The Annual Report of the American and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society, Presented at New York, May 7, 1850, With The Addresses and Resolutions
The Annual Report of the American and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society, Presented at New York, May 7, 1850, With The Addresses and Resolutions

New York: Published by the A. & F. Anti-Slavery Society, William Harned, Office Agent, 1850. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. 12mo. 156pp. Sewn printed self-wrappers. First and last leaves a bit toned, with light scattered foxing to few pages of text, else a very good or better copy. Report on the Tenth Annual Meeting of the American and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society held in the Broadway Tabernacle, New York, on Tuesday, May 7th, 1850. Prints accounts, including the text... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$600.00
Buy Now
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language ... to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue ... The second edition, improved
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language ... to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue ... The second edition, improved

by Fenning, D[aniel]

London: printed for R. Baldwin, J. Richardson, S. Crowder, B. Collins, J. Coote, and J. Wilson and J. Fell, 1763. 8vo, pp. viii, 16, [976]; a-c4 B-3N4 A-3S4; lexicon in double column; full contemporary calf, unadorned spine; some wear and small chips out at the spine extremities; a good, sound copy with the approbation leaf, in which George III (to whom the book is dedicated) grants Fenning a license to print his dictionary for a period of 14 years.... Read More

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$603.75
Buy Now
An Address Delivered Before The New York Historical Society, February 23, 1852
An Address Delivered Before The New York Historical Society, February 23, 1852

by Webster, Daniel

New York: Press of the Historical Society, 1852. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very good. Signed copy of An Address Delivered before the New York Historical Society by Daniel Webster.. Octavo, 57pp. Original green printed wrappers, disbound with remnants of binding along spine, string-bound inside. Errata slip tipped-in after page 57. Text pages clean except for some light foxing and a faint dampstain to the lower inside corner of the last few pages. Soiling to covers, chipping to corners... Read More

Offered by The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

$650.00
Buy Now
No Image
Favourite English Pictures

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1879. First. Hardbound. VG-, ex-lib. perforation stamp on title page, ID tag on slipcase, slipcase shows some wear, title page leaf is soiled, papers have rough edges, some pieces missing from corners due to age and brittleness of the paper.. Black boards folder and black slipcase with gold lettering on spine, 36 loose-leaf pages, 16 BW prints. Very scarce. Includes works from J.M.W. Turner, John Burnet, Sir David Wilkie, Sir WIlliam... Read More

Offered by Mullen Books, Inc.

$600.00
Buy Now
ASKING DANIEL WEBSTER TO PERSUADE CONGRESS TO REPEAL A PUNITIVE ACT AGAINST SOUTH CAROLINA, passed a the time of the secession threat in 1832, in an autograph letter to Webster, signed December 24, 1833 from Wheeling and addressed by him on the verso of an integral leaf
ASKING DANIEL WEBSTER TO PERSUADE CONGRESS TO REPEAL A PUNITIVE ACT AGAINST SOUTH CAROLINA, passed a the time of the secession threat in 1832, in an autograph letter to Webster, signed December 24, 1833 from Wheeling and addressed by him on the verso of an integral leaf

by CALDWELL, Alexander (1774-1839; Judge of the U.S. District Court in Wheeling, Virginia, 1820-1839)

4to. One-page, approximately 225 words, in part: “Mr. Calhoun’s resolution to repeal the Monroe bill of last winter, will again give rise to a discussion of the powers of the general government. Altho’ the attitude assumed by South Carolina fully justified the enactment of the law that was passed, yet of the necessity which produced it, has passed by, and the danger which then threatened the union no longer exists, would it not be prudent to repeal the act,... Read More

