Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a revised and expanded Census of the suppressed 1865 "Alice"
SCHILLER (Justin G) and GOODACRE (Selwyn): Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a revised and expanded Census of the suppressed 1865 "Alice" compiled by Selwyn H Goodacre, to which is added a short-title index identifying and locating the original preliminary drawings by John Tenniel for ALICE and LOOKING-GLASS. Catalogued by Justin G. Schiller. [Kingston NY:] Privately Printed for The Jabberwock, 1990. Illustrated with 98 reproductions, chiefly original sketches by... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books
One of the most important and pioneering collection catalogues in the Antiquarian Children's Books FieldThe Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910 , Volume I* 1476-1910, Volume II. Prepared by Judith St John. Toronto Public Library, 1975. ISBN# 0-919486-25-8; 0-919486-54-1. Tall 8vo, xxiv[i]561[1] - xii[i] [563-]1138pp; original decorative cloth. Two volumes, with text illustrations; Vol. I also with numerous plates including 12 in color; frontispiece portrait of Edgar Osborne in Vol. II. Latest edition revised and corrected. An... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Wartime General Knowledge-Elementary School Supplementary Textbook (Middle Level) edited by Zhao Jingyuan, Xu Yingchang.
Shanghai: The Commercial Press, distributed by branches in Guangzhou, Wuzhou, Kunming, Guiyang, Hong Kong, Shantou, and Fuzhou. 1938. 8 vo. 30 pages in total. Good condition. A general knowledge book on war by Zhao Jing, Xu Ying, basic knowledge about army, navy, and air force, air defense, use of gas mask, wartime hygiene as well as patriotism. Two maps and nineteen illustrations included. 《战时常识》—小学补充材料 《战时常识》为小学生补充中年级教材,由商务印书馆1937年第一版,1938年再版印刷,由多个分馆同时发行。共30页。书以19张图片和2个地图图文的形式描写了陆军,海军,空军,防空,毒气口罩使用等多方面的知识。
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Récréations Utiles ou Collection de 30 Petits Exemples de Dessin Fort Jolis, et Très-Faciles a Copier a la Plume ou au Crayon
Récréations Utiles ou Collection de 30 Petits Exemples de Dessin Fort Jolis, et Très-Faciles a Copier a la Plume ou au Crayon; Pour l"amusement des Enfans; Accompagnée de la Description Intéressante des Animaux qui se Trouvent dans Chaque Exemple. Paris: Chez Saintin, Libraire de S M l'Impératrice, 1813. 12mo., Frontispiece, Title-page, ii, 128 pp.; leather-backed orange marbled paper over boards (some scuffing, spine rubbed, ends chipped) Altogether 16 ff. of engraved plates, including Frontispiece, 3 human anatomical diagrams and Twelve with double... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Levensrecht.
(Dutch Modernism) Levensrecht. [The Good Life]. Monthly magazine for thought expansion. Amsterdam: C L Petersen, 1907. 11 (of 12) Issues for the Third Year, 1907 (Vol. 3, Issues 1-9, 11-12). Tall 8vo., 466[2] pp.; printed pictorial wrappers (different color papers and ink) Rare literary-cultural magazine. With contributions from Carry van Bruggen ('De Meesters'), F. Domela Nieuwenhuis, Felix Ortt, Joh. Schmidt ('Van Kunst en Parasitism II. Pijpelijntjes by Jacob de Haan') and Daan van der Zee, among others.
