Half Luck and Half Brains: The Kemmons Wilson Holiday Inn Story.
by Kemmons Wilson, Founder of Holiday Inns. With Robert Kerr.
Hambleton-Hill Publishing, Inc., 1996. First Edition. Signed twice by the Author. Octavo, illustrated turquoise boards (hardcover), gilt lettering, 111 pp., [xiv] pp. Near Fine, with stamp, in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From dust jacket: “Remember that success requires half luck and half brains,” Kemmons Wilson likes to say. It is one of his “20 Tips for Success,” the rules by which he made it big. In his autobiography, Half Luck and Half... Read More
Offered by Lighthouse Books
Schindler's List
by Keneally, Thomas
Simon and Schuster, 2013. Fine. Keneally, Thomas. Schindler's List. New York City: Simon and Schuster, 2013. 398pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.
Offered by Weller Book Works
Love in Black and White
by KENNA, Michael and Bianca Rossini
Portland, OR: Nazraeli Press, 2009. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Done in an edition of 1500 copies. Features poems by Bianca Rossini. Includes 45 duotone images taken by Kenna all over the world. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. An as new copy and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Michael Kenna
by KENNA, Michael and Mark Johnstone
Tokyo: Gallery Min, 1987. First edition.. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 9 through November 10, 1987. Features text in English and Japanese with a foreword by Robert Lassam and a brief essay by Mark Johnstone. Includes 37 black and white plates, list of previous exhibitions, and other biographical information. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Wind in the Willows
by Kenneth Grahame, Illustrated by Ernest Shepard
Charles Scribner's Sons , 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. First Edition, First Printing of the Ernest Shepard illustrations. Blue cloth boards just starting to rub through at the corners. Spine color has faded from blue to blue-gray, lettering still easily legible but has loss the gilt sheen. Front board gilt illustration has minor rubbing (view in photo). Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Yellow and blue mapped endpapers. 312 pages.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Just Friends and Brave Enemies
by KENNEDY, Robert F.
New York: Harper & Row, 1962. First. hardcover. fine/very good(+). Illustrated with b/w photographs. xi + 211 pages. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. (edgewear and small tear to top edge; price-clipped). New York: Harper & Row, (1962). First edition. Slightest fading to spine ends; otherwise a fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
IRONWEED
by Kennedy, William
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1999. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Wm Kennedy "Ironweed" 1999 Pulitzer Fine+ w/ Certificate Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. .
Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA
Hon. William Goebel, of Kentucky. "Our Martyred Governor" Died Feb. 3rd 1900 [caption title]
by [Kentucky]: [Goebel, William]
Cincinnati, OH: The Henderson Lithographic Co, 1900. Lithograph, 22 x 16 inches. Mounted on old cardboard. Substantial toning, edge wear, staining, and overall wear, horizontal tear across the whole of the lithograph near the top. A prime candidate for preservation, and priced accordingly. A very rare memorial broadside honoring Kentucky Governor William Goebel, who died at the hands of an assassin after only four days as governor in late January 1900. The story is actually even weirder. After a... Read More
Offered by The Joe Fay Company
Les materiaux pour artistes peintres et la technique de la peinture : matieres colorantes, liants et vernis dans la technique de la peinture a` l'huile
by KERDIJK, Frits
1932. KERDIJK, Frits. Les materiaux pour artistes peintres et la technique de la peinture: matieres colorantes, liants et vernis dans la technique de la peinture a l'huile. 123 pp. text and 5 plates containing 127 tipped on colour samples. 8vo, 205 x 145 mm, publisher's boards. Apeldorn: Talens & Zoon, 1932. A handsomely produced catalogue of paints for artists, which is very scarce with OCLC listing only Yale and the Art Institute of Chicago in the... Read More
Offered by Ursus Rare Books
VANITY OF DULUOZ: An Adventurous Education, 1935-46
by Kerouac, Jack
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1968. First edition. Near fine in near fine jacket.. First printing of Kerouac's final novel, his last work published before his death in 1969. A lovely copy of Kerouac's last semi-autobiographical novel, spanning a young man's college years and the Second World War; the semi- in semi-autobiographical is tissue-thin, with just enough deniable masquerade for art's sake and his publisher's comfort. Allen Ginsberg is "Irwin Garden" and Neal Cassady is "Cody Pomeray," but Kerouac?... Read More
Offered by Type Punch Matrix
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST
by Kesey, Ken
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1999. Hardcover. EASTON PRESS SIGNED EDITION KEN KESEY ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST 1999 W/ CERTIFICATE SIGNED. Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
by Khayyam, Omar; Patterson, Lawrence A.; Anderson, David; Fitzgerald, Edward
San Francisco: Johnck, Kibbee & Company, 1926. Very good plus.. Lovely Art Deco SF fine press edition of the classic collection of Persian poetry - inscribed by publisher Wallace Kibbee. 11.25'' x 8''. Original quarter vellum, brown textured paper boards. Illustrated by Patterson with 8 full-page plates. Inscribed by Kibbee in blue ink: "To my friend Fredric Johnson / With best wishes / from / Wallace Kibbee / San Francisco / February 19." Rubbing to spine, with offsetting... Read More
Offered by Type Punch Matrix
Nineteenth-Century American Women Writers: An Anthology
by Kilcup, Karen L.
