COMING! / COLONIAL / JACK / World's Greatest Long-Distance Walker / AND HIS / FAMOUS WHEELBARROW
COMING! / COLONIAL / JACK / World's Greatest Long-Distance Walker / AND HIS / FAMOUS WHEELBARROW

Beverly, Mass: Allen Show Print, 1913. 33 by 9 in., all printed in red, in various sizes and styles of type. A photo illustration of Jack and his wheelbarrow occupies about a third of the broadside (approximately 12 in.), beneath the title. Below the picture is a description of his feat pushing a wheelbarrow 9000 miles around the border of the country which took 357 days. He wore out 11 pair of shoes, five wheels and three tires. A... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$450.00
Buy Now
Prospectus of the Fort Payne Coal and Iron Co., a Corporation Organized under the Laws of the State of Alabama
Prospectus of the Fort Payne Coal and Iron Co., a Corporation Organized under the Laws of the State of Alabama

Boston, MA: Washington Press, Geo. E. Crosby & Co., Printers (for the company), 1888. First edition. 8vo. 32 pp. Announcing plans to build a manufacturing city in the Wills Valley at Fort Payne. OCLC locates ten copies (five in Alabama, North Carolina, Texas-Austin, Virginia, Wisconsin-Milwaukee). Very good copy, lacking the folding map that was laid into most copies (all?) on publication. Original printed light green-gray wrappers. (#6940).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
Houston Telegraph. / Supplemtne [sic] / Houston, March 9th, 1863. / Gen. Hood's Reports. / (Concluded) [caption title in one column, followed by dense text, printed triple-column on both sides of a folio sheet]

Houston, TX: Houston Telegraph, 1863. Folio broadsheet newspaper supplement, 14 x 9 inches, printed on yellowed Confederate necessity paper, apparently made from corn husks. The text includes two communications from Brigadier General John Bell Hood, one detailing the Confederate victory at the Battle of Gaines' Mill (27 June 1862), and the other giving a lengthy report of his brigade's service in the first Battle of Rappahannock Station (22-25 August 1862), Second Bull Run (28-30 August 1862), and Antietam (17... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$2,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Order No. 1. / Head Quarters 7th Brigade, / Texas State Troops. / Jefferson, Texas, Jan. 27, 1862 [caption title, followed by three long paragraphs of text, printed in two columns separated by a thin rule]. Signed in type at the end "W.P. Saufley, / Brigadier General. / Allan Kirbie, Brigade Adjutant.

Jefferson, TX, 1862. Printed broadside, 8 7/8 x 4 7/8 inches, first line in the title printed bold type. Instructing enrolling officers in Davis, Marion, and Bowie counties to enroll "all persons within their several precincts, between the ages of eighteen and fifty years, subject to military duty under the [Act of the Legislature of Texas]," with further instructions for forming the enrolled troops into companies, electing officers, etc. Saufley (1823-1878), a native of Kentucky, moved to Texas in... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Taylor County, Florida, on the Gulf Coast [cover title]

(Perry, FL: Chamber of Commerce of Taylor County), 1925. Promotional. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. (12) pp. Illustrated from photographs, commercial architecture, public buildings, churches, schools, scenes from the countryside, etc., maps, one double-page. County agent's contact slip paper-clipped to last leaf. Caption title: "Taylor County, Florida; Perry, the County Seat." OCLC locates one copy (State Library of Florida). Binder-storage holes punched in left margin; otherwise, a very good copy. Original color illustrated wrappers. (#7615).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$150.00
Buy Now
An Account of the Louisville City School, together with the Ordinances of the City Council, and the Regulations of the Board of Trustees for the Government of the Institution
An Account of the Louisville City School, together with the Ordinances of the City Council, and the Regulations of the Board of Trustees for the Government of the Institution

Louisville, KY: Printed by Norwood & Palmer, 1830. First edition. 8vo. 24 pp. Sabin 42311. American Imprints 2286 (Louisville Free Public, Massachusetts Historical Society, Cincinnati Historical Society, Library Company). Jillson "Rare Kentucky Books," p. 83: "Cites the employment of Mr. Mann Butler, A.M., of Transylvania University 'as the first teacher in the City School and gave him principal charge.' The school was put in operation August 17, 1829, in the upper story of the Baptist Church. Edward Baker was... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Sunny Uplands of Louisiana: Excursion Starting from Kansas City over Kansas City Southern Railway, Tuesday, July 21st

