M.K.: 9 Fotografien. Martin Kippenberger in Dawson City, August 1995
M.K.: 9 Fotografien. Martin Kippenberger in Dawson City, August 1995

by FUCHS, Albrecht and Martin Kippenberger

[No publication details], 2002. All elements housed in cloth clamshell, with M.K. monogram to front panel. Minor blemish to one of the mats, else fine. Scarce, with no OCLC records located.. Limited Edition. Oversized folio. A portfolio of nine C-Print photographs (10.5 x 8.25 inches) by Albrecht Fuchs documenting Martin Kippenberger’s time in Dawson City, Yukon, while he was working on the second leg of his absurdly-global Metro-Net subway system in 1995. A number of these portraits would be... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$7,500.00
Buy Now
Palestine: The Holy Land
Palestine: The Holy Land

by FULTON, John

Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1900. Fine in a near fine cloth jacket, publisher's slipcase. An expectional survival.. First Edition. Octavo. Top edge gilt. A collection of travel essays on Palestine and the surrounding region by Episcopal priest and lecturer John Fulton. Text is accompanied by 30 captioned tissue-guarded, sepia-toned photographs by the author and 17 color maps. High quality images.

Offered by Harper's Books

$500.00
Buy Now
RFK Funeral Train (Signed)
RFK Funeral Train (Signed)

by FUSCO, Paul and Norman Mailer

London: Magnum Photos, 2000. Photo-illustrated boards; fine, in fine copy of matching photo-illustrated jacket.. First Trade Edition. Oblong octavo. SIGNED by Fusco to title page in silver marker. Then a staff photographer at Look, Paul Fusco was on Robert F. Kennedy's funeral train in 1968, capturing images from the window as people lined the route to pay tribute. Publishing these moving color images over thirty years later, Magnum Photos added introductory texts from Norman Mailer, Evan Thomas, and... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$600.00
Buy Now
Video by Artists
Video by Artists

by GALE, Peggy (editor) and AA Bronson (design)

Toronto: Art Metropole, 1976. Close to near fine, with some scuffing to illustrated wrappers and early price sticker to front panel.. First Edition. Quarto. One of the earliest surveys of artists working with video—and the first in Art Metropole's "By Artists" series—edited by curator Peggy Gale, with book design by AA Bronson; a companion issue of essays would be published a decade later. Featuring the likes of Ant Farm, General Idea, Dan Graham, and Lisa Steele, with essays... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Visionaire 12: Desire, Fall 1994
Visionaire 12: Desire, Fall 1994

by GAN, Stephen, James Kaliardos and Cecilia Dean, editors

New York: Visionaire, 1994. Sheets, booklet and publisher inserts near fine in near fine ill-fitting bone clasp dropback portfolio (slight glue residue on the verso). Missing table of contents.. Limited Edition. Clasp-bound quarto. Copy 871 of 2000 numbered copies of the rare 5th installment of this heralded limited edition publication, Fall 1994, which mixed fashion, design and pop culture and to create one of the most singular periodicals of its era. Complete with individual illustrated sheets in drop... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Visionaire 12: Desire, Fall 1994
Visionaire 12: Desire, Fall 1994

by GAN, Stephen, James Kaliardos and Cecilia Dean, editors

New York: Visionaire, 1994. Sheets, booklet and publisher inserts near fine in near fine ill-fitting bone clasp dropback portfolio (slight glue residue on the verso).. Limited Edition. Clasp-bound quarto. Copy 1279 of 2000 numbered copies of the rare 5th installment of this heralded limited edition publication, Fall 1994, which mixed fashion, design and pop culture and to create one of the most singular periodicals of its era. Complete with individual illustrated sheets in drop back red satin portfolio... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$400.00
Buy Now
America Illustrated: Photographs 1960–1980
America Illustrated: Photographs 1960–1980

by GARDNER, George W.

London / Chicago: Tackfield, Ltd., 1982. Fine in blind-stamped cloth boards, housed in a fine matching slipcase, original cardboard mailing box (worn).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Number 453 of 500 numbered copies, SIGNED by George W. Gardner. A collection of black-and-white photographs of mostly middle America during the 60s and 70s. With a foreword by Douglas Kenyon and an introduction by Jim Hughes. Vastly unsung book in the American canon; astonishingly with no copies in OCLC.

Offered by Harper's Books

$500.00
Buy Now
The World within the World (Advance Copy)
The World within the World (Advance Copy)

by GASS, William H.

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Plain printed blue wrappers, with publisher's blurb stapled to verso of front cover. Housed in custom cloth clamshell case with leather lettering piece to spine.. First Edition. Octavo. Uncorrected Proof, with publication date of May 23rd, 1978 and price of $10.00 provided in-manuscript to front cover.

Offered by Harper's Books

$250.00
Buy Now
Fiction and the Figures of Life (Advance Copy)
Fiction and the Figures of Life (Advance Copy)

by GASS, William H.

