, [two volumes], 351pp [32pp ads]; vi, 423pp. Brown cloth, title in gilt on spines, illustration stamped in gilt on front covers. Red endpapers. Binder's ticket on rear pastedown endpaper of Volume I. Spine ends and edges rubbed with some loss of cloth, corners bumped and worn, light soiling to covers. Slight... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$1,200.00
Buy Now
A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe; From the Second of May to the Second of June 1794
A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe; From the Second of May to the Second of June 1794

by [Revolutionary War Naval Battle]

London: T. Burton and Co, 1796. First Edition. Leather bound. Very good. First edition of A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe, published in 1796. The first major sea battle of the Revolutionary War.. Quarto, [8], 118pp. Full red crushed levant, thin gilt trim. Spine professionally rebacked, five raised bands, title in gilt. Green silk endpapers, all edges gilt. Previous ownership bookplates to front endpapers. Errata on verso of title... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$575.00
Buy Now
One Heartbeat Away: Presidential Disability and Succession; Preface by Dwight D. Eisenhower
One Heartbeat Away: Presidential Disability and Succession; Preface by Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Bayh, Birch [Eisenhower, Dwight D.]

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine/fine. Typed preface by former President Dwight D. Eisenhower for One Heartbeat Away: Presidential Disability and Succession by Senator Birch Bayh. Preface is signed by Eisenhower, with handwritten notes by the editor. Includes copy of the book.. Octavo, ix, [3], 372pp. Red cloth, title stamped on spine. Stated "first printing" on copyright page. This copy is unread. In the publisher's fine dust jacket. Book and documents housed... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$2,200.00
Buy Now
A Report Of The Trial Of Commodore David Porter Of The Navy Of The United States, Before A General Court Martial, Held At Washington In July, 1825; To Which Is Added, A Review Of The Court's Decision
A Report Of The Trial Of Commodore David Porter Of The Navy Of The United States, Before A General Court Martial, Held At Washington In July, 1825; To Which Is Added, A Review Of The Court's Decision

by Beale, Robert

Washington City: Government Printing Office, 1825. First Edition. Leather bound. Near fine. First edition of A Report Of The Trial Of Commodore David Porter as recorded by Robert Beale in 1825.. Octavo, viii, 244pp, 68pp. Half brown morocco, title in gilt on spine. Red cloth boards, marbled edges. Solid text block, light wear to cloth, occasional foxing to leaves, lightly toned throughout. Ex-library with usual stamps to title page. (Sabin 64222) With the bookplate of Charles Fleischmann III... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$650.00
Buy Now
The Essence of Aspen
The Essence of Aspen

by Beamer, Esther K.

Worcester, MA: Achille J. St. Onge, 1976. Limited Edition. Leather bound. Fine. Limited edition miniature of The Essence of Aspen by Esther K. Beamer, published in 1976 by Achille St. Onge.. Miniature volume, 63pp, [3]. Measures 2 x 3 inches. Bright blue morocco, title in silver on front cover with illustration of a snow flake. All edges silver. Solid text block, light rubbing to covers, otherwise fine. Epilogue by Elmer Beamer. One of 1,000 copies. A beautiful example... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$55.00
Buy Now
Apollo; An Eyewitness Account by Astronaut / Explorer Artist / Moonwalker
Apollo; An Eyewitness Account by Astronaut / Explorer Artist / Moonwalker

by Bean, Alan [Pete Conrad] [Richard Gordon]

Sheldon, Conn: Greenwich Workshop Press, 1998. Deluxe Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine. Signed by the crew of Apollo 12, the Deluxe Limited Edition of Apollo: An An Eyewitness Account by Astronaut / Explorer Artist / Moonwalker, Alan Bean, with signatures from the author, Commander Pete Conrad and Pilot Richard F. Gordon, Jr.. Quarto, 176pp. Publisher's blue cloth, title stamped in silver, with red and blue bands. Housed in the publisher's cardboard case and matching slipcase. Includes over 100 original... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$1,275.00
Buy Now
The Journal Of A Two-Months Tour; With A View Of Promoting Religion Among The Frontier Inhabitants of Pennsylvania, and of Introducing Christianity among the Indians to the Westward of the Alegh-geny Mountains
The Journal Of A Two-Months Tour; With A View Of Promoting Religion Among The Frontier Inhabitants of Pennsylvania, and of Introducing Christianity among the Indians to the Westward of the Alegh-geny Mountains

by Beatty, Charles

Edinburgh: T. Maccliesh and Co. and for J. Ogle, 1798. First Edinburgh Edition. Quarter Leather. Near fine. The first Edinburgh edition of The Journal Of A Two-Months Tour; With A View Of Promoting Religion Among The Frontier Inhabitants of Pennsylvania by Charles Beatty, published in Edinburgh in 1798.. Quarto, [4], 56pp, [2]. Quarter blue morocco, marbled boards, title in gilt on spine, decorative raised bands. Gray endpapers. Label removed from spine, leaving small blemish. (Field 1875) (Thomson 73)... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$1,850.00
Buy Now
Narrative of a Voyage To The Pacific And Beering's Strait; To Co-Operate With The Polar Expeditions...in the years 1825, 26, 27, 28. In Two Parts
Narrative of a Voyage To The Pacific And Beering's Strait; To Co-Operate With The Polar Expeditions...in the years 1825, 26, 27, 28. In Two Parts

by Beechey, Captain F.W.

