The American Claimant
by TWAIN, Mark [Samuel CLEMENS]
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co, 1892. First Edition. Cloth. Near fine. Daniel Carter BEARD. [LITERARY WORK]. TWAIN, Mark [Samuel CLEMENS]. The American Claimant, New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1892. Dan BEARD, illustrator. Jenkins & McCowan, New York, printers. First edition. 8vo; xv, [i], 17-277, [1]pp + [8]pp publisher's ads; publisher's olive cloth over board, gilt-stamped lettering on front and spine, vignette of two men, a lion with a crown and an eagle stamped... Read More
Offered by Sandra L. Hoekstra Bookseller
[Cover Title]: Speeches of Hon. John C. Calhoun and Hon. Daniel Webster on the Subject of Slavery. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 1850
by CALHOUN, John C. and Daniel Webster
New York: Stringer & Townsend, 222 Broadway, 1850. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 32pp. Printed wrappers, topedges unopened. Moderate general wear and creasing, small cover stain, light foxing throughout, and sport splits at the spine ends, a near very good copy of the two speeches, delivered on March 4th and 6th, respectively. Due to serious illness, James Mason presented Calhoun's speech in the Senate.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
TRAVELS IN NORTH AMERICA DURING 1834, 1835, & 1836 Including A Summer Residence With the Pawnee Tribe of Indians ... and a Visit to Cuba and the Azore Islands
by [WEBSTER, Daniel] MURRAY, Charles Augustus
London: Richard Bentley, 1839. First Edition. Hardcover. Occasional light foxing. Near Fine. Publisher's light brown cloth, rebacked with later cloth; illustrated with a lithographic frontispiece of Native American dances. Volume 1 (of 2) only. INSCRIBED on the front endpaper: "Daniel Webster Esq/with the best regard & esteem of/The Author/Buckingham Palace/July,1839. Webster went to England in 1839 for both personal and business reasons meeting with notable figures like Charles Dickens and dining with Queen Victoria.
Offered by Charles Agvent
A Collection of Ledgers Relating to Warren D. Rowley's Merchant Business Personal Financial Accounts
by Warren D. Rowley
Trenton & Utica, NY, 1850. General wear and toning. Binding is loose with majority of pages detached for ledger with index.. A collection of five (5) ledgers belonging to Warren D. Rowley (1800-1854) Four (4) relate to his mercantile business and one with his personal finances. Rowley conducted business in Trenton and Utica, with his business partner, Daniel S. Curry (1820-1890), who was also his brother-in-law. The ledgers dates from 1834 to 1850. 1) A pair of related... Read More
Offered by Eclectibles
The right of the people to establish forms of government. Mr. [Benjamin Franklin] Hallett's argument in the Rhode Island causes, before the Supreme Court of the United States. January ... 1848. No. 14. Martin Luther vs. Luther M. Borden and others. No. 77. Rachael Luther vs. the same
by Hallett, Benjamin Franklin
Boston: printed by Beals & Greene, 1848. First edition, large 8vo, pp. 71, [1]; neatly bound in later black cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine; ex-R.I. Historical Society with a bookplate marked withdrawn, no external markings; a nice copy preserving the original printed orange front wrapper. Rhode Island authorities, acting under a decree of martial law (i.e. the Algerine Law), arrested Martin Luther, a shoemaker, for acting as moderator of the Warren town meeting, which was held under... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
The sham-robbery; committed by Elijah Putnam Goodrich, on his own person, in Newbury, near Essex Bridge, Dec. 19, 1816, with a history of his journey to the place where he robbed himself, and his trial with Mr. Ebenezer Pearson, whom he maliciously arrested for robbery
by Jackman, Joseph
Concord N. H.: printed for the author, 1819. 12mo, pp. 151, [3]; stitched as issued in drab blue wrappers; corners bumped, short tears to wrappers,some foxing; good and sound. Elijah Putnam Goodridge conspired to fake a robbery and accuse two brothers of the crime. Daniel Webster was the defending attorney, and was able to expose the conspiracy. American Imprints 48361; Sabin 27930.
