No Image
Show Machinery, Factory Supplies, Show Materials, Threads

Saint Louis: Manufacturers SUpply Co. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Burgundy cloth, yellow titles, 8vo, 312 pages, profusely illustrated with images of products; top right corner of cover board bumped. Trade catalog, an interesting window into manufacturing and industry in America in the early 20th century. 0

Offered by Crooked House

$75.00
Buy Now
American Boy Sea Stories: Selected Stories from "The American Boy" with an Introduction by Griffith Ogden Ellis
American Boy Sea Stories: Selected Stories from "The American Boy" with an Introduction by Griffith Ogden Ellis

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Blue cloth boards with red stamped titles, 8vo, 390 pages. Boards are clean and square with mild wear at extremities, tanning in end papers, internally clean and sound, dust jacket is worn with a few small edge tears, mild creases, and heavy chipping at extremities, now in protective mylar cover. The American Boy was a monthly magazine published by The Sprague Publishing Co. of Detroit, Michigan from... Read More

Offered by Crooked House

$12.00
Buy Now
No Image
Complete Plans from National Builder. First Series. Designs, Plans and Construction Details for Eighteen Houses of from Four to Six Rooms, Drawn Especially for NATIONAL BUILDER by the Regional Bureaus of The Architects Small House Service Bureau of The United States Inc. with Complete Quantity Surveys

Chicago: Tradepress Publishing Corporation, 1923. Paperback. Acceptable. Quarto, grey paper covers, 128 pp. Covers are rough, staples rusty, first page has small tear near staples. All pages quite nice, however, and this is offered as an excellent study/reference copy, priced accordingly.

Offered by Crooked House

$20.00
Buy Now
Views of Yosemite: The Last Stance of the Romantic Landscape: June 12-August 8, 1982
Views of Yosemite: The Last Stance of the Romantic Landscape: June 12-August 8, 1982

Fresno, CA: Fresno Arts Center, 1982. Soft cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9. Perfect bound in heavy textured wrappers. Very light bump to bottom corner. Else fine. 43 pages. Catalog of an exhibition of early Yosemite art and artists.

Offered by Crooked House

$17.00
Buy Now
Sam Patch the Yankee Leaper
Sam Patch the Yankee Leaper

Skokie, IL: Black Cat Press. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Miniature hardcover bound in leather with gilt decorations and title, 2 x 1 1/2 inches, 39 pages; a fine copy with no noted flaws. Printed letterpress by Scott B. Taylor at the Schori Press and bound by Bela Blau, design typography, and production by Norman Forgue. 0

Offered by Crooked House

$35.00
Buy Now
Trapping in Ohio
Trapping in Ohio

Ohio Department of Natural Resources Division of Wildlife, 1978. Soft cover. Very Good. Staple bound booklet in printed stock wrappers, 9 x 6 inches, 58 pages, illustrated. A very nice copy with a bit of edge wear, internally clean and bright in sound binding.

Offered by Crooked House

$6.00
Buy Now
America, the Beautiful
America, the Beautiful

Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6. 61 pages, monochrome blue illustrations throughout; light shelf wear, 1.5" tear to first blank page, dust jacket with faint wear now in protective mylar cover. An attractive copy of one of the beautiful Peter Pauper Press vintage books. 0 0

Offered by Crooked House

$6.00
Buy Now
Julia E. Hoffman; A Family Album
Julia E. Hoffman; A Family Album

San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Leatherette with gilt lettering, 9.5 X 7 inches, 47 pages, black and white photographs throughout; head and tail of spine show shelf wear, beautiful floral endpapers have one small adhesion mark, pages are crisp and clean, binding tight.

Offered by Crooked House

$20.00
Buy Now
Collection of 182 postcards, photos, and ephemera regarding Kiel and Madison, Wisconsin.
Collection of 182 postcards, photos, and ephemera regarding Kiel and Madison, Wisconsin.