Offered by Bartleby's Books

$650.00
Buy Now
[Daniel Press- Presentation Copy] Love's Graduate
[Daniel Press- Presentation Copy] Love's Graduate

by Webster, John

Oxford: H. Daniel, 1885. First edition. First edition. Original blue paper-covered boards with broad vellum backed spine, horizontal gilt lettering. Limited to 150 Numbered Copies, of which this is Copy #40. One double-framed border design on Limitation Page, woodcut colophon on final page. Presentation Copy from the editor, Stephen E. Spring Rice, who writes a prefatory note describing the origins of the book relating to Edmund Gosse. On title-page, “William and Harriet Dyer, from Stephen E. Spring Rice, July... Read More

Offered by Nudelman Rare Books

$650.00
Buy Now
A BRIEF ENQUIRY INTO THE TRUE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF OUR FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: BEING A REVIEW OF JUDGE STORY'S COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. BY A VIRGINIAN
A BRIEF ENQUIRY INTO THE TRUE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF OUR FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: BEING A REVIEW OF JUDGE STORY'S COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. BY A VIRGINIAN

by [Upshur, Abel]

Petersburg: Edmund and Julian C. Ruffin, 1840. 132pp. Rebound in modern black cloth with red cloth gilt-titled spine. Light scattered foxing. Institutional blind stamp at title page. Good+. Upshur, the Virginia State-Rights jurist, would succeed Daniel Webster as President Tyler's Secretary of State. In that august capacity he died in 1844, when the battleship Princeton exploded. His work is a classic expression of the Virginia Strict Construction view of the relationship between States and National Government, and... Read More

Offered by David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC

$650.00
Buy Now
Sixteen Letters to John Hall Watson from Spring 1851, Describing Financial “bamboozl[ing]” by the Prominent Saunders Family of Lawrence, the “free soil stork rising”, and Business and Family Matters
Sixteen Letters to John Hall Watson from Spring 1851, Describing Financial “bamboozl[ing]” by the Prominent Saunders Family of Lawrence, the “free soil stork rising”, and Business and Family Matters

by [Massachusetts – Antebellum Period – Politics – Law] Watson, Benjamin Franklin; Kimball, John H.; Burgess, Joshua F.; Watson, Elizabeth Merrill

Massachusetts and New York, 1851. Sixteen letters totaling fifty-seven pages. Folded, else Fine.. A collection of sixteen letters written to John Hall Watson (1820–1901) from various family and friends shortly after Watson’s departure for Europe in March or April of 1851. Correspondents are his brother, Benjamin Franklin “Frank” Watson (1826–1905); family friends John H. Kimball (?–?) and Joshua Foster Burgess (1827–1908); and his wife Elizabeth Merrill Watson (1829–1859). Frank Watson’s letters, which total ten pages, highlight the... Read More

Offered by Auger Down Books

$650.00
Buy Now
DISTRICT NO. 9. BOLTING FREE SOILERS
DISTRICT NO. 9. BOLTING FREE SOILERS

by Free Soiler, A.

Taunton [MA], 1850. Broadside, 9-1/4" x 17-1/2". Printed in three columns, each separated by a rule. Signed and dated in type at the end. A couple of blotches at the blank upper margin, else Very Good. This rare broadside scolds Free Soil men who rejected their Convention's nomination of Orin Fowler for Congress, and hence "bolted" the Party. No justification exists to oppose Fowler, who has courageously arrayed himself against Daniel Webster's flirtations with the Slave Power. ... Read More

Offered by David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC

$650.00
Buy Now
[Sammelband of 10 pamphlets bound together, including works by Daniel Webster as well as several relating to female education including several Maine imprints]
[Sammelband of 10 pamphlets bound together, including works by Daniel Webster as well as several relating to female education including several Maine imprints]

by (Webster, Daniel)

vp, 1841. 8vo. Bound in contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards. 8vo. 1. Whitman, John. An Address delivered at the Opening of the School House for the West Female Grammar School, Portland December 4, 1837. 8vo. Portland, 1837. 16pp. 2. Bradford, Alden. An Address, delivered before the Society of [Phi Beta Kappa] in Bowdoin College. Boston, 1841. 52pp. 3. Allen, William. A Lecture on the Doctrine of Universal Salvation delivered in the Chapel of Bowdoin College. Brunswick, [Maine],... Read More

Offered by James Cummins Bookseller Inc.