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970. Plain wrappers, with some foxing to title card affixed to front panel; near fine.. Uncorrected Proof. Octavo. Loose note tucked into endpapers: "This title was original[ly] to be published by Harper + Row. When David Segal (the editor) was hired by Knopf, he took the book with him." With page numbers supplied via manuscript to margins.

Offered by Harper's Books

$300.00
Buy Now
In the Heart of the Heart of the Country (Uncorrected Proof)
In the Heart of the Heart of the Country (Uncorrected Proof)

by GASS, William H.

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967. Coil-bound in publisher's wrappers, with some loss to coils; better than very good. Housed in custom cloth clamshell case with leather lettering pieces to spine.. First Edition. Octavo. Uncorrected Proof, opening with praise for Gass' Omensetter's Luck. Contents printed rectos only.

Offered by Harper's Books

$250.00
Buy Now
Culp (Deluxe Edition, Signed)
Culp (Deluxe Edition, Signed)

by GASS, William H.

New York: The Grenfell Press, 1985. Housed in custom cloth clamshell case with leather lettering piece to spine.. First Edition. Folio. Deluxe issue. One of 15 lettered copies (N of O) SIGNED by Gass to colophon, printed on Whatman paper and bound in full limp vellum with red cloth ties. With frontispiece illustration after Malcolm Morley, SIGNED by him in pencil. Accompanied by bifolium prospectus, housed in original Grenfell Press envelope.

Offered by Harper's Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
London Pictures, 2011 (Signed)
London Pictures, 2011 (Signed)

by GILBERT & GEORGE

New York: Sonnabend and Lehmann Maupin, 2012. Some edgewear to illustrated wrappers, close to near fine.. First American Edition. Oblong quarto. This copy INSCRIBED by Gilbert & George to half-title page. "An epic survey of modern urban life in all its volatility, tragedy, and absurd violence. Brutal and declamatory, these brooding and disquieting pictures have been created from the sorting and classification by subject of 3,712 newspaper posters, stolen by the artists over a number of years." Contents:... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$125.00
Buy Now
The Bar: Autumn 1972. A New Sculpture by George and Gilbert (Announcement)
The Bar: Autumn 1972. A New Sculpture by George and Gilbert (Announcement)

by GILBERT & GEORGE

London: Anthony d'Offay, 1972. A bright, crisp copy; near fine. Uncommon, with only 2 OCLC records located worldwide.. Duodecimo. Announcement brochure, with printed cardstock covers; 4 pp. interior illustrated after a tipped-in photograph of George slyly tilting straight, with a gin-soaked rhyme printed en face. Anthony d'Offay here announces The Bar, an exhibition of Gilbert and George at his London gallery (Nov. 21 - Dec. 8); at a time when the duo explored alcohol as artistic medium. With... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Anonymous Origami (Signed Limited Edition with Print)
Anonymous Origami (Signed Limited Edition with Print)

by GILL, Stephen

N.p.: Nobody in association with the Archive of Modern Conflict, 2007. Fine in white printed wrappers and green velum jacket, housed in a cloth chemise.. Limited edition. Octavo. Number 26 of an edition of 100, SIGNED by Gill, with a 6.5 x 8.25 inch signed original print laid in. A collection of 25 black-and-white photographs featuring found folded toilet paper, "origami" by anonymous creators, from hotels around the world.

Offered by Harper's Books

$250.00
Buy Now
A Series of Disappointments
A Series of Disappointments

by GILL, Stephen

London: Nobody and Archive Of Modern Conflict, 2008. Accordion folded text block laid into fine screenprinted boards, housed in publisher's blind stamped near fine clamshell box, lightly rubbed. Print fine in envelope.. Deluxe Edition. Quarto in slipcase. SIGNED by the photographer. Number 98 from an edition of 100. Series of photographs of crumpled betting slips, all collected in and around the betting shops in the borough of Hackney in Northeast London. Book conceived as a traveling exhibition: text... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$350.00
Buy Now
Warming Down: Photographs by Stephen Gill (Unique Copy)
Warming Down: Photographs by Stephen Gill (Unique Copy)

by GILL, Stephen

London: Nobody, 2008. Cloth library binding with repairs to hinges; prints are fine. Scarce, with no OCLC records located.. Limited Edition. Octavo. Artist's edition from Stephen Gill, in which he issued a new series of his Hackney Wick photographs in unique fashion, via a series of interventions to 130 withdrawn books from the Hackney Public Library system. In this case: Gill affixed 15 C-type hand prints (4.5 inches square) into an Ernst Eulenburg edition of Bach's Cantata No.... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$1,200.00
Buy Now
First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74 (Association Copy with Postcard Letter)
First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74 (Association Copy with Postcard Letter)

by GINSBERG, Allen and Helen Adam

New York: Full Court Press, 1975. A near fine copy in gray cloth boards, with minor rubbing to typographic jacket, thus close to near fine. Postcard with facsimile manuscript poem printed to recto (Returning to the Country for a Brief Visit), with SIGNED handwritten letter to verso, dated Sept. 18, 1976.. First Edition. Slim octavo. A collection of poem-songs from Ginsberg, first inspired by a jam session with Bob Dylan in 1971. Folkways would produce an LP of... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Photographs (Inscribed with Original Drawing)
Photographs (Inscribed with Original Drawing)

by GINSBERG, Allen

[Altadena]: Twelvetrees Press, 1990. Near fine in near fine jacket.. Second printing. Folio. This copy boasting an original ink drawing from Ginsberg across title page spread, SIGNED and entitled "Tyger;" inscribed to Harper Collins editor Terry Karten in 1993. Contents: 91 full-page reproductions of Ginsberg's black-and-white photographs, accompanied by his own captions in facsimile manuscript; including all of the famous images of the Beats (Roth 266-267). One of 5000 copies.

