Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse and His Friends
Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse and His Friends

by Disney, Walt Studios

Hollywood: Walt Disney Enterprises, 1936. First edition. Stapled wraps. Thin folio (10 by 12½ inches). 10pp. printed on stiff card with a 'linen-like' finish, and in full color, staple-bound. Shows a Christmas party at Mickey's: a long-beaked Donald gets a horn; scarce character Horace Horsecollar gets a new collar; Goofy a cuckoo clock; Clarabelle Cow (another scarce character) has Christmas bells; Pluto, a toy cat, the twins a book, a hat for Minnie, a band leader's uniform for... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$450.00
Buy Now
Dance of the Hours from Walt Disney's Fantasia
Dance of the Hours from Walt Disney's Fantasia

by Disney, Walt

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Thin 4to. (38)pp. Pictorial paper over boards, bright yellow cloth spine, decorated endpapers. Each page illustrated in either black & white or color with scenes from the Fantasia production. A near fine, with only the barest trace of soil and with a trace of wear along the edges. The dustwrapper is present. It is not price-clipped and it is lightly soiled and rubbed else... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$400.00
Buy Now
The Picturesque Tourist: being a guide through the State of New York and Upper and Lower Canada, including a Hudson River Guide...
The Picturesque Tourist: being a guide through the State of New York and Upper and Lower Canada, including a Hudson River Guide...

by Disturnell, John

New York: Published by J. Disturnell, 1858. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 298,[26]pp. with fifteen plates, maps and full-page illustrations, including the large folding map. Publisher's embossed cloth, blocked in gilt on the spine and upper board. Yellow endpapers. Spine tips worn and light wear to the edges and corners but a very good copy. Bookplate of Grover W. Wende on the front pastedown. Covers travel in upstate and western New York, as well as Canada, by steamboat... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Commentatio De Honoratissimo Ordine Militari de Balneo; Statutes of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath; [Commentary on the Most Honourable Military Order of the Bath]
Commentatio De Honoratissimo Ordine Militari de Balneo; Statutes of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath; [Commentary on the Most Honourable Military Order of the Bath]

by Dithmar, Justus Christoph

Frankfort: John Godfrey Conrad, 1729. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Two parts in one. Text of the Commentatio in Latin and French; text of the Statutes in English and Latin, Folio, pp. [viii], 89, [i], [iii], 4-8, [i], 2-40, [vi]. Main title in red & black with engraved vignette, plus vignette title for the Statutes. Frontispiece portrait of Prince William. Illustrated with 20 pages of coats-of-arms and three exquisitely engraved head-pieces. Contemporary marbled calf. Spine in 7 compartments... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Dixey's Songster
Dixey's Songster

by (Dixey, Edward Freeman)

Philadelphia: A. Winch, 1860. Wraps. Good. 12mo. 88pp. Illustration on the front cover of E. W. Dixey in his role in "Pilgrim Fathers". Illustrated with three full page woodcuts of Dixey in various roles, including a repeat of the cover illustration, String bound wraps. Song lyrics without music throughout, most of them either racist or in perceived African-American dialect, or both. Well worn and somewhat stained, some corners turned down, the binding string loose; only a good copy... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$750.00
Buy Now
New America
New America

by Dixon, William Hepworth

London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867. Hardcover. Very good. Fifth edition, Revised. Two volumes. Illustrated with cuts based on photographs. Full contemporary tan calf. Spines in six compartments with raised bands, gilt, and black lettering labels, gilt. Marbled edges and endpapers in a non-pareil pattern. Some of the tissues guards for the illustrations are folded else this is a very good set with light wear, mostly at the edges ands hinges. Gift inscrption on the free endpaper signed W... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$450.00
Buy Now
A Vaquero of the Brush Country: Partly from the Reminiscences of John Young
A Vaquero of the Brush Country: Partly from the Reminiscences of John Young

by Dobie, J. Frank

Dallas: The Southwest Press, 1929. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Tan cloth spine, printed title; cloth boards in a rattlesnake design. Map endpapers showing the trails and ranges of the Vaqueros. Illustrated by Justin C. Gruelle. Light wear to the edges else a very good copy. Inscribed on the obverse of the frontispiece by John Young, the Vaquero of the title. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Tales of the Mustang
Tales of the Mustang