$750.00
Buy Now
Rural Sports
Rural Sports

by Daniel, Rev. William B.

London: Bunny & Gold, Shoe Lane, 1820. Engraved title pages, numerous engraved plates, several folding. 3 vols. 8vo. Later brown three quarter morocco and cloth. Bookplates of Daniel Webster Evans laid in. Very good. Engraved title pages, numerous engraved plates, several folding. 3 vols. 8vo. A handsome copy of the octavo edition of this sporting classic (first published in 1801 in quarto), covering a profusion of field sports, as well as game laws. It went into many editions.... Read More

Offered by James Cummins Bookseller Inc.

$750.00
Buy Now
Diagnosis: Homicide -- The Casebook of Dr. Coffee
Diagnosis: Homicide -- The Casebook of Dr. Coffee

by BLOCHMAN, Lawrence G.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1950. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Teal green paper over boards with blue spine lettering, pictorial dust jacket. 217pp. Near fine/very good. Very faintest of binding wear, else internally fine; jacket a bit edgeworn and mildly rubbed, with several old and discreet mends on verso -- but complete and overall still fetchingly attractive. Tight and quite nice first edition of this highly regarded, Edgar Award-winning gathering of eight short stories about pathologist Dr. Daniel Webster Coffee and... Read More

Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.

$750.00
Buy Now
Trial of Aratus F. Pierce, At Lockport, N.Y., For the Murder of..
Trial of Aratus F. Pierce, At Lockport, N.Y., For the Murder of..

by Trial; Pierce, Aratus F, Defendant

1871. Lockport, NY: M.C. Richardson and Co., 1871. Lockport, NY: M.C. Richardson and Co., 1871. A Successful "Mania Transitoria" Defense: McDade 748 [Trial]. Pierce, Aratus F., Defendant. Trial of Aratus F. Pierce, At Lockport, N.Y., For the Murder of William Bullock, Eighth Judicial District, Court of Oyer and Terminer, Charles Daniels, Presiding; Lorenzo Webster and G.L. Judd, Associate Justices, Tried at Adjourned October Term, 1871. Lockport, NY: M.C. Richardson and Co., 1871. 101 pp. Octavo (8-3/4" x 5-3/4"; 22.2... Read More

Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

$750.00
Buy Now
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language, to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue ... The second edition, improved
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language, to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue ... The second edition, improved

by Fenning, D[aniel]

London: R. Baldwin, J. Richardson [et al.], 1763. 8vo, viii, 16 plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; 19th century full sheep, black morocco label on spine; some scuffing and wear, margins tight on first and last several leaves with occasional shaving of a catchword; a good, sound copy with the approbation leaf, in which George III (to whom the book is dedicated) grants Fenning a license to print his dictionary for a period of 14 years. Little is known... Read More

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$747.50
Buy Now
Proceedings at the Reception and Dinner in Honor of George Peabody, Esq. of London, By the Citizens of the Old Town of Danvers, October 9, 1856 to Which Is Appended an Historical Sketch of the Peabody Institute, with the Exercises at the Laying of the Corner-Stone and at the Dedication
Proceedings at the Reception and Dinner in Honor of George Peabody, Esq. of London, By the Citizens of the Old Town of Danvers, October 9, 1856 to Which Is Appended an Historical Sketch of the Peabody Institute, with the Exercises at the Laying of the Corner-Stone and at the Dedication

by Homer, Winslow

Boston: Henry W. Dutton & Son, Printers Nos. 33 & 35 Congress Street, 1856. First edition, large-paper issue (with leaves measuring 10-3/4 by 7-1/4 inches), in deluxe gift binding. With 2 signed in the plate very early lithographs by Winslow Homer ("View of Arch at Danversport and Residence of Hon. James D. Black" opposite p. 21 (4-1/4 x 7-7/8 inches) and "Arch Near Baptist Church, Davenport") and 5 othersvi, [2], 195pp. Largew 4to (`10-3/4 x 7-1/4 inches). Binding is... Read More

Offered by James Cummins Bookseller Inc.