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
The Simple Communication Knowledge Handbook for Militia China,
Liaoning: Internal Material Published by the People's Liberation Army for Training, June 1974, 12 mo. oblong, pictorial wrappers, starting with three quotations of Chairman Mao, this book displays the simple communication knowledge in three sections with pictures and text, section 1: Introduction of Simple communication tools, section 2: Organization and Use of Simple Communication. Section 3: Illustration of Bugle. Minor edge tears but overall good condition. 《民兵简易通信知识画册》 由中国人民解放军通讯兵部1974年6月出版,训练资料,内部发行。画册包括三部分内容:1. 简易通信工具介绍;2. 简易通信的组织和运用;3. 军号图解。封皮稍有边缘破损,少许缺失,总体品相非常好。
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Fan Zhuxian—the senior Hero (Comics)
Published by Masses' Reading Material Editorial Council of Ministry of Education. 12 mo. oblong,15 pages but apparently lacking page 14, spine split, pictorial printed front wrapper, rear cover intact but blank, minor loss on the edges, overall good condition. Fan Zhuxian had been a general of the Nationalist army, garrison commander and county magistrate in Linyi County, Shandong Province. As an incorruptible official he was beloved by local people. After the nation-wide War resisting Japanese broke out, he organized masses and... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Su Lian (Soviet Union) in Chinese
Su Lian (Soviet Union) in Chinese Moscow: No. 2(24) 1952.2 (February 1952) Social Politics Pictorial Monthly, published in Russian, Chinese, English, French and German in Moscow, magazine, illustrated with many photographs, several in color showing developments about Military, Politics, Industry, Sports, Art etc. of the Soviet Union, Folio (30×40cm), 39[1] pp., pictorial wrappers, small chip to top left rear cover, condition is good. 《苏联》杂志 1952年2月第二期 社会政治画报月刊,由俄语、中文、英语、法语、德语、西班牙语同时刊印。内容以图文的形式讲解,涵盖了苏联的军事、政治、工业、体育和艺术等各个方面的事件。
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
ENGLISH MONTHLY (41 issues) 英语学习 杂志
ENGLISH MONTHLY (41 issues) 英语学习 杂志 Beijing: Published by The Commercial Press, edited by the editorial board of English Monthly in Beijing Haidian Foreign Language Academy, the first issue was printed on October 1, 1958. Later the English name of the magazine changed into Chinese Pinyin YINGYU XUEXI from the 11th issue of 1959. Small 8vo, printed wrappers, minor tears, overall good condition. This magazine was published to meet the demand of people's English learning, articles in different fields such as sports,... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
VIETNAM WILL PREVAIL, THE US IMPERIALIST WILL LOSE-Comics of Aid Vietnam Against the U.S. 援越抗美漫画选之二:越南必胜,美帝必败
VIETNAM WILL PREVAIL, THE US IMPERIALIST WILL LOSE-Comics of Aid Vietnam Against the U.S. 援越抗美漫画选之二:越南必胜,美帝必败 Sichuan: Sichuan People's Publishing House, October 1965, 16,000 copies, printed by Sichuan Xinhua Printing Factory, distributed by Sichuan Xinhua Bookstore, First Edition, oblong 12mo, 8 leaves paper binding, tears in binding paper, printed band, small tears, good condition. Cartoons vilify the U.S. Army in different stories, by Wu Geng, Mi Gu. $700 1965年四川人民出版社出版,四川新华书店印刷发行,共16,000册,第一版。品相较好,共8张漫画,用8个不同场景丑化了美帝军队。12×18cm。
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Cabaret
CABARET (1972) Original Film Script for the musical film starring Liza Minelli and Joel Gray; directed by Bob Fosse, based on the Christopher Isherwood novel and 1966 Broadway play (Sally Bowles was played by Jill Haworth). The title page reads 'CABARET, A Screenplay by Jay Presson Allen... (First Draft)' with a pencil inscription 'LIZA'. 4to., Title-page + [129] typewritten pages; card covers with the 'ABC Pictures Corp' logo. Provenance: Roland Shaw, the music arranger/orchestrator on the film set, and believes it to have... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Précis Historique et Critique de la Constitution de la Monarchie Danoise
by HEIBERG (P A)
