No Image
On Poetry and Poets

by ELIOT, T. S.

London: Faber and Faber Limited, (1957). First edition. Very fine copy. 8vo, original cloth, dust jacket. Very fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Song for Simeon. Drawing by E. McKnight Kauffer

by ELIOT, T. S.

London: Faber & Gwyer, (1928). First edition. Gallup A11a. Two small smudges toward edge of front wrapper near spine, otherwise a fine copy. 8vo, original printed paper wrappers. Two small smudges toward edge of front wrapper near spine, otherwise a fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
Triumphal March. Drawings by E. McKnight Kauffer

by ELIOT, T. S.

London: Faber, 1931. First edition. One of 300 large-paper edition copies printed on English hand-made paper and signed by Eliot. Gallup A19b. Very slightly soiled, otherwise a fine copy. 8vo, original gray boards. Very slightly soiled, otherwise a fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Shakespeare and the Stoicism of Seneca

by ELIOT, T. S.

London: Humphrey Milford, 1927. First edition. Gallup A10. Covers lightly sunned & rubbed, corners a little bumped, otherwise a very good copy. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Covers lightly sunned & rubbed, corners a little bumped, otherwise a very good copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Sermon preached in Magdalene College Chapel

by ELIOT, T. S.

(Cambridge: At the University Press), 1948. First edition. One of 300 copies printed. Gallup A50. Fine copy. Small 8vo, original printed self-wrappers. Fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Collected Poems. 1909-1935

by ELIOT, T. S.

N. Y.: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1936). Later printing. Inscribed on the title page by Eliot to the scholar William J. Handy: “Inscribed for Bill Handy by T. S. Eliot, Austin, 23.iv.58.” William J. Handy was associated with the University of Texas at Austin and was the author of Kant and the Southern New Critics. Handy’s primary interest was Eliot’s aesthetic theories. Handy’s ownership signature on the front free endpaper, “Bill Handy”, and pencil annotations in the text. Eliot... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Letters of T. S. Eliot. Edited by Valerie Eliot. Volume I.1898 - 1922

by ELIOT, T. S.

(London & N. Y.: Faber and Faber / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1988). First edition. Limited to 5oo copies, of which this is one of 250 copies numbered from "1 - 250 L" for Faber and Faber, this copy number 208L, signed by Valerie Eliot. A very fine copy. Thick 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, publisher's slipcase. A very fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$275.00
Buy Now
No Image
American Literature and the American Language. An Address delivered at Washington University on June 9, 1953. With an Appendix the Eliot Family And St. Louis prepared by the Department of English

by ELIOT, T. S.

(St. Louis, MO: Washington University Studies, 1953). First edition. One of 500 copies printed. Gallup A62. Fine copy of a beautifully produced pamphlet. 8vo, original gilt-lettered wrappers. Fine copy of a beautifully produced pamphlet.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Rock. A Pageant Play Written for Performance at Sadler's Wells Theatre 28 May - 9 June 1934 on Behalf of the Forty-Five Churches Fund of the Diocese of London. Book of Words by T. S. Eliot

by ELIOT, T. S.

London: Faber & Faber, (1934). First edition. One of 1000 copies bound in wrappers out of a total edition of 2000 copies printed. Gallup A26a. Covers darkened along and margins of covers, but very good copy. 12mo, original printed wrappers. Covers darkened along and margins of covers, but very good copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Elizabethan Essays

by ELIOT, T. S.

London: Faber & Faber Limited, (1934). First edition, flater issue with conjugate half-title leaf. One of 4000 copies printed. Gallup A27a. Faint tape-residue to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Small 8vo, original green cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket. Faint tape-residue to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Dry Salvages

by ELIOT, T. S.

London: Faber and Faber, (1941). First edition, this being one of the copies printed on slightly thicker paper watermarked ADELPHI. Gallup A39. Faint fading toward edges of wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Faint fading toward edges of wrappers, otherwise a fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Motor Disturbance

by ELMSLIE, Kenward

N. Y. & London: Columbia University Press, 1971. First edition. Winner of the 1971 Frank O'Hara Award for Poetry. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For Joan & Ted, 'A nation of you and you' - Best, - - Kenward Elmslie". The recipients were Ted Wilentz, the proprietor of the legendary Eighth Street Bookshop, and his wife. Fine copy.. 8vo, original cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Lanes

by FINLAY, Ian Hamilton

(Penicuik, Scotland: Wild Hawthorn Press, 1969). First edition. Printed by hand at the Salamander Press. Bury p. 48. Fine copy.. Narrow 8vo, illustrated with drawings by Margot Sandeman, original decorated white wrappers. Fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
Ultime Lettere di Jacopo Ortis

by FOSCOLO, Ugo

Italia: (No publisher), 1802. First edition of one of the masterpieces of Italian Romanticism, an epistolary novel of unfulfilled, if not entirely unrequited, love and patriotism. Ugo Foscolo, best-known as the author of "Dei Sepolcri" and the sonnets, was born on the Ionian island of Zante of a Venetian father and a Greek mother in 1778, and died in 1827 in exile in England, where he was buried. In 1871, his body was exhumed and reinterred in Brunelleschi's Basilica... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$5,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Les Américains. Photographies de Robert Frank

