Archaeological Tours from Mexico City; a guide to the principal archaeological sites of the pre-Spanish civilization of Mexico that can be conveniently visited from the capital
Archaeological Tours from Mexico City; a guide to the principal archaeological sites of the pre-Spanish civilization of Mexico that can be conveniently visited from the capital

by Marett, Sir Robert; foreword by T. A. Joyce

Mexico City: Ediciones Tolteca, S. A., 1964. 169p., pocketbook paperback, line map, b&w photos.; small stain on top right corner of front cover, ownership signature penned on title page, else in very good condition.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$17.00
Buy Now
No Image
My Best Science Fiction Story, As Selected by 25 Outstanding Authors.

by Margulies, Leo and Oscar J. Friend; Editors.

New York: Merlin Press, Inc., 1950. Octavo, brown cloth (hardcover), xiv, 556 pp. Very Good in a Very Good, mylar protected dust jacket. From this dust jacket: This is the first time the men who make science fiction -- the authors -- have had an opportunity to place before the reading public the wares they themselves prefer. In the recent past, science fiction anthologies have been put together by publishers, editors, printers, even an actor... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Baby Doll (Original photograph from the premiere of the 1956 film)
Baby Doll (Original photograph from the premiere of the 1956 film)

by Marilyn Monroe (subject); Elia Kazan (director); Tennessee Williams (screenwriter); Karl Malden, Carroll Baker, Eli Wallach, Mildred Dunnock (starring)

Burbank, CA: Warner Brothers, 1956. Vintage studio still photograph of Marilyn Monroe (dressed as an "usherette") and a group of photographers at the 1956 film premiere, held at the Victoria Theater in New York, in benefit of the Actors Studio. Monroe was a longtime supporter of the Actors Studio. She and her then-husband, Arthur Williams, were both in attendance at the premiere. Based on Tennessee Williams' 1946 one-act plays "27 Wagons Full of Cotton" and "The... Read More

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$350.00
Buy Now
The Misfits (Original photograph of Marilyn Monroe on the set of the 1961 film)
The Misfits (Original photograph of Marilyn Monroe on the set of the 1961 film)

by Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable, Montgomery Clift (starring); John Huston (director); Arthur Miller (screenwriter)

Beverly Hills, CA: United Artists, 1961. Vintage reference photograph from the 1961 film, showing Marilyn Monroe and a camera crew on the set between takes. A bleak, haunting film exploring the loss of independence, about a recent divorcée who enters into an unstable relationship with an aging cowboy whom she meets in the Nevada desert. Shot on location in Reno and Dayton, Nevada. 10 x 8 inches. Lightly toned to the margins, with some... Read More

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$375.00
Buy Now
The Misfits (Original photograph from the 1961 film)
The Misfits (Original photograph from the 1961 film)

by Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable, Montgomery Clift (starring); John Huston (director); Arthur Miller (screenwriter)

N.p.: N.p., 1961. Vintage reference photograph from the 1961 film, showing Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable, and Montgomery Clift. Annotations in manuscript ink, some white-out, and a stamp on the verso. A bleak, haunting film exploring the loss of independence, about a recent divorcée who enters into an unstable relationship with an aging cowboy whom she meets in the Nevada desert. Shot on location in Reno and Dayton, Nevada. 10 x 8 inches. Pinholes at... Read More

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$375.00
Buy Now
Behind the Green Door (Eight original photographs from the 1972 adult film)
Behind the Green Door (Eight original photographs from the 1972 adult film)

by Marilyn Chambers (starring); Artie Mitchell (director); Jim Mitchell (director, screenwriter)

N.p.: N.p., 1972. Eight vintage borderless reference photographs from the seminal 1972 hardcore film. Based on the anonymous short story of the same title, circulated throughout the US in the 1950s and 1960s by means of carbon copy. One of of the first American hardcore pictures to receive widespread distribution in the US, and one of the first heterosexual pornographic films to feature an interracial sex scene. A breakthrough role for actress Marilyn Chambers, who would go on... Read More

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$550.00
Buy Now
Marino Marini (Original catalog for the 1953 exhibition)
Marino Marini (Original catalog for the 1953 exhibition)

by [Marino Marini]

Cincinnati: Cincinnati Art Museum, 1953. Vintage catalog for an exhibition of the sculpture and drawings of Marino Merini, held in April and May of 1954 at the Cincinnati Art Museum. Very Good plus in saddle-stapled wrappers, with offsetting to the rear wrapper.

