Modernizing Fire Departments in Massachusetts and the Northeast, Archive of 33 Photos Documenting the Transition from Horse-Drawn Steam Engines to Modern Automotive Fire Trucks, 1910-1940s
Modernizing Fire Departments in Massachusetts and the Northeast, Archive of 33 Photos Documenting the Transition from Horse-Drawn Steam Engines to Modern Automotive Fire Trucks, 1910-1940s

by Fire Department Modernization

1910. [Technology][Rescue Operations] American fire engine modernization archive documenting the transition from horse drawn steam engines to motorized trucks and rescue wagons in Massachusetts and across the Northeast between the 1910s and 1940s. Fire departments across the U.S. began to transition from horses and steam pumpers to gasoline powered apparatus to account for urban growth, taller buildings, electrical wiring, and automobile traffic, changing the speed and scale of emergency response. The archive records identified departments and apparatus makers, including... Read More

Offered by Max Rambod Inc.

$650.00
Buy Now
Unseen
Unseen

by Modic, Marko

Die Gestalten Verlag, 2001. Very Good. Modic, Marko. Unseen. Berlin: Die Gestalten Verlag, 2001. Illustrated. Oblong 4to. Pictorial hardcover. Book condition: Very good with bumped corners and light soiling.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$15.00
Buy Now
Journey to Gorakhpur; An Encounter with Christ Beyond Christianity
Journey to Gorakhpur; An Encounter with Christ Beyond Christianity

by Moffitt, John

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1972. 1sr. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Presentation to the former owner signed by Moffitt.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$52.50
Buy Now
Minecraft Combat Handbook
Minecraft Combat Handbook

by Mojang

Scholastic, 2014. Fine. Mojang. Minecraft Combat Handbook. New York: Scholastic, 2014. 79pp. Illustrated. 12mo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$4.00
Buy Now
No Image
Harold Newton: The Original Highwayman.

by Monroe, Gary.

Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (2007). First edition. Oblong quarto, cloth & boards, [viii], 26 pp., 62 full-page color plates. Near-Fine in a Fine dust jacket.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$30.00
Buy Now
The natural superiority of women
The natural superiority of women

by Montagu, Ashley

New York: Collier Books, 1974. 268p., paperback; small library sticker on spine, ownership name whited-out on half-title, else very good.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
Oeuvres de M. De Montesquieu

by MONTESQUIEU, M. De

Copenhagen & Geneva: Claude Philibert, 1764. hardcover. good. 4 volumes. Thick 12mo, original tan leather-backed speckled boards. The bindings are quite worn with loss of leather and some cracked joints; ownership information inked on endpapers but otherwise the text is generally clean with some foxing. Copenhagen & Geneva: Chez Claude Philibert, 1764. A good only copy.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE ICE STORM

by Moody, Rick

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2006. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Rick Moody THE ICE STORM 2006 Fine+ Certificate Autograph / Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$45.00
Buy Now
Kundalini: The Arousal of the Inner Energy
Kundalini: The Arousal of the Inner Energy

by Mookerjee, Ajit

Destiny, 1986. Very Good. Mookerjee, Ajit. Kundalini: The Arousal of the Inner Energy. Rochester: Destiny, 1986. 112pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glossary. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gentle rubbing..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$7.00
Buy Now
No Image
Dictionary of Latin and Greek Origins: A Comprehensive Guide to the Classical Origins of English Words

by Moore, Bob; Moore, Maxine

Barnes & Noble, 2000. Very Good. Moore, Bob. Dictionary of Latin and Greek Origins: A Comprehensive Guide to the Classical Origins of English Words. Moore, Maxine. NY: Barnes & Noble, 2000. 382pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with gentle bumping.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with gentle rubbing and bumping..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$8.00
Buy Now
Night Before Christmas
Night Before Christmas

by Moore, Clement C.

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1937 (1937). Illustrated boards with cloth spine, shelf wear, previous owner's bookplate to FFEP. Moore's famous poem illustrated by Birch with 12 color plates.. Stated First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Reginald Birch. Large 8vo.

Offered by E.M. Maurice Books

$85.00
Buy Now
Privatization now or else. The impending failure of democracy and freedom in Central Europe
Privatization now or else. The impending failure of democracy and freedom in Central Europe

by Moore, Thomas Gale

Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution, Stanford University, 1991. Pamphlet. 19p., wraps, 6x9 inches, very good condition.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
Old Bruin Commodore Matthew C. Perry 1794-1858. The American naval officer who helped found Liberia, hunted pirates in the West Indies, practiced diplomacy with the Sultan of Turkey and the King of the two Sicilies; Commanded the gulf squadron in the Mexican War, promoted the steam navy and the shell gun, and conducted the naval expedition which opened Japan
Old Bruin Commodore Matthew C. Perry 1794-1858. The American naval officer who helped found Liberia, hunted pirates in the West Indies, practiced diplomacy with the Sultan of Turkey and the King of the two Sicilies; Commanded the gulf squadron in the Mexican War, promoted the steam navy and the shell gun, and conducted the naval expedition which opened Japan

by Moorison, Samuel Eliot

Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1967. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxii, [2], 482; illustrated throughout; original navy cloth-backed turquoise cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Ownership signature on front free endpaper of "J. W. Perry / 1967.