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
Memorable American Speeches II Democracy and Nationality
by Cheney, John
Chicago: The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 1908, Green cloth boards have only minor wear, lightly rubbed at the corners and spine ends, title and design gilt still bright. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations, frontispiece of Daniel Webster. 237 pages. Deckle Edge. First Edition, Lakeside Press.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
SUPPLEMENT. MR. WEBSTER'S SECOND SPEECH. [Caption title]. Second Speech of Mr. Webster / on Mr. Foote's Resolution. / In Senate--Jan. 26, 1830
by WEBSTER, [Daniel]
NP: np, 1830. Broadsheet. 55 x 40 cm. Text printed in five columns on recto and four on verso. Scattered foxing, otherwise very good copy with creases from folding. At end of last column on recto: "(Speech to be continued.)" [Text of this supplement corresponds to the first 37 pages of an 1830 published pamphlet of 76 pages]. OCLC lists only Library of Congress for this issue as well as the second part of the speech. Howes W 200,... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
A Memorial to the Congress of the United States, on the Subject of Restraining the Increase of Slavery in New States to be Admitted into the Union. Prepared in Pursuance of a Vote of the Inhabitants of Boston and its Vicinity, Assembled at the State House, on the Third of December, A.D. 1819.
first edition, octavo, 22 pages, stitched, untrimmed as issued, several corners dog-eared, short tears into foredge of titlepage and first leaf of text, else in very good, clean condition. Daniel Webster headed the Committee which prepared this Memorial to Congress; its members also included George Blake, Josiah Quincy, James T. Austin, and John Gallison. The Memorial contains Webster's earliest printed expressions concerning Slavery which grew out of the Crisis over Missouri's admission to the Union. Webster supported a Congressional ban on... Read More
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books
Author, Educator, and Lecturer Kate Sanborn Gathers Ladies for Lunch
by KATE SANBORN
1910. No binding. Fine. Autograph Letter Signed. [New York, N.Y.?] 4 pp., 4 1/2 x 7 in. Transcript Dear Mrs. Lamb,I have just got nicely settled in my home with my brother. We left so early last summer that we invited few friends to share our pleasure with us. Now I want to see my friends around my table, and often. I started to call on you Monday but was called in another direction and Tuesday is my... Read More
Offered by Seth Kaller, Inc.
OPINION OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, IN THE CASE OF THE TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, VERSUS WILLIAM H. WOODWARD, ESQ. PRONOUNCED AT PLYMOUTH, IN THE COUNTY OF GRAFTON, AT THE NOVEMBER TERM, 1817. PRESENT, HON. WILLIAM M. RICHARDSON, CHIEF-JUSTICE. HON. SAMUEL BELL, HON. LEVI WOODBURY, JUSTICES
by [Dartmouth College Case]
Concord: Printed by Isaac Hill, 1818. 27, [1 blank] pp. Stitched, untrimmed. Tear to top inside corner of title page [no text loss]. Light toning and scattered focing. About Good+. This is the original lower court opinion in the famous Dartmouth College Case, brought because the anti-Federalist legislature of New Hampshire had abolished Dartmouth's Charter and turned it into a State university. Daniel Webster was not original counsel in the Superior Court, but delivered Dartmouth's summation at... Read More
Offered by David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
The Railroad Jubilee: An Account of the Celebration Commemorative of the Opening of Railroad Communication between Boston and Canada, September 17th, 18th, and 19th, 1851
Boston, (MA): J.H. Eastburn, City Printer, 1852. First edition. 8vo. (2), 288 pp. Large folding map. The jubilee was a three-day event celebrating the completion railway lines and the beginning of service connecting Boston with Montreal and the Western United States. Daniel Webster's copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown and his ownership signature on an endpaper (this book was published in early in 1852; Webster died in October); Webster took part in the opening day ceremonies, delivering... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, FEBRUARY 23
by WEBSTER, Daniel
1852. WEBSTER, Daniel. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, FEBRUARY 23, 1852, BY DANIEL WEBSTER. New York: Press of the Historical Society, 1852. 57 pp. 8vo., wrappers - original covers missing except for the 2 x 6" section with a presentation inscription from Webster affixed to the title page. It is signed "with the warm and profound regards of Danl Webster." Moderate foxing throughout the text (none in inscription). Classical and American history lecture.