Blackwell, 1997. Very Good. Kilcup, Karen L.. Nineteenth-Century American Women Writers: An Anthology. Oxford: Blackwell, 1997. 601pp. Indexed. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gently rubbed edges..
Offered by Weller Book Works
Trees
by KILMER, Joyce
New York: Doran, 1914. First. hardcover. very good(-). 75 pages, small 8vo, light brown cloth (extremes of spine chipped; bookplate. New York: Doran, (1914). First Edition. Autographed by Kilmer on the flyleaf. First. or early issue with Cortez for Cortes on p. 22, and copyright page without "printed in the U.S.A." Only one blank terminal leaf (instead of four).
Offered by Argosy Book Store
HA HA
by King, Dave
Little, Brown and Company, 2005. Fine. King, Dave. HA HA. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2005. 340pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.
Offered by Weller Book Works
Basic Welsh: A Grammar and Workbook (Grammar Workbooks) (Volume 0)
by King, Gareth
Routledge, 1999. Paperback. Good. 6x0x9. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Externally, some slight creasing and light scratches to the cover. Internally, clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Loving and Hating Charles Bukowski
by King, Linda
San Francisco: Kiss Kill Press, 2012. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by King on the title page. Near Fine. Wraps faintly bumped at the corners. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. King's memoir that tells the story of her relationship with Bukwoski.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year of Food Life
by Kingsolver, Barbara; Hopp, Steven L.; Kingsolver, Camille
HarperCollins, 2007. Very Good. Kingsolver, Barbara. Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year of Food Life. Hopp, Steven L.; Kingsolver, Camille. NY: HarperCollins, 2007. 370pp. Bibliography. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with faded top edge and short tear in foot of spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with light rubbing.
Offered by Weller Book Works
It
by King, Stephen
Viking, 1986-09-15. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x2x9. First Edition, First Printing. "First Published by Viking Penguin in 1986" stated. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition with only light wear, dust jacket price not clipped. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. 1138 numerated pages.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
GERALD'S GAME
by King, Stephen
(New York): Viking, 1992. First edition. Fine in a near fine jacket.. Inscribed first printing of this psychological thriller about a woman trapped in a remote cabin, handcuffed to a bed, after her husband dies suddenly. Originally conceived as a companion to DELORES CLAIRBORNE, GERALD'S GAME was also partially inspired by King's own CUJO: "GERALD'S GAME started with the concept of the woman being chained to the bed. I'd written a book before, where a woman and a... Read More
Offered by Type Punch Matrix
Cujo
by King, Stephen
New York: The Viking Press, 1981 First edition, first printing. Publisher's black cloth-backed tan paper-covered boards, author's initials in silver foil to front board, titles in silver and bronze to spine; in its original dust jacket designed by R. Adelson, with snarling dog illustration by Steven Stroud to front panel, jacket lettered in black, white and red, and photo of King to rear panel. Near fine book with lower board corners lightly bumped and an ink marking in the margins... Read More
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.
Just After Sunset: Stories
by KING, Stephen
New York: Scribner, 2008. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 8vo, cloth backed boards, d.w. New ork: Scribner, (2008). First Edition. Fine.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
Shoeless Joe
by Kinsella, W. P.
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1992. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Kinsella "Shoeless Joe" 1992 Fine+ Autograph w/ Certificate unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA
Kiprensky 1782-1836 (First Russian Edition)
by [Orest Kiprensky]
Moscow: State Publishing House of Fine Arts, 1955. Folio. Softcover. First Russian Edition. Text in Russian. Illustrated in black-and-white. Dedicated to the work of noted Russian portraitist Orest Kiprensky. Very Good in perfect-bound wrappers, moderately faded to the wrapper edges, with some wear to the spine.
Offered by Royal Books, Inc.
Our Economic Sickness : A Series of Pulpit Editorials
by Kirk, Albert Emmanuel
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/very good. First Edition. Hardcover. 8.25" x 5.5". First edition, presentation copy,signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To R.G. Anderson, compliments, Albert E. Kirk." A remarkable work of Depression-era Social Gospel radicalism. Kirk, a Methodist Episcopal minister in Sterling, Kansas, delivered these fifteen essays as successive Sunday evening pulpit editorials, each followed by a sermon. The result is one of the more... Read More
Offered by Underground Books