Kansas City, MO: American Farm Land Co, 1914. Promotional. Large folio. (6) pp. Illustrated from photographs, maps, including one of Beauregard County, featuring the new town of Oretta; text promotes the area, especially its commercial and agricultural possibilities. Apparently unrecorded on OCLC. Very good. Folded (a little rumpled, small holes at corner folds with a little loss). (#5540).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
New Orleans Mardi Gras, March 3rd 1908 [cover title]
New Orleans Mardi Gras, March 3rd 1908 [cover title]

(Chicago, IL): Illinois Central Railroad, Central Mississippi Valley Route (Poole Bros., Chicago), 1908. Promotional. Small 4to folded to narrow 8vo. (7) pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated from photographs of previous Mardi Gras celebrations, double-page montage of illustrations. Railroad promotional for a trip to Mardi Gras in New Orleans, including material about previous celebrations, routes, tickets, accommodations, etc. Apparently not recorded on OCLC. Very good. Original color-illustrated wrappers (rubbed), stapled. (#7537).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$225.00
Buy Now
The St. Charles Tours of New Orleans. Conducted by Toye Bros. Auto & Taxicab Co
The St. Charles Tours of New Orleans. Conducted by Toye Bros. Auto & Taxicab Co

New York: The company (Engel Printing Co., N.O.), 1917. First edition. 8vo. (24) pp. Illustrated from photographs (mostly New Orleans landmarks, but including company touring vehicles); ads for local businesses. Describes tours from the St. Charles Hotel, with good notes on the various important New Orleans tourist sites. Cover title: "The St. Charles Tours of New Orleans, Toye Bros., Proprietors." OCLC locates one copy of this edition (Yale, ascribing the date given here) and two other editions (1920, 1921)... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Port Augusta, a Great New Inland Port Located at the Head of Navigation on the Savannah River, 220 Miles Inland from the Sea, Connecting the Great Industrial and Agricultural Empire of the Southeast with the Markets of the World
Port Augusta, a Great New Inland Port Located at the Head of Navigation on the Savannah River, 220 Miles Inland from the Sea, Connecting the Great Industrial and Agricultural Empire of the Southeast with the Markets of the World

Augusta, GA: Savannah River Improvement Commission and the Augusta Traffic Bureau, 1937. First edition. 4to. 20 pp. Illustrated from photographs, views of the city and river, two maps, one double-page. Cover title: "Port Augusta, Georgia, the Great New Inland Port where Seven Railroads and Three National Highways Meet the Sea." OCLC locates one copy (Georgia). Very good. Original illustrated gray wrappers, stapled. (#7614).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
New Orleans, City of Romance and Old World Charm
New Orleans, City of Romance and Old World Charm

(Chicago, IL: Illinois Central Railroad, 1929. 8vo. 32 pp. Illustrated from photographs, two railroad maps, one of the Mississippi Valley, the other of southern Louisiana. Detailed promotional for New Orleans, emphasizing history, culture and architecture. Cover title: "New Orleans." OCLC locates one copy (Western Reserve). Very good. Original color illustrated wrappers, stapled. (#5435).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Louisiana Reclaimed Lands Make Fertile Farms: A Pamphlet Full of Information Concerning the Prairie Marshes and Cypress Swamp Lands of Louisiana and How They Are Being Reclaimed. Compiled by J.F. Merry

(Chicago, IL): Passenger Dept., Illinois Central Railroad Co, 1909. First edition of this promotional. 8vo. 28 pp. Illustrated from photographs, map on rear wrapper. Detailed railroad company promotional for immigrants to Louisiana, especially those seeking to pursue various agricultural vocations, for the state's reclaimed lands, i.e., "lands that are composed of silt and decomposed vegetable matter, which is the natural accumulation of centuries, and, when properly diked and drained, will become the richest and most productive lands in the... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$200.00
Buy Now
Twenty-Sixth Annual Report of the New Orleans Board of Trade, Limited, New Orleans, January, 1909. Compiled by H.S. Herring, Secretary, and Assistants
Twenty-Sixth Annual Report of the New Orleans Board of Trade, Limited, New Orleans, January, 1909. Compiled by H.S. Herring, Secretary, and Assistants

