To These Parents: a Compendium of Pennsylvania German Taufscheine, Volume One (1) Southeastern Pennsylvania and Volume Two (2) Southcentral Pennsylvania (Two Volumes Complete)
by ACKER, Jon Charles
PA: The Pennsylvania German Society, 2020. Bound in stiff white boards in matching dust jackets. These two volumes are in "new" condition -- still both wrapped in the original cellophane wrappers. A collection of German birth and baptismal certificates (Fraktur Art). 305 pp. / 309 pp.. Illustrated throughout and indexed to assist in one's research.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Signed)
by ALBEE, Edward
NY: Atheneum, 1962. Dustwrapper shows just a slight hint of edgewear and is price-clipped. Overall, a tight, bright copy of the first edition (stated) of this classic play made even more famous by the hit movie starring Taylor/Burton. Scarce in this protected condition. Signed by Mr. Albee on a bookplate affixed to the second free endpaper. . Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine -- Price-Clipped.
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
Images de Saints et Saintes issus de la famille de l'Empereur Maximilien I
by BURGKMAIR, Hans (Burgmaier)
Vienna: F. X. Stoeckl, 1799. Bound in white presumably 19th century calf with five raised bands and leather label to spine. 119 Woodcuts. "Cuts by Beck, formerly attributed to Burgkmair"--British Museum. Dept. of Prints & Drawings. Rare -- only 22 copies on OCLC. Text in French. All edges gilt, patterned endsheets. Binding shows some rubbing to extremes, but has held up well for being over 200 years old. . First Edition. Hard Cover.... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
The Dark Command: A Kansas Iliad
by BURNETT, W.R.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Bound in bright orange cloth, stamped in black, in dust jacket that has a scene from the Republic Picture with John Wayne, Claire Trevor and Walter Pidgeon on the front panel. Ownership name and address to front pastedown (completely hidden by front flap of dust jacket) and a later signature to top edge of front endpaper. The movie was directed by Raoul Walsh who discovered John Wayne. 396 pp. ... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
The Lady in the Lake
by CHANDLER, Raymond
NY: Knopf, 1943. Bound in light green cloth, stamped in forest green. Only flaws to book are a bit of dustiness to edges and a small number 5649 written on the ffep. The dustwrapper has had some minor restoration work done to the top of the spine. Shows a little darkening to the rear panel. But no chips, tears to speak of. One of 6000 copies in the first edition. Overall, a tight, clean copy of... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
The Arapaho Ten Commandments - All Ten Volumes
by COEL, Margaret
Clarkston, MI / Mission Viejo, CA: ASAP, 1999. Ten matching volumes in varying colors of cloth. All have a color photograph of the author. Each is signed by the author and the illustrator and the author who wrote the introductions for the series. Author's include Tony Hillerman, Marcia Muller, T. Jefferson Parker, Jan Burke, et al. Each is limited to either 250 or 300 copies. Quality productions and rare in the complete ten volume set.... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
A Sketch of the State of Ireland Past and Present
by CROKER, John Wilson
Dublin: M.N. Mahon, 1808. This is the scarce (no copies on OCLC/Worldcat) of the third edition, revised of this 63 page printing of this work on Ireland. Bound with Henry Walter's "Letter to the Right Reverend Herbert, Lord Bishop of Peterborough . . . on the Independence of the Authorized Version of the Bible printed in 1823 and also including the "Second Letter . . . " which was printed in 1828. Unbound, but the endsheets... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
"Dass das Evangelium von Jesu Christo" - That the Gospel of Jesus Christ, according to Rom. I, 16. continues to prove itself as the power of God unto salvation
by DORING, Friedrich Christlieb
Lancaster, Pa.: Charles Cist / Tobias Hirte, 1792. Bound in stiff boards, A scarce 65 pp. book on religion. The boards are tender, the spine is precarious, but still a great little book on Jesus. Printed in German, "Dass das Evangelium von Jesu Christo, nach Römer I. v. 16. noch immer eine Kraft Gottes sey ... Rare - no copies on OCLC/Worldcat. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
Sherlock Holmes (Special Limited Edition)
by DOYLE, Arthur Conan; GILLETTE, William
NY: R. F. Fenno and Company, 1905. Bound in red cloth, stamped in red, white, yellow and black. Spine faded. This is, in the publisher's words, a "Special Limited Edition". of the book that features eight unnumbered plates of William Gillette portraying Holmes in various scenes from plays. The 431 pp. book contains: Study in scarlet -- Sign of the four -- Scandal in Bohemia -- Red-headed league -- Case of identity -- Boscombe Valley mystery.... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of the Interior - Two Volumes
by EMORY, William H.
