HA HA
HA HA

by King, Dave

Little, Brown and Company, 2005. Fine. King, Dave. HA HA. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2005. 340pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
Loving and Hating Charles Bukowski
Loving and Hating Charles Bukowski

by King, Linda

San Francisco: Kiss Kill Press, 2012. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by King on the title page. Near Fine. Wraps faintly bumped at the corners. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. King's memoir that tells the story of her relationship with Bukwoski.

Offered by Carpetbagger Books

$40.00
Buy Now
Bold and Exotic Plants: Using Form and Shape to Create Visual Impact in the Garden
Bold and Exotic Plants: Using Form and Shape to Create Visual Impact in the Garden

by Kingsbury, Noel

Watson-Guptill Publications, 2000. Fine. Kingsbury, Noel. Bold and Exotic Plants: Using Form and Shape to Create Visual Impact in the Garden. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 2000. 111pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Edges lightly bumped.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$8.00
Buy Now
No Image
Just After Sunset: Stories

by KING, Stephen

New York: Scribner, 2008. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 8vo, cloth backed boards, d.w. New ork: Scribner, (2008). First Edition. Fine.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$50.00
Buy Now
Cujo
Cujo

by King, Stephen

New York: The Viking Press, 1981 First edition, first printing. Publisher's black cloth-backed tan paper-covered boards, author's initials in silver foil to front board, titles in silver and bronze to spine; in its original dust jacket designed by R. Adelson, with snarling dog illustration by Steven Stroud to front panel, jacket lettered in black, white and red, and photo of King to rear panel. Near fine book with lower board corners lightly bumped and an ink marking in the margins... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$175.00
Buy Now
It
It

by King, Stephen

Viking, 1986-09-15. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x2x9. First Edition, First Printing. "First Published by Viking Penguin in 1986" stated. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition with only light wear, dust jacket price not clipped. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. 1138 numerated pages.

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$175.00
Buy Now
NEEDFUL THINGS
NEEDFUL THINGS

by King, Stephen

[New York]: Viking, 1991. First edition. Very good plus.. Inscribed uncorrected proof, association copy, of King's goodbye to his fictional Castle Rock - signed to Pulitzer-Prize-winning poet and writer Stephen Dobyns, whose work King regularly blurbed and whom King wrote into a later book. Just as Paul Sheldon did in MISERY, King came to feel he had to kill one of his most beloved characters: the town of Castle Rock, Maine that figured in so many of his... Read More

Offered by Type Punch Matrix

$4,500.00
Buy Now
GERALD'S GAME
GERALD'S GAME

by King, Stephen

(New York): Viking, 1992. First edition. Fine in a near fine jacket.. Inscribed first printing of this psychological thriller about a woman trapped in a remote cabin, handcuffed to a bed, after her husband dies suddenly. Originally conceived as a companion to DELORES CLAIRBORNE, GERALD'S GAME was also partially inspired by King's own CUJO: "GERALD'S GAME started with the concept of the woman being chained to the bed. I'd written a book before, where a woman and a... Read More

Offered by Type Punch Matrix

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W. P.

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1992. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Kinsella "Shoeless Joe" 1992 Fine+ Autograph w/ Certificate unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$150.00
Buy Now
Kiprensky 1782-1836 (First Russian Edition)
Kiprensky 1782-1836 (First Russian Edition)

by [Orest Kiprensky]

Moscow: State Publishing House of Fine Arts, 1955. Folio. Softcover. First Russian Edition. Text in Russian. Illustrated in black-and-white. Dedicated to the work of noted Russian portraitist Orest Kiprensky. Very Good in perfect-bound wrappers, moderately faded to the wrapper edges, with some wear to the spine.

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$125.00
Buy Now
Our Economic Sickness : A Series of Pulpit Editorials
Our Economic Sickness : A Series of Pulpit Editorials

by Kirk, Albert Emmanuel

Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/very good. First Edition. Hardcover. 8.25" x 5.5". First edition, presentation copy,signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To R.G. Anderson, compliments, Albert E. Kirk." A remarkable work of Depression-era Social Gospel radicalism. Kirk, a Methodist Episcopal minister in Sterling, Kansas, delivered these fifteen essays as successive Sunday evening pulpit editorials, each followed by a sermon. The result is one of the more... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$200.00
Buy Now
The Walking Dead:  Compendium Two.
The Walking Dead: Compendium Two.

by KIRKMAN, Robert, et al.

Berkeley:: Image Comics,. 2012. Paperback. Fine. Black and white illustrations throughout. First printing (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. . 1607065967 .

Offered by Grendel Books

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon

by Kirkpatrick, Stephen

Thy Marvelous Works, 1995. Very Good. Kirkpatrick, Stephen. In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon. Jackson: Thy Marvelous Works, 1995. 141pp. Illustrated. Square 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with slightly rolled spine..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
State of Maine

by KIRKPATRICK, W.A.B.

