Petitions of residents of the state of Connecticut for the reduction of railroad fares : 1879
Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co, 1879. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Near Fine. Printed paper covers, 79 pages, lists all the petitioners by town. OCLC list only 4 libraries with this in book format. RAILROADS CONNECTICUT.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Psalms CL & CXXXIII
Pawlet, VT: Claude Fredericks, 1958. Limited Edition. Paper Covers. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. one loose sheet in folded cover of handmade paper, a blotch of foxing about the size of a half dollar on bottom of sheet, a light brown stain at bottom of covers, mostly on back side.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Psalms Carefully Suited to the Christian Worship in the United States of America Being an Improvement of the Old Versions of The Psalms of David Allowed By The Reverand Synod of New York and Phildalelphia
Philadelphia: W. Young, 1789. Full Calf. Poor. Original or old calf binding, front cover semi-detached, substantial spine loss and prelims missing. Text marked with old ink doodles here and there. Still, an early printing of the pslams in the infnat American Republic. 8vo, xvi, (B), 20- 294.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
NEW YORK TRIBUNE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR (11 issues - complete Vol I plus Vol II No1
NY: Tribune Association, 1914. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. 11 issues - all about very good, all covers attached (stapled spine) - some flaking here and there - Part I (undated, paginated 1 -38); Part II (undated, paginated 39 -74 ), (the rest of Volume I paginated 75 - 330); Vol 1 No III (Nov25, 1914); No IV (Dec 1, 1914); No V (Dec 8, 1914); No VI (Dec 15, 1914); No VII (Dec 22, 1914); No... Read More
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
HARVARD 1934 CLASS DAY WEEK brochure
Cambridge MA: Harvard University, 1934. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Near Fine. Brochure for class week for Harvard graduates 1934. 12mo, crimson suede covers, cross-tied ribbons, tissue guards front and rear, unpaginated (40 pages). Beautifully preserved. Printed by E.A. Wright, Phildelphia.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
AN ALBUM OF OUR TREES: A GUIDE TO ASSIST THE YOUNG NATURE STUDENT AND A PERMANENT RECORD FOR THE PRESERVATION OF LEAVES
NY: Saml. Gabriel Sons & Company, 1930. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. OUR TREES; THEIR BARK LEAVES FLOWER AND FRUIT (title on cover) AN ALBUM OF OUR TREES: A GUIDE TO ASSIST THE YOUNG NATURE STUDENT AND A PERMANENT RECORD FOR THE PRESERVATION OF LEAVES Includes 3 pages of colored printed, paste-ins of different trees, 5 pages of text describing trees, 3 pages of record keeping of source of specimens (collected in the Chestnut Hill and Prospect... Read More
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Ouvres Complètes de Boileau Despréaux, Précédées de L'éloge de Despréaux Par D'alembert, avec le Commentaire Historique de Brosette Revu
Paris: Lebigre Frères, Libraires, 1832. First Edition. Leather Spine/Marbled Boards. Good+. 3 volumes. Volume 1: piece missing at top of spine, small piece missing at bottom (signatures still invisible). Small closed tear top right edge rear cover. Spine edges and cover corners and edges rubbed. Heavy foxing to page opposite title page, and very light foxing occasionally in largely clean text. Volume 2: Small piece missing at top of spine, binding cracked top right edge of spine, small... Read More
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
REPORTING CIVIL RIGHTS Part One: Amerrican Journalism 1941-1963 and Part Two: American Journalism 1963- 1973
NY: The Library of America, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Complete 2 volume set, still in publisher's shrink-wrap.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
PICTURES AND STORIES FROM NATURAL HISTORY (children's animal book)
NY: McLoughlin Bros, 1886. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good -. Uncommon early McLoughlin picture book. Brilliantly colored pictorial covers, backed in red cloth. Floral- patterned decorated endpapers. Descriptive text and wondeful chromolithographs of domestic animals, small aninals, wild animals, game animals, small birds and large birsd. Covers moderately soiled, edges worn, internals much, much nicer.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Camellias and Magnolias: Report of the Conference Held By the Royal Horticultural Society April 4-5, 1950
London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1950. Red Cloth. Near Fine -/Very Good -. Gilt title and crest pressed into front cover, spine ends slightly rubbed, very small white spot top edge front cover, minor toning to free endpapers. Dj with light soiling to panels, closed tear top left corner front panel, chipping to lower spine end, not priceclipped. Black and white photographs throughout.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
THE NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA COOKBOOK
Washington DC: The National Symphiny Orchestra, 1983. Soft cover. Ner Fine. Notables" cookbook with all kinds of recipes from Washington elite from ambassadors or their spouses and American government officials and DC society types, too. Stiff, laminated covers, spiral spine (cookboook fundraiser style), stylish graphics and drawings. 319 pages w/ index.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
XX Siecle. Panorama 69. N. 33
Paris: Cahiers d'Art, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Esteve. Capogrossi (original lithos). Fine condition. With original lithographs by Esteve and Capograssi, plus extensive articles on Alexander Calder, et al. covers near fine, lithos and internals fine.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Indonesian Art: a Loan Exhibition from the Royal Indies Institute Amsterdam, The Netherlands
New York: The Asia Institute, 1948. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dustjacket.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Bleaching, Printing, Dyeing and Finishing Machinery
London: Mather and Platt Ltd, 1931. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. corners bumped, cloth quite worn at spine, very scarce trade catalogue.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