New Orleans, LA: New Orleans Board of Trade (Merchants Printing Co., N.O.), 1908. Small 4to (8 7/8 x 6 7/8 inches). 147, (1) pp. Tables, map on rear wrapper. Detailed reports on dozens of commodities that passed through New Orleans, extensive financial tables, list of member firms (firm name, owner's name, business product, and address, for each), export reports, etc. Northern Pacific Railway Company stamp on front wrapper, inscription at head of title page, else very good. Original red... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Report of the Joint Committee of Both Houses of the General Assembly, Appointed to Examine into Certain Charges against Employees of the New Orleans, Jackson, and Great Northern Railroad Company
Report of the Joint Committee of Both Houses of the General Assembly, Appointed to Examine into Certain Charges against Employees of the New Orleans, Jackson, and Great Northern Railroad Company

New Orleans, (LA): J.O. Nixon, State Printer, 1866. First edition. 8vo. 8 pp. Particularly investigating charges of bribery in order to have cotton efficiently shipped. OCLC locates seven copies (Historic New Orleans, LSU, Michigan, Missouri-St. Louis, R.B. Hayes Presidential Library, SMU, Virginia). Some foxing, but a very good copy. Disbound pamphlet. (#7574).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Minutes of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod and Ministerium of North Carolina and Adjacent Parts, Convened at St. Paul's Church, Orange County, N.C., on the 20th of April, 1839, and Continued Its Sessions on the 22nd an 23rd
Minutes of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod and Ministerium of North Carolina and Adjacent Parts, Convened at St. Paul's Church, Orange County, N.C., on the 20th of April, 1839, and Continued Its Sessions on the 22nd an 23rd

Salisbury, NC: Executed at the Office of the Western Carolinian (J.J. Bruner, printer), 1839. 8vo. 24, 3 pp. Committee report, proceedings of the education and missionary society, treasurer's report, and an address by William Artz, the President. All of the minutes for the early annual sessions of this synod are scarce; OCLC locates at least two copies for the one offered here (Lutheran Theological Seminary, Wisconsin Historical Society). Thornton 4049. Several defects in the poor quality paper, which is... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Colton's South Carolina

New York: G.W. & C.B Colton, 1872. Folding pocket map. Broadside map of South Carolina, 13 3/4 x 16 1/4 inches, folded to 16mo (5 x 3 1/2 inches), the counties hand-colored in light shades of pink, green, and yellow, the state borders outlined in a darker pink; railroads, highways and other roads, cities, towns, and villages, rivers, creeks, and other waterways, and topographical features are located, all enclosed within an ornamental border; the front pastedown is a publisher's... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$600.00
Buy Now
Soluble Manures: Circular of the Sulphuric Acid and Superphosphate Company of Charleston, S.C.
Soluble Manures: Circular of the Sulphuric Acid and Superphosphate Company of Charleston, S.C.

Charleston, SC: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, 1870. First edition. 8vo. 48 pp. Illustrated from wood engravings, frontispiece, title page vignette; pages 28-46 print testimonials from satisfied users. "Feed your land and it will feed you." Cover title: "Etiwan Guanos, or Soluble Phosphate Manures of the Sulphuric Acid and Superphosphate Company, Charleston, S.C." Not in Turnbull. OCLC locates three copies (Duke, South Carolina Historical Soc., South Carolina). Very good. Original illustrated gray wrappers (somewhat soiled). (#7503).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Banquet Given in Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Battle of New Orleans and of the One Hundred Years of Peace Which Began with the End of that Battle, Gold Room, Hotel Grunewald, City of New Orleans, January 9th, 1915, at Eight O'clock, under the Auspices of the Louisiana Historical Society
Banquet Given in Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Battle of New Orleans and of the One Hundred Years of Peace Which Began with the End of that Battle, Gold Room, Hotel Grunewald, City of New Orleans, January 9th, 1915, at Eight O'clock, under the Auspices of the Louisiana Historical Society

(New Orleans: The society), 1915. Program and souvenir for the event. Small 4to (9 1/2 x 7 inches). Five leaves, the title page, a portrait plate of Andrew Jackson, with a view of the Hermitage on the verso, menu, 2-page program for the banquet, including toasts, speeches, music, etc., illustrations from photographs of the Chalmette Monument and the three homes of the Ursulines. The menu included an Old Hickory Cocktail, Louisiana salted pecans, creole gumbo, New Orleans Court-Bouillon, orange... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Roose's Companion and Guide to Washington and Vicinity
Roose's Companion and Guide to Washington and Vicinity

(Washington, DC): Gibsson Bros., printers, 1894. Cheap edition, carefully corrected and revised. 12mo. 64 pp. Illustrated with wood engravings. Original printed red wrappers. Very good.

