NOMADS AND COMMISSARS: MONGOLIA REVISITED [INSCRIBED]
NOMADS AND COMMISSARS: MONGOLIA REVISITED [INSCRIBED]

by Lattimore, Owen

New York: Oxford University Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, xxiii, 238 pages. In Good condition with a Good dust jacket. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering. Spine dark green with off-white and green lettering. Exterior has slight plus wear including slight age toning and few small chips to the head/tail edges with slight age toning to the interior. Boards have very light wear. Text block has slight plus wear including slight age toning/foxing to the edges. Illustrated.... Read More

Offered by Second Story Books

$112.50
Buy Now
No Image
Paris que j'aime

by Laurent, Jacques; Perret, Jean-Louis; Blanche, Pierre; Molinard, Patrice

Editions Sun, 1974. Very Good. Laurent, Jacques. Paris que j'aime. Perret, Jean-Louis; Blanche, Pierre; Molinard, Patrice. Paris: Editions Sun, 1974. 144pp. Illustrated. 4to. Beige cloth. Book condition: Very good with gentle bumping. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with rubbing, bumping and chipping. Lightly peeling laminate and yellowing.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Tolaga Bay: A History of the Uawa District

by Laurie, John

Gisborne Herald, 1991. Very Good. Laurie, John. Tolaga Bay: A History of the Uawa District. Gisborne: Gisborne Herald, 1991. 176pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with rubbed edges. Tiny tears in foot of spine with crease in front cover.. Folded blue and red map of Uawa District tipped in rear..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$125.00
Buy Now
Americans of Japanese ancestry. A study of assimiliation in the American community
Americans of Japanese ancestry. A study of assimiliation in the American community

by LaViolette, Forrest E.

Toronto: The Canadian Institute of International Affairs, 1945. 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 185, [1]; full green cloth; a little musty, text clean and sound, very good.

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$34.50
Buy Now
Robert Lazzarini: Jam Shot
Robert Lazzarini: Jam Shot

by LAZZARANINI, Robert, Magdalena Kroner, and Uncle Fester

Berlin, Germany: Dittrich & Schlechtriem, 2013. First edition. Softcover. [36 pages.] Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 20 through December 21, 2013, Text in English and German. Features contributions by Magdalena Kroner and Uncle Fester. Includes numerous color illustrations and a checklist. A clean near fine copy in stapled wrappers.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$25.00
Buy Now
The Perfume of Egypt and Other Weird Stories
The Perfume of Egypt and Other Weird Stories

by LEADBEATER, C.W. [Charles Webster]

Adyar, Mahore: The Theosophist Office, 1912. Second edition. 12mo. Publisher's pictorial blue cloth; ii,[1]-306,[6] pp; includes half-title. Straight, well-preserved copy, foxed at prelims and rear-matter, but text remains mostly unaffected. Indecipherable ownership signature in ink to front endpaper and title page; Very Good. One of two contemporary printings, both quite rare, of this collection of weird tales by the prominent British theosophist and occult writer, known as the "discoverer" of Krishnamurthi and a co-founder with J.I. Wedgwood... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$250.00
Buy Now
The Origins of Dracula: The Background to Bram Stoker's Gothic Masterpiece [Inscribed]
The Origins of Dracula: The Background to Bram Stoker's Gothic Masterpiece [Inscribed]

by LEATHERDALE, Clive

Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex: Desert Island Books, 1995. Second Edition. Octavo (22.5cm); black cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; [13],14-239,[1]pp. Inscribed by the author on the title page: "To David D. Dickens / Best wishes / Clive Leatherdale / Dracula 97 / Los Angeles." Text edges foxed, encroaching into margins, with some tiny stains to lower edge of textblock; Very Good+. Dustjacket is unclipped (priced £14.99), with mild surface wear and some foxing on verso; Near Fine. Second... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
A Picture Gallery: Paintings and Drawings by Tom Lea with Text by the Artist (2 volumes)
A Picture Gallery: Paintings and Drawings by Tom Lea with Text by the Artist (2 volumes)

by Lea, Tom

Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 160pp. Folio [41 cm] 1/4 brown cloth with tan cloth over boards. Publisher's brown top stain. Together with 35 loose prints [39 cm x 28 cm] and one sheet listing each title, in a portfolio sleeve of 1/4 brown cloth with tan cloth over boards. Both volumes titled in gilt on the backstrips. Prints very gently bumped at the tip of one of the corners.... Read More

