No Image
Isthmus of Darien Ship Canal; with a Full History of the Scotch Colony of Darien, Several Maps, Views of the Country, and Original Documents

by Cullen, Dr.

London: Effingham Wilson, Publisher, 1853 Book. Fine. Hardcover. Second, enlarged and best edition. [2], xii, 204pp. plus 12pp. of publisher's ads. Four maps (3 folding). Appendices. Publisher's blind and gilt-stamped red cloth. Engraved armorial bookplate on inner cover. Spine a bit darkened with a tiny pin hole near foot of spine. A fine, clean, lovely copy of this uncommon book promoting the building of a canal across Panama. This work was first published in 1852 and substantially expanded for this... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$600.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Helmsman

by Cunningham, J. V.

San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1942 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition of the author's first published book. One of 300 copies. Octavo. 9¼x6 inches. 31pp. Printed letterpress. Floral-patterned paper (with overlaps) over stiff cardboard, printed paper cover label. Top and bottom edge of overlaps slightly crunched. A fine copy. Number 2 of the Poetry Booklets Series issued by the Colt Press. Cunningham was a highly-regarded American poet and antimodernist literary critic whose poems are full of sorrow and wit. "In... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Great North Trail. America's Route of the Ages.

by Cushman, Dan

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1966 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo. Pp. [10], 383. Text maps, double-page map. Sources, index. Blue cloth, gilt. One inch circular scar to upper corner of inner cover (removed sticker?), top edge of text block slightly dust soiled, else a fine and copy with pictorial dust jacket. Part of "The American Trail Series", edited by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. The Great North Trail was from Asia across Alaska, down the Rocky Mountains... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$60.00
Buy Now
No Image
Once Upon a Time

by Cutler, Leland W.

San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1934 Book. Fine. Hardcover. Number 205 of 600 numbered copies printed by John Henry Nash for the author. Prefatory Note by Edward F. O'Day. Quarto. x, 81pp. Decorative chapter heads and initials. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. Front board slightly bowed, else a fine copy. Compilation of 38 pieces; chiefly the author's reminiscences on various California notables (Mackenzie Gordon, David Starr Jordan, Halsey Manwaring, Martin Merle, George J. Presley, and others),... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$60.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Memoir of Book Design, 1969-2000

by D'Ambrosio, Joe

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 2003 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. Limited edition of 350 copies. Quarto. [8], 212pp. Illustrated with 173 color photographs, decorative endpapers. Index. Black cloth spine lettered in silver, paper covered boards with patterned design by the author. A very fine copy, as new. These memoirs cover thirty years of the author's book design and production of extremely innovative and unusual books. With 92 separate entries, this book covers the entire body of the... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$250.00
Buy Now
The Charts and Coastal Views of Captain Cook's Voyages [Three Volume Set]
The Charts and Coastal Views of Captain Cook's Voyages [Three Volume Set]

by David, Andrew [Editor]

Vol. 1. The Voyage of the Endeavour. 1768-1771. Vol. 2. The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure. 1772-75 Vol. 3. The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery. 1776-1780. London: Hakluyt Society, Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1988, 1992, 1997.

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$975.00
Buy Now
No Image
Richard Harding Davis. A Bibliography

by [DAVIS, Richard Harding]. Quinby, Henry Cole.

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1924 Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Octavo. 9 1/4 x 6 inches. Pp. xxi, 294 plus 32 photographic plates. Dark green cloth, gilt. Pages slightly toned, but a superb copy with tattered and repaired printed dust jacket. First edition. One of 1000 copies. A fully annotated and comprehensive bibliography covering every aspect of the author's work from his separately printed works, plays, translations, moving pictures, magazine articles, etc. .

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
The History of Nevada

by Davis, Samuel Post

Las Vegas: Nevada Publications, 1991 Book. Fine. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Reprint of the extremely rare first edition published in 1913. 1,344pp. Illustrations, index. Original gray-brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Extensive index. A very fine set in matching slipcase. Bibliographer Stanley W. Paher states of the first edition: "Of the half dozen major statewide histories published, this set is considered to be the rarest of all... Editor Davis has brought together a huge collection of historical essays and special treatises written by... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$200.00
Buy Now
Catalogue lxxx. Rare Books Old & Modern
Catalogue lxxx. Rare Books Old & Modern

by Dawson, Ernest

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1931 Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First edition. Compiled by Francis Dallam Moss. Foreword by A. Edward Newton. iv, 42pp. Frontis photograph. First page printed in red and black. Cream wrappers printed in red. A fine copy. Printed at the Grabhorn Press for Dawson's Book Shop. Presentation inscription, signed and dated by Ernest Dawson to Carl I. Wheat, dated Dec. 5, 1931. Forty-two pages of unnumbered items. Includes the four page introduction by A.... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
Narrative of Nicholas "Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in '41 & '49, and Texas in '51)

by Dawson, Nicholas

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933 Book. Fine. Hardcover. No. 7 of the Rare Americana Series produced by the Granhorn Press. Second edition, first published c.1901 (only 50 copies printed at that time). Although not indicated, one of 500 copies. With an Introduction by Charles L. Camp and Colored Drawings by Arvilla Parker. [12], 100, [8]pp. Illustrations. Cloth-backed decorated boards, paper spine label. Some offsetting (as usual) to free endpapers. A fine copy. Dawson was a member of the first overland... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Oklahoma, Foot-Loose and Fancy-Free.

