Tears of the Giraffe
by McCall Smith, Alexander
Polygon, 2002. Very Good. McCall Smith, Alexander. Tears of the Giraffe. Edinburgh, Scotland: Polygon, 2002. 202pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.
Offered by Weller Book Works
No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by McCall Smith, Alexander
Polygon, 1998. Fine. McCall Smith, Alexander. No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency. Edinburgh: Polygon, 1998. 226pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.
Offered by Weller Book Works
The Divided City
by McCallin, Luke
Berkley, 2016. Very Good. McCallin, Luke. The Divided City. Ny: Berkley, 2016. 432pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gently rubbed edges..
Offered by Weller Book Works
Lincoln and the Decision for War: The Northern Response to Secession
by McClintock, Russell
University of North Carolina Press, 2008-04-01. Hardcover. Good. 6x1x9. Clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, light wear to the dust jacket. (S.U.) LF
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
History and Rhymes of the Lost Battalion. Sketches by Franklin Sly and Toman R. Reamer.
by McCollum, Buck Private.
Bucklee Publishing Co., 1937. Signed by the Author. Duodecimo, tan cloth (hardcover), illustrated, 138 pp. Good, with soiling to covers. As one of the members of a regiment that fought in France, the memories that are most vivid with me, now that two years have gone since the war has ended, are the memories of the nights and days when the simple unknown soldiers of the regiment showed their fineness under trial. in a forest in... Read More
Offered by Lighthouse Books
The Works of C.M. Russell: Private Collection of the Hammer Bros, from the Collection of Homer E. Britzman in Trail's End, Pasadena, Last Residence of Nancy Russell: Tower Gallery, Los Angeles City Hall, Aug. 29 - Sept. 13, 1957
by McCracken, Harold
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Municipal Art Deparment, 1957. Staplebound. VG. Light touches of aging.. Small square quarto. Staplebound. Illustrated wraps. 60 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 22 x 22 cm. "Charles Marion Russell, the cowboy artist," by Harold McCracken [p. 1-2]./ Designed and lithographed by Homer H. Boelter, Lithography./ In col. illustrated paper wrapper.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Picasso: The Early Years 1892-1906
by McCULLY, Marilyn (editor) Pablo Picasso
Washington, D.C. & New Haven, CT: National Gallery of Art / Yale University Press, 1997. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 374 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 30 through July 27, 1997 in Washington, D.C. and then September 10, 1997 through January 4, 1998 in Boston. Features text contributions by Natasha Staller, Robert S. Lubar, Phillip Dennis Cate, Robert J. Bordingham, Jeffrey Weiss, Peter Read, Robert Rosenblum, Margaret Werth, Mark Rosenthal, and Ann Hoenigswald. Includes... Read More
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Begin With WE: 10 Principles for Building and Sustaining a Culture of Excellence
by McDowell, Kyle
Lioncrest Publishing, 2022-09-07. paperback. Good. 6x0x9. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Minor wear. 321 pages.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
The Matter with Things: Our Brains, Our Delusions and the Unmaking of the World: The Ways of Truth; When Then is True? (2 volumes)
by McGilchrist, Iain
London: Perspectiva Press, 2022. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 1578pp. Small quarto [25 cm] Black paper over boards. Gentle bumping to the lower extremities of the spine and boards. In the dust jackets, with very subtle surface and edge-wear. Both volumes are internally bright and fresh. From the dust jacket- "This book offers a vitally necessary and radically new vision, one that is rigorously based in the science of the brain, deeply grounded in... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
The Missouri Breaks; An Original Screenplay
by McGuane, Thomas
New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Ballantine 25218-7. Signed by McGuane on the title page. Very Good. Wraps generally toned, a faint crease along the top spine fold. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Illustrated with film stills and behind the scenes photographs.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Bright Lights, Big City
by McInerney, Jay
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Fine+. 2000. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Jay McInerney "Bright Lights, Big City" 2000 Fine+ Autograph in Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA
Pioneer Florida.
by McKay, D. B.; Editor.
Tampa: Southern Publishing Company, 1959. Volume II (of three) only. Quarto, illustrated cloth (hardcover), v, [1 blank], 293-593, [1 blank], [x index] pp. Illustrated. Fine.
Offered by Lighthouse Books
Pioneer Florida. [Three volume set, complete].
by McKay, D. B.; Editor.