Offered by Harper's Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed)
White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed)

by GINSBERG, Allen

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. Fine copy in red boards. Illustrated jacket with some toning, else near fine.. First Edition. Tall octavo. Presentation copy INSCRIBED to title page by Ginsberg to the Publicity Director at Harper & Row; "For Dan Harvey / with thanks for his help & encouragement / Allen Ginsberg / February 3, 1987 / New York City." Title page further embellished with a number of decorative drawings from Ginsberg.

Offered by Harper's Books

$600.00
Buy Now
To Eberhart from Ginsberg: A Letter about Howl, 1956 (Limited Edition)
To Eberhart from Ginsberg: A Letter about Howl, 1956 (Limited Edition)

by GINSBERG, Allen

Lincoln, MA: The Penmaen Press, 1976. Two-tone cloth boards with silver lettering. Issued without jacket. Very minor fading to cloth, else fine.. Limited Edition. Octavo. One of 300 hardbound copies, SIGNED by both Richard Eberhart and Allen Ginsberg to colophon; hand-numbered as 281. Reprinting of Eberhart's 1956 New York Times article ("West Coast Rhythms") and Allen Ginsberg's response, accompanied by retrospective commentaries from the two authors, whose two portraits are supplied via relief etchings from Jerome Kaplan. ... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$225.00
Buy Now
Wales: A Visitation July 29th 1967 (Signed with Vinyl Record)
Wales: A Visitation July 29th 1967 (Signed with Vinyl Record)

by GINSBERG, Allen

London: Cape Goliard Press, 1968. A fine copy in olive papered boards. With photo-illustrated jacket, in original glassine; also fine, save for very minor chip to glassine at lower front corner.. Limited Edition. Hand-numbered as 59 of 100 copies, SIGNED by Ginsberg to half-title page. Poem written by Ginsberg whilst on LSD, during his visit to the cottage of publisher Tom Maschler in the Black Mountains of Wales. As he later recounted, "my approach to [the poem], originally,... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$650.00
Buy Now
White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed to Norman Mailer)
White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed to Norman Mailer)

by GINSBERG, Allen

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. Fine copy in red boards, in bright jacket with Ginsberg's portrait to rear; very minor toning, near fine.. First Edition. Tall octavo. Presentation copy, INSCRIBED on title page by Ginsberg to Norman Mailer, dated 1986—with a delicious inscription to the facing page: "Dear Norman, It's all readable, but title poem pages 47-50 is straightforward narrative (epilogue to Kaddish).— Best wishes on your new job (after moviemaking) i.e. writing, again.

Offered by Harper's Books

$2,250.00
Buy Now
The Advantages of Being a Woman Artist (Poster)
The Advantages of Being a Woman Artist (Poster)

by GUERRILLA GIRLS

1988. A fine crisp copy archivally-hinged to black lacquer frame (19.5 x 24.5 inches). NB: Additional shipping costs will be calculated after checkout.. Offset print (17 x 21.5 inches). Later printing of the Guerrilla Girl's iconic manifesto.

Offered by Harper's Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
La Cintura di Orione (Group of 5 Cookbooks)
La Cintura di Orione (Group of 5 Cookbooks)

by ALESSI and Milton Glaser

Milano: Sottsass Associati, 1986. Minor scuffing to colorful wrappers; close to fine. With no OCLC or SBN records located; a scarce example of Glaser's work for Italian brands.. First Editions. Duodecimo (5 x 3.5 inches). Group of 5 creative cookbooks from the iconic Italian design firm Alessi, advertising products from their Cintura di Orione line of cookware designed by Richard Sapper. Each volume—featuring fantastic panoramic covers illustrated by Milton Glaser—introduces the reader to different elements of the system... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$850.00
Buy Now
Heat
Heat

by GOBER, Robert and Joyce Carol Oates

New York: Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1989. Minor chipping to gold clasps, else fine.. Limited Edition. Folio. One of 140 copies. Volume 7 in the Whitney Artists and Writers Series; SIGNED by both Oates and Gober to colophon. Two volumes of text from Joyce Carol Oates, reproduced in facsimile manuscript by Robert Gober, who also supplies illustrated lithographic endpapers. Bound in white leather, with diary-style gilt clasps, enclosed in publisher's lavender silk box;... Read More

Offered by Harper's Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now