by FRANK, Robert

Paris: Encyclopedie Essentielle, Robert Delpire Editeur, (1958). First edition, preceding the American edition. "The Delpire first edition Les Américains (1958) is more like a sociological study, wherein Frank's photographs appear as illustrations of the probing texts printed on facing pages, gathered by Alain Bosquet from dozens of illustrious writers. . . . When Barney Rosset at Grove Press agreed to publish The Americans in the U.S., Frank pulled out all the text, leaving only blank pages with captions facing... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$5,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Boy's Will

by FROST, Robert

London: David Nutt, 1913. First edition, first issue, in the earliest binding [Crane's Binding A] of Frost's first regularly published book. Of approximately 1000 copies of the first edition of A Boy's Will, fewer than 350 copies were issued by Nutt, which went into bankruptcy after the First World War, and even fewer copies were bound in the first binding of bronze cloth before April 1, 1913; the balance of the copies that Nutt issued were not bound until... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$10,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Christmas Trees

by FROST, Robert

(N. Y.: Henry Holt and Company, no date but 1916. First separate edition of this poem, issued as "Christmas Greetings from Henry Holt and Company". At the end of the poem, a note reads: "From "Mountain Interval" by Robert Frost, with his permission." Contrary to all bibliographical sources, this publication, and not the 1929 publication, is the true first separate edition of this poem. Crane cites the 1929 privately printed edition by the Spiral Press as the first separate... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$10,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Selected Poems

by FROST, Robert

N. Y.: Henry Holt, (1928). First expanded edition. Originally published in 1923, this edition contains poems from A Boy's Will, North of Boston, Mountain Interval and New Hampshire. One of 3475 copies printed. Crane A9. Signed by the poet: "Robert Frost / Middletown / 1929. A fine copy in very slightly worn and torn dust jacket. 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. A fine copy in very slightly worn and torn dust jacket.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$1,750.00
Buy Now
No Image
North of Boston

by FROST, Robert

London: David Nutt, (1914). First edition of Frost's second book, binding A. One of 350 copies bound in coarse green linen out of a total edition of 1000 copies printed. Crane A3. Presentation copy, inscribed by Frost on the front free endpaper: "For his friend, Earle Bernheimer", above which Frost has transcribed "Triple Plate", a twelve-line poem which Frost used for his 1939 Christmas card. Frost's signature book, including "Mending Wall", "The Death of the Hired Man", "After Apple... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$7,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Boy's Will

by FROST, Robert

N. Y.: Henry Holt and Company, (no date). Later printing. Signed on the front free endpaper by the poet, "Robert Frost,Amherst 1930. Bookplate on front endsheet, otherwise a fine copy. 8vo, original blue cloth. Bookplate on front endsheet, otherwise a fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$250.00
Buy Now
New Hampshire
New Hampshire

by FROST, Robert

N. Y.: Henry Holt, 1923. First edition, first issue. Crane A6. Presentation copy, inscribed by the poet: "For Raymond from his friend in all and through all R.F." The recipient was the young poet Raymond Holden, a close neighbor in Franconia, New Hampshire with whom Frost had a complicated friendship and to whom he initially sold part of his land, the remainder being purchased by Holden upon Frost's move to Vermont in 1920. Thompson, Robert Frost, II: pp.136-145. Covers... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$6,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Untitled Epic Poem on the History of Industrialization. (Introduction by Russell Davenport)

by FULLER, R Buckminster

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1962. First edition. Jargon 44. Presentation copy, inscribed "To Adlai Stevenson, in friendship and gratitude for his sponsorship of my Univ. of Colorado Day, April 10 1963, Buckminster Fuller. Fine copy in chipped jacket.. 8vo, wrappers, printed acetate dust jacket. Fine copy in chipped jacket.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$1,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Untitled Epic Poem on the History of Industrialization. (Introduction by Russell Davenport)

by FULLER, R Buckminster

Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1962. First edition. Jargon 44. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine copy.. 8vo, wrappers, printed acetate dust jacket. Fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Hinges. Poems. Editor: Ted Berrigan. Cover by Joe Brainard

by GALLUP, Dick

(N. Y.): C Press, 1965. First edition, but without the illustrated covers by Joe Brainard, perhaps an advance form of the book. Fine copy. 4to, loose sheets stapled together. Fine copy.

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
One Hundred Years of Solitude

by GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel

N. Y.: Harper & Row, 1970. First edition, first state dust jacket, with the exclamation point in the first paragraph of the jacket copy. This copy inscribed by Garcia Marquez on the dedication page following the printed dedication which reads "for jomi garcia ascot and maria luisa elio, to which Garcia Marquez has added: ", y para El Terrific Gabriel / 93. A fine copy in dust jacket which is very slightly rubbed. 8vo, original cloth, dust jacket.... Read More

Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC

$25,000.00
Buy Now