Washington D,C.: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1857. Volume 2 published in 1859 by Nicholson. The Senate Issue(s), 2 Volumes; [355] leaves of plates (some folded) : ill. (some col.), map, col. ports. New Spines on original boards. Ex-library copy (but only the title page shows imprint of the library (Reference copies). Ref.: Howes E146; Sabin 22538. All plates appear to be present. [United States] Congress (34th, 1st session : [1856]). Senate. Ex. doc. ;;... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
The Poems
by GENTRY, Thomas G.
Philadelphia: J.A. Wagenseller, 1878. Bound in green patterned cloth, stamped in gold. A.E.G., a 208 pp. book of poems by an author more noted for his books on birds and birds nests. Exceedingly scarce (I was only able to locate three copies in libraries via OCLC throughout the world). A most handsome copy with author's photo on frontispiece and tissue guard still present. Desirable copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5"... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
Pigeon River and Other Poems
by GENTRY, Thomas G.
Philadelphia: Burk and McFetridge, 1892. Bound in light green cloth, stamped in gold. top edge gilt. A tight, bright copy of this 40 page book of poetry (some dealing with poems to or regarding birds). A book of poems by an author more noted for his books on birds and birds nests. Exceedingly scarce - No copies listed in OCLC.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
A Farewell to Arms
by HEMINGWAY, Ernest
NY: Scribners, 1929. Bound in black cloth with gold labels. The labels are bright (virtually as new). The first edition of the book without the disclaimer, and the true first state dust jacket with price of $2.50 on front flap with "Katherine" on the front flap of the jacket and two reviews on the back panel. . The jacket has had some minor restoration work to top of spine. A beautiful copy. One of 31050 copies... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
The Garden of Eden (One of Six Copies?)
by HEMINGWAY, Ernest
NY: Scribner's, 1986. Bound in blue plastic covers, spiral bound. 497 pp., printed rectos only. Reproduced from the corrected typescript with editiorial changes reproduced. First leaf states, "Submission Book of the Month Club, Inc." Minor bumping to bottom out corners, otherwise Fine. Issued for consideration by the Book of the Month Club. Number prepared is unknown, but of a similar advance copy done for BOMC earler in the year -- there were only... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
Men at Work - Photographic Studies of Modern Men and Machines
by HINE, Lewis W.
NY: Macmillan, 1932. Bound in green cloth, stamped in black. The first edition of this now famous work by Hine. The book shows wear to the corners and one dark line down the left edge of the front panel (not affecting any text). The interior pages are in great condition with no discernible flaws. 46 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo-Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
Le Theatre Moral De La Vie Humaine Representee En Plus De Cent Tableaux Divers Tirez De Poete Horace Par Le Sieur Otho Venius Et Expliquez En Autant De Discours Moraux Par Le Sieur De Gomberville. Avec La Table Du Philosphe Cebes
by HORACE; Gomberville, Marin Le Roy De
Bruxelles: Francois Feppens, 1678. Bound in 20th century 1/4 tan leather over decorative boards. Handsome re-bind. xi, [5], 211, 16 pages : illustrations ; 37 cm. Title in red and black, large vignette engraved on the title (A. van Diepenbeek), complete portrait (engraved by Paulus Pontius after the drawing by Gertrude Vaenius) and 130 large emblematic figures, intaglio engraved by Otto Vaenius. Complete with the beautiful allegorical plate displ. 'Le Tableau de Cèbes' at the... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
A Passionate Pilgrim and Other Tales
by JAMES, Henry
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1875. Book shows a bit of scuffing to extremes. Front and rear hinge have been professionally repaired (early) at the fly leafs. This is the first binding with "James R. Osgood" imprint on the base of the spine. Bound in the purple stamped in gold. One of 1510 copies in the first edition. Housed in a custom made black cloth clamshell box with the title, particulars in gilt on the... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
The Book of American Negro Spirituals (Signed)
by JOHNSON, James Weldon
NY: Viking, 1925. The first edition of this title bound in tan cloth, stamped in dark brown and blue. A minor bit of scuffing to bottom edge of front panel, but overall the book is tight and clean. Inscribed on the front free endpaper "Sincerely, James Weldon Johnson". 187 pages. The book contains the words and music to 61 spirituals; musical arrangemen ts by J. Rosamond Johnson, with additional numbers by Lawrence Brown. Includes Johnson's 40-page preface... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
Evolution in the Past
by KNIPE, Henry R.