$750.00
Buy Now
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.  Western District. Together 21 8vo. pamphlets.  WITH:  Two Trial Pamphlets of Stephen T. Beale and Doctor George Parkman
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. Western District. Together 21 8vo. pamphlets. WITH: Two Trial Pamphlets of Stephen T. Beale and Doctor George Parkman

by Legal Pamphlet: Railroads

Philadelphia, 1850. 23 Legal Pamphlets in all.  Bound in contemporary sheep over marbled paper boards, rubbed. 1.  Thompson Cowen, Robert Fullerton, et. al., versus The New Castle and Darlington Rail Road, et. al.  Paper Book and Complainants.  Stephenson & Foster Att'y for Complaintants.  Mercer, Pa., 1857.  92 pp. 2.  The County of Lawrence versus The North-Western Rail Road Co. et al. In Equity.  Paper Book Complainants.  R. B. M'Comb & J. F. Johnston, Solicitors of... Read More

Offered by De Simone Company, Booksellers

$750.00
Buy Now
Pair of Manuscript Diaries kept by an unidentified United States Navy sailor, a machinist, including accounts of his service aboard USS Octopus, an early US Navy Submarine, 1907-1911
Pair of Manuscript Diaries kept by an unidentified United States Navy sailor, a machinist, including accounts of his service aboard USS Octopus, an early US Navy Submarine, 1907-1911

2 diaries, small quarto, 247 pages, plus blanks, and pasted in clippings and pictures, original plain paper wraps, wrappers, worn, badly chipped, detached, but present, entries in ink, generally clear and legible. Diaries of an early US Navy submariner, a machinist. The diaries discuss his daily shipboard activities, as well as those in his personal life. From the entries we learn that the early submarines were mechanically unreliable, accident prone,... Read More

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Memorable American Speeches II Democracy and Nationality
Memorable American Speeches II Democracy and Nationality

by Cheney, John Vance (Editor)

Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1908. First thus. Very good+ in dark green cloth covered boards with a gilt border and logo on the front board and gilt text on the spine. The top edge of the text block is gilt. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine are very slightly rubbed. The gilt text on the spine is slightly tarnished and the "M" and part of the "O" in the word... Read More

Offered by Town's End Books

$800.00
Buy Now
A MEMORIAL TO THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, ON THE SUBJECT OF RESTRAINING THE INCREASE OF SLAVERY IN NEW STATES TO BE ADMITTED INTO THE UNION. PREPARED IN PURSUANCE OF A VOTE OF THE INHABITANTS OF BOSTON AND ITS VICINITY, ASSEMBLED AT THE STATE HOUSE, ON THE THIRD OF DECEMBER, A.D. 1819
A MEMORIAL TO THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, ON THE SUBJECT OF RESTRAINING THE INCREASE OF SLAVERY IN NEW STATES TO BE ADMITTED INTO THE UNION. PREPARED IN PURSUANCE OF A VOTE OF THE INHABITANTS OF BOSTON AND ITS VICINITY, ASSEMBLED AT THE STATE HOUSE, ON THE THIRD OF DECEMBER, A.D. 1819

by [Webster, Daniel]

Boston: Sewell, Phelps, Printers, 1819. 22pp. Stitched and lightly worn. Good+. Webster's earliest printed expressions on Slavery, during the Crisis over Missouri's admission to the Union, support a Congressional ban on new Slave States. Webster headed the Committee -- which included Josiah Quincy, James Austin, George Blake, and John Gallison -- which prepared the Memorial. "The Boston Memorial, which undoubtedly expressed Webster's opinion, held that Congress was constitutionally empowered to exclude slavery in new States" [Peterson The... Read More

