Jacques Lipchitz
Jacques Lipchitz

by LIPCHITZ, Jacques and Alan G. Wilkinson

Koln: Galerie Gmurzynska, 1996. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 8, 1996 through February 28, 1997. Text in English and German. Features an essay by Alan G. Wilkinson. Includes numerous color and some black and white illustrations, a chronology and a list of previous exhibitions. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Jane Austen, A Study of Her Artistic Development
Jane Austen, A Study of Her Artistic Development

by Litz, A. Walton

New York: Oxford University Press, 1965. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Presentation to the former owner signed by Litz on the front endpaper.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$21.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Three-Body Problem

by Liu, Cixin; Liu, Ken

Tor, 2006. Very Good. Liu, Cixin. The Three-Body Problem. Liu, Ken. Ny: Tor, 2006. 416pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gently rubbed edges..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$8.00
Buy Now
No Image
EDUCATION IN CHINA: CULTURAL INFLUENCE, GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES AND SOCIAL CHALLENGES

by Li, Xiaoming [Editor]

New York: Nova Science Publishers, Inc, 2013. Hardcover. Large Octavo, vi, xvi, 443 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Bound in the publisher's white and green cloth bearing black lettering to the spine. Boards have slight wear including minor bumps to the corners and two ex-library stickers to the rear. Text block has slight plus wear including few ex-library information to the interior. Illustrated. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Column CC. Oversized book(s). Additional postage... Read More

Offered by Second Story Books

$45.00
Buy Now
Six Sonates a Violon Seul et Basse Dediées a Abraham Croock ... Œuv. 8. Prix 9f. à Paris
Six Sonates a Violon Seul et Basse Dediées a Abraham Croock ... Œuv. 8. Prix 9f. à Paris

by LOCATELLI, Pietro Antonio 1695-1764

[Paris]: [a l'Imprimerie du Conservatoire Imperial de Musique] [PN 153], 1800. Folio. Modern black morocco-backed marbled boards with red leather title label gilt to spine. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 31, [i] pp. Engraved throughout. With Chez Mme. Duhan & Cie. au Magazin de Musique et d'Instruments, Boulvard Poissonniere No. 10, attenant le Jardin Boulainvilliers overpaste to title. Provenance Noted American harpsichordist Louis Bagger (1926-2024) Slightly worn, browned, and soiled; occasional small stains; blank... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$403.00
Buy Now
Utopia Revisited.
Utopia Revisited.

by LOCKE, John.

n.p.:: John Locke,. 2019. Paperback. Fine. Black and white illustrations. First edition (paperback). INSCRIBED by the author to a previous owner. Fine in illustrated wraps. ; Author . Signed by Author . 0359690769 .

Offered by Grendel Books

$50.00
Buy Now
A Peruvian quipu
A Peruvian quipu

by Locke, Leslie Leland

New York: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, 1927. Pamphlet. 11, [3] pages + 1 plate + 1 folded plate, illustrations, diagram, staplebound pamphlet. Contributions from the Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation, Volume 7 No. 5. Locke's 1912 article on quipu's argued that they were used as record-keeping devices that encoded numerical data. Locke was a mathematician, historian, and researcher of computing technology.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$40.00
Buy Now
Conversation With Eldridge Cleaver: Algiers
Conversation With Eldridge Cleaver: Algiers

by Lockwood, Lee

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. 129pp. Very good hardback in a jacket that has a closed tear to the top of the front panel.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$20.00
Buy Now
A Negro's Faith in America
A Negro's Faith in America

by Logan, Spencer

NY: Macmillan, 1946. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. vi, 88pp. Very good hardback in a price clipped and chipped jacket that has a long closed tear on the rear panel.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$25.00
Buy Now
Hey Cabbie
Hey Cabbie

by LOGAN, Thaddeus

Baltimore: Logan Enterprises, 1983. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. Tall octavo. 161pp. Edited by Marion Bonapart and Jack Dawson. Fine in very good dust jacket with a few relatively unobtrusive external tape repairs. Warmly Inscribed by the author to another cabbie. Memoir and narrative by an African-American ex-vice cop turned cabbie. Scarce in first edition.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$225.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Call of the Wild

by LONDON, Jack

New York: Macmillan, 1903. hardcover. near fine. Illustrated by Philip R. Goodwin & Charles Livingston Bull. 8vo, vertically ribbed green cloth, pictorially stamped in red white & black; gilt lettering; gilt top. N.Y.: Macmillan, 1903. First Edition. First issue (July 1903) ; 2 pages of ads. With the Jean Hersholt bookplate, & half green morocco slipcase. Very good copy of this classic, some pages carelessly opened.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$4,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE SEA-WOLF

by London, Jack

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1979. Hardcover. THE SEA-WOLF Jack London. Illustrations By Fletcher Martin. Introduction By Edmund Gilligan; The Easton Press. Fine+ unread condition. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$35.00
Buy Now
The Jewel of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln's Re-Election and the End of Slavery
The Jewel of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln's Re-Election and the End of Slavery

by David E. Long

Stackpole Books, 1994. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good. 5x1x8. First edition, loose bookplate signed by author included, clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, dust jacket wrapped in a protective cover. LF (S.U.)

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$28.00
Buy Now
Poems
Poems

by Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1881. Hardcover. Very Good. Paintings from Ernest Wadsworth Longfellow. Very Good. Green cloth, some soiling and scuffs. Square and firmly bound, marring to the gilt on the fore-edge, sewn-in bookmark present, clean internally.