Housed in a modern postcard album, this collection contains black & white real photo postcards, color postcards, some original photos (mostly of people), and a few stray ephemeral items.>

Offered by Crooked House

$95.00
Buy Now
POSTER FOR WORLD PREMIERS OF "BLEU SHUT" AND "LAST SUPPER"
POSTER FOR WORLD PREMIERS OF "BLEU SHUT" AND "LAST SUPPER"

San Francisco, 1970. Very Good. Framed poster, image measuring 19" x 28", black printing on white glossy paper. Near fine condition with minor wrinkling. Not examined outside of frame.The San Francisco Art Institute was “the first and only racially integrated art school in the United States in the 60s (Harvard Film Archive). This poster features two important works of experimental cinema, by one white and one black filmmaker.Bleu Shut is something of an underground classic. "Robert Nelson was one of... Read More

Offered by Crooked House

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
Painting and Decorating Craftsman's Manual and Textbook

New York: Theo Audel & Co. Publishers, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Flexi black leather with gilt titles on spine, 16mo, 430 pages plus advertisements; a well kept copy. Fold out color wheel is in great condition, a unique vintage gift for any crafty person.

Offered by Crooked House

$10.00
Buy Now
Elia Yet Again: Fugitive Essays on Charles Lamb
Elia Yet Again: Fugitive Essays on Charles Lamb

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1990. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Miniature hardcover; 3 x 2 inches (approx), vi,26,[1] pages, frontis portrait of Lamb; marbled paper boards, no notable flaws. Limited to fifty copies. Introduction by Wallace Nethery. Three essays on Lamb by J. C. Bloem, Edgar Allan Poe, and Woodrow Wilson.

Offered by Crooked House

$75.00
Buy Now
Omnium Gatherum, A Monthly Magazine, Recording Authentick Accounts of the Most Remarkable Productions, Events, and Occurrences in Providence, Nature, and Art
Omnium Gatherum, A Monthly Magazine, Recording Authentick Accounts of the Most Remarkable Productions, Events, and Occurrences in Providence, Nature, and Art

Boston: T. Kennard, 1810. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, full leather binding with red leather spine label, 8-1/2" x 5-1/2", 564 pages, 3 of 4 plates. Dampstain to title page, margins of plates, foxing to pages, bowing to front board. Good condition, with legible text and intact binding. Early American magazine containing tales of travel, business, science, personality, etc., some of questionable authenticity.

Offered by Crooked House

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Social Directory, Oregon 1974

Los Angeles: The American Association of Social Directories, 1974. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Blue cloth with gilt logo and title; 7 x 5 inches, 142 pages, a fine copy with no noted flaws. "Within these covers reside the First Families, of your state; it's natural aristocracy of achievement. Individual contribution to American society, validated by the governing Board of Overseers of the national Association, not accumulated or inherited wealth, is the sole arbiter for inclusion.

Offered by Crooked House

$15.00
Buy Now
Sunrise-Land. Rambles in Eastern England. (Jarrold's Holiday Series)
Sunrise-Land. Rambles in Eastern England. (Jarrold's Holiday Series)

London: Jarrold & Sons, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Rackham, Arthur. Grey cloth boards with black & red lettering, and color illustration on front board, advert endpapers, first & last leaves also advertisements, 345 pp. First edition with the date on the railroad advert. A "flaw" to this book is several stamps of the Great Eastern Hotel in Liverpool Street--however these are date stamps with 9 Aug 94, dating this copy quite nicely (and providing a little provenance.)... Read More

Offered by Crooked House

$50.00
Buy Now
The Gutenberg Revolution: A History of Print Culture
The Gutenberg Revolution: A History of Print Culture

by Abel, Richard

Routledge, 2011-05-30. First Edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. 6x0x9. Mustard cloth under yellow illustrated dust jacket priced. New copies in shrinkwrap from the estate of the author. Richard Abel was an energetic bookseller and publisher in the Pacific Northwest, founding or helping to found Timber Press, Amadeus Press, Blackwell North America, Champoeg Press, and Richard Abel Associates. This not only traces the history of print, but also its influence.

Offered by Crooked House

$30.00
Buy Now
Dynamics, the Geometry of Behavior: Periodic Behavior (Visual Mathematics Library) Volume 1
Dynamics, the Geometry of Behavior: Periodic Behavior (Visual Mathematics Library) Volume 1

by Abraham, Ralph

Aerial Pr, 1982. paperback. Very Good. 9x7x0. Black trade paperback, clean text & solid binding, owner's name inside front cover. Volume 1 only; see listings for other volumes.

