No Image
THE BEST AND THE BRIGHTEST

by Halberstam, David

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2005. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS EDITION "THE BEST AND THE BRIGHTEST" BY DAVID HALBERSTAM FINE++ WITH CERTIFICATE - VIET NAM WAR HISTORY PUBL. 1972.Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$65.00
Buy Now
No Image
DRY-FLY FISHING, THEORY AND PRACTICE

by Halford, F. M.

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1996. Hardcover. DRY-FLY FISHING, THEORY AND PRACTICE F. M. Halford. With 26 Plates; The Easton Press. Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$35.00
Buy Now
Case of the Deadly Butter Chicken
Case of the Deadly Butter Chicken

by Hall, Tarquin

Simon and Schuster, 2013. Very Good. Hall, Tarquin. Case of the Deadly Butter Chicken. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2013. 341pp. Glossary. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Several dog eared pages.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$6.00
Buy Now
The Storyteller's Nashville
The Storyteller's Nashville

by HALL, Tom T.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1979. First. hardcover. fine/very good(+). Illustrated. 291 pages, short 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w.; minor chipping at foot of dust wrapper's spine. Garden City & Company, 1979. First edition. A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$18.75
Buy Now
Girart de Rossillon: Poeme Bourguignon Du Xive Siecle
Girart de Rossillon: Poeme Bourguignon Du Xive Siecle

by Ham, Edward Billings

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1939. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 457pp. Previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper, blindstamp on title page. Spine a bit sunned, else very good in publisher's blue cloth. Text in French.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$75.00
Buy Now
Forever
Forever

by Hamill, Pete

New York, N.Y: Little, Brown & Company, 2003. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5x1x8. First printing. Light 1/2 inch crease on front corner, light edge wear. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Trade Paperback. 613 pp. Through the eyes of Cormac O'Connor - granted immortality as long as he never leaves the island of Manhattan - we watch New York grow from a tiny settlement on the tip of an untamed wilderness to... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$6.00
Buy Now
TEXT FROM LACTANTIUS' "DE OPIFICIO DEI.
TEXT FROM LACTANTIUS' "DE OPIFICIO DEI.

by A MEDIEVAL VELLUM MANUSCRIPT LEAF IN A NEAT HUMANIST HAND

Italy, 15th century. 264 x 200 mm. (10 3/8 x 7 7/8"). Single column, 41 lines, in a neat humanist hand. With two two-line initials in blue. One corner torn away (not affecting text), a few marginal wormholes, vellum a bit soiled and with a few small stains, but a very good example, the text entirely legible, and overall clean and presentable. Containing text by an author who was much admired during the Renaissance, this leaf is... Read More

Offered by Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books & Manuscripts

$2,340.00
Buy Now
Anthem For the Funeral of Queen Caroline. Composed in the Year 1737. [HWV 264]. [Full score]
Anthem For the Funeral of Queen Caroline. Composed in the Year 1737. [HWV 264]. [Full score]

by HANDEL, George Frideric 1685-1759

London: Arnold, 1795. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 3-80 pp., 1f. (recto contents, verso blank). Engraved throughout. First Edition. Smith p. 154, no. 7. Arnold editions 155-156. RISM H1558. Bound with: Anthem For the Wedding of Frederick Prince of Wales, and the Princess of Saxa-Gotha, Composed in the the Year 1736. [HWV 263]. [Full score] London: Arnold, [ca. 1795]. Large folio (273 x 372 mm). 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 3-85, [i] (blank) pp., 1f., [87] (recto... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$690.00
Buy Now
Six Concertos In Score For the Organ or Harpsichord With Accompanyments for Two Violins, Two Hautboys, Viola, & Violoncello. [Op. 4, HWV 289-294; Op. 7, HWV 306-311]. [Full score]
Six Concertos In Score For the Organ or Harpsichord With Accompanyments for Two Violins, Two Hautboys, Viola, & Violoncello. [Op. 4, HWV 289-294; Op. 7, HWV 306-311]. [Full score]