Tampa: Southern Publishing Company, 1959. Three volume set, complete. Quarto, illustrated cloth (hardcover), xxiii, [1 blank], 1-292, [x Index] pp.; v, [1 blank], 293-593, [1 blank], [x Index]; [vi], 1051 pp. Illustrations. Volume III, the Biographical volume includes photos. A relatively clean ex-library set, with small hand-written spine numerals, small ownership stamps top and bottom of the text block of each volume, small ownership stamps on the front fly of each volume that have been... Read More
Offered by Lighthouse Books
American Book Auction Catalogues 1713-1934: A Union List
by McKay, George L., compiler; introduction by Clarence S. Brigham
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino, N. d.. Hardcover. Fine Condition. Limited edition facsimile of the original 1937 edition published by The New York Public Library.
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers
Alyce Frank: Primitive Regionalist -- Magical Landscapes
by McKay, Mary Terrence
Santa Fe, NM: Zaplin Lampert Gallery, 1991. Softcover. VG-: Closed tears to the cover around the die-cut square. Some smudging to the wraps. Clean body pages and solid binding.. Cream-color stapled wraps with die-cut square in front cover, [20 pp.], 12 color plates. Considers the life and work of American magical realism artist Alyce Frank (b. 1932). With an essay by Mary Terrence McKay, and 12 full-color examples of Frank's work.
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
World Enough
by McLANE, Maureen N.
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2010. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. McLane's first collection of poems, she would go on to be a finalist for the National Book Award for her collection "This Blue." A near fine copy with some slight pushing to the base of the spine and in a very near fine dust jacket.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Physics Solved
by McNeall, Peter
Spring: Peter McNeall, 1970. Staplebound. Very Good. 8p., photocopied. Very Good. Pages lightly toned, curled at the fore-edge. McNeall's monograph about the work of Dr. Harold Aspden. McNeall was a presenter at the Advanced Propulsion Workshop MUFON Symposium that took place on June 7, 1980 in Houston, Texas. From the collection of ufologist Tom Benson.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War
by McPherson, James M
Oxford University Press, 1997-04-03. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 9x6x0. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations, small stain on foredge, light shelf wear to the dust jacket. LF
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
One Last Stop
by McQuiston, Casey
St. Martin's Griffin, 2021. Very Good. McQuiston, Casey. One Last Stop. New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2021. 422pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed and bumped.
Offered by Weller Book Works
Largely Lincoln
by Mearns, David Chambers
St. Martin's Press, 1961-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, moderate wear to the dust jacket, foxing to the edges. (S.U.) LF
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Turn of the Century Meatpacking Before Mechanization: Butchers, Hanging Rooms, and Refrigerated Food Distribution, Photo Archive 1910s to 1940s
by Butchers; Meatpacking
1900. Industrial butcher shop and slaughterhouse photo archive depicting meatpacking labor during the rapid expansion of refrigerated food distribution in the early twentieth century, when urban slaughterhouses and cold storage facilities transformed American food consumption. After the introduction of refrigerated rail transport in the late nineteenth century, cities such as Philadelphia, Chicago, and New York became major processing and distribution centers supplying dressed beef to rapidly growing urban populations. Federal regulation of meatpacking intensified after Upton Sinclair's The Jungle... Read More
Offered by Max Rambod Inc.
LEDGE BETWEEN THE STREAMS
by Mehta, Ved
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2003. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS FINE/UNREAD LEATHER/GILT -- VED MEHTA - LEDGE BETWEEN THE STREAMS -- 2003 Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA
Vincent I & II
by Meier-Graefe, Julius
München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, 1921. Hardcover. G: Volume one has lift at the top of the spine, as well as cracking to the spine leather. Wear to the edges and corners. Tanning to the textblocks and edges of the pages, but no text or image is affected. Some foxing. Volume two's spine is detached but present; it also has cracking. Wear to the edges and corners of the book. Small black spots to the right edge and... Read More
Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.
Film Culture Vol. IV No. 2
by MEKAS, Jonas (editor)
New York: Film Culture, 1958. First edition. Softcover. Includes articles by George Bluestone, Parker Tyler, Lewis Jacobs, Rudolf Arnheim, and others. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some light wear, a former owner's mailing label to the verso of the front cover and with the title of one article underlined on the table of contents page as well. Still a solid reference copy.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Arrows: Selected Poetry 1957-1992.
by MELTZER, David.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow,, 1994.. First edition, numbered & signed issue.. 193 pp. Light foxing along top edge, bumps to lower corners, else near fine in printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed label. Fine acetate dust jacket. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by Meltzer.
Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller













