The Slumbering Virgin. Illustrated with 10 elimination linocuts, and a linocut
by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
London: Gogmagog Press, 1958. Chambers 2. First edition of the first book to have the Gogmagog Press imprint, a set of unbound proof sheets laid into a blue paper folder, with a short typed note signed by Cox reading, "The Slumbering Virgin / A set of proofs / presented to Arnold Yates, Esq., / by the author / Morris Cox / August 1960" laid-in.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Intimidations of Mortality: Poems on Victorian Themes With Psychological Implications
by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
London: Gogmagog Press, 1977. Chambers 29. Copy number 58 of 90 copies numbered and signed in ink by the author on the colophon. Printed on Hodgkinson's and Japanese Mingei handmade papers. Red-brown Mingei paper boards with black and white title and designs by Cox and acetate dust jacket.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Slumbering Virgin. Illustrated with 10 elimination linocuts, and a linocut
by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
London: Gogmagog Press, 1958. First edition of the first book to have the Gogmagog Press imprint. Chambers 2. Copy number 21 of 30 copies on cream wove paper, out of a total edition of 45 copies, bound in quarter maroon cloth, with natural boards, numbered and signed in ink by the author on the colophon. Regrettably lacking the small label from the front cover, with glue residue in its former place (approximately 1 x 2 inches), otherwise a fine... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
From a London Suburb. Illustrated with a double-page-spread title-page reverse-offset print from lace and four reverse/direct offset prints on colored papers
by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
London: Gogmagog Press, 1975. Chambers 25. Copy number 2 of 24 copies, numbered and signed by the author on the colophon. Corrie Guyt's copy. Printed on Japanese handmade Yamato-Chiri and Mingei papers, bound in green silk boards with acetate dust jacket. Laid in is a long TLS, 1 page, 4to, 28 November 1975, from the author to "Corrie" who provided some of the silk for the bindings: "You will see that I have bound the book in some of... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Forty-five Untitled Poems. Illustrated with 6 double-page embossed reverse/direct offset prints
by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
London: Gogmagog Press, 1969. Chambers 21. Copy number 34 of 50 copies numbered and signed in ink by the author on the colophon. Text on brown Cha-uke and prints on white Shoji Japanese handmade papers. Bound in brown Sugikawa paper boards with acetate dust jacket. Prospectus laid-in.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Selected Early Poems. Illustrated with an original embossed offset double-page print
by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1970. Chambers d. First edition thus, privately issued. These poems were "first published under the title of The Whirligig and Other Poems in 1954 by Routledge & Kegan Paul (London). Cox rebound the original sheets from that edition with an original signed print, and issued the book privately. Copy number 19 of 35 copies, numbered and signed in pencil by the author on the print, bound in Japanese handmade Kyoseishi paper boards with... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
All Things
by GRAHAM, Jorie
Iowa City: Empyrean Press, 2002. First edition. One of only 15 special copies printed on Center for the Book hemp paper made by Lynn Amlie, signed by the poet. As new. 4to, pastel frontispiece by Ronald Cohen, original vellum & two-toned alum-tawed navy blue goatskin over boards by Mick LeTourneaux, navy blue linen folding box with printed paper labels. As new.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Erosion
by GRAHAM, Jorie
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, (1983). First edition of Graham's second book. With the author's signed (first name only) presentation to Mark Strand, "For Mark with much love Jorie Cambridge 1983", on the half-title page. This copy bears Strand's ownership signature on the front free-endpaper as well as his pencil marginal scoring on approximately nine pages of text. Fine copy. 8vo, original black cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Original carte de visite photograph of the author of The Wind in the Willows
by GRAHAME, Kenneth