London: Henry Colburn And Richard Bentley, 1831. First Edition. Leather bound. Very good. The first edition, "Admiralty Issue," of Narrative Of A Voyage To The Pacific And Beering's Straight by Captain F.W. Beechey, published 1831.. Quarto, [two-parts in one], [2], xxi, [3], [errata], [393] -742pp, [2]. Full green morocco, five raised bands, double gilt-rule covers. Contemporary marbled endpapers, marbled leafends, silk bookmark. Both hinges reinforced with cloth backing, archival restoration to leather. Light wear and bumped corners, solid... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$4,200.00
Buy Now
Zuleika Dobson; Or An Oxford Love Story
Zuleika Dobson; Or An Oxford Love Story

by Beerbohm, Max

London: William Heinemann, 1911. First Edition. Full leather. Near fine. First edition of Zuleika Dobson by Max Beerbohm, handsomely bound in a full leather binding.. Twelvemo, [6], 350pp. Full tan calf with double gilt-ruled border on covers. Title stamped in gilt over blue and green leather spine labels, raised bands with gilt embellishments. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers with decorative gilt turn-ins and board edges. Bound by Bayntun of Bath, England. Solid binding, clean text with no marks... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$650.00
Buy Now
It's Not About the Coffee; Leadership Principles from a Life at Starbucks
It's Not About the Coffee; Leadership Principles from a Life at Starbucks

by Behar, Howard [Bush, Barbara]

New York: Portfolio, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. Inscribed to First Lady Barbara Bush, first edition of It's Not About the Coffee by the CEO of Starbucks, Howard Behar.. Octavo, 183pp. Beige hardcover with red spine, title stamped in gilt on spine. Full number line on copyright page. Foxing along top edge of text block, otherwise fine. In the publisher's near fine dust jacket, retail price on front flap. Inscribed on the front free... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$150.00
Buy Now
Le Bombardier Francois [The French Bomber]; Ou Nouvelle Methode De Jetter Les Bombes Avec Precision
Le Bombardier Francois [The French Bomber]; Ou Nouvelle Methode De Jetter Les Bombes Avec Precision

by Belidor, M. [Bernard Forest de Belidor]

Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1731. First Edition. Full leather. Near fine. The first edition of Le Bombardier Francois (or, The French Bomber) by Bernard Forest de Belidor, published in 1731.. Quarto, [8], xli, [3], 1-366pp [8 fold-out plates]. Original full brown calf, thin trim stamped in blind along edges. Five raised bands, title in gilt on spine with decorative gilt compartments. Numerical paper label affixed to spine. Marbled endpapers, speckled edges, with a green bookmark sewn-in. Previous ownership... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$550.00
Buy Now
Condition Red; Destroyer Action in the South Pacific. Illustrated with Photogravures and Two Maps
Condition Red; Destroyer Action in the South Pacific. Illustrated with Photogravures and Two Maps

by Bell, Frederick J.

New York: Longmans, Green and Co, 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Very good/good. Signed first edition of Condition Red: Destroyer Action in the South Pacific by Frederick J. Bell.. Octavo, xiv, 274pp. Light green cloth, title in red on spine. Stated "First Edition" on copyright page. Solid text block, foxing to cloth and endpapers, a very good example. In the publisher's dust jacket, $3.00 retail price on front flap, faint stains and foxing on verso, worn at corners, small... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$150.00
Buy Now
Palgrave's Golden Treasury; Illustrated in Colour and Line
Palgrave's Golden Treasury; Illustrated in Colour and Line

by Bell, Robert Anning [Deerskin Binding]

London: J.M. Dent, 1907. New Edition. Leather bound. Near fine. Finely bound with deerskin, a new edition of Palgrave's Golden Treasury by Robert Anning Bell, published in 1907.. Quarto, xvi, 366pp. Three-quarter deerskin binding, with marbled paper boards. Five raised bands, title in gilt on spine, all edges gilt. Solid text block, rubbed corners and edges. Internally fine. Complete with twenty-five illustrations, including frontispiece.

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$250.00
Buy Now
Tales Of Travels West Of The Mississippi; With A Map, And Numerous Engravings
Tales Of Travels West Of The Mississippi; With A Map, And Numerous Engravings

by Bell, Solomon [Snelling, William Joseph]

Boston: Gray and Bowen, 1830. First Edition. Boards. Very good. First edition of Tales Of Travels West Of The Mississippi by Solomon Bell, published in 1830, the first juvenile book about the region west of the Mississippi and specifically, the Lewis and Clark Expedition. This copy is lacking the map.. Twelvemo, xvi, 162pp. Publisher's original boards, modern brown cloth spine, title in gilt. Contemporary endpapers. Frontispiece portrait plus 42 individual illustrations, some colored. Prior ownership inscription on front... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$650.00
Buy Now
John Brown's Body
John Brown's Body

by Benet, Stephen Vincent

London: William Heinemann, 1929. First U.K. Edition. Full leather. Near fine. Finely bound first U.K. edition of John Brown's Body by Stephen Vincent Benet, published in 1929.. Octavo, [6], 376pp, [2]. Full blue morocco, gilt trim on covers. Five raised bands, title in gilt on red morocco label, with gilt embellishments on spine. All edges gilt, with gilt turn-ins, and marbled endpapers. Finely bound by Riviere and Son, with bindery's imprint on verso of free endpaper. Stated "New... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$175.00
Buy Now
Israel: A Personal History
Israel: A Personal History

by Ben-Gurion, David

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, Inc, 1971. Limited Edition. Full leather. Near fine. Signed limited edition of Israel: A Personal History by David Ben-Gurion.. Octavo, xxii, 862pp, [1]. Dark blue morocco, gilt title on spine, gilt illustration on cover. Top edge gilt, silk endpapers. Faint sunning along the spine, wear along heel of spine. Housed in the publisher's dark blue slipcase, shelf wear to side panels, solid hinges. From a limited edition of 2000 copies signed by Prime... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$1,750.00
Buy Now