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Dirty Danish Dolls: Scandinavian Glamour Girls of the 1960s [Glamor]
Dirty Danish Dolls: Scandinavian Glamour Girls of the 1960s [Glamor]

by Le Baptiste, Jean

Wet Angel, 2013. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 7x0x10. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2013 Trade Paperback. [128 pp.] Copenhagen in the mid-1960s was at the very forefront of the fight against censorship, producing dozens of underground sex magazines which continually pushed the boundaries of what was acceptable in the visual erotic image. Featuring voluptuous nude pin-up girls plucked from the streets and thrust in front of hungry cameras in secret backstreet studios, these magazines... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
To Kill a Mockingbird
To Kill a Mockingbird

by Lee, Harper

Harper Collins, 1995. later. hardcover. near fine/fine. 35th anniversary edition. INSCRIBED by Lee. Book near fine, very slight rubbing to lower edges of covers. Dust jacket fine. Comes in supplied slipcase that has decorative printing on front and photo of Lee on back like the first edition of the book.

Offered by Bookbid Rare Books

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Intimacy without Restraint

by Lee, Hyunmee

Taipung Publications, 2006. Very Good. Lee, Hyunmee. Intimacy without Restraint. Salt Lake City: Taipung Publications, 2006. Illustrated. Bibliography. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
A city in transition. Urbanization in Taegu, Korea

by Lee, Man-Gap, and Herbert R. Barringer

Seoul: Hollym Corporation, 1971. 8vo, pp. [6], 594; full yellow cloth; owner's signature on free endpaper, else fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$34.50
Buy Now
RUSSELL LEE, PHOTOGRAPHER [signed]
RUSSELL LEE, PHOTOGRAPHER [signed]

by Lee, Russell, 1903-1986 [photographer] ; Hurley, F. Jack (Forrest Jack) [text] ; Coles, Robert [introduction]

Dobbs Ferry: Morgan & Morgan, 1978. Softcover. Quarto (oblong), 206 pages. In Fair plus condition. Spine is brown with black print. Price unclipped: "$15.95". Cover is stiff cardboard, brown, black print, illustration; light edge wear, toning, plastic film is congealing. Illustrated: b&w photographs. Signed in ink by the photographer on the half-title page. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. ... Read More

Offered by Second Story Books

$37.50
Buy Now
Wellington Lee A Photographic Biography
Wellington Lee A Photographic Biography

by LEE, Wellington

np: np, nd. First edition. Softcover. [8 pages.] Features text contributions by Christopher Loo, Weber Leung, and Christian Peterson in English and Chinese. Includes biographical information. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Scarce with only 1 copy listed in OCLC.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Floridae Americae provinciae recens & exactissima descriptio
Floridae Americae provinciae recens & exactissima descriptio

by LE MOYNE, Jacques (c.1533-1588); Theodor DE BRY (1528-1598)

Frankfurt: Theodor De Bry, 1591. Engraved map. Uncoloured, as published. Decorative strapwork title cartouche, compass rose, scale cartouche, arms of France and Spain, ships, sea monster, pictorial mountains, forests, rivers, settlements, and place names. One of the most important sixteenth-century maps of Florida and the American Southeast, based on Jacques Le Moyne's account of the French Huguenot expedition to Florida and published by Theodor de Bry in the second part of his Grand Voyages. De Bry's map is... Read More

