[Mary, Queen of Scots.]. The Court of Holyrood: Fragments of an old Story. .
[Mary, Queen of Scots.]. The Court of Holyrood: Fragments of an old Story. .

by [Anonymous]

Edinburgh: Macredie, Skelly, & Co, 1822. First Edition. A good plus copy, uncut, in the publisher's original orange marbled boards with a printed paper spine label, the spine worn and chipped with loss and hinges weak. Relatively scarce in the 21st century, though an apparently popular work at the time, which saw a second edition in the same year and a third edition in 1825.. First edition of a scarce historical romance about Mary, Queen of Scots, published... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$600.00
Buy Now
[Unpublished History Book]. The Triple Crown in England. A Brief Chronicle of the Connexion Between England and Rome from the Conversion of the Saxons to the Reign of Henry the Eighth. Compiled from Protestant and Romanish Histories
[Unpublished History Book]. The Triple Crown in England. A Brief Chronicle of the Connexion Between England and Rome from the Conversion of the Saxons to the Reign of Henry the Eighth. Compiled from Protestant and Romanish Histories

by [Anonymous]

[n.p.], 1848. About very good in contemporary half calf over brown marbled boards, rubbing to edges and corners, spine label missing from vol. I, prior owner bookplates removed, vol. I front hinge broken, some pages reinforced, others with cancels as apparently intended, and with minor foxing to some pages (as the leaves are in a variety of papers, some more susceptible to foxing than others).. An unpublished handwritten manuscript which appears to be a final draft of an ecclesiastical history... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$600.00
Buy Now
[Essex House in Vellum]. An Endeavor Towards the Teaching of John Ruskin and William Morris
[Essex House in Vellum]. An Endeavor Towards the Teaching of John Ruskin and William Morris

by Ashbee, C.R.

London: Edward Arnold [Essex House Press], 1901. First Edition. Very good with evidence of prior owner bookplate removal to front pastedown.. First edition. #86 of 350 hand-numbered copies. Bound in full limp vellum with gilt-lettered spine. This was the first book printed in the pica type designed by C. R. Ashbee and known as the "Endeavour" type. Of this type, Ashbee stated that he "sought to follow upon the lines laid down by Morris. . .... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$600.00
Buy Now
A Window in Thrums [Signed limited]
A Window in Thrums [Signed limited]

by Barrie, J.M.; William Hole, illustrator

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1892. First illustrated edition. Very good with light wear and hinges cracked in publisher's original blue cloth with spine lettered in gilt.. Signed by both Barrie and the illustrator at the limitation statement. No. 11 of 50 special copies from a total edition of 560. Illustrated with 18 etching by William Hole. xiv, 217 pp. Large 8vo.

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$500.00
Buy Now
The Works of Robert Browning
The Works of Robert Browning

by Browning, Robert

London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1912. Centenary Edition. Contemporary half red morocco gilt, top edge gilt with some wear to extremities and almost all boards detached. Given that this is a ten volume set, additional shipping will be quoted at cost.. Limited edition, being number 492/526 of the "Centenary Edition." An autograph letter signed by Browning is tipped in volume one. As other examine copies of the Centenary Edition include tipped in letters, it is certainly possible this... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
[Manuscript Original Poetry]. Poetical Works
[Manuscript Original Poetry]. Poetical Works

by Child, C.W.J. [Coles William John Child (1813-1873)]

[n.p, England, likely London or Kent], 1827. Very good with some soiling to vellum and minor finger smudges to some of the pages. A fascinating and unique volume.. Lovely manuscript volume of amateur poetry in a single, neat, readable hand, bound in full vellum. The poems are dated between 1827-33, making Child a teenager of fourteen when the first poem was written (though the paper is watermarked 1829, so some, if not all, of the poems must have been transcribed... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$700.00
Buy Now
No Name
No Name

by Collins, Wilkie

London: Sampson Low, Son Co, 1862. First edition. Very good in publisher's red cloth stamped in blind, spines decorated and lettered in gilt, light to moderate rubbing to extremities, fraying to spine tips, minor dust soiling, front hinge strengthened in vol. I, occasional foxing and smudging, abrasions to front pastedowns with some paper loss to vol. III, few small nicks to front flyleaves.. Triple decker first edition in book form in the original cloth. "No Name is... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Heart and Science. A story of the present time
Heart and Science. A story of the present time

