NEW-JERSEY ALMANACK for ... 1794
1793. THE NEW-JERSEY ALMANACK for the Year of our Lord 1794 ... By William Waring. Trenton: Isaac Collins, [1793]. 8vo. [48] p. Stitched (stitching broken). Some soiling and minor dampstaining, but near very good. This almanac exists in two different impositions, 8vo and 12mo, and with two different title page settings of type. In one, line 5 is 5.5 cm. in length and line 19 ends with the words 1665 and. In the other, line 5 is... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts
1829. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts, who has Lived 14 years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society .... Taken from his own Mouth, and Published for his Benefit. Providence: H. Trumbull, 1829. 36 p. incl. frontis. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers. Some browning and soiling, else very nice. One of two slightly varying editions of a cheap, sensational narrative based upon a real hermit, but considerably fictionalized. According to the narrative, Robert was born... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
UKRAINIAN-AMERICANS: An Ethnic Portrait
UKRAINIAN-AMERICANS: An Ethnic Portrait. Trenton: New Jersey Historical Commission, 1982. 4to. [56] p. Illus. Wrappers. Photographic essay. Photographs by Donald P. Lokuta, text by David S. Cohen.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
SPORTSMAN'S DICTIONARY; or, The Gentleman's Companion for Town and
1792. THE SPORTSMAN'S DICTIONARY; or, The Gentleman's Companion for Town and Country. Containing Full and Particular Instructions for Riding, Hunting, Fowling, Setting, Fishing, Racing, Farriery, Cocking, Hawking, &c. ... By Experienced Gentlemen. London: G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1792. 4to. 16 engraved plates. Late 19th-century sprinkled calf, in period style. Front hinge broken and held by cords, half-inch piece of leather torn from bottom of spine. Title, frontis., and two internal plates foxed, else very good internally. Fourth edition... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects ...
1797. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects. Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797. [4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's Elegy, but... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
HUTCHINS' IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1838
1837. HUTCHINS' IMPROVED ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1838 ... By David Young.... Newark: Benjamin Olds, [1837]. 35, [1] p. Stitched. Dog-eared and moderately soiled. The final leaf is an Olds advt. Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 884; Drake 5433.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
PAPERS RELATING TO AMERICA. Presented to the House of Commons, 1809
1810. PAPERS RELATING TO AMERICA. Presented to the House of Commons, 1809. London, 1810. viii, 178, [4] p. Contemporary calf (pockmarked); rebacked with original spine mounted. A very nice copy. First edition. Relating largely to the 1807 naval encounter between the American frigate Chesapeake and the British ship Leopard. Howes P60.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
GENEALOGICAL MAGAZINE OF NEW JERSEY
THE GENEALOGICAL MAGAZINE OF NEW JERSEY. Vol. 1 no. 1, July 1925, through vol. 96 no. 3, Sept. 2021. A complete, perfect run, with all annual indexes, as issued in the original wrappers. The earliest numbers (1920s-1930s) have a neat strip of library cloth along each spine as a reinforcement, else in lovely condition. A complete run, from the beginning, of the single most important New Jersey genealogical reference tool, invaluable to any active genealogist dealing with... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
NEW JERSEY LAW JOURNAL
1929. NEW JERSEY LAW JOURNAL. Vol. I nos. 1-12, Jan.-Dec. 1878. Somerville, 1878 [i.e., Newark, 1929]. [2], iv, 379 p. Cloth. Reprint of the first volume of what is still the basic periodical for the New Jersey lawyer.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
ANNALS OF THE RISE, Progress, and Persecutions, of the Famous Reformed
1753. ANNALS OF THE RISE, Progress, and Persecutions, of the Famous Reformed Churches in France: which are at this Day Groaning under the Cruel Bondage of Popish Tyranny . . . Recommended to the Consideration of Young Persons. The Second Edition. London: By J. Waugh, 1753. 31 p. Stitched and untrimmed, as issued. Stain at top of title page, final leaf a bit scruffy around the edges, but a very good copy. Anti-France, anti-Catholic rhetoric.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
FARMERS' ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1870 ... By Samuel Hart
1869. ... FARMERS' ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1870 ... By Samuel Hart Wright. Rahway: D. F. Coles, [1869]. [36] p. Stitched. First leaf browned. At head of title, "No. 45." Contains several leaves of advts. for Newark merchants as well as an advt. for Coles' drug, paint, and book store in Rahway.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the Sacraments..