by Dobie, J. Frank

Dallas: The Book Club of Texas, 1936. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 8vo. 89, (1)pp. Paper over boards, printed title label to the upper board. Illustrated by Jerry Bywaters. Light wear to the corners and upper hinge else a near fine copy. One of 300 numbered copies printed by the Rein Company for the Book Club of Texas. This is number 117. Signed by Dobie on the half title, and scarce thus. Also signed on the... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Our Wild Indians: Thirty-three Years' Personal Experience of the Red Men of the Great West . Their Social Life, Religion, Habits, Traits, Customs, Exploits, Etc. . With an Introduction by General Sherman
Our Wild Indians: Thirty-three Years' Personal Experience of the Red Men of the Great West . Their Social Life, Religion, Habits, Traits, Customs, Exploits, Etc. . With an Introduction by General Sherman

by Dodge, Colonel Richard Irving; General Sherman

Hartford, Conn: A. D. Worthington and Company, 1882. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Octavo, 653 pages, publisher's full sheep, rebacked, and contemporary black morocco label laid down. Illustrated with 6 chromolithographed plates, 5 steel plate engravings, and 17 woodcuts. Frontispiece portrait. The binding is well worn, first few pages soiled and spotted, but the remainder of the text block is in good condition, inner hinge repaired. Only a good copy, but an important and fairly scarce work. Howes... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$250.00
Buy Now
The Plains of the Great West and Their Inhabitants, Being a Description of the Plains, Game, Indians, &c. of the Great North American Desert
The Plains of the Great West and Their Inhabitants, Being a Description of the Plains, Game, Indians, &c. of the Great North American Desert

by Dodge, Richard Irving

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1877. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. lvi,448pp. 18 plates and a large folding map. Rust colored cloth in a sand-grain patters, gilt spine title, gilt vignette on the upper board. Brown coated endpapers. Inner henges cracked, the rear with an old tape reinforcement; the map has tape reinforcement at the fold corners, but gives a very good appearance; light wear to the edges and corners of the binding. Overall a very... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Monasticon Anglicanum, Sive Pandectae Coenobiorum: Benedictinorum, Cluniacensium, Cisterciensium, Carthusianorum, A Primordiis ad Eorum Usque Dissolutionom ..
Monasticon Anglicanum, Sive Pandectae Coenobiorum: Benedictinorum, Cluniacensium, Cisterciensium, Carthusianorum, A Primordiis ad Eorum Usque Dissolutionom ..

by Dodsworth, Rogerum, and Guglelmum Dugdale

London: Typis Richardi Hodgkinsonne, 1673. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Three volumes in 5. Folio. Full contemporary red morocco bindings, spines in 7 compartments, intricately gilt, gilt rules on the boards, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Profusely illustrated with full page copper plate engravings of monks and monasteries. Light subbing to the hinges and edges, one volume with an inner hinge repair, but essentially a fine copy with magnificent plates. An imposing set finely bound. ... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$4,500.00
Buy Now
Diary of Charles Francis Adams
Diary of Charles Francis Adams

by Donald, Aïda, and David Donald, et al.

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Eight volumes. Large 8vo. Turquoise colored cloth, gilt spine titles. Complete. Covers the period 1820-1840. Two indices. A fine set, and the only set to date that collects the writings of the son of President John Quincy Adams. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$600.00
Buy Now
The Cabinet of Natural History and American Rural Sports: Volume I.
The Cabinet of Natural History and American Rural Sports: Volume I.

by Doughty, John and Thomas

Philadelphia: J. & T. Doughty, 1830. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. First edition. Volume I. 4to. vii,[1],298,[2];pp., plus 24 hand-colored lithographic plates, and uncolored engraved portrait of Charles Willson Peale. Engraved title page. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked to style in matching leather, and with the original spine laid-in. Text is brown and spotted, the plates less so with very good coloring. Several pages have been expertly remargined at the fore edge (no loss) else this is a very... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
The Mexican Earth
The Mexican Earth

by Downing, Todd

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, 1940. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine. With Illustrations by Howard Willard.. 8vo. viii,(2),337pp. Beige colored buckram, spine printed in dark red. Map endpapers. Black and white illustrations in text. Light aging else a near fine copy. Signed by the author on a preliminary blank. George Todd Downing was a Native American writer born of Choctaw heritage in Atoka, Indian Territory in 1902. He became Oklahoma's first successful... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$400.00
Buy Now
The Last Galley
The Last Galley

by Doyle, A. Conan

London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Red cloth, Spine and upper board titled in gilt, the latter with a vignette after the frontispiece. Cloth on the upper board with a few worn spots, spine sunned, else this is a very good copy. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Green A35. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$450.00
Buy Now
The Last Galley
The Last Galley