by Collins, Wilkie

London: Chatto & Windus, 1883. First Edition. Very good in polished calf tripled ruled in gilt, spine decorated in gilt, decorative gilt roll to edges, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, some edgewear, joints starting, lightly rubbed, internally clean and tight a few pages chipped not affecting text with light scattered soiling and foxing, and some offsetting.. Triple decker first edition in book form, uniformly bound in a Riviere & Son full polished calf binding with... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$550.00
Buy Now
[Hand-Colored Plates]. The Tour of Doctor Prosody, in Search of the Antique and the Picturesque, through Scotland, the Hebrides, the Orkney and Shetland Isles
[Hand-Colored Plates]. The Tour of Doctor Prosody, in Search of the Antique and the Picturesque, through Scotland, the Hebrides, the Orkney and Shetland Isles

by [Combe, William, after]

London: Matthew Iley; Edinburgh: Bell and Bradfute; Glasgow: W. Turnbull, 1821. First Edition. About very good in full polished calf, ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco spine label, spine tooled in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, joints and spine previously repaired with some wear, corners bumped, occasional soiling, prior owner bookplate to front pastedown.. First edition parody/imitation of the Combe and Rowlandson Dr. Syntax series, with this work poking fun at Boswell's Journal of a Tour to... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$550.00
Buy Now
Master Humphrey's Clock
Master Humphrey's Clock

by Dickens, Charles

London: Chapman and Hall, 1840. A very good set with spines and upper front cover of vol. III gently sunned, printer's tickets of Benjamin Smith of Liverpool to front pastedowns, text and illustrations clean. An attractive example.. Triple decker first edition in book form in publisher's blind stamped, ribbed brown cloth with a central gilt device of a clock, spine elaborately stamped and titled in gilt. Includes The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge before they were separately... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$900.00
Buy Now
The Castles of Montreuil and Barre; or, The Histories of the Marquis La Brun and the Baron La Marche, the Late Inhabitants and Proprietors of the Two Castles. A Gothic Story
The Castles of Montreuil and Barre; or, The Histories of the Marquis La Brun and the Baron La Marche, the Late Inhabitants and Proprietors of the Two Castles. A Gothic Story

by [E.F.]

London: Printed and sold by S. Fisher. ., 1801. 1801 chapbook printing of a work first separately printed in 1799 and initially published in the Lady's Magazine (v.28-9, 1797-98), as "The Two Castles: a Romance" by E. F. The authorship of this work, and its predecessor in the Lady's Magazine, De Courville Castle: A Romance, remains unknown and disputed. Textual scholar Edward Pritcher asserts they were written by professional author Anne Ker, whereas Monica Cristina Soare, in her Berkeley... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$550.00
Buy Now
Memoirs Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn, Esq. F.R.S. . . . Comprising His Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6 . . . to which is subjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and His Secretary of State, Sir Edward Nicholas . .
Memoirs Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn, Esq. F.R.S. . . . Comprising His Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6 . . . to which is subjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and His Secretary of State, Sir Edward Nicholas . .

by Evelyn, John

London: Henry Colburn, 1818. First edition. Very good in late 19th-century half russia, spines gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut, some wear to joints beginning to separate, Dd3 in vol. II part II torn and repaired, prior owner bookplates including Berland's.. First edition, the Abel Berland copy (Christies, 10/9/2001). The second most celebrated English diarist, Evelyn's Diary remained unpublished until 1818, when editor William Bray obtained permission from Evelyn's family to publish a small portion thereof in the... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$675.00
Buy Now
[With Over 100 Original Watercolor Views by a Family of Amateur Women Artists]. [Watercolor Views of Landscapes and Architecture in Britain and Europe by a Family of Amateur Women Artists]
[With Over 100 Original Watercolor Views by a Family of Amateur Women Artists]. [Watercolor Views of Landscapes and Architecture in Britain and Europe by a Family of Amateur Women Artists]

by [Copleston Family]

