Tableaux Synoptiques Contenant l'histoire du Droit Romain
by Vallet, G.
1898. Vallet, G. Tableaux Synoptiques Contenant L'Histoire du Droit Romain: et les Concordances Avec L'Histoire Politique des Origines a Justinien Conformes a L'Esprit des Nouveaux Programmes. Paris: Librairie de la Societe du Recueil General des Lois et des Arrets; L. Larose et Forcel, 1889. 27 pp. Original printed wrappers, light shelfwear, internally clean, uncut signatures. Ex-library. Rubber stamps on front cover, half title page, title page, and once in text. Very good. $25.
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Enkele Hoofdzaken Van Het Canonieke Recht
by Van der Hoeven, J.
1963. Van der Hoeven, J. Enkele Hoofdzaken Van Het Canonieke Recht. Utrecht: Evangelische Maatschappij, 1963. 57 pp. Printed wrappers, signature in ink to title page. Very good. $45.
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
De Origine & Progressu Juris Civilis Romani, Authores & Fragmenta..
by Van Leeuwen, Simon; Vinnius, Arnoldus
1672. Leiden, 1672.. Leiden, 1672. Two Great Jurists Analyze Excerpts from the Corpus Juris Civilis Van Leeuwen, Simon [1626-1682]. Vinnius, Arnoldus [1588-1657]. De Origine & Progressu Juris Civilis Romani, Authores & Fragmenta Veterum Jurisconsultorum, Cum Notis Arn. Vinnii, & Variorum. Auctore & Collectore S. Leewio, JC. Que Hisce Continentur Sequens Docebit Pagina. Leiden: Apud Arnoldum Doude, 1672. [xvi], 850, [10] pp. Main title page preceded by copperplate pictorial title page. Octavo (6-1/2" x 4-1/4"; 16.5 x 11 cm). Contemporary... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Herdenking van Jean Charles Naber
by van Oven, J.C.
1952. van Oven, J.C. Herdenking van Jean Charles Naber. (11 Maart 1858-11 Februari 1950). Netherlands: Akademie van Wetenschappen, 1952. Original printed wrappers. 12 pp. Very good. $10.
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
The Indiana Justice, A Treatise on the Jurisdiction, Authority..
by Van Santvoord, George
1845. First and Only Edition: Van Santvoord's 1845 Manual from Indiana's Early Statehood Van Santvoord, George [1819-1863]. The Indiana Justice, A Treatise on the Jurisdiction, Authority, And Duty of Justices of the Peace, In the State of Indiana, In Civil and Criminal Cases: Containing a Summary of the Law of Personal Actions, And of Evidence, With a Full Collection of Forms in Civil and Criminal Proceedings; And Also, Under the Various Miscellaneous Actions of the State. Lafayette: Fry &... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Hoofdstukken van Canoniek Huwelijksrecht... Utrecht, 1946
by van Welie, F.A.M.
1946. van Welie, F.A.M. Hoofdstukken van Canoniek Huwelijksrecht. Algemeene Begrippen Omtrent het Huwelijk de Toestemming in het Huwelijk de Scheidin van de Echtgenooten. Utrecht: Dekker & Van de Vegt N.V. Nijmegen, 1946. xii, 172 pp. Printed wrappers, slightly sunned. $10.
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Discurso Pronunciado en la Real Chancilleria de Granada el Dia 2 de..
by Vasco del Campo, Don Rafael
1803. Granada, 1803. Granada, 1803. Remarks by the Recently Appointed President of the Supreme Court of Grenada Vasco del Campo, Don Rafael. Discurso Pronunciado en la Real Chancilleria de Granada el Dia 2 de Enero de 1802, por El Exmo. Sr. Don Rafael Vasco, Caballero del Orden de Santiago, y de las Reales Maestranzas de Ronda y Granada; Regidor Perpetuo del Aquel Ilustre Ayuntamiento; Teniente General de los Reales Exercitos; Gobernador y Capitan General del Exercito, Costa y Reino... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
The Law of Nations or the Principles of Natural Law Applied to the..
by Vattel, E. de; Fenwick, Charles D. (Trans.)
1995. ISBN-10: 0899419445 ISBN-13: 9780899419442. Vattel, E[mmerich] de [1714-1767]. The Law of Nations or the Principles of Natural Law Applied to the Conduct and to the Affairs of Nations and of Sovereigns. Translation of the Edition of 1758 by Charles G. Fenwick. With an Introduction by Albert De Lapradelle. Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1916. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1995. lix, 28a, 398 pp. Tan buckram hardcover with black spine lettering. New. $195. * Volume 3 of this... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Curso de Derecho Publico
by Vazquez, Juan M.
