Nairobi Heat
Nairobi Heat

by Ngugi, Mukoma wa

Penguin Books, 2010. Very Good. Ngugi, Mukoma wa. Nairobi Heat. Johannesburg: Penguin Books, 2010. 204pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Note on half title page..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$6.00
Buy Now
Heart of Understanding : Commentaries on the Prajnaparamita Heart Sutra
Heart of Understanding : Commentaries on the Prajnaparamita Heart Sutra

by Nhat Hanh, Thich

Parallax Press, 1988. Very Good. Nhat Hanh, Thich. Heart of Understanding : Commentaries on the Prajnaparamita Heart Sutra. Berkeley, CA: Parallax Press, 1988. 54pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges rubbed and former owner's name on first page.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$5.00
Buy Now
Valletta: A City Built by Gentlemen for Gentlemen [Signed by de Piro]
Valletta: A City Built by Gentlemen for Gentlemen [Signed by de Piro]

by Nicholas de Piro; Daniel Cilia [photographs]; Joseph Scerri [illus.]

Sliema, Malta: Miranda Publications, 1999. Very Good Condition/Very Good Condition. [Sliema, Malta]: Miranda Publications, [1999]. Second Edition. Square quarto; publisher's cloth in glossy photo-illustrated dust jacket, housed in original matching slipcase; 142pp.; full color photographs throughout. Light shelf wear to jacket margins, contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper, else Very Good and sound. Signed by the author on title page.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Snapshots: The Photography of Everyday Life, 1888 to the Present
Snapshots: The Photography of Everyday Life, 1888 to the Present

by Nickel, Douglas R.

San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1998. Paperback. 94p., french-fold wraps, profusely illus., very good exhibition catalog.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$18.00
Buy Now
OGA KAZUO ART COLLECTION
OGA KAZUO ART COLLECTION

by Nicol, C.W.; Mori, Yoko [Translated by]

n.p.: Tokuma Shoten Publishing Company Limited, 1996. Softcover. Quarto, 103 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good minus dust jacket. Paperback binding. Spine pictorial white with black and brown lettering. Dust jacket has very mild wear including minimal soiling and light edge wear. Covers have light wear. Text block has very slight wear. Profusely illustrated. Text in Japanese and English. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Quarto and Folio Case. Oversized book(s). Additional postage... Read More

Offered by Second Story Books

$37.50
Buy Now
Leaving Las Vegas (Original photograph from the 1995 film)
Leaving Las Vegas (Original photograph from the 1995 film)

by Nicolas Cage, Elisabeth Shue (starring); Mike Figgis (director, screenwriter); John O'Brien (novel)

N.p.: N.p., 1995. Vintage black-and-white reference photograph from the 1995 film, showing actors Nicolas Cage and Elisabeth Shue in one of many melancholy moments. Based on John O'Brien's 1990 semi-autobiographical novel, about a screenwriter who, having lost everything else in his life, moves to Las Vegas in order to drink himself to death. Nominated for four Academy Awards, winning one for Best Actor for Cage. O'Brien died by suicide two weeks after signing away the film rights to... Read More

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$300.00
Buy Now
No Image
Literary Anecdotes of the Nineteenth Century: Contributions Towards A Literary History of the Period. 2 Vols

by Nicoll, W. Robertson; Thomas J. Wise (Eds.)

London, New York: Hodder & Stoughton; Dodd Mead & Company, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. good- to good condition. Large Octavo. xii, 627 [7], 20 plates, xvi, 495pp., 20 plates. Original red cloth with gilt lettering and decorative ruling on spines. Frontispiece engraving with tissue guard. "The editors hope to provide... a considerable amount of fresh matter, illustrating the life and work of British authors in the Nineteenth Century. To a large extent they rely upon manuscript material, but... Read More

Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

$150.00
Buy Now
Walter Niedermayr: Raumfolgen 1991-2001
Walter Niedermayr: Raumfolgen 1991-2001

by NIEDERMAYR, Walter, Carl Aigner, Andrea Domesle, and Martin Prinzhorn

Vienna: Osterreichische Institut fur Photographie und Medienkuns, 2002. First edition. Oblong softcover. Published in conjunction with an exhibition that ran October 5 through November 18, 2001. Features text in English and German by Carl Aigner, Martin Prinzhorn, Andrea Domesle along with her interview of Niedermayr. Includes 60 color images. A near fine copy in wrappers with some very minor wear.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Real War

by NIXON, Richard

New York: Warner Books, 1980. Limited. hardcover. fine. 341 pages. 8vo, silver-stamped red cloth, publisher's cloth slipcase box. New York: Warner Books, (1980). First edition, second printing. A fine copy. Limited deluxe edition, signed by Nixon on special preliminary page.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$200.00
Buy Now
The Book of the Twelve: Micah-Malachi
The Book of the Twelve: Micah-Malachi

by Nogalski, James D.

Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2011. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxiv, 489-1079pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$50.00
Buy Now
The Book of the Twelve: Hosea-Jonah
The Book of the Twelve: Hosea-Jonah

by Nogalski, James D.

Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2011. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxiv, 457pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$35.00
Buy Now
Isamu Noguchi
Isamu Noguchi

by NOGUCHI, Isamu and John Gordon

New York: Whitney Museum of American Art / Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1968. First edition. Softcover. 68 pages. Features text by John Gordon. Includes 70 illustrations of which 5 are in color, a checklist, list of public collections, a list of previous exhibitions, list of awards, a chronology, and a selected bibliography. A very good copy in wrappers with some very minor wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery library with their sticker to the front cover... Read More

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Fifty Feet in Paradise: The Booming of Florida.

by Nolan, David.

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1984. First Edition, stated. Octavo, orange cloth & tan boards (hardcover), gilt lettering, map illustrated endpapers, 324 pp. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. From dust jacket: Our American dream has long been of a little plot in the sun -- fifty feet in paradise. Ever since Ponce de Leon’s quest for the fountain of youth, Florida land has held the promise of a good life.... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$15.00
Buy Now
First Fifteen Lives Of Harry August
First Fifteen Lives Of Harry August

by North, Claire

Orbit Books, 2014. Very Good. North, Claire. First Fifteen Lives Of Harry August. London: Orbit Books, 2014. 405pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$7.00
Buy Now
No Image
Romeo And/Or Juliet: A Chooseable-path Adventure

by North, Ryan

Riverhead, 2016. Very Good. North, Ryan. Romeo And/Or Juliet: A Chooseable-path Adventure. NY: Riverhead, 2016. 476pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with rubbed edges..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$6.00
Buy Now
STAR GUARD
STAR GUARD

by Norton, Andre

New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 247 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is pink, grey and green with white lettering. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar covering, price cut. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Mild bumping and chipping to edges of dust jacket. Rubbing to back dust jacket cover. Former owner's Ex-Libris sticker adhered to front free-end paper. Pen markings on front... Read More

Offered by Second Story Books

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Element Encyclopedia of Secret Signs and Symbols: the ultimate a-z guide from alchemy to the zodiac

by Nozedar, Adele

Barnes & Noble, 2008. Fine. Nozedar, Adele. The Element Encyclopedia of Secret Signs and Symbols: the ultimate a-z guide from alchemy to the zodiac. New York: Barnes & Noble, 2008. 558pp. Illustrated. 12mo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$8.00
Buy Now
No Image
Leaving Xaia.

by NUZKSE, D.

Marshfield: Four Way Books,, 2000.. First edition.. 77 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
THEM

by Oates, Joyce Carol

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2002. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Joyce Carol Oates "Them" 2002 Fine+ w/ Certificate - Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$35.00
Buy Now
I Lock My Door Upon Myself
I Lock My Door Upon Myself

by OATES, Joyce Carol

New York: The Ecco Press, 1991. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 98 pages. A short novel from this prolific writer. A clean and tight very near fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine and in a very near fine dust jacket.

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$15.00
Buy Now
The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream

by Barack Obama

New York: Crown Publishers, 2006. Boards. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY THEN-SENATOR BARACK OBAMA on the title page. A pristine copy to boot of the 2006 correct 1st edition, the stated 1st edition with the proper number bar as well. Clean and Fine in a crisp, Fine dustjacket. Also includes the original announcement for the appearance in Philadelphia at which Senator Obama signed this copy. In this immaculate condition and with the supporting paperwork, truly a collector's copy.

Offered by Appledore Books

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Going After Cacciato

by O'Brien, Tim

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2006. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Tim O'Brien "Going After Cacciato" 2006 Fine+ signed unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued.; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$45.00
Buy Now
Genesis 1-25a
Genesis 1-25a

by O'Connor, Kathleen M.

Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2018. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxiv, 363pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$35.00
Buy Now
LAZY B: GROWING UP ON A CATTLE RANCH IN THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST [Inscribed]
LAZY B: GROWING UP ON A CATTLE RANCH IN THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST [Inscribed]

by O'Connor, Sandra Day; Day, H. Alan

New York: Random House, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, xiv, 318 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is white with black lettering. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar covering, price uncut: "$24.95." Mild general shelf wear. Bumping to head of dust jacket spine. Bumping to tail of spine. Inscribed by O'Connor on publisher's tipped-in page. Shelved in Law. 1412685. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.

Offered by Second Story Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Ezekiel
Ezekiel

by Odell, Margaret S.

Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2005. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxiii, 544pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.

Offered by Kenneth Mallory

$35.00
Buy Now