No Image
MORALISM AND THE MODEL HOME; Domestic architecture and culural conflict in Chicago 1873-1913

by WRIGHT, Gwendolyn

Chicago: University of Chicago, 1980. First printing. 8vo, pp. viii, 382. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated wtih photographs, drawings and floor plans. Author's presentation on flyleaf. Blue cloth. Edges sllightly spotted, o/w a nice copy in little browned dj. An exploration of the social conflicts generated by the activities of those responsible for the creation of Chicago's domestic architecture from 1873 to 1913.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$66.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE STORY OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS

by WRIGHT, Harry Andrew, Author And Editor

NY: Lewis Historical Pub. Co, 1949. First edn. Large 8vo. In 4 volumes. Illustrated throughout. Ex-library copies with a bookplate on the front end papers. Pages a little rippled, a nice tight set.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$165.00
Buy Now
No Image
SEX AND SOCIETY

by WRIGHT, Helena

Seattle: Univ. of WA, 1968. First edn. , review copy, 8vo, pp. 140. Fine in dj. OP. * Analyses a new code of sexual behavior based on the availability of contraception.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$39.00
Buy Now
No Image
SWEEPER IN THE SKY:; The life of Maria Mitchell, first woman astronomer in America

by WRIGHT, Helen

NY: Macmillan, 1949. Second printing. 8vo, pp. 253. Frontis portrait. Cover little worn, o/w a nice tight copy. A biography.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$18.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE MERRIMACK VALLEY TEXTILE MUSEUM; A guide to the manuscript collections

by WRIGHT, Helena E.

NY: Garland, 1983. First Edition. 8vo, pp. xxvi, 378. Index. Illustrated. Green cloth. Owner's name on flyleaf. A nice copy.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$31.00
Buy Now
THE SHAPE OF LIGHT; Introduction by Anne Wright, drawings by Joan Root
THE SHAPE OF LIGHT; Introduction by Anne Wright, drawings by Joan Root

by WRIGHT, James

Fredonia NY: White Pine Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 47. A fine copy in publisher's wraps. Inscribed by Anne Wright (Wright's widow) to poet William Jay Smith and his wife: To dear Sonja and Bill | with love | Annie" James Arlington Wright (1927 – 1980) was an American poet. Wright first emerged on the literary scene in 1956 with The Green Wall, a collection of formalist verse that was awarded the prestigious Yale Younger Poets Prize. His... Read More

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$138.00
Buy Now
THE DOUBLE TREE; selected poems 1942-1976, with an intruction by the author
THE DOUBLE TREE; selected poems 1942-1976, with an intruction by the author

by WRIGHT, Judith

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1978. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 170. A very good copy in dj. Poems by the Australian writer.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$44.00
Buy Now
No Image
COLLECTED POEMS; 1942-1970

by WRIGHT, Judith

Melbourne, Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1971. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 302. A very good copy in faded dj. Poems by the Australian writer.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE OTHER HALF

by WRIGHT, Judith

Melbourne, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1966. First Edition. 8vo, pp.51. A very good copy in dj. Signed and dated by the author.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$39.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE MOVING IMAGE

by WRIGHT, Judith

Melbourne, Australia: The Meanjin Press, 1962. reprint. 8vo, pp. 34. Some soiled printed wraps, remnants of bookplate on the end paper.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$11.00
Buy Now
No Image
BIRDS

by WRIGHT, Judith

Melbourne, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1962. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 34. A very good copy bound in plain boards.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$39.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE OTHER HALF

by WRIGHT, Judith

Melbourne, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1966. First Edition. 8vo, pp.51. A very good copy in dj.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$22.00
Buy Now
No Image
A MILLION TOO MUCH

by WRIGHT, Julia Mcnair

Phila: Porter & Coates, 1871. First edn. 8vo, pp. 276. Maroon cloth (spine faded), a very food copy. Wright II, 2810. A temperance tale.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$72.00
Buy Now
THE CHRISTIAN TRAVEL PLANNER
THE CHRISTIAN TRAVEL PLANNER

by WRIGHT, Kevin

Nashville TN: Thomas Nelson, 2008. 8vo, pp. 413. Notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with small photographs. Paper wraps. Cover slightly scuffed at edges, o/w a nice copy.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$13.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE COMPLETE HOME:; an encyclop'dia of domestic life and affairs. The Household in its foundation, order, economy, beauty, healthfu;ness, emergencies, methods, children, literature, amusements, religion, friendships, manners, hospitality, servants, industry, money and history. A volume of practical esperiences popularly illustrated

by WRIGHT, Mrs. Julia Mcnair

Philadelphia: Bradley, Garretson, 1883. Reprint. Large 8vo, pp. 584 with index. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece and four colored chromolitographic plates. Hinges tender, a good copy. Not in Bobbitt. A general guide to keeping a good middle-class home.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$94.00
Buy Now
No Image
CIAO MANHATTAN

by WRIGHT, Rebecca

NY: Telephone Books, 1977. 1/750 copies. 8vo, pp. [28]. Paper wraps. VG. Poems.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$18.00
Buy Now
FORGOTTEN LADIES:; Nine portraits from the American family album
FORGOTTEN LADIES:; Nine portraits from the American family album

by WRIGHT, Richardson

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1928. First edn. 8vo, pp. 307. A nice copy in little worn dj. Another copy, dj torn, but otherwise nice. Stories of interesting, but forgotten, American women.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$31.00
Buy Now
No Image
AMERICAN HUNGER

by WRIGHT, Richard

NY: Harper & Row, 1977. First printing. 8vo, pp. 146. Afterword by Michel Fabre. The second part of Wright's autobiography, a sequel to Black Boy. A nice copy in little spotted dj.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$18.00
Buy Now
No Image
NATIVE SON

by WRIGHT, Richard

NY: Harper, 1940. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 359. Slightly scuffed at ends of spine, in the more common second binding of gray cloth. A nice copy in chipped dj.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$106.00
Buy Now
No Image
NATIVE SON

by WRIGHT, Richard

NY: Harper, 1940. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 359. Slight tear on spine, cover slightly worn at corners, in the more common second binding of gray cloth, o/w VG.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$88.00
Buy Now
No Image
LAWD TODAY

by WRIGHT, Richard

London: Anthony Blond, 1965. First UK edition. 8vo, pp. 219. Paper over boards. Top edges little soiled, o/w a VG tight copy in dj.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$42.00
Buy Now
No Image
UNCLE TOM'S CHILDREN; Five long stories

by WRIGHT, Richard

Cleveland OH: World, 1944. Fifth printing. 8vo, pp. 250. Paper over boards. VG in chipped and little soiled dj.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$38.00
Buy Now
No Image
BLACK BOY; A record of childhood and youth

by WRIGHT, Richard

NY: Harper, 1945. Readers Union book club edition. 8vo, pp. 228. Introductory note by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Blue cloth. Cover little worn at edges, o/w a VG tight copy in somewhat worn dj.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$13.00
Buy Now
No Image
DEN LANGA DROMMEN; Swedish language version of "The long dream

by WRIGHT, Richard

Stockholm Sweden: Bonniers Folkbibliotek, 1958. 8vo, pp. 477. Paper over boards. Cover little worn at edges, o/w a VG tight copy.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$19.00
Buy Now
No Image
NATIVE SON

by WRIGHT, Richard

NY: Harper, 1940. First Edition. 8vo, pp. xi, 359. Introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Owner's bookplate on pastedown, another's name on flyleaf. VG. A novel.

Offered by Second Life Books, Inc.

$57.00
Buy Now