New York: Fortune, 1933. unbound. Original map. Color Lithograph. Image measures 9" x 10 3/4". Topped with a red lobster, this vibrant map is unmistakably Maine. Artistically rendered with vignettes throughout, the map depicts the state of Maine while highlighting its industry and culture. Logging, fishing, lobstering, and leisure dominate the map, with major cities and towns, large lakes and rivers noted. Published in Fortune magazine, 1933. In very good condition.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
Samurai trails: a chronicle of wanderings on the Japanese high road

by Kirtland, Lucian Swift

New York: George H. Doran, 1918. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 19-300; frontispiece and 11 plates; Xmas ownership inscription of Elsie Ducharme, 1918 on front free endpaper; all else very good, sound and clean copy in original orange cloth stamped in black on upper cover and spine.

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$40.25
Buy Now
No Image
DIPLOMACY

by Kissinger, Henry

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Kissinger on the title page. Fine book (apparently unread) in fine dustjacket.

Offered by Johnnycake Books Inc.

$175.00
Buy Now
R.B. Kitaj: Three Sets
R.B. Kitaj: Three Sets

by KITAJ, R.B.

London: Marlborough Graphics, 1970. First edition. Softcover. [16 pages.] Includes 7 color and black and white illustrations. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery library with their sticker to the front cover but otherwise free of marks. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. .

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$15.00
Buy Now
R.B. Kitaj: Pictures From an Exhibition Held at The Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover and the Boymans Museum, Rotterdam 1970
R.B. Kitaj: Pictures From an Exhibition Held at The Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover and the Boymans Museum, Rotterdam 1970

by KITAJ, R.B.

London: Marlborough Fine Art Ltd, 1970. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April through May 1970. Includes a couple of color images along with numerous black and white illustrations. A very good copy in wrappers and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. .

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
Toshiyuki Kita: Movement as Concept

by Toshiyuki Kita

Japan: Rikuyo-sha Publishing, Inc, 1990. Original wraps. Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED (IN YEAR-OF-PUBLICATION) BY TOSHIYUKI KITA, THE RENOWNED JAPANESE INDUSTRIAL, FURNITURE AND LIGHT DESIGNER, on the half-title. A crisp, well-preserved copy to boot of the 1990 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine (one small crease along the front panel's top-edge) in its off-white wrappers. And in a crisp, well-preserved, Near Fine example of the pictorial dustjacket. Tall quarto, lovely color and black-and-white reproductions throughout.

Offered by Appledore Books

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
From Jesus to Paul

by Klausner, Joseph; Stinespring, William F.

Beacon Press, 1961. Very Good. Klausner, Joseph. From Jesus to Paul. Stinespring, William F.. Boston: Beacon Press, 1961. 624pp. Indexed. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with rubbed edges. Spine is slightly rolled. Faint crease in top corner of rear cover..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$45.00
Buy Now
Paul Klee: The Late Years 1930-1940
Paul Klee: The Late Years 1930-1940

by KLEE, Paul

New York: Serge Sabarsky Gallery, 1977. First edition. Softcover. 92 pages. Includes a section of black and white photographs of Klee along with 34 color illustrations. A very good copy in wrappers with some light wear. Internally a clean copy.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
Greek and Roman Coins in the Athenian Agora

by Kleiner, Fred S.; Vanderpool, Eugene

American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1975. Very Good. Kleiner, Fred S.. Greek and Roman Coins in the Athenian Agora. Vanderpool, Eugene. Princeton, New Jersey: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1975. NPpp. Illustrated. 12mo. Stapled wraps. Book condition: Very good with sticker on rear cover..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$6.00
Buy Now
Yves Klein
Yves Klein

by KLEIN, Yves and Pierre Restany

Tokyo and Scottsdale, AZ: Fuji Television Gallery and Yares Gallery, 1986. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 7 through March 1, 1986 at the Fuji Television Gallery in Tokyo and then April 6-30, 1986 at the Yares Gallery in Scottsdale, AZ. Text in English and Japanese. Features an essay by Pierre Restany. Includes numerous color illustrations, a checklist, biographical information, and a bibliography. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some light wear... Read More

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$30.00
Buy Now
Yves Klein: Monochrome Paintings and Sponge Reliefs
Yves Klein: Monochrome Paintings and Sponge Reliefs

by KLEIN, Yves and Sidney Janis

New York: Sidney Janis, 1987. First edition. Softcover. [16 pages.] Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 19 through May 31, 1986. Features text by Sidney Janis that is an excerpt from the manuscript of "Reflections of an Art Dealer." Includes color and black and white illustrations and a checklist. A clean very near fine copy in stapled wrappers.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$40.00
Buy Now
Yves Klein (Original catalog for the 1968 exhibition)
Yves Klein (Original catalog for the 1968 exhibition)

by [Yves Klein]

Humlebaeck: Musée d'Art Moderne Louisiana, 1968. Vintage catalog for an exhibition held from February 17 through March 17, 1968, at the Louisiana Museum of Modern Art in Denmark. Text in Danish. Very Good plus in saddle-stapled wrappers.

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now