(London: Frederick Hollyer, 1890s. The photograph is slightly rubbed in the upper right-hand corner, otherwise it is in very good condition.. Signed on the matte: "Yours faithfully Kenneth Grahame". The most widely reproduced portraits of the author, on the back of the carte de visite is the photographer's notation: "Fred Hollyer, 9 Pembroke Sqre, Kensington W, Copyright Registered". Frederick Hollyer [1838-1933] was well known for his portraits of literary figures, and this particular image is represented in numerous... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
ALS, 1 page on the author's embossed letterhead, 70 words, 27th June 1913, Boham's, Blewbury, Didcot, Berkshire, to an unnamed correspondent
by GRAHAME, Kenneth
Faintly sunned along top edge, otherwise fine. Grahame's letter reads in part: "It was very kind of you to take the trouble to write to me so pleasantly about the Dragon, & I am glad indeed to know that he has an appeal for you, & also for your young Canadian friend, who, coming from the new world, is probably not familiar with Dragons & their many admirable qualities." The exchange refers to one of Grahame's most beloved... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Promenade 65 (and 66)
by GRAHAM, William S(nyder)
Cheltenham: Privately Printed, April and May 1955. First editions.Three variant issues of this publication, including the ordinary trade issue, but with a drawing on the front cover by Graham consisting of a large asterisk and eight smaller asterisks in a cicle, each accompanied by the letters WSGRAHAM in clockwise order; the limited edition, one of 12 numbered copies signed by Graham and with the front cover, which he designed, bearing an original watercolor by him; this being copy no.... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Good-Bye To All That. An Autobiography
by GRAVES, Robert
London: Jonathan Cape, (1929). First edition, first issue, of Graves' controversial autobiography, with the unauthorized Sassoon poem on pp. 341-343, which caused this issue to be withdrawn. One of 5000 copies printed, of which fewer than 100 copies were once estimated to have been issued in this state: judging by the frequency with which the first issue appears on the market, an egregious under-estimation. Higginson A32a. A fine copy in custom-made slipcase. 8vo, illustrated, rebound in full red... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Two Decades of Hamady and The Perishable Press Limited. An anecdotally annotated check list for an exhibition ... entitled: Hamady's Perishable Press: A 20th Anniversary Sampling of Handcrafted Books
by HAMADY, Walter
St. Louis, MO: Gallery 210 University of Missouri, 1984. First edition of Hamady's own bibliography of his press' books, excluding broadsides & ephemera; the most comprehensive record to date. Only issued in wrappers. Fine copy.. 4to, illustrated, wrappers. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Six Poems & Pictures. (Six & Six). A Collaboration of Si Poems by Walter S. Hamady and Six Pictures by Aris G. Koutroulis
by HAMADY, Walter
IBloomfield Hills, MI): (Perishable Press), 1965. First edition of the fourth book from the Perishable Press. One of only thirty copies, of which only twenty-four were reportedly bound, signed by the poet and artist. Hamady 4. Apart from the title-page and the colophon, which were the only parts of the book that were printed, the text was handwritten and then printed by hand on a scraper-bar lithography press using a variety of shades of yellow, green and red, at... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Thumbnailing the Hilex. Another (3) Interminable Gabberjabbs
by HAMADY, Walter
(Mt. Horeb, WI): Perishable Press, (1974). First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by Hamady to his wife's parents: "For Gramma & Grampa Laird Who ran off without thi book, Voltaire (the) son-in-law Hamady." Limited to 125 copies printed, signed by the author. Hamady 69. Fine copy. Folio, illustrated by Jack Beals, Canson MI-Teintes wrappers. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Burn Down the Zendo
by HANNON, Michael
(Sherman Oaks, CA: Ninja Press, 2004. One of 110 copies printed. [13] leaves. Campbell writes, "Each text page, from the opening fly to the last poem, is inhabited by an ens or empty circle. The ens , an image common to Zen Buddhist art, can mean many things: everything, nothing, unity, the moon or even a rice cake. In this text, the ens grows in size on each subsequent page, giving the reader the impression of passing through the... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Jude the Obscure. A Letter and a Foreword
