Old English 'Squire, The
by CARELESS, John [pseudonym]; RIVIÉRE & SON; [CHATTO, William Andrew]
London: Printed for Thomas McLean, 1821. Scarce Copy With Earliest Watermarks Complete With Half-Title CARELESS, John [pseudonym]. [CHATTO, William Andrew]. The Old English 'Squire. "A Jovial Gay Fox-Hunter, Bold, Frank, and Free." A Poem in Ten Cantos. Illustrated with Plates, by One of the Family. London: Printed for Thomas McLean... by Howlett and Brimmer, 1821. First edition, earliest issue, a Large Paper copy complete with half-title; scarce. Tall octavo (10 3/8 x 7 1/8... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Grotesque Sketches
by [CARICATURE]
: , 1840. A Unique and Complete Album of 121 Grotesque Watercolors An Extraordinary Satirical Cycle Concluding with "Finis" [CARICATURE]. Grotesque Sketches by Uncle Walpole. Taken down from the walls of his late dwelling The Hermitage. 1840. Veluti in Speculum [As in a mirror]. England, ca. 1840-1847. Large folio (21 1/8 x 13 inches; 536 x 330 mm.). Title and eighty-seven leaves, of which thirty-four carry colored images on both recto and verso, comprising in total 121... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Domus Aureus. Plate # 15
by CARLONI, Marco; SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek BRENNA, Vincenzo
Rome: Ludovico Mirri, 1776-1778. Emperor Nero's Golden Palace The Domus Aureus CARLONI, Marco (1742-1796) after SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek (1745-1807) and BRENNA, Vincenzo (1745-1820). Detail of a fresco in the 'Domus Aureus'. Rome: Ludovico Mirri, [1776-1778]. Plate # 16. Original engraving with later hand coloring. Fine in a stunning gilt frame. Framed size: (28 x 23 3/4 inches; 711 x 603 mm.). Plate mark: (18 1/4 x 14 1/8 inches; 463 x 359 mm.). A fine plate... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Domus Aureus. Plate # 41
by CARLONI, Marco; SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek BRENNA, Vincenzo
Rome: Ludovico Mirri, 1776-1778. Emperor Nero's Golden Palace The Domus Aureus CARLONI, Marco (1742-1796) after Franciszek SMUGLIEWICZ (1745-1807) and BRENNA, Vincenzo (1745-1820). Detail of a fresco in the 'Domus Aureus'. Rome: Ludovico Mirri, [1776-1778]. Plate # 41. Original engraving with later hand coloring. Fine in a stunning gilt frame. Framed size: (32 x 21 inches; 813 x 533 mm.). Plate mark: (23 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches; 597 x 317 mm.). A fine... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Domus Aureus. Plate # 9
by CARLONI, Marco; SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek BRENNA, Vincenzo
Rome: Ludovico Mirri, 1776-1778. Emperor Nero's Golden Palace The Domus Aureus CARLONI, Marco (1742-1796) after SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek (1745-1807) and BRENNA, Vincenzo (1745-1820). Detail of a fresco in the 'Domus Aureus'. Rome: Ludovico Mirri, [1776-1778]. Plate # 9. Original engraving with later hand coloring. Fine in a stunning gilt frame. Framed size: (31 1/2 x 21 inches; 800 x 533 mm.). Plate mark: (22 7/8 x 12 1/4 inches; 581 x 311 mm.). A fine... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Domus Aureus. Plate # 16
by CARLONI, Marco; SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek BRENNA, Vincenzo
Rome: Ludovico Mirri, 1776-1778. Emperor Nero's Golden Palace The Domus Aureus CARLONI, Marco (1742-1796) after SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek (1745-1807) and BRENNA, Vincenzo (1745-1820). Detail of a fresco in the 'Domus Aureus'. Rome: Ludovico Mirri, [1776-1778]. Plate # 16. Original engraving with later hand coloring. Fine in a stunning gilt frame. Framed size: (27 1/4 x 23 1/2 inches; 692 x 597 mm.). Plate mark: (18 x 14 inches; 457 x 356 mm.). A spectacular... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There
by CARROLL, Lewis; TENNIEL, John, illustrator
London: Macmillan and Co, 1894. Alice in Full Dress: Tenniel's Wonderland in a Sangorski & Sutcliffe Binding CARROLL, Lewis (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel. Thirty-eighth thousand. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1897. [Bound together with:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. With fifty illustrations by John Tenniel. Twenty-fourth thousand. London: Macmillan & Co., Limited, 1897. Peoples Edition. Finely Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Two... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
by CARROLL, Lewis; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge TENNIEL, John, illustrator
London: Macmillan and Co., 1899. A Classic Macmillan Issue Elegantly Rebound CARROLL, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With Forty-Two Illustrations by John Tenniel. London: Macmillan & Co., 1899. Octavo (8 x 5 3/8 inches; 203 x 137 mm.). [3-11], 12-122, [2] pp. Text block browned. Handsomely bound ca. 1960 by Zaehnsdorf in full red polished calf, covers triple-ruled in gilt, upper cover with central Alice medallion in gilt, lower cover with Queen of Hearts medallion. Spine... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Aventures d'Alice au Pays des Merveilles
by CARROLL, Lewis.; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge TENNIEL, John, illustrator
