The Colophon, Winter 1936
The Colophon, Winter 1936

NY: (Pynson). 1936. New Series, Volume 1, No. 3. A near fine copy in a preserved, if darkened, glassine dustwrapper. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
Louder than Words

NY: Vintage. (1989). The uncorrected proof copy of a collection of original stories donated by authors to benefit the fight against hunger, homelessness and illiteracy. With contributions by Louise Erdrich, Anne Tyler, Joyce Carol Oates, Ethan Canin, Madison Smartt Bell, Richard Bausch, Richard Russo, Amy Hempel, Michael Dorris, Mona Simpson, Charles Baxter, Robert Olmstead, Carolyn See and others. Slight dampstaining near foredge; near fine in wrappers. Issued as a paperback original. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings.... Read More

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Arbor House Celebrity Book of the Greatest Stories Ever Told

NY: Arbor House. (1983). The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of stories, each selected by a celebrity. Apparent errors to cover, with names that do not appear in the text. Near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Program for the National Convention

(Washington, DC): (Young Citizens for Johnson). (n.d.). Program of the National Convention of Young Citizens for Johnson, to be held in August -- presumably 1964, the only year that Johnson ran for President. Listing Paul Newman, Barbra Streisand, and Peter, Paul and Mary as participants, and Bill Moyers as Special Assistant to the President, among others. Written in ink are the name of two additions to the program: Joan Kennedy and Herbert Humphry [sic]. 6-1/2" x 8-1/2", once folded in... Read More

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$20.00
Buy Now
Photographs and Poems by Sioux Children
Photographs and Poems by Sioux Children

(Rapid City): (Tipi Shop). (1971). A catalog of an exhibition of photographs and poems by children at the Porcupine Day School on Pine Ridge Reservation, released through the Sioux Indian Museum and Crafts Center. Quarto. Faint dampstaining around the lower spine; near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Civil Defense: Project Harbor Summary Report

Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences. 1964. 39 pages. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
Voices Louder than Words

NY: Vintage. (1991). The uncorrected proof copy of a collection of pieces donated by the authors to help fight homelessness. Contributors include Andre Dubus, Terry McMillan, Robert Boswell, Bobbie Ann Mason, Jane Smiley, John Edgar Wideman, Susan Minot, Antonya Nelson, Bret Lott, David Huddle, Patricia Henley, Ron Carlson, Tess Gallagher, and others. Spine-sunned; near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
In the Teeth of War

NY: Fifth Avenue Vietnam Peace Parade Committee. 1966. Photographs of the March 26, 1966 demonstration against the war, in NYC. Owner name to flyleaf; minor cover foxing; spine crease. Very good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal, February, 1822

Edinburgh: Constable. 1822. No. LXXII. Pages 287-586, plus front and back matter. Softbound; covers stained and detached; owner name; a good copy. Softcover. Good.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Slaying of the Dragon: Modern Tales of the Playful Imagination

San Diego: HBJ. [1984]. The uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Man Booker Prize: 35 Years of the Best in Contemporary Fiction

(n.p.): (Booker Prize Foundation). (2003). An anthology of anecdotes and perspectives. Includes Yann Martel's "The Silence and the Fury." Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$21.00
Buy Now
No Image
Black Bread #2

Providence: Black Bread. 1992. Near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Prize Stories: The O. Henry Awards

Garden City: Doubleday. 1987. The uncorrected proof copy. Co-winners of the top prize: Louise Erdrich and Joyce Johnson. Very good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Nebula Awards 20

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. (1984). The uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
Disarmament is Possible

Copenhagen: World Veterans Federation. 1963. 78 pages; very good in wrappers. Softcover. Very Good.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$30.00
Buy Now
Art & Antiques Correspondence Archive
Art & Antiques Correspondence Archive

ca. 1980s. An archive of the 1980s art world, from the files of Art & Antiques magazine, with more than 350 signed pieces of correspondence from approximately 200 names in the fields of art, architecture, academia, literature, dance, photography, music, journalism, fashion, economics, social history, and more. The archive includes letters, notes, cards, invitations; several signed contracts; and approximately 20 typescripts, all from notables such as: Svetlana Alpers, Eve Arnold, John Barth, Daniel Boorstin, Jean-Claude Christo, Craig Claiborne, William Crutchfield,... Read More

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$4,500.00
Buy Now
What Every Parent Should Know When a Boy or Girl Wants a Gun
What Every Parent Should Know When a Boy or Girl Wants a Gun

(Riverside): (National Shooting Sports Foundation). [ca. 1960s]. A youngster's gun craving is "as normal and as healthy as the love of ice cream" and if you would leave your youngster alone in the house for two or three hours, then he or she is ready for his or her first gun. A gender-neutral pro-gun brochure from a half-century ago. Fine in stapled wrappers. Softcover. Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
Literary America, April 1935

NY: Galleon Press. 1935. Aldous Huxley, Erskine Caldwell, Lynd Ward engraving. Tanned cover and pages; cover foredge chipped; about very good. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
The New Press Reader, Fall 1994

NY: New Press. 1994. One small cover stain; near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
New Politics, Winter 1962

NY: New Politics. 1962. Vol. 1, No. 2 of this Journal of Socialist Thought. Spine-slanted and rubbed; very good in wrappers. Softcover. Very Good.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Morrow Anthology of Great Western Short Stories

NY: Morrow. (1997). Advance reading copy of this collection. The writers include the usual round-up for this genre, as well as a number of lesser known authors whose pieces appear here for the first time. Fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Nebula Award Stories 17

NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston. (1983). The uncorrected proof copy. Edited by Joe Haldeman. Near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Arbor House Treasury of Great Western Stories

NY: Arbor House. (1982). The uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Arbor House Treasury of Science Fiction Masterpieces

NY: Arbor House. (1983). The uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine.

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$35.00
Buy Now
Third World Women
Third World Women

(San Francisco): Third World Communications. 1972. Edited by Janice Mirikitani, this anthology brought together work by "Third World people of Asia, Africa, and the Original Americas," including "A Scarlet Woman" by Ntozake Shange and "Custer Lives in Humboldt County" by Janet Campbell Hale, both appearances being prior to the authors' first books. Stamp of The Institute for the Study of Labor & Economic Crisis on the title page and inked-out address of the "Women's Library" inside the front cover. Spotting... Read More

Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller

$250.00
Buy Now