[Fanzine]: Science Fiction Review – February 1981, Vol. 10, No. 2, Whole Number 39
by (DICK, Philip K., Ursula K. Le Guin)
Portland, OR: Richard Geis, 1981. Softcover. Fine. Periodical. Cover by Stephen Fabian. Quarto. 67pp. About fine in stapled pictorial wrappers. Interior cover states "February," but should have been May. Includes: a letter from Philip K. Dick mostly addressing Ursula Le Guin's concerns, after reading *VALIS,* about his intellectual and emotional well-being and assures her that he is not a madman simply because the protagonist in the novel is a madman. Also included in the letter section is a... Read More
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Focus on Film (No. 11, Autumn 1972) [cover: Marlon Brando in THE GODFATHER]
by (Eyles, Allen, ed.)
London: The Tantivy Press. Very Good+. 1972. (Issue 11). Magazine. [light rubbing to covers, minor wear along spine]. (B&W photographs) Feature articles (with filmographies) on Alec Guinness and Per Lindberg; an interview with screenwriter Walter Newman; article, "New Words on Old Westerns" by Don Miller; reviews (with related filmographies) of THE GODFATHER (Francis Ford Coppola), ROMA (Federico Fellini), THE ASSASSINATION OF TROTSKY (Joseph Losey), DELIVERANCE (John Boorman) and THE OTHER (Robert Mulligan).... Read More
Offered by ReadInk
Dostoevsky: A Screenplay with King Dog: A Screenplay.
by CARVER, Raymond & Tess Gallagher / Ursula Le Guin.
Santa Barbara: Capra Press,, 1985.. First edition.. 111 + 125 pp. Very near fine in printed wrappers. Two screenplays, bound dos-a-dos.
Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller
Smiley's People
by LE CARRÉ, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Hardcover. Good/Good. First American edition. Light dampstain on bottom page corners and bottom cloth edges, short tear on bottom edge on preliminary pages, good only in a good only dust jacket with corresponding dampstain, short tears on edges. Basis for the 1982 BBC miniseries starring Alec Guinness as George Smiley.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
The Dispossessed: A Novel
by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. Winkowski, Fred. Book club edition, gutter code 12 R. Jacket lightly rubbed and toned with minimal loss from spine ends. Binding tight, text clean and unmarked. 1974 Hard Cover. 338 pp. 8vo. An important work of utopian fiction by Le Guin, which won the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus awards, and was nominated for the John W. Campbell award. On the surface, Le Guin's... Read More
Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.
Unspeakable: Facing Up to Evil in an Age of Genocide and Terror
by Guinness, Os
SF: HarperSanFrancisco, 2005. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xiii, 242pp. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Offered by Kenneth Mallory
BUFFALO GALS, WON'T YOU COME OUT TONIGHT. Illustrated by Susan Seddon Boulet and Story by Ursula K. Le Guin
by Le Guin, Ursula K.
San Francisco: Pomegranate Art Books, 1994. First edition. hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Susan Seddon Boulet. 4to. Le Guin has an uncanny understanding of the magical. In this story, she is particularly adept at exploring the magic of animals as she shows us their wisdom, follies, spirits and personalities. The illustrations, over 20, by Susan Seddon Boulet, garnishes Le Guin's well-known tale with mysterious, joyous and deeply contemplative images, involving us in the story.... Read More
The Book of Fantasy. Introduced by Ursula K. Le Guin.
by Borges, Jorge Luis, Silvina Ocampo, and A. Bioy Casares; Editors.
New York: Viking, (1988). First edition, review copy with promotional material laid-in. Octavo, black boards (hardcover), 384 pp. Near-Fine; clean, tight and square, with toning to page perimeters.
Offered by Lighthouse Books
GUINNESS BOOK OF THE BUSINESS WORLD.|THE
by Button, Henry G., MA and Andrew P. Lampert, BSc
Enfield, Middlesex: Guinness Superlatives Limited, 1976. Leather. 8vo. Leather. 256 pages. Divided in two sections, the first is concerned with the oldest and largest businesses of various kinds in different parts of the world, and the second with the UK financial system and the economy. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Offered by Oak Knoll Books
Millennial Women.
by KIDD, Virginia. ed.
NY: Delacorte, (1978).. First edition.. 305 pp w/bibliographical notes, Very near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Work by Cynthia Felice, Diana L. Paxson, Elizabeth A. Lynne, Cherry Wilder, Joan D. Vinge, and Ursula K. Le Guin.
Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller
So Far So Good: Final Poems: 2014-2018.
by LE GUIN, Ursula K.
Port Townsend:: Copper Canyon Press,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2018. Hardcover. 1556595387 . Stated first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. .
Offered by Grendel Books
Guinness le Livre des Records
France: Denoel, 1977. Very Good. First thus. Very good plus. In French. Illustrated.
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Earthsong (Native Tongue III) FIRST EDITION
by Elgin, Suzette Haden
New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Good. First Edition. Paperback. First Printing, February 1994, with full number line. 6 7/8" X 4 1/8". 255pp, plus ad. Moderate edgewear to pictorial paper wraps, featuring cover art by John Jude Palencar. Lean and creasing to spine. All edges yellow. Despite creasing to spine, binding remains firm, tight, and sound. Pages are clean and unmarked. This is the third and final volume in Suzette Haden Elgin's Native Tongue... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction – February 1987 - December 1987 [Partial, 10 Volumes]
by FERMAN, Edward L., edited by
New York: Mercury Press, 1988. Softcover. Very Good. Magazines. 10 volumes, lacking January and August 1987. Digest size pictorial wrappers. Four volumes with light foxing on the spine and two with foxing on the rear wrap, mailing address labels or label remnants on the front wrap, overall very good. Includes February-July, and September-December. Contributions by: Ursula K. Le Guin, Harlan Ellison, Isaac Asimov, Kate Wilhelm, Avram Davidson, Mary Caraker, Terry Carr, George Zebrowski, Bob Leman, Marion Zimmer Bradley,... Read More
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
Antæus: #25/26,Spring/Summer, 1977: Popular Fiction, Western, Detective, Science Fiction
by Halpern, Daniel, editor, Paul Bowles, consulting editor, Edwin Booth, Raymond Chandler, John D. MacDonald, Ross MacDonald, Frederik Pohl, Stanislaw Lem, J. G. Ballard, Ursula K. Le Guin, Roger Zelazny, et al.