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
A MODERN DRY-FLY CODE

by Marinaro, Vincent

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1997. Hardcover. A MODERN DRY-FLY CODE By Vincent Marinaro, Illustrations By Pearce Bates; Easton Press, Fine+ unread condition. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$65.00
Buy Now
THE ART OF MEMORY.  A Treatise useful for all, especially such as are to speak in Publick
THE ART OF MEMORY. A Treatise useful for all, especially such as are to speak in Publick

by D'ASSIGNY (Marius)

D'ASSIGNY (Marius): The ART OF MEMORY. A treatise useful for all, especially such as are to speak in Publick. London: J Darby for Andr. Bell, 1706. Engraved frontispiece of Minerva, Hercules and the three Graces, being watched over from above. 8vo, xvi 79pp + [1] advert; early two-toned vellum, later gilt leather labeled spine. Third edition, corrected; originally published 1697, reprinted 1699 and 1712. Intended for young men to boost their powers of retention and secure clerical or state positions. A... Read More

Offered by Battledore Ltd.

$850.00
Buy Now
No Image
WEST WITH THE NIGHT

by Markham, Beryl

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1989. Hardcover. EASTON PRESS "West With the Night" Beryl Markham Aviator Memoir 1989 - Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection. .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$45.00
Buy Now
Seen Behind the Scene/Forty Years of Photographing on Set
Seen Behind the Scene/Forty Years of Photographing on Set

by Mary Ellen Mark

London/New York: Phaidon Press Limited, 2008. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. LAVISHLY SIGNED BY MARY ELLEN MARK on the title page. An all-but-pristine copy to boot of the 2008 1st edition of this photographic memoir of life on many of the film sets (Apocalypse Now, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Carnal Knowledge, Missouri Breaks, Tropic of Cancer, etc.) on which the great documentaty photographer worked. Tight and Near Fine to Fine in a bright, Fine dustjacket. Thick, tall quarto,... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Anfangsgründe der Theoretischen Musik
Anfangsgründe der Theoretischen Musik

by MARPURG, Friedrich Wilhelm 1718-1795

Leipzig: Johann Gottlob Immanuel Breitkopf, 1757. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), [iv] ("Vorbericht"), [ii] ("Inhalt"), 176 pp. First Edition. Gregory-Bartlett p. 167. Wolffheim I, p. 135. RISM Écrits p. 540. Bound with: Hrn. d'Alembert, Mitglieds der königl. preuß. Academie der Wissenschaften, und der königl. Academie der Wissenschaften zu Paris, Systematische Einleitung in die Musicalische Setzkunst, nach den Lehrsätzen des Herrn Rameau. Aus dem Französischen übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen vermehret ... Leipzig: bey Joh. Gottlob Immanuel Breitkopf, 1757.... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$805.00
Buy Now
No Image
An Introduction to the Knowledge and Practice of Gardening. First American, from the second London edition, considerably enlarged and improved. To which is added, An Essay on Quick-Lime as a Cement and as a Manure, by James Anderson.

by MARSHALL, Charles

Boston: for Joseph Nancrede, 1798. Book. 2 vols, 12mo, full contemporary tree calf, spines ruled in gilt, crimson morocco labels. Pp. x, 276; ii, 134, 115 + 4 pp ads. Hinges tender but secure, a little chipped at tops of spine, otherwise a well-preserved copy. First American edition, up to the time one of the most substantial horticultural treatises printed in this country, and essentially the first available American horticultural publication, preceded only by three other known works, two... Read More

Offered by Savoy Books

$850.00
Buy Now
Marsh's Temperance Anecdotes. A Choice Collection of More Than Two Hundred Temperance Anecdotes; Accumulating through Twenty Years Illustrating the Evils of Intemperance and the Power of the Pledge; with Topics, Facts, and Statistics, Useful to Temperance Lecturers
Marsh's Temperance Anecdotes. A Choice Collection of More Than Two Hundred Temperance Anecdotes; Accumulating through Twenty Years Illustrating the Evils of Intemperance and the Power of the Pledge; with Topics, Facts, and Statistics, Useful to Temperance Lecturers

by Marsh, John

New York: American Temperance Union, 1948. Hardcover. Fair. frontis, illustrations, index, 180p. Original brown cloth. 15 cm. Cover worn, soiled and chipped along edges and edges and sides of back strip. Foxing on most pages. Lacks rear free endpaper. Marsh described as Corresponding Secretary of the American Temperance Union.