by HANDEL, George Frideric 1685-1759

[London]: [Samuel Arnold], 1795. Folio. Half modern ivory cloth with dark blue boards. Engraved throughout. Contains: Op. 4, HWV 289-294, Arnold editions 121-124 HWV 289: 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 3-52 pp. HWV 290: 3-23, [i] (blank) pp. HWV 292: 3-30 pp. HWV 291: 3-16 pp. HWV 293: 3-11 pp. HWV 294: 3-13 pp. Bound with: A Second Set of Six Concertos In Score, for the Organ or Harpsichord, With Accompanyments for Two... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$633.00
Buy Now
Israel in Egypt A Sacred Oratorio In Score Composed in the Year 1738 ... Pr. 2.2.0. [HWV 54]. [Full score]
Israel in Egypt A Sacred Oratorio In Score Composed in the Year 1738 ... Pr. 2.2.0. [HWV 54]. [Full score]

by HANDEL, George Frideric 1685-1759

London: D'Almaine & Co. Soho Square, 1840. Folio. Full contemporary dark green textured cloth with decorative blindstamped panels to both boards, titling gilt to spine. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 3-282 pp. With table of contents to final page. Engraved throughout. Provenance Noted American harpsichordist Louis Bagger (1926-2024) Binding considerably worn, rubbed, and bumped; joints and hinges split; endpapers soiled. Minor internal wear; browned; several signatures split; occasional minor stains; small tears to several blank lower... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$115.00
Buy Now
A Second Set of Lessons for the Harpsichord. [HWV 434, 435, 436, 437, 438, 439, 440, 441, and 442]
A Second Set of Lessons for the Harpsichord. [HWV 434, 435, 436, 437, 438, 439, 440, 441, and 442]

by HANDEL, George Frideric 1685-1759

[London]: [Arnold], 1793. Tall folio. Disbound. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 3-60 pp. Engraved throughout. Provenance Noted American harpsichordist Louis Bagger (1926-2024) Worn; some soiling and staining, most notably to title; margins frayed, with small tears, creases, and minor loss. Arnold edition, nos. 129-130. Smith 13, p. 251. BUC p. 419. RISM H1547.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$173.00
Buy Now
Handel's Celebrated Coronation Anthems in Score for Voices and Instruments Vol. I. [Price 12:0]. [HWV 258, 259, and 260]. [Full scores]
Handel's Celebrated Coronation Anthems in Score for Voices and Instruments Vol. I. [Price 12:0]. [HWV 258, 259, and 260]. [Full scores]

by HANDEL, George Frideric 1685-1759

London: Printed for William Randall Successor to the late Mr. Walsh in Catharine Street in the Strand, 1769. Folio. Disbound. Nineteenth-century half dark brown pebbled cloth with matching boards. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), [i] (blank), 2-53, [i] (blank), 55-98 pp. Engraved throughout. Contains: HWV 258: Anthem I, Zadok the Priest HWV 259: Anthem III, Let thy Hand be Strength HWV 260: Coronation Anthem, The King shall rejoice Provenance Noted American harpsichordist Louis Bagger (1926-2024) ... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$748.00
Buy Now
The Wisdom of Your Face : Change Your LIfe with Chinese Face Reading!
The Wisdom of Your Face : Change Your LIfe with Chinese Face Reading!

by Haner, Jean

Hay House, 2008. Very Good. Haner, Jean. The Wisdom of Your Face : Change Your LIfe with Chinese Face Reading!. New York City: Hay House, 2008. 262pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Faint bends on front cover.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
The Things We Do for Love: A Novel
The Things We Do for Love: A Novel

by Hannah, Kristin

New York: Ballantine Books, 2019. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5x0x7. Light 1/2 inch crease to top edge, otherwise an excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2019 Trade Paperback. 418 pp. "Years of trying unsuccessfully to conceive a child have broken more than Angie DeSaria's heart. Following a painful divorce, she moves back to her small Pacific Northwest hometown and takes over management of her family's restaurant. In West End, where life rises and... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
Korean fishermen, ecological adaptation in three communities

by Han, Sang-bok

Seoul: Seoul National University Press, 1977. 8vo, pp. xx, [2], 173, [1]; text illustrations; full navy cloth; owner's signature on free endpaper, shallow tide stain to first few leaves, near fine.

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$34.50
Buy Now
La Vie de Seint Auban: An Anglo-Norman Poem of the Thirteenth Century
La Vie de Seint Auban: An Anglo-Norman Poem of the Thirteenth Century

by Harden, Arthur Robert

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1968. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxix, 83pp+index. Previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper, spine sunned, else a very good hardback bound in publisher's green cloth; no jacket.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$25.00
Buy Now
Keith Haring: 31 Subway Drawings
Keith Haring: 31 Subway Drawings

by HARING, Keith

[Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum], 2012. Scuffing to laminated boards, else near fine.. First Edition. Folio. Catalogue illustrated with reproductions of XX of Keith Haring's subway drawings, along with archival photographs; accompanied by texts from Haring, Henry Geldzahler, Jeffrey Deitch, Carlo McCormick, and Larry Warsh. Published on the occasion of the Brooklyn Museum exhibition "Keith Haring: 1978-1982" (Mar. 17 - Jul. 8, 2012).