Offered by David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC

$850.00
Buy Now
[Manuscript] A Public Address on the Opening of a Lyceum in Massachusetts, circa 1830
[Manuscript] A Public Address on the Opening of a Lyceum in Massachusetts, circa 1830

[Massachusetts, 1830. Very Good. Manuscript. Oblong octavo (9” x 6 ½”). A gathering of 20 leaves, stitched, consisting of 38 manuscript pages neatly written in ink. The final leaf is blank. A few short tears and light creasing along the spine, the first leaf and final blank leaf are moderately foxed, very good. An excellent example of an early American oration. The author expounds at length on the importance of a Lyceum to promote intellectual culture among a... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$850.00
Buy Now
[Daniel Press Rarity] Love's Graduate
[Daniel Press Rarity] Love's Graduate

by Webster, John

Oxford: Printed at the Private Press of H. Daniel, 1885. First edition. First edition. Original blue paper-covered boards with broad vellum backed spine, horizontal gilt lettering. Limited to 150 Numbered Copies, of which this is Copy #120. One double-framed border design on Limitation Page, woodcut colophon on final page. With the superb decorative bookplate of Richard Stamper Philpott, cleric, official and principal of Wells Theological College, “River House, Hammersmith, 1884,” with woodcut illustration by E. H. New, from an... Read More

Offered by Nudelman Rare Books

$850.00
Buy Now
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language...to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language...to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue

by Fenning, D[aniel

London: printed for S. Crowder, at the Looking-glass, in Pater-noster Row, 1761. First edition, issue with the date correctly printed; 8vo, pp. viii, 16, [916]; lexicon in double column; contemporary full calf, rubbed and worn, hinges cracked, cords holding; early grammatical marginalia on flyleaves and endpapers; front free endpaper torn, with loss to the marginalia; still, a nice enough copy, unrestored, with the approbation leaf, in which George III (to whom the book is dedicated) grants Fenning a license... Read More

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$862.50
Buy Now
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language ... to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language ... to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue

by Fenning, D[aniel]

London: printed for S. Crowder, at the Looking-glass, in Pater-noster Row, 1761. First edition, issue with the date correctly printed, 8vo, pp. viii, 16, [922]; lexicon in double column; recent quarter polished tan calf over marbled boards, red morocco label; a nice copy with the approbation leaf, in which George III (to whom the book is dedicated) grants Fenning a license to print his dictionary for a period of 14 years, an publisher's ads on the verso of the... Read More

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books

$862.50
Buy Now
Vintage Photograph of Jackson circa 1907
Vintage Photograph of Jackson circa 1907

by Jackson, Giles B[eecher], 1853-1924

Richmond, Va: Jefferson, 1907. Very Good. Approximately 10 x 14 cm. Cardstock on which it is mounted identifies (rather faintly) the photography studio as Jefferson, Richmond, Va, 627 Broad St. Upper right corner gone on cardstock mount which also has some old staining along some edges as well as moderate soiling. Photograph is clean and has nice detail. Jackson was born enslaved in Goochland County, Virginia. He was the first African American certified to practice law in Virginia... Read More

Offered by McBlain Books

$875.00
Buy Now
[Manuscript]: Daniel Webster in England: Journal of Harriette Story Paige 1839
[Manuscript]: Daniel Webster in England: Journal of Harriette Story Paige 1839

by PAIGE, Harriette Story

[Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. Hardcover. Very Good. Manuscript. 289pp., typed rectos only. Edited by Edward Gary. Carbon typescript in a three-ring binder that has a faded spine, light soiling. A clean uncorrected manuscript, the title page notes "Published December, 1917," but presumably noted as such in anticipation of the fact. Harriette Story Paige and her husband accompanied Daniel Webster and his wife on a visit to England in 1839. This was the first published account of that visit.... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$950.00
Buy Now