Offered by McBlain Books

$25.00
Buy Now
The Essential Guide to Mold Making & Slip Casting
The Essential Guide to Mold Making & Slip Casting

by Martin, Andrew

Sterling Publishing, 2007-04-01. hardcover. Good/Good. 8x0x10. Dust jacket and book are in good condition with minor wear. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$18.95
Buy Now
No Image
Architectural Graphics

by Martin, C. Leslie

Macmillan, 1965. Very Good. Martin, C. Leslie. Architectural Graphics. NY: Macmillan, 1965. 213pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with lightly rubbed edges. Yellowed spine. Former owners' names in ink on half title. Brief underlining and marginalia. Light-hearted notes in pencil on verso of dedication page. Cool diagrams and illustrations.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$15.00
Buy Now
SONG OF ICE AND FIRE: A Game of Thrones; A Clash of Kings; A Storm of Swords; A Feast for Crows; A Dance with Dragons
SONG OF ICE AND FIRE: A Game of Thrones; A Clash of Kings; A Storm of Swords; A Feast for Crows; A Dance with Dragons

by Martin, George R.R.

New York: Bantam, 2011. First editions. Near fine in near fine jackets.. Complete set of first US printings of Martin's epic fantasy series, the basis for the acclaimed HBO show. Martin subverts the Tolkien tradition of lavishly detailed Western-inspired fantasy with a world that lulls the reader into a variety of emotional bear traps. The noble morality of Middle Earth is here replaced with a more nuanced, and certainly more brutal, depiction of humanity in crisis. The basis... Read More

Offered by Type Punch Matrix

$2,000.00
Buy Now
The Last Temptation of Christ (Original photograph from the 1988 film)
The Last Temptation of Christ (Original photograph from the 1988 film)

by Martin Scorsese (director); Nikos Kazantzakis (novel); Paul Schrader (screenwriter); Willem Dafoe, Harvey Keitel, Barbara Hershey (starring)

Paris: Sygma, 1988. Vintage oversize borderless color reference photograph from the 1988 film, showing Barbara Hershey with curly hair and heavily hennaed hands and arms. Mimeo snipe on the verso. Based on the controversial 1955 novel by Nikos Kazantazkis, adapted by Paul Schrader. Departing from the Gospels' depiction of Jesus Christ, the film explored the humanity of Jesus and the various temptations he encountered during his time on Earth, incurring outrage upon release from some Christian groups. Nominated... Read More

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$250.00
Buy Now
Letter from Birmingham City Jail
Letter from Birmingham City Jail

by Martin Luther King, Jr.

Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1963. Stapled wrappers. Very Good. The July 1963 4th printing of this historic letter from Dr. King, written on April 16th, 1963 while imprisoned at the Birmingham City Jail for "defying an injunction against anti-segregation protests". The letter was first printed in May of '63 and was quickly followed up with several succeeding printings in the next few months. This, the 4th printing, was published in July and has held up well. Very... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Why We Can't Wait
Why We Can't Wait

by Martin Luther King, Jr.

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. A solid copy of the 1964 stated 1st edition. Tight and VG+ in a crisp, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with light creasing and xhipping along the lower-edges. Octavo, Dr. King's 3rd published book, appearing just on the heels of his 1964 Nobel Peace Prize.

Offered by Appledore Books

$250.00
Buy Now
Strength to Love
Strength to Love

by Martin Luther King, Jr.

New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. A very solid copy of the 1963 stated 1st edition. Tight and Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with light rubbing --and just a bit of soiling-- along the panels. Octavo, Dr. King's 2nd published book, following "Stride Toward Freedom

Offered by Appledore Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Where Do We Go from Here: Chaos or Community

by Martin Luther King, Jr.

New York: Harper & Row, 1967. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. An impressive copy of the 1967 stated 1st edition. Clean and Fine in a crisp, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. Dr. King's 4th published book, the final one to be published in his lifetime.

Offered by Appledore Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Pleasure of My Company

by Martin, Steve

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2003. Hardcover. Signed EASTON PRESS Steve Martin "Pleasure of My Company" 2003 Fine+ BiographyFine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued.; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
A cycle of Cathay or China, south and north

by Martin, William Alexander Parsons

New York, Chicago, Toronto: Fleming & Revell, 1896. First edition 8vo, pp. 464; folding map, 70 (mostly) photographic illustrations on platesd and in the text; at tghe front a previous Boston owner has tipped in a color map of China with annotations showing amount of time spent in various locations; spine dull, covera a little soiled; all else very good and sound in original yellow cloth stamped in red, black and white. Martin (1827-1916) was an American Presbyterian missionary... Read More

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$40.25
Buy Now
HARPO SPEAKS!
HARPO SPEAKS!

by Marx, Harpo [Author]; Barber, Rowland [Contributor]; Marx, Susan [Illustrator]

London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd, 1961. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 475 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good minus dust jacket. Spine is pink with black lettering. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar covering, price cut. Bumping and chipping to head and tail of dust jacket spine. Bumping and chipping to corners of dust jacket. Rubbing to dust jacket. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Cocking to spine. Bumping to corners. Mild age-toning... Read More

Offered by Second Story Books

$100.00
Buy Now