Offered by Harper's Books

$250.00
Buy Now
KEITH HARING: JOURNEY OF THE RADIANT BABY
KEITH HARING: JOURNEY OF THE RADIANT BABY

by Haring, Keith

Piermont, New Hampshire: Bunker Hill Publishing, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Large quarto, 96 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Spine black with white and red lettering. Rubbing to boards. Bumping to board edges. Mild closed tearing to spine head and tail. Large dent to top edge of front board. Shelved Artist Monograph. 1412827. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.

Offered by Second Story Books

$50.00
Buy Now
American Machiavelli: Alexander Hamilton and the Origins of U.S. Foreign Policy
American Machiavelli: Alexander Hamilton and the Origins of U.S. Foreign Policy

by Harper, John Lamberton

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University, 2004. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated in black and white. 6 x 9 inches. 347 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$70.00
Buy Now
No Image
Seven Years In Tibet

by Harrer, Heinrich

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2004. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Harrer "Seven Years In Tibet" 2004 Fine+ w/ Certificate Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$125.00
Buy Now
Battle-Fields and Naval Exploits of the United States, from Lexington to the City of Mexico. [Battlefields]
Battle-Fields and Naval Exploits of the United States, from Lexington to the City of Mexico. [Battlefields]

by Harrison, Henry W. [William]

Philadelphia: H.C. Peck and Theo. Bliss, 1858. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Neatly rebacked with original backstrip laid down and hinges reinforced, boards rubbed and soiled, a few pages lightly foxed, newspaper clipping laid in with associated toning to front endpapers. 1858 Hard Cover. 448 pp. Blue cloth, gilt titles, blind-stamped borders and decorations, engraved frontispiece and plates, with smaller engravings throughout text (150 total). An account of over 75 years of American military history, beginning with the Battle... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$175.00
Buy Now
Navigantium atque Itinerantium Bibliotheca. Or, a complete collection of voyages and travels. Consisting of above six hundred of the most authentic writers ... Now carefully revised, with large additions, and continued down to the present time
Navigantium atque Itinerantium Bibliotheca. Or, a complete collection of voyages and travels. Consisting of above six hundred of the most authentic writers ... Now carefully revised, with large additions, and continued down to the present time

by HARRIS, John (1667?-1719, compiler)

London: printed for T. Osborne, H. Whitridge, C. Bathurst [inter alia], 1764. 2 volumes, folio. (16 x 9 3/4 inches). Titles printed in red and black. 61 engraved maps, plans and plates (15 maps folding, and 2 plates folding). Bound to style in later mottled sheep, spines gilt in seven compartments with raised bands, red morocco lettering-piece in the second compartment, black morocco in the fourth, the other compartments panelled in gilt, each with a large centrally-placed nautical tool... Read More

Offered by Donald A. Heald Rare Books

$16,500.00
Buy Now
Behind the Scenes; or Nine Years at the Four Courts of Saint Louis. By Mrs. Louisa Harris, Police Matron
Behind the Scenes; or Nine Years at the Four Courts of Saint Louis. By Mrs. Louisa Harris, Police Matron

by Harris, Louisa

St. Louis: A.R. Fleming & Co, 1893. Good plus.. 220pp. including frontispiece. Original brown publisher's cloth, stamped in gilt. Corners and spine ends lightly worn. Contemporary ownership inscriptions on front flyleaf. Some staining to several leaves in lower corner. A solid copy of this unusual autobiography of a 19th-century police matron, featuring a stern frontispiece portrait of the author. Louisa Harris was the first policewoman in St. Louis, and her autobiography recounts her nine years of experience working... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$650.00
Buy Now
No Image
Bang the Drum Slowly

by Harris, Mark

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1996. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS 1996 Mark Harris "Band the Drum Slowly" Fine+ Autograph - Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
Archangel

by Harris, Robert

Hutchinson, 1998. Very Good. Harris, Robert. Archangel. London: Hutchinson, 1998. 421pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with rubbed edges..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$7.00
Buy Now