HEIBERG, P[eter] A[ndreas]: Précis Historique et Critique de la Constitution de la MonarchieDanoise [Precise history and critique of the Constitution of the Danish Monarchy]. Paris, Jeunehomme-Crémière, 1820. Tall Narrow 8vo., 109 pp. with blank end leaves pasted inside covers; half-leather with gilt spine, marbled boards (spine ends chipped, overall very good). First edition as a rare offprint, as published in the "Journal général de législation et de jurisprudence, 3e Livraison et suivantes", here published with its own title... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Manuel des Amphitryons;
by Grimod de la Reynière (Alexandre-Balthazar-Laurent)
(CARVING) GRIMOD DE LA REYNIERE (Alexandre-Balthazar-Laurent): Manuel des Amphitryons; contenant un traité de la dissection des viandes à table, la nomenclature des menus les plus nouveaux pour chaque saison, et des élémens de politesse gourmande. Paris: Capelle et Renand, 1808. Engraved frontispiece and 16 plates (10 folding) by Jean-François Tourcaty. 8vo., 384 pp. complete with its half-title, Tables, and errata (often missing in some copies); vintage half gilt leather spine with title label, marbled boards (spine and corners lightly scuffed,... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Alphabet Anthropomorph
by ABC - Alphabet
(ABC) ERNI (Hans) [1909–2015]: Alphabet Anthropomorph [Anthropomorphic Alphabet]. Luzern, Michael Duplain and Nicolas Chabloz, Printers, 1998-1999. With 26 engravings in black and 24 printed in color illustrating letters of the alphabet formed by entwined nudes. Pages bound in leporello-style pages with printed letterpress by Roland Meuter, Ascona. Two volumes, bound in complimentary two-color inlay leather, packaged with the actual copperplate for printing Letter "C" engraved at the Atelier de Talle-Douce Pietro Sarto, St-Prex, the whole encased in protective leather and cloth... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
OPTICAL LANTERN (The) for Instruction and Amusement.
by PRINGLE (Andrew):
PRINGLE (Andrew): OPTICAL LANTERN (The) for Instruction and Amusement. London: Hampton & Co., 1899. With 72 text diagrams or illustrations. 8vo, 149pp + xxi adverts; gilt lettered blue cloth (a little rubbed or stained, overall very good). Third edition, revised and considerably enlarged. Chapters include the projecting lens, lantern body, illuminants, electric light, slide carriers, animated photography, oil lamps, new oxygen generators, &c.
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Yiddish Lexicon. Volume One.
by PARKER (Robert Andrew)
PARKER (Robert Andrew), b.1927 Yiddish Lexicon. Volume One. Words that practically entered the English Language. [New York:] Ink, Inc., 2013. 4to., Thirty-Six hand-colored prints on cards; laid in printed stiff white wrappers with additional hand-colored illustration on rear cover; a Glossary of Terms printed inside wrapper covers include "Shikse", which replaced "Shemozzle" in the preliminary printing. Limited Signed and Numbered by the artist, Copy #39; edition of 100 copies (August 2013). This is a Portfolio of hand water-colored prints by Parker illustrating a selection of... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Mal´y Princ * Le Petit Prince.
by [SAINT-EXUPERY (Antoine de)] KUNOV´Å (Anna):
[SAINT-EXUPERY (Antoine de)] KUNOV´Å (Anna): Mal´y Princ * Le Petit Prince. [Translated from the French by Sylva Danicková.] Prague: Bonaventura, 1991. With colored title-page vignette and 7 colored etchings by Anna Kunovå, all but the title numbered and hand-signed in pencil. Folio, [14]ff; full blue morocco detailed in three dimension on both covers and heavily gilt-stamped, the whole in a protective folding case with circular opening having pictorial lucite on front cover, a fine copy of the book with minor... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
The Dawn of Wisdom
by HERRING (Ann)
(JAPANESE Children's Books). HERRING (Ann): The Dawn of Wisdom: Selections from the Japanese Collection of the Cotsen Children's Library. [Los Angeles:] Cotsen Occasional Press [2000]. Profusely Illustrated in color. 4to., x 136 pp.; printed pictorial wrappers. First edition of this important monograph on Japanese children's books in the Cotsen Children's Library from the late 17th century to the present focusing not only on books and magazines but also on printed games, puzzles, posters, broadsides, prints, panel-theater-sets, educational material for home... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Memoirs of a Peg-Top