Offered by Boston Book Company
The sham-robbery, committed by Elijah Putnam Goodridge, on his own person, in Newbury, near Essex Bridge, Dec. 19, 1816, with a history of his journey to the place where he robbed himself. And his trial with Mr. Ebenezer Pearson, whom he maliciously arrested for robbery. Also the trial of Levi & Laban Kenniston
by Jackman, Joseph
Concord, N.H.: printed for the author, 1819. First edition, 12mo, pp. 151, [1]; original drab paper wrappers, some staining; spine partially perished; paper toned; otherwise good and sound. A full account of the crimes and trial of Elijah Putnam Goodridge (1787-1851), compiled by Joseph Jackman, a tavern owner whom Goodridge framed for theft. On the night of December 19, 1816, Goodridge, who claimed to be traveling from Bangor to Boston, staged his own robbery on the roadside. The performance... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
SKETCH BOOK. [cover title]
by [Art] Stevens, W.W.
[Meredith Village, NH, 1857. Original drawing book belonging to W.W. Stevens, with approx. 18 pages of illustrations and sketches in pen & ink, pencil, and watercolor, many with political content, plus 2 small watercolors laid in. Light green stitched paperwraps, 22 x 28 cm. Sketches protected by tissue guards of various colors. A few pages removed, some clipped from the original drawing book, some sketches more fully rendered, some more quickly done. Stevens, an amateur young artist practices his... Read More
Offered by Bartleby's Books
Autographed Signed Note from Daniel Webster
by WEBSTER, Daniel (1782 - 1852)
framed. near fine. Autographed Signed Note from Daniel Webster. Framed with portrait etching of the American lawyer and statesman. Please inquire for more information. Daniel Webster was an American lawyer and statesman who represented New Hampshire and Massachusetts in the U.S. Congress and served as the 14th and 19th U.S. secretary of state under presidents William Henry Harrison, John Tyler, and Millard Fillmore. Webster was one of the most prominent American lawyers of the 19th century, arguing... Read More
Offered by Argosy Book Store
THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER *** ASSOCIATION COPY ***
by Benet, Stephen Vincent
*** GREAT ASSOCIATION COPY *** THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER, Farrar & Rinehart, 1937, first edition (third printing), very slight wear to the base of the spine and lower fore edge corner tips, else a tight near fine copy in a vg pictorial dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear and three very modest chips. Illustrated by Harold Denison.... Read More
Offered by The Fine Books Company
The Warwick Woodlands; or Things as They were there Twenty Years Ago
by [Herbert, Henry William]
Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson, 1857. New Edition, Revised and Corrected. This copy without Collins imprint on copyright page. Illustrations by the Author. 1 vols. 8vo. Half green morocco, marbled boards, chromolithographic wrappers bound in. Very light rubbing. Near fine copy, with the bookplate of Daniel Webster Evans laid in. New Edition, Revised and Corrected. This copy without Collins imprint on copyright page. Illustrations by the Author. 1 vols. 8vo. Van Winkle p. 39; BAL 8124 note
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
The Quorndon Hounds; Or, A Virginian at Melton Mowbray. By Frank Forester
by [Herbert, Henry William]
Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, 1859. Second Peterson edition, with "Collins, Printer" on copyright page. Illustrated by the author. 1 vols. 12mo. Half green morocco, pictorial wrappers bound in, t.e.g. Bookplate of Daniel Webster Evans laid in, and another on verso of flyleaf. Fine. Second Peterson edition, with "Collins, Printer" on copyright page. Illustrated by the author. 1 vols. 12mo. This work was first published in Graham's American Monthly Magazine, October to December, 1851; the book is dedicated... Read More
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
An Appeal from the New to the Old Whig, In Consequence of the Senate's Course, and Particularly of Mr. Webster's Speech upon the Executive Patronage Bill
by [ADAMS, Charles Francis] A Whig of the Old School
Boston: Russell, Odiorne, and Company, 1835. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 52pp. Removed from a nonce volume, a little trimmed slightly affecting the inscription, some offsetting on the title page, else very good. Inscribed: "Josiah Quincy Jr. E[sq.] with the respects of the author." Name of Charles F. Adams written on the title page in a non-authorial hand (possibly Quincy's). Quincy, a member of the Whig Party, was the second of three Josiah Quincys to serve as... Read More
