No Image
A Brave and Startling Truth

by Angelou, Maya

Random House, 1995. 2nd. hardcover. fine/fine. 2nd printing, SIGNED. Book and dust jacket fine.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Gather Together In My Name

by Angelou, Maya

Random House. later. hardcover. near fine/fine. SIGNED later edition. Book near fine. Dust jacket fine.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$60.00
Buy Now
No Image
Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well

by Angelou, Maya

Random House, 1975. later. hardcover. fine/fine. SIGNED later printing. Book and dust jacket fine.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$70.00
Buy Now
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

by Angelou, Maya

bookclub. bookclub. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Bookclub edition. Inscribed by author. Book near fine, foxing to top edge. Dust jacket near fine, slight tanning, slight rubbing to edges.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Angelou, Maya

U.S.A.: Random House, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition as stated on copyright page with numbers 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3. Inscribed and dated on half title page. Near fine to fine book, rubbing on top and bottom right corner of front cover and top and bottom left corner of back cover and light fading on bottom edge of front cover. Fine dust jacket except for light wearing on corners and top and... Read More

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$120.00
Buy Now
A Song Flung Up to Heaven
A Song Flung Up to Heaven

by Angelou, Maya

U.S.A.: Random House, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition as stated on copyright page. Inscribed by author on title page. Near fine book, darkening spots on front cover, rubbing on all corners of book and top and bottom edge of spine, folding on top and bottom edge of spine, fading on top and bottom edge of front cover, and small white mark on bottom edge of back cover. Near fine dust jacket, rubbing on corners... Read More

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$95.00
Buy Now
Mom & Me & Mom
Mom & Me & Mom

by Angelou, Maya

U.S.A.: Random House, 2013. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition as stated on copyright page. Near fine book, dent on top edge of front and back cover, rubbing on corners of front and back cover, bumps on top right corner of front cover and top left corner of back cover, and some folding on top and bottom edge of spine. Near fine dust jacket, sticker on bottom back jacket from bookstore, wearing on corners of jacket,... Read More

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$160.00
Buy Now
No Image
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes

by Angelou, Maya

Franklin Library, 1986. first. hardcover. fine. First SIGNED limited leather-bound edition. Fine.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Even the Stars Look Lonesome

by Angelou, Maya

Random House, 1997. first. hardcover. fine/fine. SIGNED first edition, as stated on copyright page. Book and dust jacket fine.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas

by Angelou, Maya

Random House, 1997. first. hardcover. fine/fine. SIGNED first 1997 edition, as stated on copyright page. Book and dust jacket fine.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Heart of a Woman

by Angelou, Maya

Random House, 1981. 2nd. hardcover. fine/fine. SIGNED 2nd printing, with number line from 2-9 on copyright page. Book and dust jacket fine. Oprah's Book Club printed on upper right of front of dust jacket.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$60.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Brave Cowboy

by Anglund, Joan Walsh

Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Assumed First Edition, no mention of edition. Inscribed by author with drawing on half title page. Original price of 1.95 on jacket. Fine book, light rubbing on corners of front and back cover and spine. Very good DJ, minor wear, rubbing on corners of front and back jacket and bottom edge of spine, chips on top and bottom edge of spine and bottom corners of front and... Read More

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$90.00
Buy Now
No Image
Slide, Kelly, Slide

by Appel, Marty

The Easton Press, 1998. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Near Fine Limited Edition from the Easton Press. Fully leather bound with gilt detailing and a satin ribbon marker. Comes with publisher's special bookplate; laid in. A beautiful copy.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
The Moving Picture Boys In Earthquake Land
The Moving Picture Boys In Earthquake Land

by Appleton, Victor

Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition in dust jacket. Book very good, minor foxing at front and rear end papers and paste-downs and at page ends. Dust jacket very good, minor wear, closed tear at bottom of rear panel.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
Tom Swift and his Airline Express
Tom Swift and his Airline Express

by Appleton, Victor

Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EARLY PRINTING of Victor Appleton¿s ¿Tom Swift and his Airline Express.¿ First published in New York by Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. This is the 1930 edition of the 29th title. Copyright page lists to this title. Booklist in back lists titles 1-33. Front flap lists titles 1-33. Book very good+, corners slightly rubbed and bumped; spine tips lightly rubbed. DJ very good, rubbing and slight chipping along edges and at... Read More

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Tom Swift and the Diamond Makers

by Appleton, Victor

1932. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Beautiful 1932 printing in fine full color jacket and orange cloth of this scarce early Tom Swift title.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Tom Swift and the Electric Rifle

by Victor Appleton

Grosset and Dunlap. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Beautiful early printing in the rare orange covers and a striking near fine full color jacket which lists to Talking Pictures on the front flap.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Tom Swift and His Motor Boat
Tom Swift and His Motor Boat

by Victor Appleton

Published in New York by Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. EARLY PRINTING of Victor Appleton's "Tom Swift and His Motor Boat." Published in New York by Grosset & Dunlap in 1924. Early Printing. Book near fine with only spotting on top edge. DJ very good with sun fading.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
Tom Swift and his Wizard Camera

by Victor Appleton

Grosset & Dunlap. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Beautiful copy in full color dust jacket, front flap lists to Circling the Globe.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$90.00
Buy Now
Tom Swift and His Undersea Search
Tom Swift and His Undersea Search

by Appleton, Victor

Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine rare first edition, not listed on DJ front flap book list or book list at back of book. Previous owner's note on front free endpaper. Light shelf wear, very light soiling and dent on back cover. In near fine dust jacket with light wear on spine edges. Housed in custom collector's slipcase.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$750.00
Buy Now
The Moving Picture Boys in Earthquake Land
The Moving Picture Boys in Earthquake Land

by Appleton, Victor

Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. A fine first edition in a near fine dust jacket. This is the last title listed on the jacket and in the book, thus a likely a first printing. A very rare early children's book on the early days of the movie industry. Housed in a custom-made collector's slipcase.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$950.00
Buy Now
Tom Swift and his Air Scout
Tom Swift and his Air Scout

by Appleton, Victor

Grosset & Dunlap, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EARLY PRINTING of Victor Appleton¿s ¿Tom Swift and his Air Scout.¿ First published in New York by Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. Early printing as title is last listed on copyright page. Previous owner¿s name on front-free endpaper. Book very good, slightly cocked with lightly bumped edges; top and side page edges and some pages show minor foxing; small dent on bottom back cover. DJ very good, moderate chipping on edges;... Read More

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now
The Moving Picture Boys on the Coast
The Moving Picture Boys on the Coast

by Appleton, Victor

Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. A near fine early printing (1913) in a very good dust jacket. A fascinating early children's book on the early days of the movie industry. Very rare in dust jacket. A product of the Stratemeyer Syndicate, which produced the Hardy Boys and Nancy Drew series.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Tom Swift and his Electric Runabout

by Appleton, Victor

Grosset & Dunlap. later. hardcover. near fine/good. Later edition, with Tom Swift and his Airline express listed last on front flap. Book near fine, very minor wear, small bookstore stamp to front free end paper. Dust jacket good, some pieces missing, some wear, chipping.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Tom Swift and His Television Detector

by Victor Appleton

Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. 1st. near fine/fine. First edition book in a facsimile dust jacket. Book near fine, date stamp on front free end paper and book sticker on bottom of rear paste-down. Facsimile dj fine.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now