by Doyle, A. Conan

London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Red cloth, Spine and upper board titled in gilt, the latter with a vignette after the frontispiece. Cloth on the upper board with a few worn spots, else this is a very good copy. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Green A35. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$500.00
Buy Now
The Poison Belt
The Poison Belt

by Doyle, A. Conan

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1912. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 8vo. Blue textured cloth printed in gilt and black on the spine, and in black on the upper board. Spine lightly sunned else a very good copy. Bookplate on front pastedown. Green A38. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Micah Clarke
Micah Clarke

by Doyle, A. Conan

London: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1889. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Dark blue cloth over beveled boards, gilt titles on the spine and upper board, swan and ship endpapers. Catalogue in rear dated January, 1889. Light wear to the edges and corners, light foxing to the first few pages, else this is a very good copy. Bookplate on front pastedown. Green A3. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Practical Treatise on the History, Prevention, and Treatment of Epidemic Cholera
Practical Treatise on the History, Prevention, and Treatment of Epidemic Cholera

by Drake, Daniel

Cincinnati: Corey and Fairbank, 1832. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Thin 4to. 180pp. Original brown cloth, nicely rebacked to match. Significant wear and staining to the cloth as well as the textblock, which has foxing and some dampstaining throughout. Early discussion of cholera from a resident of Cincinnati, which suffered a great outbreak of it in the year of publication. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
A Typographical Masterpiece
A Typographical Masterpiece

by Dreyfus, John

London: Bain & Williams Limited, 1991. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. 105 (1)pp. Red cloth, gilt spine titles and gilt design on upper board. Warm green endpapers. Illustrated. Index. A fine copy in its glassine dustwrapper The account of Eric Gill's collaboration with Robert Gibbings in producing the Golden Cockerel edition of "The Four Gospels" in 1931. One of 250 copies. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Les Regrets
Les Regrets

by Du Bellay, Joachim

Paris: La Connaissance, 1925. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. Full vellum over semi-rigid boards. Spine and boards gilt with onlays of red, blue and green. Top edge marbled. Vellum clasps. Finely printed by Charles Nypels, master printer of Maastricht. Frontispiece portrait of Du Bellay engraved by Henri Jonas. Printed letterpress with blue capitals and red verse numeration. The title page in red and blck and with a coat of arms in red and blue on a ground... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$750.00
Buy Now
De Corporum Affectionibus cum Manifestis, tum Occultis
De Corporum Affectionibus cum Manifestis, tum Occultis

by Du Hamel, Jean Baptiste

Paris: Apud Michaelem Le Petit & Stephanum Michallet, 1670. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. (12),554 pp. plus 16pp. index, royal privilege and errata. Modern full calf; spine in six compartments tooled in blind; red leather lettering label; boards tooled in blind as well; marbled endpapers. A very good copy, with a 1790 (?) ownership signature on a preliminary blank. Bound without the final plate; with an Abbey library stamp on page 25. In Latin. Rare. . ... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
Sinbad the Sailor and Other Stories from the Arabian Nights
Sinbad the Sailor and Other Stories from the Arabian Nights

by Dulac, Edmund

(London): Stodder and Houghton, 1914. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. 4to. Full vellum blocked in gilt on the spine and upper board. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with 23 colored plates. A fine copy, with the ribbon ties intact. In a leather-backed clamshell case, spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt lettering. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Dulac. This is number 32. Laid-in is a notice that the original watercolor drawings were available... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$5,000.00
Buy Now
A Fairy Garland, Being Fairy Tales from the Old French
A Fairy Garland, Being Fairy Tales from the Old French

by Dulac, Edmund, illus

London, et al.: Cassell & Company, 1928. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. 251, )1)pp. Vellum spine, gilt; blue cloth boards, top edge gilt. A fine copy. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Dulac. This is number 242. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$1,200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Lyrics Pathetic & Humorous from A to Z.

by Dulac, Edmund

London: Frederick Warne, 1908. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 4tp. Unpaginated. 24 color plates, illustrated by Edmund Dulac, each featuring a letter of the alphabet (x,y & z are combined) with an accompanying printed limerick printed on one side only, pictorial endpapers, bound in the original linen-backed pictorial boards. Neat gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Spine soiled, binding worn at edges and corner, some rubbing. A very good copy. .

Offered by Thorn Books

$300.00
Buy Now