Tangier, London & New York: Ecco Press, 1977. Paperback. 323p. + ads, fiction, very good paperback literary journal in yellow pictorial wraps. All-fiction issue.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
British gallantry awards
by P E Abbott & J M A Tamplin:
Enfield: Guinness Superlatives Ltd, 1971, 1971. hardcover. Good/Good. 9x7x1. Dust jacket and book are clean with minor wear. Black cloth boards. Has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Offered by Ed's Editions Bookstore
Plays by Dion Boucicault: Used Up, Old Heads & Young Hearts, Jessie Brown, The Octoroon, & The Shaughraun
by Boucicault, Dion, edited by Peter Thomson
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984. Paperback. xi, 238p., introduction, biographical record, note on the texts, plays, appendixes, list of plays by Boucicault, bibliography, illustrations, very good first edition stated trade paperback in wraps. British & American Playwrights Series, Martin Banham & Peter Thomson, general editors. Irish American playwright Boucicault got his start at Guinness brewery after a teenage affair with his cousin Arthur Lee Guinness. Includes his famous anti-slavey play "The Octoroon" from 1859.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
New Legends.
by BEAR, Greg and Greenberg, Martin H. eds.
NY: TOR, (1995).. First edition.. 378 pp. Very near fine in like dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Bear. Promotional flyer laid in. Work by Benford, Le Guin, Silverberg, and many others.
Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller
Positively Women: Spring 2006; Voices
by Cole, Susan, editor, Caroline Guinness, et al.
London: Positively Women, 2006. Magazine. 32p. includes covers, 8.25x11.5 inches, interviews, personal stories, services and resources, photos, very good magazine in stapled pictorial wraps.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection.
by DATLOW, Ellen and Windling, Terri. eds.
NY: St. Martin's , (2000).. First edition.. 514 pp. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Stories by Gaiman, Le Guin, Millhauser, Momaday, Gene Wolfe, and many others.
Offered by Jeff Maser, Bookseller
Dear Alec: Guinness at 75
by HARWOOD, Ronald Ed
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. hardcover. near fine/very good. Frontis, illustrated with b/w photos throughout. 140 pages. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1989). First printing. A near fine copy with a touch of scuffing to front cloth; in a very good wrapper, light sunning to edges.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
The Writer on Her Work: Volume II: New Essays in New Territory
by STERNBURG, Janet, edited and with an introduction by
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. A bit of faint toning on rear endpapers, else fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight toning. Contributions by Janet Sternburg, Patricia Hampl, Bharati Mukherjee, Harriet Doerr, Kaye Gibbons, Maxine Kumin, Jan Morris, Linda Hogan, Elena Poniatowska, Anita Desai, Natalia Ginzburg, Joy Williams, Elizabeth Jolley, Diane Johnson, Margaret Atwood, Rita Dove, Gretel Ehrlich, Carolyn Forche, Luisa Valenzuela, Diane Ackerman, and Ursula K. Le Guin.... Read More
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
The Writer on Her Work: Volume II: New Essays in New Territory
by STERNBURG, Janet, edited and with an introduction by
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Tiny dampstain on bottom edge on rear cover, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with corresponding tiny dampstain. Contributions by Janet Sternburg, Patricia Hampl, Bharati Mukherjee, Harriet Doerr, Kaye Gibbons, Maxine Kumin, Jan Morris, Linda Hogan, Elena Poniatowska, Anita Desai, Natalia Ginzburg, Joy Williams, Elizabeth Jolley, Diane Johnson, Margaret Atwood, Rita Dove, Gretel Ehrlich, Carolyn Forche, Luisa Valenzuela, Diane Ackerman, and Ursula... Read More
Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.
A Positively Final Appearance, A Journal 1996-98
by GUINNESS, Alec
hardcover. Frontis. 245pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards. N.Y.: Viking, 1999. Very good copy in a fine dust wrapper.
Offered by Argosy Book Store
The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition
by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]
New York: Saga Press, 2018. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 7x3x9. Vess, Charles. Reprint. Good in near fine jacket. Rear hinge repaired, corners lightly bruised. Pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2018 Hard Cover. xiii, 992 pp. Color plates and black-and-white illustrations by Charles Vess. Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the timeless and beloved A Wizard of Earthsea that "reads like the retelling of a tale first told centuries ago" (David Mitchell) - this complete omnibus edition of the... Read More
Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.
![[Fanzine]: Science Fiction Review – February 1981, Vol. 10, No. 2, Whole Number 39](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/604/043/1693043604.0.l.jpg)
![Focus on Film (No. 11, Autumn 1972) [cover: Marlon Brando in THE GODFATHER]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/544/612/378612544.0.l.jpg)







![The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction – February 1987 - December 1987 [Partial, 10 Volumes]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/686/033/1715033686.0.l.jpg)







