The Secret of Chimneys
The Secret of Chimneys

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1925. First American Edition. Very Good. first printing, with no other printings on copyright page. Small octavo, 310 pages; publisher's blue cloth, cream end papers, top edges stained orange. Agatha Christie's 6th book, introducing Superintendent Battle. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. All hinges are intact. Short closed tear at head of spine. No dust jacket.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$1,750.00
Buy Now
Thirteen At Dinner
Thirteen At Dinner

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1933. First American Edition. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Octavo, publisher's brick-red cloth, printed in black; beige end papers. Internally clean and bright, neat owner name on ffep. First printing and the American edition of the British title, "Lord Edgware Dies.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$400.00
Buy Now
The Mystery of the Blue Train
The Mystery of the Blue Train

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1928. First American Edition. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo, 306 pages; publisher's blue cloth, printed in orange. Fourth printing, same year as first; top edges stained orange; bookplate. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$250.00
Buy Now
The Hound of Death and Other Stories
The Hound of Death and Other Stories

by Christie, Agatha

London: Odhams Press, 1933. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. first printing, with no other printings on copyright page. Octavo 247 pages; publisher's maroon cloth, cream end papers, boards with light spotting. Original pictorial dust jacket, with small areas restored at spine ends. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. All hinges are intact.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$450.00
Buy Now
Poirot Loses a Client
Poirot Loses a Client

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1937. First American Edition. Very Good. first printing, with no other printings on copyright page. Octavo, 302 pages; publisher's orange cloth, Red Badge Detective end papers. All hinges are intact; inner hinges are tanned from binder's glue residue; top edges stained orange. Light wear at extremities; owner name and address stamp on ffep. No dust jacket.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$400.00
Buy Now
The Mysterious Mr. Quin
The Mysterious Mr. Quin

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1930. First American Edition. Very Good+. first printing, with no other printings on copyright page. Octavo, 290 pages; publisher's peach colored cloth, cream and orange end papers. Neat owner name on front pastedown. Very light soiling and fading to spine. Internally clean and bright. No dust jacket.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$450.00
Buy Now
Murder in the Mews
Murder in the Mews

by Christie, Agatha

London (1937): Odhams Press. Very Good/Good. octavo, 280 pages; publisher's blue cloth, spine printed in gilt. Original pictorial dust jacket, with loss at lower front panel and tape repairs to verso. First Odhams edition, printed same year as the Collins first edition. Price of 7" 6 on jacket spine.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$200.00
Buy Now
Peril at End House
Peril at End House

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1932. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Second American edition, published in the same year as the Crime Club edition. Octavo, 170 pages; publisher's tan cloth, printed in red. internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. Inner hinges are glued in place. Small loss at spine ends.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
Why Didn't They Ask Evans
Why Didn't They Ask Evans

by Christie, Agatha

London: Collins for the Crime Club, 1934. First Edition. Very Good+. second printing, same month as the first, as stated on the copyright page. Small octavo, 252 pages; publisher's orange cloth, cream end papers. All hinges are intact. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. No dust jacket.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$400.00
Buy Now
Thirteen At Dinner
Thirteen At Dinner

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1933. First American Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Octavo, publisher's brick-red cloth, printed in black; beige end papers. Internally clean and bright, neat owner name on ffep. Slight fading at spine, front inner hinge starting. First printing and the American edition of the British title, "Lord Edgware Dies.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$250.00
Buy Now
The Murder on the Links
The Murder on the Links

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1923. First Edition. Very Good. first printing of the true first edition, published several weeks before the UK edition. Octavo, 298 pages. Publisher's green cloth, printed in orange, cream end papeers. Wear at spine ends, front inner hinge visible; owner name and date on ffep. Internally clean and bright. No dust jacket.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$1,100.00
Buy Now
Murder for Christmas. A Poirot Story
Murder for Christmas. A Poirot Story

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Books, Inc, 1944. Fine/Very Good+. 12mo, 272 pages; publisher's black cloth printed in gilt. First Books, Inc. edition, stated. Pictorial dust jacket, with price on front flap. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. Dust jacket with small stain at foot of front panel.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$200.00
Buy Now
Murder in the Calais Coach
Murder in the Calais Coach

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1934. First American Edition. Very Good. first printing, with no other printings on copyright. Octavo, 302 pages. Publisher's yellow cloth, pictorial end papers, front pastedown with small abrasion; rear inner hinge cracked and partially glued down. Binding shows light wear at extremities and some soiling. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. No dust jacket.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$1,250.00
Buy Now
Poirot Loses a Client
Poirot Loses a Client

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1937. First American Edition. Very Good+. first printing, octavo, 302 pages; publisher's orange cloth, top edges stained orange. Red Badge Detective end papers, small owner address label on ffep. No dust jacket. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. light wear at extremities.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$500.00
Buy Now
The Secret Adversary
The Secret Adversary