by HARDY, Thomas
Lakewood, OH: Printed for Private Circulation, 1917. First edition. One of 27 copies printed by Paul Lemberly. The foreword is by Clement Shorter. Hardy's reply to Miss Jeannette Gilder, an American who wrote a nasty review of Jude the Obscure for the New York World in December 1895, declines to be interviewed on the subject of the novel. Miss Gilder, who was in England at the time this letter was written in July 1896, asked to meet Hardy, and... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Three Choruses from Opera Libretti
by HARRISON, Lou
(Highlands: Jargon Society, 1960). First edition, published hors commerce as Jargon 41, Jargon's Christmas in 1960, & dedicated to Robert Duncan. One of 200 copies. Fine copy in the original mailing envelope.. 16mo, wrappers. Fine copy in the original mailing envelope.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Among Schoolchildren. A lecture dedicated to the memory of John Malone. Given by Seamus Heaney on Thursday 9th June 1983 at The Queen's University, Belfast
by HEANEY, Seamus
(Belfast): John Malone Memorial Committee, 1983. First edition, second issue. Fine copy. 8vo, original printed navy blue wrappers. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Jesus and the Sparrows
by HEANEY, Seamus
(Deerfield, MA: Peter Fallon, 1996). First edition of this Christmas card, a translation of a 7th Century Irish poem. Limited to 175 copies privately printed for the author. Brandes & Durkan AA51. Presentation copy, inscribed beneath the poem; “That lad never stops! Love to you both, Seamus & Marie.” Although unnamed, the recipients were ta prominent American poet, and friend, and his wife. Fine copy. 8vo, folding poem-card, with woodcut by Timothy Engelland on the front page. Fine... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Testimonies
by HEANEY, Seamus
Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Center for the Book, 2003. First edition. One of 200 copies printed by Shari McGraw and Nicole Flores on the occasion of the Truman Capote Award presented to Heaney on September 25, 2003, this copy is signed by Heaney. Fine copy. Large oblong broadside poem, 11 x 16 inches, calligraphy by Glen Epstein. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Stern
by HEANEY, Seamus
Revere, PA: J. Howard Woolmer, 2004. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies, this copy unnumbered and out-of-series, on Superfine Softwhite paper signed by Heaney (out of a total edition of 76 copies designed & printed by Robert J. Milevski at the Im Press in Princeton, New Jersey). As new. Broadside poem, 9" x 16 7/16 inches. As new.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Clothes Shrine
by HEANEY, Seamus
(Banholt: Bonnefant Press, 2000). First edition of this poem written for the poet’s wife on the occasion of her 60th birthday. One of 100 copies privately printed for the poet by Hans van Eijk and signed by Heaney. Brandes & Durkan AA64. On the colophon page, Heaney has inscribed the book to a contemporary American poet and friend with "Love S. October 2000.”. Top corner lightly creased, otherwise a fine copy. Rare. 8vo, original printed green wrappers. Top... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Scènes de la Vie de Bohème par Henry Murger. Illustrations en colours de Joseph Hémard.; 2 volumes, 8vo, illustrated, folding frontispiece, full morocco with pictorial bands on the covers showing characters from the story, in two morocco-tipped marbled board slipcases, by René Kieffer
by MURGER. Henri
Paris: Éditions René Kieffer, Relieur d'Art, 1921. First edition. Outer hinges of covers lightly rubbed, otherwise a fine set in slightly scuffed slipcases. One of 50 copies on "velín de cuve des papeteries B.F.K. de Rives with a suite of the illustrations "en noir" and an original watercolor by Hémard. The present copy has been further enriched with the addition of original letters and drawings relating to this publication and to Murger and his Murger's circle. The folding... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Zwei Gedichte
by HESSE, Hermann
Np: Privately printed, 1951. First edition. Wallace Stevens's copy, inscribed by Hesse on the inside front wrapper, "Herzlich grüsst [Best regards] / H Hesse", with the original mailing envelope addressed in Hesse's hand. A very fine copy. 12mo, original stapled printed wrappers. A very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
