Original watercolor illustration for Julia Stephen's - Emlycaunt
Original watercolor illustration for Julia Stephen's - Emlycaunt

by BELL, Vanessa ( Julia Duckworth Stephen )

c.1920, 1920. Pencil, ink, and watercolor on paper, 7-3/8" x 9-7/8" inches, image 5-3/8" x 5-1/4", artist's stamp to lower right corner, framed, professionally mounted on a folding matte, under glass. One of 33 illustrations (possibly illustration #16 - pencil notation in lower left corner) by Bell for one of her mother Julia Stephen's children's stories "Emlycaunt" that were never published during her lifetime. This particular work was surely to illustrate the following passage of the... Read More

Offered by D & D Galleries

$9,500.00
Buy Now
Prince Arthur.  A Heroic Poem.  In Ten Books
Prince Arthur. A Heroic Poem. In Ten Books

by BLACKMORE, Richard

London: for Awnsham & John Churc, 1695. FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., folio, 12-3/4" x 8-3/8", (xx)296pp., including a page of publisher's ads after the preface but without the corrections and index found in the 2nd edition. Bound in full contemporary paneled calf over cords, expertly rebacked, gilt lettered black morocco spine label, minor damp stain to foredge of last few leaves otherwise a VERY GOOD copy. Wing B3080

Offered by D & D Galleries

$1,900.00
Buy Now
King Arthur. An Heroick Poem. In Twelve Books
King Arthur. An Heroick Poem. In Twelve Books

by BLACKMORE, Richard

London: for many, 1697. THIRD EDITION. FIRST EDITION WITH THE INDEX. 1 volume, folio, (xvii)343(iv)pp., bound in full contemporary paneled calf over cords, rebacked at an earlier date, front hinge starting but cover firmly attached, internally clean and bright, still a GOOD+ copy. WING B3077.

Offered by D & D Galleries

$1,200.00
Buy Now
WE
WE

by LINDBERGH, Charles A

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927, 1927. SIGNED FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., signed by Lindbergh on the title-page, illustrated, bound in the publisher's original gilt stamped blue cloth, with the DJ, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine, minor rubbing to upper edge of cloth of front cover with some minor loss, otherwise NEAR FINE with a FINE DJ.

Offered by D & D Galleries

$3,900.00
Buy Now
Orlando Furioso In English Heroical Verse. By Sir John Harington of Bathe, Knight. Now thirdly revised and amended, with the Addition of the Authors Epigrams. Principb[us], placuisse viris non ultima laus est. Horace
Orlando Furioso In English Heroical Verse. By Sir John Harington of Bathe, Knight. Now thirdly revised and amended, with the Addition of the Authors Epigrams. Principb[us], placuisse viris non ultima laus est. Horace

by ARIOSTO (Lodovico)

London: Printed by G. Miller for J. Parker, 1634, 1634. THIRD EDITION AND THE FIRST ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDITION. 1 vol., folio, 10-1/2" x 7-3/4", (ix)423pp.(xxvii), engraved title-page with vignette portraits of Ariosto and Harington, and 46 full-page engraved illustrations, complete, a few leaves at beginning (including 2 plates not affecting the image) with fore-edge repair, slight loss to side-notes of 3 leaves, a couple of short tears, minor worming to several pages, Ownership inscription on front blank endpaper "Elizabeth... Read More

Offered by D & D Galleries

$7,500.00
Buy Now
The Enchanted Places
The Enchanted Places

by MILNE, Christopher

London: Eyre Methuen, 1974, 1974. FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY MILNE AND SIGNED BY HIS NANNY. 1 vol., hardcover, illustrated, inscribed by Milne on the front blank endleaf "- Birthday Morning 1975 - but also to remember the one of forty years ago, sun shining through a window in St. John Street & lighting a vase of daffodils on a little blue table & to remember to happy days of Christopher Robin & Pooh - & to remember -", under... Read More

Offered by D & D Galleries

$2,950.00
Buy Now
The White House: A Historic Guide
The White House: A Historic Guide

by PEARCE, Mrs. John N. (John & Jacqueline Kennedy)

WDC: White House Historical Association, 1962, 1962. INSCRIBED BY JACK AND JACKIE KENNEDY SECOND EDITION. 1 vol., limited to 75 numbered copies this being copy #64, inscribed on the limitation page "For Chris with the affectionate regards of his friends John Kennedy and love from Jackie Christmas 1962", the "and love from" is in the hand of Jackie. The remainder of the inscription is in the hand of John, bound in full red morocco, title gilt to spine,... Read More

Offered by D & D Galleries

$19,500.00
Buy Now
The Vampire Or, The Bride of The Isles. FIRST TIME. Theatre Royal, English Opera House, Strand. This Evening, Monday, August 7th, 1820
The Vampire Or, The Bride of The Isles. FIRST TIME. Theatre Royal, English Opera House, Strand. This Evening, Monday, August 7th, 1820

by PLANCHE, James Robinson: (POLIDORI, John William)

London, 1820, 1820. THE TRUE FIRST APPEARANCE OF "THE VAMPIRE" ON THE ENGLISH STAGE. Broadside, 12-7/8" x 8-1/2", edges slightly rumpled but apparently untrimed, closed tear to left foredge approximately 3-1/2" long stab holes presumably bound up at one time, mild toning but overall VERY GOOD. As stated on the playbill "This piece is founded on the various traditions concerning THE VAMPIRES, which assert that they are Spirits, depraved of all Hope of Futurity, by the... Read More