1879. Scarce 1879 Textbook on Mexican Public Law Vazquez, Juan M. Curso de Derecho Publico. Mexico City: Tip. Literaria De F. Mata, 1879. 596 pp. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and gilt title to spine. Moderate rubbing to boards and extremities with some wear to spine ends and corners, hinges cracked. Light toning to text, internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf labels to spine, small inkstamp to title page. $250. * Only edition. An... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Actos Expedidos por la Legislatura Provincial de Caracas en 1859
by Venezuela
1859. Caracas in the Mid-Nineteenth Century [Venezuela]. Actos Expedidos por la Legislatura Provincial de Caracas en 1859. Edicion Oficial. Caracas: Imprenta de Jesus Maria Soriano, 1859. 61, [2] pp. [Bound with] Actos Expedidos por la Legislatura Provincial de Caracas en 1860. Edicion Oficial. Caracas: Imprenta de Jesus Maria Soriano, 1860. [ii], [67]-120, 1 pp. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Later libarry cloth, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Moderate shelfwear and soiling, moderate toning to text, small inkstains and... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Actos Legislativos del Congreso Constitucional de Venezuela..
by Venezuela
1850. 3 titles in one book.. 3 titles in one book. Framing Venezuela's Constitution of 1857 [Venezuela]. Actos Legislativos del Congreso Constitucional de Venezuela de 1850. Caracas: Imprenta de F. Corvaia y Compania, 1850. 101, [3] pp. [Bound with] Actos Legislativos Sancionados por el Congreso Constitucional de Venezuela de 1851. Caracas: Oficinas Tipograficas de Briceno y Campbell, 1851. 66, [3] pp. [And] Actos Legislativos Sancionados por el Congreso Constitucional de Venezuela de 1853. Caracas: Imprenta Republicana de Eduardo Ortiz,... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Merger Control in Europe. 4th ed. 2003
by Verloop, Peter, eds
2003. Landes, Valerie.. Landes, Valerie. Verloop, Peter, and Valerie Landes, Editors. Merger Control in Europe: EU, Member States and Accession States. 4th ed. International Competition Law Series, Volume 11. The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2003. xxiv, 431 pp. Hardcover. Fine. Publisher's Price $119. Special $70. * Introduces practitioners and interested academics to the issues of merger control which are relevant when preparing an acquisition within the European Union. Provides insight into problem areas at each national level, allowing possible... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
An Essay on the Doctrine of Contracts
by Verplanck, Gulian C.
2006. ISBN-13: 9781584776376; ISBN-10: 1584776374. Verplanck, Gulian C. An Essay on the Doctrine of Contracts: Being an Inquiry How Contracts are Affected in Law and Morals, By Concealment, Error, Or Inadequate Price. New York: Published by G. & C. Carvill, [1825]. vi, 234 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776376; ISBN-10: 1584776374. Hardcover. New. $95. * Reprint of the first edition. In his discussion of early American works on contract law in The Transformation of American... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble..
by Vertue, George
1751. Eighteenth-Century Engraving of the Chapel of Lincoln's Inn Vertue, George [1684-1756]. Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble Gentlemen of this Inn by a Plan of Mr. Inigo Jones [London]: S.n., [1751]. 9-1/2" x 15-1/2" (24 x 39 cm) copperplate engraving, handsomely matted and glazed, margins trimmed closely, image mounted on board. Light toning to margins, negligible horizontal fold line, tiny fold line to lower right-hand corner, image fresh. $250. * This elegant 18th-century engraving... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
A Digest of Reported Cases in the Supreme Court, Court of Insolvency.
by Australia; Victoria
1902. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1902-1933. 7 vols.. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1902-1933. 7 vols. Digest of Victorian Cases, 1895-1932 [Australia]. [Victoria]. A Digest of Reported Cases in the Supreme Court, Court of Insolvency and Courts of Mines of the State of Victoria. From 1895 to [1932]. Melbourne: Charles F. Maxwell (G. Partridge & Co.). London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1902-1933. 7 Vols. Complete set. Original cloth, gilt titles to spines, some shelfwear, soiling and minor spotting, internally clean. Ex-library.... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
The Victorian Statutes. Published by Authority. 4 Volumes. 1866
by Australia; Victoria
1866. Melbourne: Printed by John Ferres, 1866. 4 vols.. Melbourne: Printed by John Ferres, 1866. 4 vols. Victorian Acts in Force in 1866 [Australia]. [Victoria]. The Victorian Statutes. Published by Authority. Melbourne: Printed by John Ferres, 1866. 4 volumes. Quarto (10-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Modern cloth hardcover, gilt titles to spines, endpapers renewed, internally clean. Ex-library with small stamps (Bibliothek des Reichsgerichts) to title pages. $650. * Only edition. (A companion volume of imperial statutes in force in Victoria was... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Proposed Amendments to the U.S. Constitution 1787-2021. 4 Volumes
by Vile, John R., Editor
2011. ISBN-13: 9781584772255; ISBN-10: 1584772255. Gathered Together for the First Time Vile, John R., Editor. Proposed Amendments to the U.S. Constitution 1787-2001. 3 volumes [with] Volume IV. Revised Supplement 2001-2021. Together 4 books. Hardcover. xvii, 442; v, 443-1141; v, 1143-1809; xiii, [1], 15-171 pp. 2020 pages. Published 2003-2021 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584772255; ISBN-10: 1584772255. New. $495. Since 1787, only twenty-seven amendments have been proposed by two-thirds majorities in Congress and ratified by three-fourths of the states.... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
The Constitutional Convention of 1787 Revised Second Edition (2 vols.)
by Vile, John R.