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$40.25
Buy Now
Replevin Bond executed by G. B. Dance and Henry Fugate promising to pay Harry Mordecai the sum of $100 plus interest at the rate of 6% per annum three months after the date of execution. The document is dated July 16, 1850 and is signed by Mordecai, Dance and Fugate. B. Smith, Clerk signed as Attesting withness
Replevin Bond executed by G. B. Dance and Henry Fugate promising to pay Harry Mordecai the sum of $100 plus interest at the rate of 6% per annum three months after the date of execution. The document is dated July 16, 1850 and is signed by Mordecai, Dance and Fugate. B. Smith, Clerk signed as Attesting withness

by Mordecai, Harry. ca. 1784-1853

Franklin, Ky: Yeoman Print. (publisher of this form), n.d.. Very Good. Partially printed document. Approxmately 18 x 15 cm. Printed on one side. Two vertical folds, probably for filing. Holograph note at top of center on verso (back side): Mordercai Note Franklin Court. We assume that this Harry Mordecai is the formerly enslaved African American resident of Frankfort, Kentucky who achieved some recognition as as a plasterer and bricklayer in Frankfort, Kentucky's State Capital which is located in... Read More

Offered by McBlain Books

$375.00
Buy Now
Lost History: the Enduring Legacy of Muslim Scientists, Thinkers, and Artists
Lost History: the Enduring Legacy of Muslim Scientists, Thinkers, and Artists

by Morgan, Michael H.

National Geographic Society, 2008. Very Good. Morgan, Michael H.. Lost History: the Enduring Legacy of Muslim Scientists, Thinkers, and Artists. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2008. xviii, 301pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$7.00
Buy Now
Colonel Roosevelt (Theodore Roosevelt)
Colonel Roosevelt (Theodore Roosevelt)

by Morris, Edmund

Random House, 2010-11-23. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x1x9. Hardcover with black paper-covered boards. Dust jacket crisp and clean with slight chipping on one corner with slight discoloration at the inner heel of the spine. Internally, clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
Haworth Harvest: The Story of the Brontës.

by Morrison, N. Brysson.

New York: Vanguard Press, (1969). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, viii, 279 pp. Plates. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Field guide to the Shells

by Morris,Percy A

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1951. hardcover. Good/Good. 7x4x0. Atlantic and Gulf Coasts. Sixth Printing, 1963. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Dust jacket and book are in good condition with minor wear. Cloth boards. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$12.00
Buy Now
LIfe's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe
LIfe's Solution: Inevitable Humans in a Lonely Universe

by Morris, Simon Conway

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University, 2003. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated in black and white. 6 x 9 inches. 464 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Doctrines and Discipline of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 1860.

by Morris, Thomas A., et al.

New York: Published by Carlton & Porter, 1860. 16mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt spine lettering (hardcover), 278, xiii [Appendix], 8 [Course of Study], [x ads] pp. Page 266, “Part VI, Chapter I,” addresses the issue “Of Slavery.” A Very Good, clean, tight copy.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Tar Baby
Tar Baby

by Toni Morrison

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981. Full leather. Fine. Walt Spitzmiller. A mint copy of this 1981 true 1st edition, the Franklin Library edition. Clean and Fine in its chocolate-brown leatherette, with bright gilt-tooling at the panels and immaculate gilt-edges. Octavo, nicely illustrated in full-page black-and-white by Walt Spitzmiller.

Offered by Appledore Books

$300.00
Buy Now
No Image
CONJUNCTIONS: BI-ANNUAL VOLUMES OF NEW WRITING

by Morrow, Bradford (Editor)

New York: Bard College. Very Good+. N.D.. First Edition. Color Pictorial Wraps. 1981- 2018.Beautiful straight/complete run of the first 70 issues of this influential literary"magazine" in the pictorial paperback issue -- Very Good + condition, fresh and complete. The journal publishes innovative fiction, poetry, criticism, drama, art and interviews by both emerging and established writers. It provides a forum for nearly 1,000 writers and artists "whose work challenges accepted forms and modes of... Read More

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$850.00
Buy Now
No Image
Wonder Confronts Certainty: Russian Writers on the Timeless Questions and Why Their Answers Matter

by Morson, Gary Saul

Belknap, 2023. Fine. Morson, Gary Saul. Wonder Confronts Certainty: Russian Writers on the Timeless Questions and Why Their Answers Matter. Cambridge: Belknap, 2023. 492pp. Indexed. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with gently rubbed edges..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Rumpole at the Bailey

by Mortimer, John

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2004. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Mortimer "Rumpole at the Bailey" 2004 Fine+ w/ Certificate Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .

Offered by Hoffman Books, ABAA

$85.00
Buy Now
Tibet, tradition vs. reform
Tibet, tradition vs. reform

by Moseley, George

Ann Arbor: The Radical Education Project, 1966. Pamphlet. 5p., wraps with minor edge wear, minor toning otherwise in good condition, 8.5x11 inches. "Reprinted from the Far Eastern Economic Review of 7 October 1965.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now