Offered by D & D Galleries

$4,900.00
Buy Now
The Knave of Hearts
The Knave of Hearts

by SAUNDERS, Louise (Maxfield Parish)

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925, 1925. FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 vol., folio, illustrated bu Maxfield Parish, inscribed on the half-title "For Peggy Frothingham, With love and best wishes for a happy Christmas. Louise Saunders. 1936." Publisher's original black cloth, pictorial front cover, pictorial pastedowns and endpapers, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine slightly rubbed with some minor loss, damp stain to spine affecting lower edge of textblock. While not a brilliant copy inscribed... Read More

Offered by D & D Galleries

$1,950.00
Buy Now
Slightly Foxed - but still desirable Ronald Searle's wicked world of Book Collecting
Slightly Foxed - but still desirable Ronald Searle's wicked world of Book Collecting

by SEARLE, Ronald

Great Britain: Souvenir Press, 1989, 1989. FIRST DELUXE EDITION WITH AN ORIGINAL DRAWING SIGNED. 1 vol., 12-1/8" x 8-7/8", limited to 10 numbered copies each with an original drawing, this copy #3 with an ink and coloured pencil drawing of a cat with pile of books, signed "Ronald Searle", illustrated, bound in full blue leather, vertical gilt lettered spine, internally clean and bright, A FINE COPY. Only 2 other copies of the 10 limited editions have ever appeared... Read More

Offered by D & D Galleries

$7,900.00
Buy Now
Valperga: or, The Life and Adventures of Castruccio, Prince of Lucca
Valperga: or, The Life and Adventures of Castruccio, Prince of Lucca

by SHELLEY, Mary Wollstonecraft

London: for G. & W. B. Whittaker, 1823, 1823. FIRST EDITION OF HER SECOND NOVEL. 3 vols., 7-3/16" x 4-7/16", bound in 1/2 tan speckled calf, gilt decorated spines, gilt lettered black morocco spine labels, marbled edges, internally clean and bright, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spines fine, a VERY GOOD set. Shelley's second novel, a study of sexual politics, considered by many to be her finest work. "Her creation of Frankenstein at the... Read More

Offered by D & D Galleries

$7,900.00
Buy Now
The Lady of The Lotus Rup Mati Queen of Mandu A Strange Tale of Faithfulness
The Lady of The Lotus Rup Mati Queen of Mandu A Strange Tale of Faithfulness

by AHMAD-UL-UMRI (L.M.Crump - translator)

London: Oxford University Press, 1926, 1926. FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., square 4to, 9-1/8" x 7-7/8", illustrated in B&W and color. Bound in fine full black morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled and paneled in gilt, gilt floral cornerpieces, gilt arabesque design to center of front cover, gilt dentelles, top edge gilt, others uncut, bound by the Clarendon Press Oxford. Translation of a fascinating Farsi romance tale written in 1599 about Rup Mati [The Lady of Beauty],... Read More

Offered by D & D Galleries

$650.00
Buy Now
BIBLIA LATINA - Fust and Schoeffer 48-line Bible leaf
BIBLIA LATINA - Fust and Schoeffer 48-line Bible leaf

by BIBLE; Latin; Vulgate

Mainz: Johann Fust & Peter Schoeffer, 14 August 1462,, 1462. Fust and Schoeffer 48-line Bible Leaf. Royal folio (413 x 286 mm). Leaf 194 from gathering 20 of book one, text from 2 Esdras chapter 15 and 16. Double column, 48-lines printed in Gothic type. Titles and chapters in alternating red and blue letters, red and blue two-line initials, rubricated capital initials. Lines 35 to 41 in both columns of recto (only) are reset. 2 ?-inch closed tear... Read More

Offered by D & D Galleries

$7,500.00
Buy Now
The Bridge Of San Luis Rey
The Bridge Of San Luis Rey

by WILDER, Thornton

NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927, 1927. FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 vol., illustrated by Amy Drevenstedt, inscribed on the title-page "Amicus Amicis hoc erat in votis Thorny to Eliz-Ira-Sus-Judy New York April 17 . 1959." Publisher's original smooth tan binding, titlepage printed in green and black, with the original DJ, not price clipped, some minor chipping to upper edges not affecting text, NEAR FINE/VG-

Offered by D & D Galleries

$2,500.00
Buy Now
Plays In Prose and Verse Written For an Irish Theatre and Generally With The Help of A Friend
Plays In Prose and Verse Written For an Irish Theatre and Generally With The Help of A Friend

by YEATS, William Butler

NY: The Macmillan Co., 1930, 1930. NEW AND REVISED EDITION SIGNED. 1 vol., signed by Yates below his name on the title-page. Bound in the publisher's original Art Deco blind stamped green cloth, gilt lettered spine, spine sunned, some spotting to rear cover, bookplate to front pastedown of "Francis Russell", still VERY GOOD, with the original matching Art Deco DJ, some minor chipping to upper edge, split at hinges, GOOD.

Offered by D & D Galleries

$2,900.00
Buy Now