Offered by Donald A. Heald Rare Books

$16,000.00
Buy Now
Age of Silver: Encounters with Great Photographers
Age of Silver: Encounters with Great Photographers

by LEONGARD, John

Brooklyn: powerHouse, 2011. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 136 pages. 4to, grey boards, pictorial d.w. Brooklyn: powerHouse, (2011). First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Signed by the author on the front endpaper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$75.00
Buy Now
Memoirs of a Scam Man; The Life and Deals of Patsy Anthony Lepera
Memoirs of a Scam Man; The Life and Deals of Patsy Anthony Lepera

by LEPERA, Patsy Anthony and GOODMAN, Walter

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1974. hardcover. fine/near fine. xi + 265 pages. 8vo, white cloth backed gray boards, d.w. (small areas of trace wear). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1974). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$16.88
Buy Now
Erik Van Lerberghe (Original catalog for the 1969 exhibition)
Erik Van Lerberghe (Original catalog for the 1969 exhibition)

by [Erik Van Lerberghe]

Brussels: Galerie Les Contemporains, 1969. Vintage catalog for an exhibition held in January of 1969 at Galerie Les Contemporains in Brussels. Text in Dutch. Very Good plus in saddle-stapled wrappers.

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
Le Fantome de l'OpÈra
Le Fantome de l'OpÈra

by LeRoux, Gaston

1910. Paris: Pierre Lafitte & Gie, [1910]. 12mo (189 x 120 mm), (6), 520 pp. Untrimmed in the original publisher's four-color illustrated wrappers; upper wrapper and backstrip sunned, slight crease in lower wrapper, an astonishingly well preserved copy of a fragile book. ß First edition of the Phantom of the Opera, a rare copy in original wrappers of the French gothic horror novel that became the basis of the longest running show in Broadway history, the... Read More

Offered by John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller

$9,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Going Home

by Lessing, Doris; Hogarth, illustrator, Paul

Michael Joseph, 1957. Good. Lessing, Doris. Going Home. Hogarth, illustrator, Paul. London: Michael Joseph, 1957. 253pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Blue cloth. Book condition: Good with rubbing and soiling. Front endsheet torn along hinge. Adhesive residue and surface tears on rear pastedown.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$15.00
Buy Now
Guillaume Leunens (Original catalog for the 1964 exhibition)
Guillaume Leunens (Original catalog for the 1964 exhibition)

by [Guillaume Leunens]

Brussels: Galerie Gerard Moneyn, 1964. Vintage catalog for an exhibition held from October 30 through November 1, 1964, at Galerie Gerard Moneyn in Brussels. Text in French. Very Good or better in saddle-stapled wrappers.

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
Bill Bernbach's Book: A History of the Advertising that Changed the History of Advertising
Bill Bernbach's Book: A History of the Advertising that Changed the History of Advertising

by LEVENSON, Bob

New York: Villard Books, 1987. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Profusely illustrated. 221 pages. 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Villard Books, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Bernbach & his legendary firm Doyle, Dane Bernbach, left an indelible imprint on the world of communication and business.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$275.00
Buy Now
Self Portrait Sketch Signed in Pens and Needles, First Edition
Self Portrait Sketch Signed in Pens and Needles, First Edition

by LEVINE, DAVID

The popular illustrator and caricaturist has drawn his bust length self portrait on the title page of his book of literary caricatures. Levine's sketch of his face is approximately two inches, drawn in dark blue ink, inscribed and signed Full title: "Pens and Needles, Literary Caricatures by David Levine, Selected and Introduced by John Updike," Boston, Gambit, 1969." First Edition. The book opens with a caricature of Benjamin Franklin, closes with one of the Beatles and includes three sketches... Read More

Offered by Schulson Autographs, Ltd.

$413.00
Buy Now
In an Unspoken Voice
In an Unspoken Voice

by Levine, Peter A.

North Atlantic Books, 2010. Very Good. Levine, Peter A.. In an Unspoken Voice. Berkeley, California: North Atlantic Books, 2010. xiv, 386pp. Indexed. Bibliography. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed and former owner's name on first page.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$7.00
Buy Now
The Struggle for Ecological Agriculture in Cuba
The Struggle for Ecological Agriculture in Cuba

by Levins, Richard; introduction by Mitchel Cohen

Brooklyn, NY: Red Balloon Collective, 1992. Pamphlet. 19p., staplebound pamphlet, 5.5x8.75 inches, very good condition. Environmental Action Series #1.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now