Porneia on Desire and the Body i Antiquity
Porneia on Desire and the Body i Antiquity

by Rousselle, Aline

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1988. 1st. Hardcover. Near fine/fine. Translated from the French by Felicia Pheasant. First English language edition. Former owners embossment on title page, otherwise fine condition.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$35.00
Buy Now
Michal Rovner
Michal Rovner

by ROVNER, Michal, Sylvia Wolf, and Steven Henry Madoff

Chicago, IL: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1993. First edition. Softcover. 55 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 30, 1993 through January 16, 1994 at The Art Institute of Chicago. Features essays by Sylvia Wolf and Steven Henry Madoff. Includes 19 plates along with 9 figures, brief biographical information, list of previous exhibitions, and a checklist. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. Signed and inscribed by Wolf to author a critic Vicki Goldberg. A... Read More

Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books

$35.00
Buy Now
Eleanor & Park
Eleanor & Park

by Rowell, Rainbow

St. Martin's Griffin, 2013. Very Good. Rowell, Rainbow. Eleanor & Park. New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2013. 336pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$8.00
Buy Now
The Amorous Illustrations of Thomas Rowlandson
The Amorous Illustrations of Thomas Rowlandson

by ROWLANDSON, Thomas; SCHIFF, Gert

New York: Cythera, 1964. hardcover. very good(+). Thomas Rowlandson. 50 erotic plates in color. xxxix pages. 4to, black-lettered green cloth (a bit bumped at spine ends). New York: Cythera, (1964). A very good(+) copy, lacking the dust wrapper.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$22.50
Buy Now
No Image
Dainties, Salads and Clever Hints. [Compiled by Members of the] Royal Neighbors of America Crown Camp 4224 New Albany

by [Royal Neighbors of America; Crown Camp No. 4224 (New Albany, Ind.)]

New Albany, Ind: [Printed by The Tribune Company(?), 1916. Octavo (22 x 15 cm.), 44, [iv] pages. Advertisements. Author from cover. Printer and date of publication from external evidence. ~ Evident FIRST EDITION. A contract community cookbook undertaken "in answer to the demand among church and club women for something new" - a reference to "relishes, garnishes, and much [else that] will appeal to the women seeking a pleasing change" (from the anonymous prefatory paragraph headed "Popular Dainties" on... Read More

Offered by Rabelais: Fine Books on Food & Drink

$150.00
Buy Now
New York: The Second Breakthrough 1959-1964 (First Edition)
New York: The Second Breakthrough 1959-1964 (First Edition)

by [Roy Lichtenstein, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Jim Dine, Morris Louis, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Frank Stella, Andy Warhol, James Rosenquist]

Irvine: University of California, 1969. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition. Catalog for an exhibition held at the University of California, Irvine, from March 18 through April 27, 1969. Very Good plus in saddle-stapled wrappers, moderately rubbed.

Offered by Royal Books, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
The Things Our Fathers Saw - The War In The Air Book One: The Untold Stories of the World War II Generation from Hometown, USA
The Things Our Fathers Saw - The War In The Air Book One: The Untold Stories of the World War II Generation from Hometown, USA

by Rozell, Matthew A

Matthew A. Rozell, 2017-08-22. paperback. Very Good. 6x0x9. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$12.00
Buy Now
D-Day and Beyond: The Things Our Fathers Saw—The Untold Stories of the World War II Generation-Volume V
D-Day and Beyond: The Things Our Fathers Saw—The Untold Stories of the World War II Generation-Volume V

by Rozell, Matthew

Matthew A. Rozell, 2019-09-23. paperback. Good. 6x0x9. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Minor wear.

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$12.00
Buy Now
The Things Our Fathers Saw: The Untold Stories of the World War II Generation from Hometown, USA-Voices of the Pacific Theater
The Things Our Fathers Saw: The Untold Stories of the World War II Generation from Hometown, USA-Voices of the Pacific Theater

by Rozell, Mr. Matthew A

Matthew A. Rozell, 2015-07-31. paperback. Very Good. 6x0x9. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Light wear.

Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore

$12.00
Buy Now
No Image
Dreamer - Prophets of the Columbia Plateau: Smohalla and Skolaskin. Foreword by Herman J. Viola.

by Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown.

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. Octavo, turquoise cloth (hardcover), gilt lettering, gilt lettering, xiv, 257 pp. Fine in a Fine, mylar protected dust jacket. From dust jacket: Seekers after wisdom have always been drawn to American Indian ritual and symbol. This history of two nineteenth-century Dreamer-Prophets, Smohalla and Skolaskin, will interest those who seek a better understanding of the traditional Native American commitment to Mother Earth, visionary experiences drawn from ceremony, and the promise... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$12.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Shadow of the Wind

by Ruiz-Zafon, Carlos; Graves, Lucia

Penguin, 2004. Very Good. Ruiz-Zafon, Carlos. The Shadow of the Wind. Graves, Lucia. NY: Penguin, 2004. 486pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with rubbed edges and tar in top of front joint. Previous owner's name on first and last pages..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$5.00
Buy Now
New Drawings
New Drawings

by RUSCHA, Edward

Gagosian, 2005. Fine copy in gray boards, with color images affixed to front and rear panels.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Hardcover catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition of Ed Rucha's drawings in Rome (Gagosian, Jun. 4 - Aug. 6, 2005). Illustrated with 10 tipped color plates of the exhibited works, along with installation views; accompanied by text from Director Mark Francis, printed in both English and Italian.