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
The De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd., Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex [cover title]

Edgware, Middlesex: The company, 1931. 4to. Four leaves, a mounted photograph with typed caption on the recto of each. Typed label affixed to front wrapper: "Photographs of Machines as Supplied to the Iraq Air Force." The four photographs picture different views of De Havilland's Gipsy Two Moth bi-plane fighter. Following the signing of the Anglo-Iraqi Treaty of 1930, the Iraqi Air Force was founded, using British aircraft provided by De Havilland; production of the Gipsy Two Moth began in... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$275.00
Buy Now
Lewis H. Andrews, / Job Printer / [followed by a calendar for 1859 printed in three columns] / Ralston's Buildings, Cherry Street, / Up-Stairs, Entrance One Door Above A.A. Menard's / Macon, Georgia. / Orders from any part of the Country respectfully solicited. [complete text]
Lewis H. Andrews, / Job Printer / [followed by a calendar for 1859 printed in three columns] / Ralston's Buildings, Cherry Street, / Up-Stairs, Entrance One Door Above A.A. Menard's / Macon, Georgia. / Orders from any part of the Country respectfully solicited. [complete text]

Macon, GA: Lewis H. Andrews, 1858. Broadside on card stock, 13 1/4 x 9 7/8 inches, employing at least six sizes and styles of type, with "Job Printer" central, the whole enclosed within four borders, an outer wide green ornamental border, a broken green rule, a wide red ornamental border, and a green rule; the broadside is printed in green, red, brown, and yellow. Not recorded on OCLC (which does locate a half dozen items printed by Andrews in... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Foundations of Modern Art: FMA 1 (and 2 & 3) [cover title]

Redding, CT: Silver Fox Press, 1974. Reprints of the three titles listed below. 8vo, Three volumes: (1) "Die Deutsche Expressionistische Kultur und Malerei" by Eckart v. Sydow (first published 1920; 152 pp., illustrated, plates); (2) "konstruktivisten" (1937 exhibition catalogue that includes El Lissitzky, Maholy-Nagy, and Mondrian; 20 pp. and 30 plates); (3) "Einblick in Kunst: Expressionismus, Futurismus, Kubismus" by Herwarth Walden (first published 1924; 110 pp., illustrated, plates). All very good. Printed stiff white wrappers. (#7725).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Woodward's Architect, with Hints and Notes on Building, and a Price Catalogue of Standard Works on Architecture, Engineering, Mechanics, Agriculture, Field Sports, and the Horse [cover caption title]; Geo. E. Woodward & Co., Publishers, 31 Broad St., New York
Woodward's Architect, with Hints and Notes on Building, and a Price Catalogue of Standard Works on Architecture, Engineering, Mechanics, Agriculture, Field Sports, and the Horse [cover caption title]; Geo. E. Woodward & Co., Publishers, 31 Broad St., New York

New York: Geo. E. Woodward, 1876. First edition, No. 12 (issued quarterly 1870 through mid-1872, with the 11th and 12th numbers published in 1876). 8vo. (12) pp. Illustrated from wood engravings. Detailed descriptions of newly published books, with illustrations, and a well-annotated list of other books in stock. Hitchcock 1422 (noting "4 pts." only). OCLC apparently only locates a microform (from a bound copy of the first five numbers). A good copy, with the main defect noted. Original illustrated... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$250.00
Buy Now
Woodward's Catalogue of Architectural Books [cover title]; Published and for sale by Geo. E. Woodward, Architect, No. 191 Broadway, New York
Woodward's Catalogue of Architectural Books [cover title]; Published and for sale by Geo. E. Woodward, Architect, No. 191 Broadway, New York

New York: Geo. E. Woodward, 1869. First edition. 8vo. (24) pp. Illustrated from wood engravings. Detailed descriptions of newly published books, with illustrations, and a well-annotated list of other books in stock; three pages, including a complete plate list, are devoted to Woodward's National Architect. Not in Hitchcock. OCLC locates one copy (American Antiquarian Society). Owner's name at head of front wrapper, a little soiling, but very good. Original illustrated cream wrappers. (#7726).

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$450.00
Buy Now