[n.p.], 1914. The watercolors are in very good or better condition with some foxing to versos, the majority mounted (some no longer mounted after loss of adhesive), most with the location identified on their mount, or with place, date, and artist identified on the verso of the watercolor, the album itself is good with tears to the album leaves, in original half cloth scrapbook over textured paper-covered boards that are rubbed and worn.. A splendid album containing over 100 mounted... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$2,300.00
Buy Now
The Adventures of David Simple: Containing an Account of his Travels through the Cities of London and Westminster in the Search of a Real Friend
The Adventures of David Simple: Containing an Account of his Travels through the Cities of London and Westminster in the Search of a Real Friend

by Fielding, Sarah

London: Printed for A. Millar, 1744. First Edition. About very good in uniform full contemporary calf, wear to boards, both volumes rebacked and corners repaired, scattered spotting and foxing, contemporary ownership signature on both title pages and front free endpaper.. First edition. Henry wasn't the only talented writer in the family, as his sister demonstrates in David Simple. This edition precedes those later editions which were substantially revised by Henry. Sabor, ed., The Adventures of David Simple and... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$900.00
Buy Now
The Club, or a Dialogue between Father and Son
The Club, or a Dialogue between Father and Son

by [Fine Binding; Limited Edition]. Puckle, James

London: Printed for the Proprietor by John Johnson, 1817. Very good in circa early 20th-century full levant morocco ruled in gilt, spine elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, top edge gilt, by Riviere & Son. Spine a bit sunned, some rubbing to edges and extremities, front hinge cracked, some foxing and soiling within.. One of only 18 unnumbered copies on white Chinese paper, which is mounted on larger vellum paper with a Greek... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$800.00
Buy Now
Studies in Napoleonic Statesmanship: Germany
Studies in Napoleonic Statesmanship: Germany

by Fisher, Herbert A.L. [Winston Churchill's copy; Randolph Churchill's copy]

Oxford: Claredon Press, 1903. First Edition. Some pages unopened, pull out maps present. Another former owner's embossed stamp on the front free endpaper. Very Good in publisher's cloth.. Sir Winston Churchill's copy with his bookplate and the bookplate of his son, Randolph S. Churchill, both on the front pastedown. Letter of authenticity certifying the book as from the personal library of Winston Churchill, dated 1977, signed by Diana J. Rendell (of The Rendells, Inc., ILAB/ABA).

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$1,500.00
Buy Now
New Hampshire [Signed and Inscribed by Frost]
New Hampshire [Signed and Inscribed by Frost]

by Frost, Robert; Woodcuts by J.J. Lankes

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1923. First trade edition. Wear to the edges and dampstaining to the bottom portion of the spine and covers, with contemporary ownership inscription. Very Good, lacking the extremely scarce dustwrapper.. Signed and inscribed by Frost on the flyleaf. One of Frost's most notable books and winner of his first Pulitzer Prize.

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$1,100.00
Buy Now
[Essex House, One of 38 in Vellum]. Mediaeval Architecture in Essex
[Essex House, One of 38 in Vellum]. Mediaeval Architecture in Essex

by Godman, Ernest

Banstead, Surrey: By the author [Essex House Press], 1905. First Edition. Very good with bowing to boards which are a bit stained, with some offsetting to endpapers and morocco bookplate of W. A. Foyle, Beeleigh Abbey.. First edition. #121 of 250 hand-numbered copies, of which this is one of 38 copies bound in full stiff vellum with green silk ties and gilt-lettered spine. See Norman Architecture in Essex, Bibliographical Note. Filled to the brim with 50 illustrations... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$400.00
Buy Now
[Unpublished Whimsical Illustrated Children's Book]. The Roving Tinker, A Legend of the Dover Road
[Unpublished Whimsical Illustrated Children's Book]. The Roving Tinker, A Legend of the Dover Road

by Hare, E. [P.W. and A. Hunt, illustrators]

[n.p., England], 1917. Very good internally but vellum heavily soiled and toned, boards bowed, contents clean with some light finger-soiling.. Attractive manuscript children's book filled with watercolor illustrations.A whimsical story in verse about a carefree itinerant fellow and his dog set in the early twentieth century wandering the towns of southern England before finding and then losing untold riches in Canterbury - and learning that time and leisure are more valuable than money.This book appears to be unpublished as we... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$800.00
Buy Now
Clan-Albin: A National Tale
Clan-Albin: A National Tale

by [Johnstone, Christian Isobel]

