No Image
The Writings Of Thomas Bailey Aldrich In Eight Volumes [ The Poems In Two Volumes & Prose In Six Volumes]

by Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

Boston, New York, Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin & the Riverside Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1897. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Front inner hinges of the two poetry volumes and one prose volume are cracked. Another volume is mostly cracked right before the title page. Slight browning to page edges. The last volume has slight foxing to the endpapers. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper of each volume. ; Poem handwritten and signed by Aldrich on... Read More

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Lodge In The Wilderness

by [Buchan, John]

Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Rear inner hinge is cracked, front inner hinge is partly cracked. Covers have slight bumping to outer corners and slight rubbing. Light foxing to outside page ends. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Illustrations Of The Bible. By Westall And Martin. With Descriptions By  The Rev. Hobart Caunter, B. D.
Illustrations Of The Bible. By Westall And Martin. With Descriptions By The Rev. Hobart Caunter, B. D.

by Caunter, Hobart

London: Edward Churton. 1835. Hardcover. 3 volumes. Half leather, some rubbing and lacking some spine labels; internally tight and clean. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$400.00
Buy Now
No Image
Contemporary American Prints Etchings Woodcuts Lithographs 1931 Volume Two

by Cortissoz, Royal; Introduction

New York: American Art Dealers Association. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Dustjacket is missing the top spine end, has a couple other chips and small edge tears, and is now in a mylar cover. Wear to the ends and edges of the spine of the cover. ; Volume 2 of this series. One of 150 copies, with an original signed etching by John Taylor Arms. "Containing reproductions of prints made or issued... Read More

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Writings In Prose And Verse Of Eugene Field

by Field, Eugene

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1896-1901. Hardcover. 12 volumes. No. 55 of 100 sets printed on Japan paper with tipped-in engraved frontispieces printed on proof paper. BAL 5815 describes this collected edition, but does not mention the limited format. Vol. I has a split along upper 2" of front hinge; glue staining on verso of front endpaper (where a mounted portrait engraving of Field has come loose) and on recto of frontispiece where something had... Read More

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Brooks - Bryce Anglo - American Prize Essays 1927

by Gibbons, Herbert Adams, Introduction

New York: Brooks-Bryce Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight sun-fading of spine; a few light spots on binding. Contains James Agee's first published work. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$225.00
Buy Now
No Image
Clipper Ships And Yachts

by Griswold, Frank Gray

New York: Dutton's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Small worn spot to front lower outer corner. Faint browning to the endpapers. ; Limited to 300 copies. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Homoeopathy, And Its Kindred Delusions; Two Lectures Delivered Before The Boston Society For The Diffusion Of Useful Knowledge

by Holmes, Oliver Wendell, M. D.

Boston: William D. Ticknor. Fair with no dust jacket. 1842. First Edition. Hardcover. Front cover and first eleven pages dampsptained, reduces in size and darkness for next five pages approx. Scattered slight foxing to other pages, a little heavier to last couple pages. Covers have wear to the front lower outer corner, general slight wear otherwise. Very small split to front outer hinge. ; Bal 8736. AI 42-2376. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$175.00
Buy Now
Crosstown (signed By Helen Leavitt)
Crosstown (signed By Helen Leavitt)

by Leavitt, Helen; Intro. by Francine Prose

New York: Powerhouse Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 1576871037 . The spine title is faded some and the spine lightly rubbed. Otherwise in very good + condition. ; SIGNED by the author on the title-page. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$600.00
Buy Now
No Image
Introduction To Field Artillery Ordnance 1861-1865

by Melton, Jack W. , Jr. and Lawrence E. Pawl

Kennesaw, GG: Kennesaw Mountain Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0963586149 .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Orchids The Royal Family Of Plants With Illustrations From Nature

by Miner, Harriet Stewart

Boston & New York: Lee and Shepard/Charles T. Dillingham. Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. Condition is good minus. Binding is cracked between pages in a few places. Covers have slight wear to the outer corners, light wear to the spine ends. There is a worn area to the front spine edge. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Medallic History Of England To The Revolution With Forty Plates [ Rebound]

by [Pinkerton, John]

London: Edwards and Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1790. Hardcover. Rebound. Title page has a few chips to edges and is smudged. A few chips to other pages. Preface page slightly foxed. A few spots of widely scattered foxing to pages. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Proceedings Of The Washington Academy Of Sciences 13 Volumes (complete)

by Washington Academy Of Sciences

Washington: The Academy. Very Good. 1899-1911. Complete in 13 volumes (1899-1911) (some with several parts) ; most in original wrappers, with vols 4, 5, 6, & 7 bound in maroon cloth. In 1911, the name was changed to "Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences" with a new vol. 1 no. 1 issued on July 19, 1911. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$850.00
Buy Now
No Image
Birds Of Passage ( Signed And Dated By Poet Joyce Kilmer )

by Shatford, Sarah Taylor

Boston: Sherman, French & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. The spine is faded and there is some edgewear to the extremities. ; There is a gift inscription " Earl N. Findley 3 Broadway New York City from Joyce Kilmer April 11, 1916" on the front free endpaper. Joyce Kilmer was a poet. Earl Findley was a journalist. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Chartist Circular

by Thomson, William, Ed.

Glasgow: W. & W. Miller. 1841-42. Hardcover. Bound volume, includes all of volume 1 & part of volume 2; 146 issues in all. Half leather and marbled boards, spine chipped and worn, hinges cracking; binding holding but could use repairs. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Ethan Frome

by Wharton, Edith

New York. Very Good-. 1911. Softcover. Complete in three issues of "Scribner's Magazine," August-September, 1911. Three parts, each complete with original wrapper. Parts 1 & 2 have some spine end chipping but close to very good; part 3 has more cover wear, and front cover some soiling. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Presentation copy, INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "For Dr. And Mrs. Justard [? ]. From their neighbor who had to be ill to find out she was a neighbor! Kate Douglas Wiggin Christmas 1917 K. D. W. " Light edge wear. Laid in is invoice for the book to Oscar Wegelin. ; .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Sketch Of The First Settlement Of The Several Towns On Long Island, With Their Political Condition To The End Of The American Revolution

by Wood, Silas

Brooklyn, New York: The Furman Club. Good with no dust jacket. 1865. Limited Edition. Softcover. Limited to 50 copies (this copy not numbered). Large paper edition. "With a biographical memoir and additions by Alden J. Spooner." Errata printed on last page. Spine professionally repaired with binding tape. Covers have missing edge pieces, creases, and a few slight stains. Light stain to outer edges through page 10. Many pages missing lower outer corners, loss a little... Read More

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$375.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Works Of Shakespeare - 40 Volumes

by Wright, William Aldis; editor

London And New York: MacMillan and Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1893. Limited Edition. Hardcover. The spine and edges have fading and discoloration. There is some mild foxing on the end papers and light tanning of the pages. The title labels on the spines of the books have some wear. ; 500 copies of this edition on hand-made paper were printed in 1893 .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$650.00
Buy Now
Cathleen Ni Hoolihan A Play In One Act And In Prose
Cathleen Ni Hoolihan A Play In One Act And In Prose

by Yeats, W. B.

Chiswick, UK: The Caradoc Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Half leather, spine badly chipped at top and bottom; the top is split for about 1 1/2 inches. There is some light browning to the cover. The binding is cracked after the first page. .

Offered by Willis Monie Books

$400.00
Buy Now