2016. ISBN-13: 9781616195403. ISBN-10: 1616195401. Vile, John R. The Constitutional Convention of 1787: A Comprehensive Encyclopedia of America's Founding Revised Second Edition. 2 vols. lxxv, 1157 pp. Clark, New Jersey: Talbot Publishing (an imprint of The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.), 2016. ISBN-13: 9781616195403. ISBN-10: 1616195401. Hardcover. New. $225. * Now with nearly 400 new and updated entries and over 120 illustrations and maps, this revised and expanded edition of this impressive encyclopedia shows in detail the lively, contentious, four-month process... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Governmental Responses to Natural Disasters in the U.S.: A Documentary
by Vile, John R.
2018. ISBN-13: 9781616195809. ISBN-10: 1616195800. Vile, John R. Governmental Responses to Natural Disasters in the U.S.: A Documentary History. xxxiii, 359 pp. Clark, New Jersey: Talbot Publishing (an imprint of The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.), 2018. ISBN-13: 9781616195809. ISBN-10: 1616195800. Hardcover. New. $75. * Rarely does a month go by without news reports of a major natural catastrophe in the United States and in the rest of the world. Whether faced with Hurricane Irma's and Maria's devastation in Puerto Rico... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity: Alphabetically Digested..
by Viner, Charles
2014. ISBN-13: 9781584779773. ISBN-10: 1584779772. "The Megatherium of the Older Abridgments" Viner, Charles. A General Abridgment of Law and Equity: Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles, with Notes and References to the Whole. Originally published: Aldershot: Printed for the Author, 1742-1753. 23 volumes. Hardcover folio (9" x 14"). Reprinted 2009, 2014 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 9781584779773. Hardcover. New. $4,995. * Reprint of the First edition. Descended from Rolle's Abridgment, Viner's Magnum Opus marks the end of an era... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
On the History of International Law and International Organization..
by Vinogradoff, Sir Paul; Butler, William E., Editor
2009. ISBN-13: 9781584779872; ISBN-10: 158477987X. Vinogradoff on International Law Vinogradoff, Sir Paul. Butler, William E., Editor. On the History of International Law and International Organization: Collected Papers of Sir Paul Vinogradoff. Edited and with introductory and other materials by William E. Butler, John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law and Director of the Vinogradoff Institute at the Pennsylvania State University Dickinson School of Law and Emeritus Professor of Comparative Law at University College London; Academician of the National Academy... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Custom and Right
by Vinogradoff, Sir Paul
2000. ISBN-13: 9781584770480; ISBN-10: 1584770481. Vinogradoff, Sir Paul. Custom and Right. Oslo: H. Aschehoug, 1925. 110 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770480; ISBN-10: 1584770481. Hardcover. New. $45. * John M. Zane recommends this work, of which he comments "...the facts and ideas that are called legal can be studied with advantage from the same viewpoint as other branches of social phenomena, such as language, religion, folklore, or customs, that are not legal... The first chapter... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Roman Law in Mediaeval [Medieval] Europe
by Vinogradoff, Sir Paul
2018. ISBN-13: 9781584771098; ISBN-10: 1584771097. Vinogradoff, Paul. Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe. London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. 136 pp. Reprinted 2001, 2018 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771098. ISBN-10: 1584771097. Hardcover. New. $25.95 * Traces the history of the decay of Roman law and its revival in France, England and Germany in a series of lectures given at the University of London by the noted scholar. In his notes to Jones' edition of Blackstone's Commentaries, William J. Hammond... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Essays in Legal History before the International Congress of..
by Vinogradoff, Sir Paul, (editor)
2004. ISBN-13: His584773511; ISBN-10: 1584773510. Vinogradoff, Paul, editor. Essays in Legal History Read Before the International Congress of Historical Studies Held in London in 1913. London: Oxford University Press, 1913. viii, 396 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584773511. ISBN-10: 1584773510. Hardcover. New. $39.95 * Complete text of papers read at the International Congress, in their native tongue, edited by Paul Vinogradoff, who presided over the section. The collection of 20 includes essays given by Gierke,... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
The Growth of the Manor
by Vinogradoff, Sir Paul
2005. ISBN-13: 9781584774754; ISBN-10: 1584774754. Vinogradoff, Sir Paul [1854-1925]. The Growth of the Manor. Originally published: New York: The MacMillan Company, 1911. ix, 384 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774754. ISBN-10: 1584774754. Hardcover. New. $24.95 * Reprint of the second, revised edition. One of the principal studies of the eminent legal scholar, it is a key work for students of the Domesday book, early court rolls, extents and plea rolls. Vinogradoff [1854-1925] sketches the nature... Read More
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.






















![Roman Law in Mediaeval [Medieval] Europe](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/263/122/63122263.0.l.2.jpg)

