No Image
Color Harmony with Luxor Window Shades

by THE WESTERN SHADE CLOTH COMPANY

1925. THE WESTERN SHADE CLOTH COMPANY. Color Harmony with Luxor Shades. 47 colour plates and 14 coloured sample sheets. Oblong folio, 277 x 342 mm, publisher's decorated cloth. Chicago: William Volker, 1925. A fine copy of this rare, elaborately produced work containing many plates with cut-outs. Not listed on OCLC.

Offered by Ursus Rare Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
The Walt Disney Annual
The Walt Disney Annual

by [WALT DISNEY COMPANY]

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co, 1937. [WALT DISNEY COMPANY]. [JUVENILE]. Copyright by Walt Disney Enterprises, Hollywood, California. Only edition. Folio (13 5/8" x 10 ¾"); 123pp; color pictorial paper over board featuring Mickey Mouse carrying a pickax on the front and opening a treasure chest full of cartoon characters on the rear board; ownership on ffep dated "October 23, 1937"; pictorial title page featuring Mickey Mouse, Bobo the baby elephant, and Pluto the dog in b&w; vignette of Mickey... Read More

Offered by Sandra L. Hoekstra Bookseller

$400.00
Buy Now
No Image
Dunhuang Caisson Patterns

by Compiled by Research Office, Department of Fine Arts, Central Academy of Fine Arts

Beijing: People's Fine Arts Publishing House, 1953. Hardcover. Paper pastedown on boards. Stab binding. Ribbon ties. Very Good Plus. A compendium of sumptuous caisson designs, rendered in full color. Caissons, in this context, refer to decorative ceilings, what in the West are known as frescos, that were are an architectural feature of Chinese temples and palaces. Elephantine folio, 52.5 by 387 cm. 23 leaves, content entirely on rectos. First three leaves with title page and two pages of... Read More

Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
[GENEALOGY] PETER JONES AND RICHARD JONES. COMPILED FROM ORIGINAL SOURCES

by Augusta B. Fothergill [Compiler]

Richmond, VA: Old Dominion Press, Inc, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good binding. Octavo; pale blue green cloth with titling in gilt; the cloth is a bit soiled;. Good binding.

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
An Introduction to Mineralogy; Adapted to the Use of Schools and Private Students. Illustrated by Nearly Two Hundred Wood Cuts.

by Comstock, John L., M. D.

New York: Pratt, Woodford & Co., 1847 pp. Octavo, leather-backed black boards, gilt lettering, 369 pp + 12 pp. Very Good with edgewear.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Mindplay: An Anthology of British Concrete Poetry.

by [CONCRETE POETRY]. Sharkey, John. ed.

London: Lorrimer, (1971).. First edition.. 96 pp w/selected bibliography. Fine in near fine dust jacket with sunning to spine and upper portion of the rear cover. Contributors include Thomas A. Clark, Bob Cobbing, Kenelm Cox, John Furnival, Dom S. Houedard, Edwin Morgan, Tom Phillips, Nicholas Zurbrugg, and many others.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$125.00
Buy Now
The Analects of Confucius
The Analects of Confucius

by Confucius, and Simon Leys

New York: W.W. Norton, 1997. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Translation and Notes by Leys. 5 x 7 3/4 inches. 225 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$70.00
Buy Now
No Image
Belgian Congo and Indigenous Ceremony During Prince Regent Charles's Visit to Paulis, Photo Archive of 24 photographs with captions, including Chief Tongolo and Governor General Jungers, 1946-1952

by Belgian Congo

1946. Congolese ceremonial and colonial encounter photo archive showing indigenous ceremonial dance, dress, and culture, uniformed troops, and Belgian officials in the Belgian Congo during the late 1940s and early 1950s. Key scenes are tied to the 1947 visit of Prince Regent Charles to Paulis. Belgium ruled the Congo from 1908 until independence on June 30, 1960, after the Belgian parliament took over King Leopold II's Congo Free State following international exposure of forced labor and mass abuses. Several... Read More

Offered by Max Rambod Inc.

$550.00
Buy Now
No Image
Belgian Congo Indigenous Congolese Children, Workers, Colonists, and Ceremonial Display, During Prince Regent Charles Visit, 1900-1950

by Belgian Congo

1900. Belgian colonial Congo photo archive depicting European officials, Indigenous Congolese adults and children, public ceremony, domestic labor, and railway grounds between the early twentieth century and 1950. Belgium formally ruled the Congo from 1908 until June 30, 1960, after King Leopold II's Congo Free State became notorious for forced labor and violence against Congolese people. A few scenes highlight colonial hierarchy as one photo shows white men in suits, helmets, and uniforms pose formally in chairs while Congolese... Read More

Offered by Max Rambod Inc.