Londres: Macmillan and Co., 1869. Alice" en Français - One of the Great Early Translations of a Literary Classic The 1869 First French Edition, Exceptionally Preserved in Original Cloth CARROLL, Lewis [Lewis Carroll]. Aventures d'Alice au Pays des Merveilles. Traduit de l'Anglais par Henri Bué. Illustré de 42 vignettes par John Tenniel. Londres: Macmillan & Co., 1869. First Edition in French. Octavo (7 3/16 x 4 3/4 inches; 183 x 123 mm.). [10], 196 pp. Engraved frontispiece... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Phantasmagoria
by CARROLL, Lewis; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge
London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. Ghosts and Comets: An Excellent First Edition of Phantasmagoria CARROLL, Lewis [Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]. Phantasmagoria and Other Poems. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. First edition, first issue. Small octavo (6 3/4 x 4 5/8 inches; 172 x 117 mm.). viii, [1-3], 4-202, [2, blank] pp. Publisher's blue cloth over boards, covers double-ruled in gilt, upper cover elaborately blocked in gilt with the Crab Nebula, the lower cover with Donati's Comet,... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There
by CARROLL, Lewis; TENNIEL, John, illustrator
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1897. Near Fine Copies in Original Cloth of The Final Lifetime Editions Carroll's Last Revised Text of Alice CARROLL, Lewis (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel. Eighty-sixth thousand. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1897. [with:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. With fifty illustrations by John Tenniel. Sixty-first thousand. London: Macmillan & Co., Limited, 1897. Two volumes. Small octavo (7... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There
by CARROLL, Lewis; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge TENNIEL, John, illustrator
London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. Presented by Lewis Carroll to the Crofts Sisters" An Early and Documented Family Association Set of Alice and Looking-Glass CARROLL, Lewis. (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel. Twenty-third thousand. London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. [with:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. With fifty illustrations by John Tenniel. Twenty-sixth thousand. London: Macmillan & Co., 1872. Both volumes inscribed by Lewis Carroll: Alice: "Mary... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Complete Works, The
by CARROLL, Lewis; NONESUCH PRESS; TENNIEL, John, illustrator
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1939. The Nonesuch Omnibus Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe CARROLL, Lewis. (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson). The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll. With an introduction by Alexander Woollcott and the illustrations by John Tenniel. London: The Nonesuch Press, [1939]. First edition of the Nonesuch Carroll omnibus. Octavo (7 3/8 x 4 1/2 inches; 187 x 114 mm.). xiv, [2], 1165, [1, blank] pp. Black and white text illustrations. Bound ca. 1950... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Alice's Adventures Under Ground
by CARROLL, Lewis; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge
London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. The Original Alice: Carroll's Manuscript Facsimile in First Edition CARROLL, Lewis [Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]. Alice's Adventures Under Ground. Being a Facsimile of the Original MS. Book afterwards developed into "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland." With Thirty-Seven Illustrations by the Author. London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. First edition. Octavo (7 3/8 x 4 7/8 inches; 187 x 124 mm.). viii, [8], 95, [2], [2, advertisements], [1, blank] pp. Publisher's original red cloth over... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Guitar Collection, The
by CARTER, Walter; MORGAN, Greg, photographer; PEDEN, John, photographer; PROZZO, Marco, photographer
Bellevue, Washington: Epic Ink Books, 2011. An Elite Gathering of 150 Exceptional Guitars CARTER, Walter. MORGAN, Greg, PEDEN, John, and PROZZO, Marco, photographers. The Guitar Collection. An Elite Gathering of 150 Exceptional Guitars. Bellevue, Washington: Epic Ink Books, 2011. Limited to 1,500 copies of which this is number 420 of 500 copies of the Double-Neck '05 Edition with a signed John John Peden photograph of Paul Reed Smith's PRS Double-Neck Dragon 2005 (see pp. 474-477). ... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
L'Esercito d'Oltre Mare
by CENNI, Quinto
Milan: Ant. Vallardi, 1880. Military Figures from Four Continents of the World Depicted in Twelve Superb Hand Colored Lithograph Plates by Quinto Cenni CENNI, Quinto. L'Esercito d'Oltre Mare. Schizzi militari Raccolti e Disegnati de Q. Cenni. Milan, A. Villardi, [1880]. First edition. Oblong quarto (12 7/16 x 17 1/8 inches; 316 x 435 mm.). Title from cover. Twelve fine hand colored lithograph plates, heightened with gum arabic. All plates mounted on stubs, original tissue guards. Some... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Twenty Four Subjects Exhibiting the Costume of Paris
by CHALON, J[ohn] J[ames]