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
SUPREME COURT OF THE U. STATES. JANUARY TERM, 1833./ MAYOR, ALDERMEN, &C. OF THE CITY OF N. ORLEANS, DEFENDANTS AND APPELLANTS, VS. THE U. STATES, COMPLAINANTS AND APPELLEES. / CASE FOR APPELLANT
by [New Orleans]
[np, 1833. 10, [2 blank] pp. Caption title [as issued], stitched, untrimmed, partly uncut. Minor dustsoiling on untrimmed edges. Else crisp and bright. Near Fine. This is the Brief, submitted to the United States Supreme Court, by the City of New Orleans. The City and the United States each claimed title to the same area of "vacant public land." The City sought to sell it. The United States objected on the ground that the land, "formerly belonging to... Read More
Offered by David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Archive of Incoming Correspondence to Episcopal Minister the Rev. George William Douglas, of New York City, New York, American Preacher, Author, and Religious Leader, 1831-1925
by Douglas, Rev. George William
Archive of correspondence consisting of 186 incoming letters, 356 manuscript pages, dated from 1831 to 1925 and written by over one hundred individuals to Rev. George William Douglas (1850-1926). The collection includes 130 letters (250 pp.) from American correspondents, dated between 1864 and 1923; 27 letters (60 pp.) from English correspondents, dated between 1842 and 1909; and 29 Miscellaneous Letters (46 pp.), dated 1831 to 1925. There are also 27 pieces of ephemera, ranging from used empty envelopes, to Trinity... Read More
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language ... to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue ... The fifth edition, improved
by Fenning, D[aniel]
London: printed for L. Hawes, and Co. [et al.], 1775. Fifth, and last edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [3]-24 plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; full contemporary reversed calf with blindstamped border, red morocco label on spine; spine ends chipped, red morocco label worn; a good, sound copy, with with the approbation leaf in which George III (to whom the book is dedicated) grants Fenning a license to print his dictionary for a period of 14 years. Little is known... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
The royal English dictionary; or, A treasury of the English language ... to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue
by Fenning, D[aniel]
London: printed for L. Hawes, and Co. T. Caslon, S. Crowder, Robinson and Roberts, B. Collins, and A. Hamilton, jun, 1771. The fourth edition improved, 8vo, pp. viii, 24, [968]; a8 B-3O8 lexicon in double column; full contemporary unadorned calf, gilt-ruled spine in 6 compartments, raised bands; boards rubbed, hinges cracked; bookplate of Sir Edmund Antrobus on front pastedown, contemporary ownership signature of John Antrobus, dated 1774, on front free endpaper; contemporary British bookseller's ink manuscript price at top... Read More
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books
The Lawyer The Statesman And The Soldier
by Boutwell, George S.
New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1887. First Edition. Cloth. Near fine. The first edition of The Lawyer, The Statesman, and The Soldier, inscribed by Senator George F. Boutwell. This work is collection of historical sketches of Rufus Choate, Daniel Webster, President Abraham Lincoln, and General U.S. Grant.. Octavo, [8], 232pp, [2]. Green cloth, title stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Gray endpapers, booksellers' label on the rear pastedown. (Monaghan 418) Inscribed by George F. Boutwell on the... Read More
Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

![[Cover Title]: Speeches of Hon. John C. Calhoun and Hon. Daniel Webster on the Subject of Slavery. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 1850](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/895/672/1717672895.0.l.jpg)


![The right of the people to establish forms of government. Mr. [Benjamin Franklin] Hallett's argument in the Rhode Island causes, before the Supreme Court of the United States. January ... 1848. No. 14. Martin Luther vs. Luther M. Borden and others. No. 77. Rachael Luther vs. the same](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/291/461/1362461291.0.l.jpg)


![SUPPLEMENT. MR. WEBSTER'S SECOND SPEECH. [Caption title]. Second Speech of Mr. Webster / on Mr. Foote's Resolution. / In Senate--Jan. 26, 1830](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/870/816/1424816870.0.l.jpg)






![SKETCH BOOK. [cover title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/534/217/1293217534.0.l.jpg)