by Debo, Angie

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1949 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition. Octavo. 8¾ x 5½ inches. Pp. xi, [1], 258pp. Map, 18 photographs. Index. Light brown cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with decorated dust jacket (light chipping and rubbing to head of spine and corners). A well-written history of the contemporary scene (1949) in Oklahoma, with lots of history thrown in by this masterful, noted historian. .

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Sojourn with Royalty and Other Sketches by "Old Block" (Alonzo Delano)

by Delano, Alonzo

San Francisco: George Fields, 1936 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First book edition. One of 500 copies printed for George Fields by the Grabhorn Press. Collected and Edited by G. Ezra Dane. Foreword by Edmund G. Kinyon. Small octavo. Pp. xii, 96. Illustrated by Charles Lindstrom. Seven initials in sepia, eight headpieces and title page illustration in color. Orange pictorial boards, tan cloth spine, orange spine label printed in black. A very fine copy with original plain dust jacket. Jacket with hand... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$90.00
Buy Now
No Image
Old Block's Sketch Book

by Delano, Alonzo

Santa Ana: The Fine Arts Press, 1947 Book. Illus. by Nahl, Charles. Fine. Hardcover. Limited to 1,000 copies. Reprints the original edition of 1856, reproducing the original Nahl illustrations. Foreword by Marquerite Eyer Wilbur. Layout and Design by Thomas E. Williams. 15 full-page drawings by Charles Nahl. Blue cloth, pictorial pastedown to front cover. A fine copy. Delano came originally from Auburn, New York, and was living at Ottawa, Illinois, when the gold boom broke out. He became a well-known... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$60.00
Buy Now
No Image
Gold Rush Port. The Maritime Archaeology of San Francisco's Waterfront

by Delgado, James P.

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2009 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. Pp. xiv, 238 plus 33 diagrams, maps and photographs. Appendices, bibliography, index. Tan cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Spine of jacket faded. Drawing on excavations of buried ships and collapsed buildings from the Gold Rush period, the author recreates San Francisco's unique maritime landscape, shedding new light on the city's remarkable rise from a small village to a boomtown of thousands in the... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$60.00
Buy Now
No Image
Sketches of Early California: A Collection of Personal Adventures

by DeNevi, Donald [Compiler]

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1971 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition. Introduction and commentaries by Oscar Lewis. viii, 181pp. Illustrated throughout with sketches and early prints, map. Yellow cloth. A very fine and bright copy with price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket with the lightest of rubbing and edgewear. A collection of first-hand accounts of the most dramatic decade in California history, from the late 1830's to the Gold Rush days. Includes Rancho and Mission Days by... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Indian Tribes of the Upper Missouri

by Denig, Edwin Thompson

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1930 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First separate printing of this extract from the forty-sixth annual report of the Bureau of American Ethnology. Edited by J. N. B. Hewitt. Quarto. 377-628pp. 7 plates showing 19 illustrations, 6 text figures. Original printed wrappers. Lower edge of front wrapper slightly chipped, else a very fine copy, uncut. Quite scarce, especially in this condition. A full, complete study of the Assiniboine tribe, their rituals, history, geography, medicine, government, and all other... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Phoenixiana. A Collection of the Burlesques & Sketches of John Phoenix, alias John P. Squibob, who was, in fact, Lieutenant George H. Derby, U.S.A.

by Derby, George H. Phoenix, John [Pseud.]

San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1937 Book. Fine. Hardcover. Limited to 550 copies. Edited and with an introduction by Francis P. Farquhar. 240pp. Illustrations, facsimile sketches, etc. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. Corners slightly jammed; 2 just showing, paper spine label a bit ragged. A near fine copy. Humorous sketches of California by John Phoenix or John Squibob, the pen names of U.S. Lieutenant George H. Derby. Draws upon original sources for its material and contains many hitherto uncollected... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Squibob Papers

by Derby, George H. Phoenix, John [Pseud.]