London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees . ., 1815. Quadruple decker second edition of the anonymously published polemical novel. Affectionally referred to as the "brave-hearted lady" by Carlyle, the republication of this work in 2003 brought renewed, and deserved, attention to the long-neglected proto-feminist author. In his introduction to the 2003 edition, Professor Andrew Monnickendam notes this novel challenges commonly accepted beliefs about patriotism, gender, religion, and nationalism - noting the novel is subversive and does not shy away... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$700.00
Buy Now
Westward Ho! or, The Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough . .
Westward Ho! or, The Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough . .

by Kingsley, Charles

Cambridge: Macmillan & Co, 1855. First Edition. Very good in publisher's blue cloth recased with original backstrip laid down, spines darkened, dampstain to lower board of vol. III, prior owner signatures to endpapers, contemporary bookseller ticket, some soiling to half title in vol. II, housed in a morocco clamshell box.. Triple decker first edition, in publisher's cloth, of one of the bestselling books of the nineteenth century, which is largely disfavored at present due to the virulent anti-Catholicism... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$900.00
Buy Now
Hereward the Wake, Last of the English
Hereward the Wake, Last of the English

by Kingsley, Charles

London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co, 1866. Very good in publisher's gilt stamped red morocco cloth, recased with spines laid down, some staining to boards, bookplates in each volume and prior owner stamp/inscription in each, and blind stamp for "W H Smith & Son Library, 186 Strand" being Smith's short-lived lending library but without other indications of library ownership (Sadleir's copy had the same blind stamp).. First edition in book form, in publisher's cloth. Hereward was... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$500.00
Buy Now
The Bravo of Venice, a Romance
The Bravo of Venice, a Romance

by Lewis, M.G. ["Monk"]

London: D. N. Shury, for J.F. Hughes, 1805. First Edition. Very good in later speckled calf with gilt edges and spine, marbled endpapers, minor browning to a few pages and endpapers, but generally clean and tight, housed in a marbled slipcase.. First edition of Monk Lewis's translation, from the German, of Zschokke's sensational gothic romance Abällino, der grosse Bandit, first published in 1793. In Coleridge's view, this work exhibited the "wonder of effects produced by supernatural power,... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$700.00
Buy Now
[Sumptuously Bound English Manuscript Translation of Sicilian Poetry]. The Courteous Fairy and the World. Two Poems of the Late John Meli in the Sicilian Dialect with biographical notes by the Abbe Contreras on the Author; and the Notes in the Second edition of His Works, to the Poem of The World. Freely Translated into English Verse by W. W. Barker
[Sumptuously Bound English Manuscript Translation of Sicilian Poetry]. The Courteous Fairy and the World. Two Poems of the Late John Meli in the Sicilian Dialect with biographical notes by the Abbe Contreras on the Author; and the Notes in the Second edition of His Works, to the Poem of The World. Freely Translated into English Verse by W. W. Barker

by Meli, Giovanni; Barker, W. W., trans

Messina, 1834. Very good with wear to edges and spine, and a tear to one leaf not affecting contents. A lovely manuscript in an equally lovely binding.. An unpublished manuscript English translation of Sicilian poet Giovanni Meli's La Fata Galanti (The Courteous Fairy, 1762). Meli (1740-1815) was a physician and poet who wrote in his native dialect of Palermo and promoted and collected Sicilian literature. The Courteous Fairy, a satirical poem in eight cantos, is one of... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$1,800.00
Buy Now
[Printed on Vellum, in a Vellum Chemise, all in a Vellum Case]. Oraison Funèbre de Mgr Alexandre-François-Marie de la Bouillerie
[Printed on Vellum, in a Vellum Chemise, all in a Vellum Case]. Oraison Funèbre de Mgr Alexandre-François-Marie de la Bouillerie

by Mermillod, Gaspard

Bordeaux: Librairie de Hippolyte Duthu, 1883. Near fine, laid in vellum chemise, all in publisher's vellum pull-off case with some wear, soiling, and tear to interior lid.. #3 of an unstated number of copies beautifully printed in brown and red on vellum. Commemorating the passing of the Archbishop of Perga / Coadjutor Bishop of Bordeaux, by Mermillod, the Cardinal Bishop of Lausanne and Geneva. Rare.8vo. Unbound sheets. 93pp., [1] + tissued-guarded engraved frontispiece. OCLC reflects one physical copy in the... Read More

Offered by Nelson Rare Books

$1,200.00
Buy Now