by KILNER (Mary Ann)
[KILNER (Mary Ann)]: Memoirs of a Peg-Top. By the Author of Adventures of a Pincushion. London: John Marshall, circa 1790. Frontispiece, engraved title-page and 27 woodcuts. 12mo, 90pp + [2] adverts listing other juvenile titles issued by this publisher; original dutch floral boards (lacking paper spine), covers still attached. Rare imitation of a Newbery-style issued by their chief competitor: OCLC records 7 copies from both sides of the Atlantic, but seldom in commerce. Heritage... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
ANTI-JAPANESE: Songs and the War of Resistance by China Culture Construction Association by Zhong Zitong 《抗战与歌曲》,仲子通著
by ANTI-JAPANESE
ANTI-JAPANESE: Songs and the War of Resistance by China Culture Construction Association by Zhong Zitong 《抗战与歌曲》,仲子通著 Changsha: Published and distributed by The Commercial Press, February 1938, third edition, 8vo, 62pp., slight tears and colophon page stuck to inside rear cover, overall good condition. The author describes the dangerous situation that all Chinese are facing and appeals the importance of learning resistance songs for students. The book contains 24 music of songs in total. 出版于1938年2月商务印书馆,第三版。由仲子通著,中国文化建设协会主编。共62页,末页有撕裂,部分粘连在书皮上。作者描述了当时被日本侵略和杀戮的时代背景,呼吁人们起来进行反抗,并阐明了学生需要学习歌曲的重要性。书中包括了24首曲谱。
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche, reine de France:
by MARIE ANTOINETTE
MARIE-ANTOINETTE d'Autriche, reine de France: recueil historique des principaux événements arrivés à cette princesse, suivis de ceux dont Louis XVII fut victime au Temple, etc. Paris: H Vauquelin, 115. Portrait frontispiece of Marie-Antoinette, also a vignette of her son Louis XVII praying to his mother on engraved pictorial title-leaf. 12mo, 108pp; original red board covers, extra-gilt titled leather spine. FIRST EDITION, very rare biography of Queen Marie Antoinette with copies located only at the Biblioteque National,... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Love-Letters between a Nobleman and his Sister ... under the borrowed names of Philander and Silvia
by BEHN (Aphra)
[BEHN (Aphra]: Love-Letters between a Nobleman and his Sister ... under the borrowed names of Philander and Silvia. Done into verse by the author of Letters from a Nun to a Cavalier. London: Charles Corbett, 1734. Engraved frontispiece of Silvia in bed with the entry of her brother, small rectangular woodcut headpiece at B1. 12mo, [14]pp possibly lacking a half-title, 162pp + [2]advert closely trimmed, first few leaves a bit raggedy at right margin but not seriously affecting any printed... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Ming Lo déplace la Montagne.
by LOBEL (Arnold):
LOBEL (Arnold): Ming Lo déplace la Montagne. Paris: L'Ecole des Loisirs [1982]. Illustrated throughout in color by the author. Oblong folio, [32]pp; pictorial laminated boards. A fine copy. First French edition, printed the same year as the original 1982 version by Harper & Row (New York): MING LO MOVES THE MOUNTAIN. This is the Dedication Copy inscribed by the author below the printed dedication to Crosby and George Bonsall "and again, love from me -- Arnold". This is about a man whose... Read More
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Fables
by LOBEL (Arnold)
4to., 40[1]pp; light blue coth, pictorial dust-jacket (with "Signed Copy" sticker First edition, first issue, before the Caldecott Award medal. SIGNED by the author illustrator on Title-page
Offered by Battledore Ltd.
Pied Piper of Hamelin
by RACKHAM (Arthur)
RACKHAM (Arthur) [1867–1939] "The wonderful music with shouting and laughter", 1934 Original ink and watercolor on paper mounted on board Frontispiece for Robert Browning: The Pied Piper of Hamelin (London: George G Harrap, 1934) Measures 8-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches Signed in full at bottom left
Offered by Battledore Ltd.




















