SHORT ACCOUNT of a Late Short Administration
1807. A SHORT ACCOUNT of a Late Short Administration. London: For James Ridgway, 1807. 14 p. Removed. Fine. First edition. Attributed to Francis Horner. Kress B.5255, recording the second edition.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Paterson Intelligencer. Paterson: Day & Warren, 20 September 1837
(PATERSON--NEWSPAPER). Paterson Intelligencer. Paterson: Day & Warren, 20 September 1837. Folio. [4] p. Some small cellotape strengthening in blank margins, folds, else near very good.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
EARLY NEW JERSEY ARTISTS, 18th and 19th Centuries
1957. EARLY NEW JERSEY ARTISTS, 18th and 19th Centuries. Newark: Newark Museum, 1957. 30, [2] p. Illus. Wrappers. Still the best available listing of early New Jersey artists and their home towns.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
REGISTER OF THE COMMISSIONED OFFICERS and Privates of the New Jersey
1863. REGISTER OF THE COMMISSIONED OFFICERS and Privates of the New Jersey Volunteers, in the Service of the United States. Jersey City, 1863. 584 p. Original calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards. Boards quite scuffed, spine very solid, internally rather foxed with some dampstaining on the first and last few pages and stitching a bit loose. A good copy only. Civil War roster. Alphabetical listings of men, their units, dates of muster, rank, and occasional comments. A very respectable copy... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
ENTERTAINING, Moral, and Religious Repository; Containing, Upwards
1799. THE ENTERTAINING, Moral, and Religious Repository; Containing, Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both Sexes. New York: By George Forman, for Cornelius Davis, 1799. [2], 396 p. Contemporary sheep, with a lovely red morocco owner's label on the front cover, "I. VanLiew | 1801." Small piece torn from top margin of H1 costing several... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
NEW JERSEY THE GARDEN STATE
1936. NEW JERSEY THE GARDEN STATE. New York: Bank of the Manhattan Co., [1936]. [10], 70 p. Wrappers. The Manhattan Library, vol. 7-S.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year of Our Lord 1829
1828. NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year of Our Lord 1829 .... By David Young .... Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1828. [36] p. Stitched. Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn., 1683.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
AMERICA ILLUSTRATED
1877. AMERICA ILLUSTRATED. New York, 1877. Lg. 4to. 121 p. Illus. Cloth (worn at extremities). A good tight copy. Edited by J. David Williams. Wood engravings of American scenery, many full-page.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
FASHIONABLE AMERICAN Letter Writer, or the Art of Polite
1834. THE FASHIONABLE AMERICAN Letter Writer, or the Art of Polite Correspondence .... Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1834. [3], vi-175, [1] p. Roan-backed printed boards. Frontispiece and all blanks wanting, else a good tight copy. Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 700.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
FARMER's ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1846 . . . By David Young
1845. FARMER's ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1846 ... By David Young. Newark: Benjamin Olds, [1845]. 35, [1] p. Stitched. Some dogearing. American Imprints 45-2325; Drake 5490; Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 643.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
GENEALOGICAL MAGAZINE OF NEW JERSEY
THE GENEALOGICAL MAGAZINE OF NEW JERSEY. Vol. 1 no. 1, July 1925, through vol. 96 no. 3, Sept. 2021. A complete, perfect run, with all annual indexes, as issued in the original wrappers. The earliest numbers (1920s-1930s) have a neat strip of library cloth along each spine as a reinforcement, else in lovely condition. A complete run, from the beginning, of the single most important New Jersey genealogical reference tool, invaluable to any active genealogist dealing with... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
CONSTITUTIONS of the United States and New-Jersey, with Questions Adap
1831. CONSTITUTIONS of the United States and New-Jersey, with Questions Adapted to Each ... Designed for the Use of Schools and Academies in New-Jersey. By a Graduate. Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1831. 4 x 2 1/2 in. Pastepaper covers, roan spine. Covers worn and text with some dog-earing, but clean and tight. The Graduate has not been identified. Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 460.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
NEW JERSEY LAW JOURNAL
1929. NEW JERSEY LAW JOURNAL. Vol. I nos. 1-12, Jan.-Dec. 1878. Somerville, 1878 [i.e., Newark, 1929]. [2], iv, 379 p. Cloth. Reprint of the first volume of what is still the basic periodical for the New Jersey lawyer.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
ANNALS OF THE RISE, Progress, and Persecutions, of the Famous Reformed
1753. ANNALS OF THE RISE, Progress, and Persecutions, of the Famous Reformed Churches in France: which are at this Day Groaning under the Cruel Bondage of Popish Tyranny . . . Recommended to the Consideration of Young Persons. The Second Edition. London: By J. Waugh, 1753. 31 p. Stitched and untrimmed, as issued. Stain at top of title page, final leaf a bit scruffy around the edges, but a very good copy. Anti-France, anti-Catholic rhetoric.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
FIVE INTERESTING DIALOGUES, between a Respectable Number of Celebrated
1810. FIVE INTERESTING DIALOGUES, between a Respectable Number of Celebrated Episcopal, Presbyterian, and Baptist Divines; in which the Principal Doctrines of the Gospel are Discussed. New-Haven: Eli Hudson, 1810. 60 p. Removed. Closely cropped at top and botton, occasionally grazing a page or signature number. Foxing.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the Sacraments..