The American Parlor Letter Writer
Nashua NH (Sringfield): Charles T. Gill (John M. Wood), 1848. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair/ Good -. Presumed first edition, 12mo, printed paper with engraved pictorial over boards. xx + 21-180, with engraved figure of male letter writer (same as cover) verso of fly across form title, with engraved vignettes throughout. Title page identifies John M Wood of Springfield (presumably Massachusetts) 1847 as publisher, so we might assume sheets went from Wood in Mass to Gill in NH who... Read More
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY; FORMED UPON PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMY AND ADAPTED TO THE USE OF PRIVATE FAMILIES BY A LADY WITH THE ADDITION OF MANY NEW RECIPES
London: Thomas Allman, 1843. Hardcover. Good. Original brown cloth, front cover gilt-pressed, framed vignette of woman with harvest basket on head, man with slain dear on back and basket of game in arm, double blind-ruled front and back. Covers stained and edges worn, spine missing, thus in need of rebacking. Engraved forntispiece plus vignette on title page. Directions to binder on verso advertisement in front call for 9 plates, this copy has 8, with no evidence the lacking... Read More
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Housing Systems Proposals for Operation Break-Through
Washington: US Department of Housing and Urban Development, 1970. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good -. Scarce. Covers scuffed with slight rubbing to spine edges, minor creases at cover edges, small closed tear top edge rear cover. Rear cover detached but present. Some penciled notes at title page and introduction page. Text clean, binding tight. Solid copy.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Carta Ejecutoria de Hidalguia, issued by Philip IV, King of Spain, in favor of Juan Fernández Romano, in Spanish. manuscript on vellum, presented in the city of Valladolid, July 4th 1619
Soft cover. Very Good. A patent of Spanish nobility, (300 x 210 mm) 34 ff. 27 lines written in black ink within double-lined ruling (211 x 130 mm) Each folio with notary's endorsement along bottom central ruling. 12 section headings in two-line chrysographic (gold) lettering on field of crimson; 15 section headings in two-line lettering in black ink. Full folio miniature (fol. 1v) with silk veil; 8-line portrait of King Philip (fol. 32 v.) with silk veil. Endorsements... Read More
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
TAXIDERMY EPHEMERA LOT
Soft cover. Very Good. TAXIDERMY EPHEMERA. about 75 pieces, from early 1950s- early 1970s, includes approx. 28 catalogs from hunting and taxidermy firms large and small: Penn Taxidermy Studios (Hazelton PA); MJ Hoffman (Brooklyn NY); Orvis; Maurice Corporation (Portland OR); Whitepanel Co (Bonta LA); Brady's Panels (Pittsburg TX); JW Elwood Supply Co (Omaha NE); Long Lake Cabinet Shop (Harrison MI); Desert Craft (Highspire PA); Van Dyke's (Woonsocket SD); Smallwoods' (Houston TX); G. Schoepfer (New York NY); American Taxidermist... Read More
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Description de la colonne de la Grande Armée (bound with) Explication des Ouvrages de Peinte, Scuplture.exposes Musee Royal des Arts le 1 Novembre 1814 (bound with) Notice des Statues, Bustes et Bas-Reliefs .du Musee.18 Brumaire an 9 (bound with) Supplement a ka Notice des Antiques du Musee. ded monumnets
Paris: Dubray, 1814. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo, 3 publications bound together, half leather marbleized boards. 1) Description de la colonne de la Grande Armée, Elevée à la gloire des Armées françaises, l'an 1810. Terminée par la description de Parc de Triomphe du Plais Tuileries. Paris: Chez Aubrey, nd (1810). 12pp with ful page engraving of La Colonne 2) Explication . de Peintre. Paris: Dubray, 1814. 140pp. 1442 entries. 3) Notice des Staues. Paris: P. Dubray, 1814. 180pp, 254... Read More
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Official Report of the Conference on Lilies: July 16, 1901
London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1901. Red Cloth. Near Fine +. Paginated 332-428, oddly including the last page of a previous publication titled "Mimetic Resemblances Among Plants" before the complete report. Numerous black and white photographs, illustrations, and fold-out figures. Spine ends very slightly rubbed. Gilt title stamped into front cover. In NF+ marbleized publisher's cardboard slipcase.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
The Union Bible Dictionary, for the Use of Schools, Bible Classes, and Families Prepared for the American Sunday-School Union, and Revised by the Committee of Publication
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union 0. Early Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. Copyright 1837, no date, likely 1855. Stout 8vo, black half leather over marbelized boards, 648 pages, illustrated, plus 4 maps.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
The Young Lady's Pocket Library, or Parental Monitor; Containing, Dr. Gregory's Father's Legacy to His Daughters; Lady Pennington's Unfortunate Mother's Advice to Her Daughters; Marchioness de Lambert's Advice of a Mother to Her Daughter; Moore's
Dublin: John Archer, 1790. First UK Edition. Calf. Very Good -. .Fables for the Female Sex. Original or very old mottled calf boards, rebacked with leather spine and red leather label with gilt title. Cover edges and corners rubbed, corners gently bumped. Pages slightly toned, some staining to edges of pastedowns, ffe, and title page. Text clean. Binding tight and firm. No previous owner signatures or inscriptions.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Le Temple De Gnide Revu Corrige Et Augmente.Fragment D'Un Epitalame De L'Empereur Gallien
Londres. Hardcover. Good. 8vo, original or contemporary calf, 136p, engraved frontis and title plate and 8 other other at chapter headings, leather on spine cracked, binding holding.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.
Ancien Hôtel de Rohan, affecté à l'Imprimerie Nationale Historique et Description
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1889. Half Vellum. Very Good -. both covers detached, but text block and plates beautifully clean, corners bumped and edges a bit worn, a good candidate for rebinding.
Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.