Offered by Harper's Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Midnight's Children

by Rushdie, Salman

Jonathan Cape, 1981. Very Good. Rushdie, Salman. Midnight's Children. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. 446pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with rubbing and bumping. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with faded spine and yellowed panels.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Bertrand Russell Autobiography

by Russell, Bertrand

Unwin Paperbacks, 1978. Very Good. Russell, Bertrand. Bertrand Russell Autobiography. London: Unwin Paperbacks, 1978. 750pp. Indexed. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with rubbing and bumping. Marginalia on some pages..

Offered by Weller Book Works

$6.00
Buy Now
A Hole is to Dig: A First Book of First Definitions
A Hole is to Dig: A First Book of First Definitions

by Ruth Krauss (author) and Maurice Sendak (illus.)

New York, New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1969. Good to very good. Dust soiling, wear to binding, covers beginning to separate from spine, toning. One small damp stain to upper cover.. A picture book for early learners with charming illustrations by Maurice Sendak with whimsical text by Ruth Krauss. Single vol. (6.5" by 5"), pp. [48], illus., in original illus. green covers. Later edition. 8 copies of this edition in WorldCat (May 2026).

Offered by Eclectibles

$100.00
Buy Now
Score
Score

by Ryan, Kennedy

New. New book.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$18.99
Buy Now
The Sins of Our Fathers: A Study in Victorian Pornography
The Sins of Our Fathers: A Study in Victorian Pornography

by Ryan, Paul

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc, 1992. Large Softcover. Very Good. Small light crease on top corner of second volume. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1992 Large Softcover. 141; 127, [1] pp. A collection of explicit erotic photographs from the Victorian era.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
The national policy of the Soviet Union
The national policy of the Soviet Union

by Rysakoff, A.

New York: International Publishers, 1932. Hardcover. vi, 71 p., dark blue cloth boards, very good condition lacking the jacket. B&W photos of minority group members, two maps.

Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.

$18.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Great White Hope (Signed by the Cast of the 1968 Broadway Production)

by Howard Sackler

New York: Dial Press, 1968. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. The 1968 stated 1st printing. SIGNED on the front free endpaper BY THE ENTIRE CAST OF THE 1968 BROADWAY PREMIERE: James Earl Jones, Marlene Warfield, Hilda Haynes, George Mathews, Lou Gilbert, Eugene R. Wood, Peter Masterson, Jimmy Pelham, Jon Cypher, George Ebeliong and Jane Alexander. "The Greeat White Hope" was awarded the 1969 Pulitzer Prize and was the basis for the 1970 film directed by Martin Ritt, with... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$500.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Dictionary of Vernacular Terms and Expressions

by Sa'd, Ahmad Abu

Librairie Du Liban, Circa 1987. Very Good. Sa'd, Ahmad Abu. A Dictionary of Vernacular Terms and Expressions. Lebanon: Librairie Du Liban, Circa 1987. 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with bumped edges and light soiling. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with rubbed edges and short tear in front panel.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Calendar of Dust.

by SAENZ, Benjamin Alire.

Seattle: Broken Moon Press, (1991).. First edition.. 80 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.

Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller

$20.00
Buy Now
Contact : a Novel
Contact : a Novel

by Sagan, Carl

Simon and Schuster, c1985. Very Good. Sagan, Carl. Contact : a Novel. New York: Simon and Schuster, c1985. 1st edition. 432pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Covers lightly rubbed and tiny tear on foot of spine.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors : A Search for Who We Are
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors : A Search for Who We Are

by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

Random House, 1992. Very Good. Sagan, Carl. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors : A Search for Who We Are. Druyan, Ann. New York: Random House, 1992. 505pp. Indexed. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Edges lightly bumped.

Offered by Weller Book Works

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
A History of Saint Mark’s Church, Palatka, Florida [cover title].

by Saint Mark’s Church, Palatka, Florida.

St. Augustine: The Record Company, [1920]. Oblong octavo, stiff printed wrappers, string-tied, 16 pp. Photos. Former-owner signature on front cover, upper cover detached; volume is otherwise clean and bright, interior binding still tight.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Workers: An Archaeology of the Industrial Age
Workers: An Archaeology of the Industrial Age

by SALGADO, Sebastiao

New York: Aperture, 1993. First. paperback. near fine/near fine. Sebastiao Salgado. Profusely illustrated throughout with nicely-printed duotones. 400 pages. Thick 4to, plain white wrappers with pictorial dust wrapper (very minor wear at corners). New York: Aperture, (1993). First softcover edition. A near fine copy. Includes the booklet in pocket at rear.

Offered by Argosy Book Store

$145.00
Buy Now