London: Published by Rodwell and Martin, 1822. A Tall Copy and Rare With the Lithographic Title-Page CHALON, John James, illustrator. Twenty Four Subjects Exhibiting the Costume of Paris, The Incidents taken from Nature, Designed and Drawn on Stone by J.J. Chalon. London: Published by Rodwell and Martin, 1822. First edition. A Large Paper copy bound from the original four parts. Large folio (17 5/16 x 12 inches; 443 x 306 mm.). Lithographed title and twenty-four hand-colored lithographed... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Twenty Four Subjects Exhibiting the Costume of Paris
by CHALON, J[ohn] J[ames]
London: Published by Rodwell and Martin, 1822. Chalon's Costume of Paris - A Superb Large Paper Example Complete with Twenty-Four Wonderful Hand Colored Lithograph Plates And the Four Original Pictorial Lithograph Wrappers CHALON, John James, illustrator. Twenty Four Subjects Exhibiting the Costume of Paris, The Incidents taken from Nature, Designed and Drawn on Stone by J.J. Chalon. London: Published by Rodwell and Martin, 1822. First edition. Large Paper copy bound from the original parts with the... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Mœurs Britanniques
by CHAM (pseudonym of Amédée de Noé); Noé, Amédée de
Paris: Chez Aubert & Cie., 1850. Fifteen Hand-Colored Lithographed Plates Caricaturing the British CHAM (pseudonym of Amédée de Noé). Mœurs Britanniques. Paris: Chez Aubert & Cie., [n.d., ca. 1850]. Large folio (13 1/4 x 10 inches; 336 x 252 mm.). Hand-colored lithographed title and fifteen numbered hand-colored lithographed plates, heightened with gum arabic. Publisher's cream-colored glazed lithographed boards neatly rebacked with cream-colored cloth backstrip. A little bit of marginal soiling. Otherwise a near fine copy. ... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Punch à Paris
by CHAM (pseudonym of Amédée de Noé); HUART, Louis; CHAMPS, Victor, binder
Paris: Lange Lévy et Comp., 1850. First Edition, Bound from the Original Parts Complete with all six of the original front wrappers and the five leaves of advertisements at the end From the Bibliothèque Antoine Vautier CHAM (pseudonym of Amédée de Noé). HUART, Louis. CHAMPS, Victor, binder. Punch à Paris par Cham. Revue Drolatique du Mois. Paris: Lange Lévy et Comp., February - June 1850. Complete with all six of the original front wrappers and the five... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Recueil des costumes de la Bretagne & des autres Contrées de la France
by CHARPENTIER, (H[enri Désiré])
Nantes: Charpentier Pere, Fils & Cie., 1829. The Costumes of Brittany and Other Regions of France 120 Superb Hand Colored Lithograph Plates CHARPENTIER, (H[enri Désiré]). Recueil des costumes de la Bretagne & des autres Contrées de la France. Ou la mise des Habitans offre quelque singularité remarquablen, dédié a son Altesse Royale Madame Duchesse de Berry, Par ses très Humbles Serviteurs. Nantes: Charpentier Pere, Fils & Cie., [1829-31]. First edition. Two folio volumes bound in one... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Harvey
by CHASE, Mary; BLECHMAN, illustrator
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. HARVEY Will Make a Musical..." A Remarkable Mary Chase Letter to Leslie Bricusse Discussing a Proposed Musical Adaptation of Harvey CHASE, Mary Chase. Harvey. A Play by Mary Chase. Illustrated by Blechman. New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. First edition. Octavo (9 1/4 x 6 inches; 235 x 152 mm.). [vi], [1-2], 3-89, [1] pp. Illustrated title-page and text decorations by Blechman. Publisher's original black cloth over boards, front... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Mrs. McThing, A Play..
by CHASE, Mary; HAYES, Helen
New York: Oxford University Press, 1949. Inscribed by the "First Lady of American Theater" CHASE, Mary. Mrs. McThing, A Play... New York: Oxford University Press, 1949. First edition. Small octavo (8 x 5 3/8 inches; 204 x 137 mm.). [1]-126 pp. Four photogravure illustrations in the text. Publisher's gray cloth, spine lettered in black. A near fine copy in the original printed dust jacket, small stain on top of lower panel, otherwise near fine.... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Neuestes Costüme der Staatsbeamten der Republik Frankreich nach dem Befehl des ersten Consuls Bonaparte
by CHATAIGNIER, Alexis
Germany: , 1802. The Costumes of the State Officials of the Republic of France According to the Order of the First Consul Bonaparte [CHATAIGNIER, Alexis]. Neuestes Costüme der Staatsbeamten der Republik Frankreich nach dem Befehl des ersten Consuls Bonaparte. [Germany], 1802. Small octavo (7 3/4 x 5 inches; 198 x 127 mm.). Wrapper title. Five fine hand colored etched plates depicting the latest costumes of the state officials of the Republic of France according to... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Poems
by [CHATTERTON, Thomas]
London: Printed for T. Payne and Son at the Mews-Gate, 1778. One of the Great Literary "Forgeries" [CHATTERTON, Thomas]. Poems, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century. The Third Edition; to Which is Added an Appendix, Containing Some Observations Upon the Language of These Poems; Tending to Prove, That They Were Written, Not by Any Ancient Author, but Entirely by Thomas Chatterton. London: T. Payne and Son at the... Read More
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc.






![Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/780/631/1745631780.0.l.jpg)



![Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/896/103/1767103896.0.l.jpg)
![Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/807/631/1745631807.0.l.jpg)