New York: Carleton, 1865 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition, first issue. With comic illustrations by the author. Pp. 247, 6 (ads). Frontispiece, 11 plates, 17 text illustrations. Publisher's brown cloth. Slight wear to foot of spine, corners lightly worn, fading to spine. Overall, a fine copy, internally fine with very little of the usual heavy foxing. Another comic title by the author of "Phoenixiana". John Phoenix, or John Squibob, were the pen names of U.S. Lieutenant George H. Derby. This... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Phoenixiana; or, Sketches and Burlesques

by Derby, George H. Phoenix, John [Pseud.]

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1903 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First of this edition, with comic illustrations throughout by E. W. Kemble, the introduction by John Kendrick Bangs, and the decorative pictorial binding. xvi, 332, [4]pp. Yellow pictorial cloth stamped in gold, red and black. Spine a bit darkened, just a few pages with rough edges, else a fine and clean copy. Phoenixiana consists of humorous sketches of California by John Phoenix or John Squibob, the pen names of... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Handbook of American Sheet Music. A Catalog of Sheet Music for Sale by the Compiler and Publisher, Harry Dichter. First Annual Issue - 1947.

by Dichter, Harry

Philadelphia: Harry Dichter, 5458 Montgomery Avenue, 1947 Book. Fine. Soft cover. A dealer catalogue by the co-author of "Early American Sheet Music". 100pp. plus forty-five photographic reproductions. Semi-stiff pictorial tan wrappers. Minor crease to fore-edge of front wrapper. Overall, a fine copy. The author's first annual catalogue, organized by subjects such as Automobiles, Aviation, Circus, Civil War, Clocks, Comic Songs, Dixie, Fire, Indian, Lafayette, Jenny Lind, Military, Negro & Minstrel, New York, and on, and on. Of particular interest is... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$90.00
Buy Now
No Image
Seven Gothic Tales

by Dinesen, Isak

New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1934 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition of Blixen's first book which was first published in America, then in England the same year, and in a re-written edition in Danish in 1935. Pp. x, [4], 420. Original three-quarter crimson cloth, beige paper sides with gilt medallion on front cover, gilt lettering to lettering on spine. Small unobtrusive spot to front cover. Bookplate on inner cover. Dust jacket price unclipped. A fine and clean copy... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Disturnell's Strangers' Guide to San Francisco and Vicinity. A Complete and Reliable Book of Reference for Tourists and other Strangers visiting the Metropolis of the Pacific

by Disturnell, W.C.

San Francisco: W. C. Disturnell, Publisher, 1883 Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. First edition. An exceptional copy, normally found in quite "used" condition. Presentation inscription (by Disturnell) at head of title page: "Editors, Morning Call. With compliments of the Publisher." 12mo. [7], 162, [13]pp. Folding map, numerous advertisements, including endpapers. Blind and gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Slight rubbing to spine ends. A fine and clean copy. A comprehensive tourist guide to San Francisco. Provides an historical sketch... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$1,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Disturnell's Strangers' Guide to San Francisco and Vicinity. A Complete and Reliable Book of Reference for Tourists and other Strangers visiting the Metropolis of the Pacific

by Disturnell, W.C.

San Francisco: W. C. Disturnell, Publisher, 1883 Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition. This guide book was published with a map. Our copy lacks the small folding map but there is no indication of anything being removed. In this case, the book slipped through without the map.12mo. [7], 162, [13]pp. Numerous advertisements, including endpapers. Blind and gilt-stamped dark blue cloth. Mild rubbing to spine ends and extremities. A fine and clean copy. A comprehensive tourist guide to San Francisco.... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$900.00
Buy Now
No Image
Disturnell's San Francisco Street Directory and Guide. Containing the Names and Locations of all Streets, Avenues, Courts, Alleys and Squares in the City and County of San Francisco, and many other Items of Information useful to Residents and Strangers.

by Disturnell, W. C.

San Francisco: W. C. Disturnell, 1885 Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 24mo. 5½x3¾ inches. Pp. [6, ads], [2, title leaf], [1]-128. "Purchaser's Guide." Lacking the folding map. Publisher's semi-flexible pebbled cloth, blind-stamped title to front cover. Owner's penciled name to blank head of first leaf. Slight "peeling" to fore-edge of front cover, slight wear to edges and corners of covers, but a fine copy. First edition. A scarce street guide, with all cross streets listed. An... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest with a Few Observations

by Dobie, J. Frank

Dallas: University Press and Southern Methodist University, 1943 Book. Fine. Soft cover. Fourth edition. This edition was printed from the plates of the first edition, but with a new title page. Octavo. 111pp. Frontispiece, numerous text illustrations. Light blue wrappers printed in black on front cover. Covers just slightly faded at edges and spine, but a fine copy. The author takes various Southwestern subjects and lists, for each subject, appropriate histories and bibliographies. This work was originally mimeographed for... Read More

Offered by Argonaut Book Shop

$50.00
Buy Now