$325.00
Buy Now
No Image
The 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln

by Joint Session of Congress

United States Government Printing Office, 1959-01-01. hardcover. Good. 8x10x1. Clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, light wear to the hardcover, bookplate on front end paper. LF (S.U.)

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$20.00
Buy Now
Extracts from the Votes and Proceedings of the American Continental Congress, Held at Philadelphia on the 5th of September, 1774; Containing the Bill of Rights, a List of Grievances, Occasional Resolves, the Association, an Address to the People of Great-Britain, and a Memorial to the Inhabitants of the British American Colonies
Extracts from the Votes and Proceedings of the American Continental Congress, Held at Philadelphia on the 5th of September, 1774; Containing the Bill of Rights, a List of Grievances, Occasional Resolves, the Association, an Address to the People of Great-Britain, and a Memorial to the Inhabitants of the British American Colonies

by (American Revolution: Continental Congress)

Philadelphia, Printed: Boston, Re-printed. And sold by John Boyle, 1774. Good. Octavo. Sewn pamphlet unbound. Complete in (4)pp. but apparently hurriedly misbound: (1-3), 4-24, 33-40, 25-32, 41-43,(1). Untrimmed with rough edges and a some short marginal closed tears, marginal worming to the lower left corner to pp. (1)-8 not reaching the text, paper yellowed with age. There are three small holes in the title page affecting three letters of the word 'Extracts'. Only a good copy, but totally... Read More

Offered by Thorn Books

$5,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Eleanor Roosevelt vol. 1: 1884-1933

by Cook, Blanche Wiesen

Viking, 1992. Very Good. Cook, Blanche Wiesen. Eleanor Roosevelt vol. 1: 1884-1933. NY: Viking, 1992. 587pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with bumped spine ends. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with bumped and slightly soiled edges.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$8.00
Buy Now
No Image
Stations #5: A Symposium on Clark Coolidge.

by [COOLIDGE, Clark]. Silliman, Ron. ed.

Milwaukee: Membrane Press,, 1978.. First edition.. 30 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers with some trivial soiling. Contributions by Ron Padgett, Aram Saroyan, Alan Davies, Robert Grenier, Larry Eigner, and many others.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
Thrilling Adventures Among the American Pioneers

by Cooper, J. Fenimore

W. E. Scull, 1897. Fair. Cooper, J. Fenimore. Thrilling Adventures Among the American Pioneers. NP: W. E. Scull, 1897. 288pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Fair with rubbed, bumped, and yellowed edges. Hinges cracked.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Inventions of Leonardo Da Vinci

by Cooper, Margaret

Macmillan, 1965. Very Good. Cooper, Margaret. The Inventions of Leonardo Da Vinci. NY: Macmillan, 1965. 182pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 4to. Brown cloth. Book condition: Very good with gift inscription on front free endsheet and previous owner's name on half title. Slight adhesive residue on rear pastedown. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with short tears, chipping and soiling.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$20.00
Buy Now
In Search of Satisfaction [Signed and Inscribed]
In Search of Satisfaction [Signed and Inscribed]

by J. California Cooper

New York: Doubleday, 1994. Very Good/Good +. New York: Doubleday, 1994. Stated First Edition. Octavo (24cm); 351pp. Publisher's dust jacket with $21.95 price intact; boards bound in black cloth with gilt stamping to spine; beige endsheets. Dust jacket bumped, toned, and smudged; small chip at top right corner of front panel. Jacket verso stained at spine tail. Boards bumped. Spine slightly cocked; binding sound. Textblock lightly foxed; endsheets and interior pages clean. About Very Good. Signed and inscribed... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$65.00
Buy Now
Incident at Boris Gleb: the Tragedy of Newcomb Mott
Incident at Boris Gleb: the Tragedy of Newcomb Mott

by COPP, DeWitt S.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(-). Illustrated with a few b/w photographs. 280 pages. 8vo, d.w. (staining and tears; some fading to spine). Garden City, 1968. First edition. A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$16.88
Buy Now
The Illustrated Book of Sapphic Sex
The Illustrated Book of Sapphic Sex