1772. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the Sacraments.... Oxford: By T. Wright and W. Gill; sold by T. Crowder, and W. Jackson, 1772. 4to (ends on 3F2). Contemporary black morocco, spine fully gilt in compartments, covers with wide gilt rolls around edges enclosing central gilt red morocco label lettered "Lord Rancliffe," board edges and turn-ins gilt, edges gilt, marbled endpapers, Rancliffe armorial bookplate. Binding extremities scuffed else very good. Lord Rancliffe's Oxford prayer book, handsomely... Read More
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
FARMERS' ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1870 ... By Samuel Hart
1869. ... FARMERS' ALMANAC, for the Year of our Lord 1870 ... By Samuel Hart Wright. Rahway: D. F. Coles, [1869]. [36] p. Stitched. First leaf browned. At head of title, "No. 45." Contains several leaves of advts. for Newark merchants as well as an advt. for Coles' drug, paint, and book store in Rahway.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
INTERCEPTED LETTERS. Letters Intercepted on Board the Admiral Aplin
1804. INTERCEPTED LETTERS. Letters Intercepted on Board the Admiral Aplin, Captured by the French; and Inserted by the French Government in the Moniteur.... London: By A. Wilson, 1804. iv, 107 p. Removed. Very good.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Constitution and By-Laws of the Harlingen Vigilant Association
(HARLINGEN). Constitution and By-Laws of the Harlingen Vigilant Association, Harlingen, N.J. [N.p., n.d., but 1920s?]. 14 p. Wrappers. "Having for its object the detection, pursuit, apprehension, arrest and prosecution of thieves, tramps, marauders and other depredators on persons and property...." Somerset County.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
DIRECTIONS FOR A DEVOUT and Decent Behaviour in the Public Worship of
1809. DIRECTIONS FOR A DEVOUT and Decent Behaviour in the Public Worship of God; more Particularly in the Use of the Common Prayer Appointed by the Church of England. A New Edition.... New York: T. & J. Swords, 1809. 22, [1] p. Stitched and uncut as issued. Light browning, else as new. Not in S&S; OCLC records only two copies.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES in the States
1940. INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES in the States .... Series XI, The Department of Labor. No. 29, New Jersey. Newark, 1940. 4to. iv, 62, [1] p. Wrappers. Inventory of manuscript federal labor records, compiled by the Historical Records Survey Project of the W.P.A.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
INDUSTRIAL DIRECTORY of New Jersey ... 1918
1918. THE INDUSTRIAL DIRECTORY of New Jersey ... 1918. Paterson, 1918. cxxiv, 882 p. Folding map. Cloth. Includes every town or village with a population greater than 100, and lists businesses, manufactures, economic conditions, numbers of immigrants, etc. Also alphabetical list of articles made in the state.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
NEW JERSEY CITIZEN: Rights and Responsibilities
1954. THE NEW JERSEY CITIZEN: Rights and Responsibilities. Trenton, [1954]. xi, 242 p. Cloth.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
FESTIVAL '72. Exhibition of Decorative and Fine Arts
1972. FESTIVAL '72. Exhibition of Decorative and Fine Arts from New Jersey Private Collections. [Trenton]: New Jersey State Museum, [1972]. [319] p. Illus. (some in color). Wrappers. Handsomely illustrated exhibition catalogue of New Jersey fine and decorative arts.
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
ECONOMY OF NEW JERSEY
1958. THE ECONOMY OF NEW JERSEY. New Brunswick, 1958. xxx, 673 p. Charts, etc. Stiff wrappers. "A report prepared for the Department of Conservation and Economic Development of the State of New Jersey by a group of Rutgers scholars under the direction of Professor Salomon J. Flink....
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