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1922. First American Edition. Very Good. first printing, with no other printings on copyright page. Small octavo, 330 pages; publisher's tan cloth, cream end papers. Bookplate, inner hinges cracked. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. No dust jacket.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$1,250.00
Buy Now
Murder in Three Acts
Murder in Three Acts

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1934. First Edition. Fine. first printing of the true first edition, preceeding the UK edition by one year. Octavo, 279 pages; publisher's orange cloth, Red Badge Detective end papers, top edges stained orange. A spectacular copy, Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. Bookplate. No dust jacket.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$550.00
Buy Now
Dead Man's Mirror
Dead Man's Mirror

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1937. First American Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12MO, 290 pages, plus 2 pages of "Cards on the Table" at end; publisher's blue cloth, printed in black. Printed on two different paper stocks, some signatures lightly age-toned, as we have seen in other first edition copies. Front flap of dust jacket laid in. Outer rear hinge partly worn through. Internally clean, with no marking of any kind.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
The A. B. C. Murders
The A. B. C. Murders

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. small octavo, 306 pages; publisher's maroon cloth, spine printed in silver-gray. Forward "by Captain Arthur Hastings, O.B.E." Text lightly age-toned; internally clean, with no markings of any kind. Early American Edition, no date.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$200.00
Buy Now
Easy to Kill
Easy to Kill

by Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1939. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. octavo, 248 pages; publisher's blue cloth, printed in black; red and yellow Red Badge Detective end papers. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. Light wear at spine ends.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$200.00
Buy Now
Josiah Wedgwood Master Potter
Josiah Wedgwood Master Potter

by Church, A. H., F. R. S.

London: Seeley and Co, 1903. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Quarto, 82 (1) pages, 4 pages of ads; publisher's red cloth, decorated in gilt; black coated end papers. A handsome, near fine copy.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church...
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church...

by [Babworth Church]

The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1847. Full-Leather. Very Good. Large folio (17 3/8" x 11 1/4"), printed in red and black; the Babworth Church copy, with "Babworth Church, 1849" stamped in gilt on front panel; bound in full black morocco, marbled end papers, all edges gilt. "According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland: Together with The Psalter, or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches;... Read More

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$550.00
Buy Now
THE RISE AND FALL OF SIR ANTHONY EDEN
THE RISE AND FALL OF SIR ANTHONY EDEN

by Churchill, Randolph S.

London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good+. Octavo. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with sunning spine, minimal edge wear. 327 pp.

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
Dunkirk to Berlin. A Map of the Historic Wartime Journeys Undertaken By The Right Hon. Sir Winston Churchill
Dunkirk to Berlin. A Map of the Historic Wartime Journeys Undertaken By The Right Hon. Sir Winston Churchill

by Churchill, Sir Winston

Great Britain: George Philip & Son Ltd. In Association with "Time and Tide, 1947. Fine. Large folding color map (44 1/2" x 36") on heavy paper, showing the historic wartime journeys of Winston Churchill, during his tenure as Prime Minister of Great Britain. A fine copy of the map, showing color illustrations of the ships, King George V, the Queen Mary and the B.O.A.C. Flying Boat. Housed in the original pictorial card board slipcase, very good+. All within... Read More

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$550.00
Buy Now
Correspondence Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. And the Presidents of the U.S.A. And the Prime Ministers of Great Britain During the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945
Correspondence Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. And the Presidents of the U.S.A. And the Prime Ministers of Great Britain During the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945

by Churchill, Winston S., Attlee, Clement R., Roosevelt, Franklin D., Truman, Harry S.

Moscow: Foreign Languages Pubishing House, 1957. First Edition. Near Fine. Octavo, 2 volumes, 401 pp., 302 pp. publisher's green cloth, printed in gilt. Volume One is Correspondence with Winston S. Churchill and Clement R. Attlee (July 1941 - November 1945); Volume Two, Correspondence with Franklin D. Roosevelt, Harry S. Truman and Joseph Stalin (August 1941 - December 1945).

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$90.00
Buy Now
Poland, Germany and European Peace. Official Documents 1944 - 1948
Poland, Germany and European Peace. Official Documents 1944 - 1948

by Churchill, Winston S., Roosevelt, Franklin D., Molotov, M. V. M. And Others

London (1944 - 1948): The Polish Embassy. First Edition. Very Good. octavo, 116 pages, original printed beige wrappers, staple bound. Part One, "A Programme for European Peace" contains The Warsaw Communique and notes concerning the Six Power Conference in 1948. Part Two, "A Warning Voice," contains Notes of the Polish Government on The Marshall Plan and Germany, and the Joint Declaration. Part Three, "A Constructive Approach" contains documents presented to the Conference of the Deputies of the Foreign... Read More

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.

$350.00
Buy Now