by Copstick, Kate

London: The Erotic Print Society / MacHo Ltd, 2000. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4x0x5. An excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2000 Soft Cover. 96 pp. A collection of reproductions of historic erotic artworks, including many images in color.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
Sonate a violino e violone o cimbalo dedicate all Altezza serenissima Elettorale di Sofia Carlotta Elettrice di Brandenburgo ... Parte Prima [Parte Seconda Preludii Allemande Correnti Gighe Sarabande Gavotte e Follia]. Opera Quinta
Sonate a violino e violone o cimbalo dedicate all Altezza serenissima Elettorale di Sofia Carlotta Elettrice di Brandenburgo ... Parte Prima [Parte Seconda Preludii Allemande Correnti Gighe Sarabande Gavotte e Follia]. Opera Quinta

by CORELLI, Arcangelo 1653-1713

[Roma]: Gasparo Pietra Santa [(si vendono a Pasquino all' Insegna della Stella da Filippo Farinelli)], 1700. Oblong folio. Full dark brown speckled calf. 1f. (recto frontispiece, verso blank), 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 1f. (recto dedication to "Serenma. Altezza Elettorale," verso blank), 3-39 pp. music; [i] (secondary title), 41-68 pp. Engraved throughout. With a fine full-page frontispiece engraving by Girolama Frezza after a drawing by Antonio Meloni incorporating musical instruments within a classical scene depicting the goddesses... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$4,370.00
Buy Now
Sonate a tre Del Sig: Arcangelo Corelli da Fusignano Opera Seconda [Op. 2]. [Copyist manuscript set of parts for 12 sonatas]. 18th century. Of Italian provenance
Sonate a tre Del Sig: Arcangelo Corelli da Fusignano Opera Seconda [Op. 2]. [Copyist manuscript set of parts for 12 sonatas]. 18th century. Of Italian provenance

by CORELLI, Arcangelo 1653-1713

Oblong quarto. Full plain ivory carta rustica with titling "Opera Seconda" to uppers in manuscript. Notated in black ink on 10-stave rastrum-ruled paper. Watermark of three crescent moons. Violino primo: [i] (title), 22, [iii] (blank) pp. Violino secondo: [i] (title), 22, [i] (blank) pp. Basso [unfigured]: [i] (title), 22, [iii] (blank) pp. The twelfth sonata is identified as "Sonata Decima Seconda," in contrast to "Ciaccona," as in the 1685 first edition. With the number... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$690.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Short Guide to Writing About Film

by Corrigan, Timothy

Pearson, 2004. Fine. Corrigan, Timothy. A Short Guide to Writing About Film. NY: Pearson, 2004. 189pp. Indexed. Bibliography. Glossary. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine with light rubbing.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$5.00
Buy Now
Novel Bookstore
Novel Bookstore

by Cosse, Laurence

Europa Editions, c2009. Fine. Cosse, Laurence. Novel Bookstore. New York, NY: Europa Editions, c2009. 416pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$8.00
Buy Now
Building Dialogue: Stories, Scripture, and Liturgy in International Peacebuilding
Building Dialogue: Stories, Scripture, and Liturgy in International Peacebuilding

by Cotting, Jean A. [Primary Contributor]; Heaney, Robert S. [Editor]; Yieh, John [Editor]; Browne, Herman [Contributor]; Chilongani, Dickson Daud [Contributor]; Dagher, Fuad [Contributor]; Qubti, Shadia [Contributor]; Snyder, Sarah [Contributor]; Ankrah, Ko

Seabury Books, 2022-07-19. Paperback. Very Good. 6x0x9. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Appears like new with no creases or shelfwear. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$14.00
Buy Now
The Sky Blues
The Sky Blues

by Couch, Robbie

New York: Simon & Schuester, 2021. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5x1x8. 2nd printing. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2021 Hard Cover. 325 pp. Author's first novel, an LGBTQ YA story. Sky Baker may be openly gay, but in his small, insular town, making sure he was invisible has always been easier than being himself. Determined not to let anything ruin his senior year, Sky decides to make a splash at his... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$7.00
Buy Now
Copper
Copper

by COUNTY, Mike

Boston, MA: Pressed Wafer, 2003. First edition. Softcover. A slim collection of 18 poems by County. A fine copy in stapled wrappers.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$15.00
Buy Now