London: Herbert and Daniel, 1912. F.L.S. 4to, 10 by 7½ inches; pp. xvi, 242, with 56 full-page plates and 4 text-figures. Bound by A. Bell at the Canterbury Bookbindery in year of publication. Bound in full green calf with gold decorations, all edges gilt. Previous owner's bookplate and one page history of how he obtained the book. Original price 12s., 6d. Front hinge is tender. Title page printed in red and black. Binding... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
The Beauties of Architecture
by La Fever, Minard
NY: Appleton, 1839. Ex-Library (Reference-only) with two marks on title page. Rebound in recent green cloth, stamped in gold. Illustrated with 48 original plates designed expressly for this work. Each plate has facing text descriptions of the architecture depicted. Slight foxing, but nothing alarming. Approximately 320 pp. Exceedingly scarce. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
The Solution of the Quadrature of the Circle
by LUCAS, Bernard
Chesterfield: J. Bradley, 1787. Bound in 19th century pebbled boards, stamped in gold. This is apparently a proof copy of the book that was published in 1788 (of which there are only two copies on OCLC/Worldcat). There are no copies of this book noted. It is handwritten on the title page that this was a gift of the author. This copy has 12 pages unlike the 1788 edition which has 25 pp. with a diagram. Pagination:... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
Pale Gray For Guilt (w/signed Note)
by MACDONALD, John D.
New York: Lippincott, 1971. Endpapers have been professionally restored and book tightened. The first hardcover edition of this scarce Travis McGee mystery by MacDonald in the correct first state dustwrapper (with the $5.50 price at the bottom corner of the front flap of the dustwrapper and the number 971 on the top of the flap. Dustwrapper is very nice with a touch of scuffing to extremes (and a bit of loss to the bottom of the spine). The book is... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
The Cairo Trilogy (Palace Walk, Sugar Street, Palace of Desire)
by MAHFOUZ, Naguib
NY: Doubleday var. Three proof copies in blue and tan wrappers of matching size, type face, format. The U.S. proof copies of Palace Walk, Palace of Desire and Sugar Street. This is the Nobel Prize Winning Author's most notable piece of writing -- in the scarce advance uncorrected format. For the serious Mahfouz collector.. Proof / First Edition. Printed Wraps. Near Fine.
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
The Dark Tunnel
by MILLAR, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald)
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1944. Bound in red cloth, stamped in black with a 1/3" stripe across the top edge that is a bit lighter. Overall, a tight, clean copy of this -- the first edition of the prolific author's first book. Millar went on to write the highly acclaimed Lew Archer series under the name Ross Macdonald. Two of these were filmed with Paul Newman in the lead role. Fitted with a facsimile dust... Read More
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
Quiet Days in Clichy
by MILLER, Henry
Paris: Olympia, 1956. Bound in stiff, colorful boards, Photos by Brassai. An unusually nice copy of the first edition (Stated on title page) of this quaint book with numerous photos throughout. 171 pp. None of the typical spine wear or darkening. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Offered by Michael J. Toth, Bookseller