Offered by Carpetbagger Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Arthurian Literature in Middle Ages: A Collaborative History
Arthurian Literature in Middle Ages: A Collaborative History

by Loomis, Roger Sherman

London: Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. Special edition. xvi, 563pp+index. Previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper, else a very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$25.00
Buy Now
A Crime of Passion
A Crime of Passion

by LOOMIS, Stanley

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1967. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(-). 301 pages. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. (areas of edgewear, dampstaining). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1967). First edition. Faint dampstain to fore-edges of leaves. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$18.75
Buy Now
Field Notes: The Grace Note of the Canyon Wren (Signed First Edition)
Field Notes: The Grace Note of the Canyon Wren (Signed First Edition)

by LOPEZ, Barry

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 159 pages. A collection of stories. The third book in the loose trilogy of books with the other two books being "Desert Notes" and "River Notes." A fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine and in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Lopez on the title page. A fresh copy.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Night to Remember

by Lord, Walter

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2008. Hardcover. Signed EASTON PRESS Walter Lord "A Night to Remember" 2008 Titanic Fine+ Illustrated unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$250.00
Buy Now
Essai sur l'Eclairage chez les Romains ou Introduction a l'histoire du luminaire dans l'Eglise suivie d'une note au sujet d'une lampe antique trouvee a Grand (Vosges)
Essai sur l'Eclairage chez les Romains ou Introduction a l'histoire du luminaire dans l'Eglise suivie d'une note au sujet d'une lampe antique trouvee a Grand (Vosges)

by Charles Loriquet

Reims: P. Regnier, 1853. Very Good Condition. Reims: P. Regnier, 1853. First Edition. Octavo (22cm); publisher's blue paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered spine; vii,[1],[3]-223pp.; one plate bound in. Boards rather scuffed and worn at corners and spine ends, scattered foxing to textblock (evidently complete despite error in pagination), a few gatherings unopened, else Very Good and sound. Quaritch invoice for this volume dated 1935 laid in. Quite scarce study of lamplight during the Roman era, including sections on artificial... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Die beiden Schützen. Komische Oper in 3 Akten ... Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Komponisten ... Pr. 6 Thlr. [Piano-vocal score]
Die beiden Schützen. Komische Oper in 3 Akten ... Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Komponisten ... Pr. 6 Thlr. [Piano-vocal score]

by LORTZING, Albert 1801-1851

Leipzig: Friedrich Hofmeister [PN 2774 and J.W. 74], 1842. Oblong folio. Contemporary mid-tan leather backed boards with original upper publisher's light olive green wrapper laid down to upper. 1f. (recto title, verso "Personen" and "Inhalt"), 3-187, [i] (blank) pp. + 12ff. blank rastrum-ruled music manuscript paper. Engraved throughout. With annotation in ink ("Albert Lortzing Op. 4") to upper outer corner of first page of music. Title and musical selections nos. 3, 10, and 11 with... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$288.00
Buy Now
No Image
SIGNED WESTERN PRINT

by LOUGHEED, ROBERT

Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1973. The SIGNED AND NUMBERED PRINT is #175/250. This separate print entitled, "Noon Chuck on Gavilan Mesa" was produced to accompany the limited, signed book "Bell Ranch As I Knew It". In original orange paper portfolio with Bell Ranch brand on front flap. This is the print only. See photo.. Signed by the Artist. Limited, Signed Edition. Fine.. 16" x 20".

Offered by Glenn Books

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Lincoln Legion: The Story of Its Founder and Forerunners

by Louia Albert Banks, D.D

The Mershon CO, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Signed by Author. Inscribed by author on front free end paper, clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, mild wear to the red cloth boards, no dust jacket. LF

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$55.00
Buy Now
No Image
[Manuscript Legal Affidavit Regarding Disputed Ownership of Several Named Slaves in Antebellum Louisiana]

by [Slavery]: [Louisiana]

East Baton Rouge Parish, LA: October 25, 1836. [1]p. on a single folded sheet, integral blank docketed on verso. Old folds, moderate toning and foxing, short closed tear along one fold line, a few small instances of ink burn. Overall good condition. An interesting document of legal testimony involving numerous named slaves in Louisiana in 1836, ranging in age from one year to almost thirty years of age, and including seven children. According to the docketing, the document is... Read More

Offered by The Joe Fay Company

$550.00
Buy Now
The H. P. Lovecraft Collection: Macabre Stories / The Randolph Carter Tales / Stories of the Dreamlands / At the Mountains of Madness and Other Stories / The Call of Cthulhu and Other Stories / The Dunwich Horror and Other Stories (six volume set).
The H. P. Lovecraft Collection: Macabre Stories / The Randolph Carter Tales / Stories of the Dreamlands / At the Mountains of Madness and Other Stories / The Call of Cthulhu and Other Stories / The Dunwich Horror and Other Stories (six volume set).

by LOVECRAFT, H. P.

London:: Sirius,. 2020. Hardcover. Fine. Complete in six volumes. All volumes are fine in cloth bindings with silver lettering and design. No dust jackets, as issued. Housed in a fine slipcase. . 1784288608 .

Offered by Grendel Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
The first Lincoln campaign

by Luthin, Reinhard H

Harvard University Press, 1944. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. 1944 Harvard University Press, clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, moderate wear to the dust jacket. LF

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$40.00
Buy Now