Offered by Crooked House

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
Dynamics, the Geometry of Behavior, Part 2: Chaotic Behavior (Visual Mathematics Library). Volume 2

by Abraham, Ralph; Shaw, Christopher

Aerial Pr, 1983. 2nd Printing. paperback. Very Good. 9x7x0. Grey trade paperback, clean text & solid binding, owner's name inside front cover. Volume 1 only; see listings for other volumes.

Offered by Crooked House

$15.00
Buy Now
Anthills of the Savannah
Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

Heinemann, 1987. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8x5x1. Light green boards under Siobhan Keaney dust jacket priced 10.95. Very slight wear turning in) to spine ends. First UK edition.

Offered by Crooked House

$25.00
Buy Now
Albert Durers [sic] Designs of the Prayer Book [Durer's][Albrecht]
Albert Durers [sic] Designs of the Prayer Book [Durer's][Albrecht]

by Ackermann, R.; Durer, Albrecht

London: R. Ackermann's Lithographic Press, 1817. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Folio. Durer, Albrecht. Leather spine and corners over marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands to spine, compartments stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, 14.5" x 10.5", 45 plates including title page & text facsimile. Very strong binding, pleasant exterior; some foxing to plates--mostly quite minor, larger (but still light in color) on the margins of the last several plates. The first book printed by lithography in England;... Read More

Offered by Crooked House

$1,250.00
Buy Now
Mr. Budge Buys a Car
Mr. Budge Buys a Car

by Adamson, Gareth

Philadelphia, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9. Pictorial green cloth boards. Very light rubbing at corners and spine ends. Dust jacket rubbed and edge worn. Crease and small tear to bottom front corner. Dust jacket now in protective mylar cover. 32 pages. Two tone illustrations throughout. Traces the history of human transportation from ancient times to mid-twentieth century.

Offered by Crooked House

$15.00
Buy Now
The Sportsman's Game and Fish Cookbook
The Sportsman's Game and Fish Cookbook

by Adamson, helen Lyon; Adamson, Hans Christian

New York: Greenberg, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. No statement of edition; full green cloth, 8vo, 225 pages. Faint scattered foxing to boards, internally clean and sound, clipped dust jacket with mild rubbing and edge wear, now in protective mylar cover. 900 North American regional recipes with tested ways to preserve fresh killed game for home cooking.

Offered by Crooked House

$25.00
Buy Now
Comrade Jill
Comrade Jill

by Adams, Herbert

J.B. Lippincott, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine/Very Good. 8vo. Politzer, Irving. Full brown cloth under grey dust jacket designed by Irving Politzer and priced at $2.00. First American edition; sheets printed in England. Slight wear to tips to book, DJ has rubbing (more noticeable on rear panel), two small chips to top edge, but quite attractive and frankly scarce in any condition. A mystery novel pitting Labor versus Government in London, 1931 (five years in the future).

Offered by Crooked House

$175.00
Buy Now
The Lyrics of Francois Villon. Done into English Verse by Algernon Charles Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William Ernest Henley, John Payne and Leonie Adams
The Lyrics of Francois Villon. Done into English Verse by Algernon Charles Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William Ernest Henley, John Payne and Leonie Adams

by Adams, Leonie (intro); Simon, Howard (illus.)

The Limited Editions Club, 1933. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Simon, Howard. Tan cloth boards with leather spine label housed in cloth & paper slipcase; glassine included, probably original. Signed by Howard Simon at colophon. Some offsetting from pictures to text pages, light wear to slipcase. Additional postage required for international or priority shipping.

Offered by Crooked House

$50.00
Buy Now
Poems: A Selection
Poems: A Selection

by Adams, Leonie

Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1954. Near fine. Signed. Full green cloth binding with gilt lettering & decoration to spine, under dust jacket priced at $3.00 and wraparound band. Second printing. Warmly inscribed by Adams to Gary Lundell, UW librarian & painter. Toning to DJ edges & spine, book itself quite nice. The 7th Poet Laureate, Adams taught poetry at several colleges and was a mentor to Louise Gluck among others. This title was awarded the 1954 Bollingen Award.

Offered by Crooked House

$100.00
Buy Now