1772. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the Sacraments.... Oxford: By T. Wright and W. Gill; sold by T. Crowder, and W. Jackson, 1772. 4to (ends on 3F2). Contemporary black morocco, spine fully gilt in compartments, covers with wide gilt rolls around edges enclosing central gilt red morocco label lettered "Lord Rancliffe," board edges and turn-ins gilt, edges gilt, marbled endpapers, Rancliffe armorial bookplate. Binding extremities scuffed else very good. Lord Rancliffe's Oxford prayer book, handsomely... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
FIVE INTERESTING DIALOGUES, between a Respectable Number of Celebrated
1810. FIVE INTERESTING DIALOGUES, between a Respectable Number of Celebrated Episcopal, Presbyterian, and Baptist Divines; in which the Principal Doctrines of the Gospel are Discussed. New-Haven: Eli Hudson, 1810. 60 p. Removed. Closely cropped at top and botton, occasionally grazing a page or signature number. Foxing.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
INTERCEPTED LETTERS. Letters Intercepted on Board the Admiral Aplin
1804. INTERCEPTED LETTERS. Letters Intercepted on Board the Admiral Aplin, Captured by the French; and Inserted by the French Government in the Moniteur.... London: By A. Wilson, 1804. iv, 107 p. Removed. Very good.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
ANSWER TO MR. PITT'S SPEECH, of ... May 7, 1793, against a Reform o.
1793. AN ANSWER TO MR. PITT'S SPEECH, of ... May 7, 1793, against a Reform of Parliament.... London: For J. Ridgeway, 1793. 60 p. Lacks half title. Removed. Very good.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
GEOLOGY OF SELECTED AREAS in New Jersey
1969. GEOLOGY OF SELECTED AREAS in New Jersey and Eastern Pennsylvania and Guidebook of Excursions. New Brunswick, [1969]. 4to. [8], 382 p. Illus. Cloth. Edited by Seymour Subitzky.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
INQUIRY INTO THE DOCTRINE of the Presbyterian Church ...
1824. AN INQUIRY INTO THE DOCTRINE of the Presbyterian Church, in the United States of America, Relative to the Proper Subjects of Infant Baptism. Morris-Town: Jacob Mann, 1824. 77 p. Stitched in contemporary wrappers. Foxing. Shoemaker 16669.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
NEW JERSEY. A Profile in Pictures
1939. NEW JERSEY. A Profile in Pictures, New York, 1939. [59] p. Illus. Cloth. Photographic essay, compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the W.P.A.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
SWEDES IN AMERICA, 1638-1938
1938. SWEDES IN AMERICA, 1638-1938. New Haven, 1938. xvi, 614 p. Plates. Cloth. Edited by Adolph B. Benson and Naboth Hedin.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
NEW-JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA ALMANAC, for ... 1801
1800. THE NEW-JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA ALMANAC, for the Year 1801 ... By Abraham Shoemaker. Trenton: Sherman, Mershon & Thomas, [1800]. [36] p. Stitched. Light staining and soiling on first and last few leaves, else very good. The verso of the final leaf contains an advertisement for George Rea, Trenton clock- and watchmaker. Felcone, Printing in New Jersey, 198; Drake 5207; Evans 38498; ESTC W33932.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
NEW-JERSEY STATE GAZETTE
1799. NEW-JERSEY STATE GAZETTE. Trenton: Sherman, Mershon & Thomas, Dec. 17, 1799. Vol. I no. 41. Two small cellophane tape repairs, else fine.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
OLIO: Consisting of Essay on Man and Universal Prayer ...
1817. THE OLIO: Consisting of Essay on Man and Universal Prayer, by Pope. Traveller and Deserted Village, by Goldsmith. And Minor Poems, by Several Authors. Trenton: D. & E. Fenton, and Deare & Myer, New Brunswick, 1817. 120 p. Lacks covers. Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 1835.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
RELIGIOUS PIECES. Pious Reflections for Every Day of the Month, by
1808. Anderson, Alexander. Anderson, Alexander. RELIGIOUS PIECES. Pious Reflections for Every Day of the Month, by Fenelon ... The Superiority of Religious Views, by John Langhorne.... White-House, near New-Brunswick, N. J. Printed and published by William Elliot. Sold in New-York by T. and J. Swords; and in New-Brunswick by Robert Eastburn, Sen., [1808?]. 12mo. [2], viii, 62 p. Engraved title-page vignette by Alexander Anderson. Contemporary sheep (short hinge cracks but very sound). Lacks front blanks, title a bit foxed.... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
REVIEW OF AN ADDRESS of the Minority in Congress ...
1812. REVIEW OF AN ADDRESS of the Minority in Congress to their Constituents, on the Subject of the War with Great-Britain. By a Republican.... Trenton: Re-printed by James J. Wilson, 1812. 35 p. Stitched as issued. A Republican reply to An Address of Members of the House of Representatives of the Congress of the United States to their Constituents, on the Subject of the War with Great Britain (Alexandria, 1812), a Federalist pamphlet that was reprinted numerous times... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
ADDRESS AND SUPPRESSED REPORT of the Minority of the Committee ...
1840. ADDRESS AND SUPPRESSED REPORT of the Minority of the Committee on Elections on the New Jersey Case. Presented to the House of Represenatives, March 10, 1840, together with the Remarks of Mr. Fillmore. Washington, 1840. 16 p. Removed.. The contested New Jersey election of 1838.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.

