Isabel Bishop Prints And Drawings 1925-1964; Text by Una E. Johnson & Research by Jo Miller
by Bishop, Isabel
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated cream boards. Fine in slightly nicked original glassine overwrapper. 63 pages. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. Monograph No.2 in the series: American Graphic Artists of the Twentieth Century. 77 illustrations, signed in blue ink by Isabel Bishop on free front endpaper.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
American Decade 68 Poems for the First Time in an Anthology; Edited By Tom Boggs
by Bishop. Elizbeth et al.
Cummington, MA: Cummington Press, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. sky blue cloth backstrip lettered in silver. Near fine in ragged dust wrapper lacking spine. 93 (3) pages. 25 x16 cm. Limited edition, copy, one of 475 printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
China: One Hundred Treasures
by Bitterman, Rebecca (Editor)
Jerusalem: The Israel Museum, 2001. First edition. Stiff Wraps. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine. Texts in Hebrew and English. 30.5 x 19 cm. Chronology. Catalogue of Works. Multitude of color plates printed on high end glossy stock.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
George Grosz with an Essay by the Artist
by Bittner, Herbert (Editor)
New York: Arts Inc, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. black cloth. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Grosz, George. 166 pages. 28 x 22 cm. 114 reproductions, six in color. Introduction by Ruth Berenson and Norbert Muhlen. Bibliography. Grosz's essay illuminates his later, American period.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Sufi Interpretations of The Quatrains of Omar Khayyam and Fitzgerald
by Bjerregaard. C.H.A.
New York: J. F. Taylor & Co, 1902. First American edition. Hardcover. Orig. drab gray boards front cover lettered and decorated in white and blind. Very good. Unpaginated. 32 x 23.5 cm. Color lithograph frontispiece. French leaved, title page and text printed in red and black within decorative borders. The author, Librarian at the New York Public Library who notes "A Sufi is simply a Mystic in Mohammedan garb." Wear to backstrip extremities.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Logical Nonsense The Works Of Lewis Carroll; With An Introduction, Biography, Notes And A Bibliography
by Blackburn, Philip C. & Lionel White (Editors)
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1934. First edition. leather_bound. Orig. publisher crimson morocco. Fine. 568 pages. 25 x 16.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 45 of 125 copies on Strathmore Permanent rag paper, signed by Lionel White and Philip C. Blackburn in ink. Appendix. Almost pristine copy, mostly unopened, extensively decorated and lettered in gilt.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
The Second World
by Blackmur, R.P.
Cummington: Cummington Press, 1942. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. black cloth spine lettered in blue. Fine in fine glassine overwrapper. 29 pages. 23 x 16 cm. Limited edition, copy 262 of 300 in Centaur and Arrighi types, hand printed on laid paper.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
The Nicaraguan Research Project Voices Against The State: Nicaraguan Opposition to The FSLN
by Blackmore, Steven (Editor)
Coral Gables: Univ. of Miami North-South Center, 1988. First edition. Paperback. Orig. illustrated wrappers. Fine.. 166 pp. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", map of Nicaragua. Foreword by Arturo J. Cruz. Nicaraguan Acronyms. Articles by Nicaraguan liberals on the Nicaraguan experience since the Revolution in an attempt to describe how the Sandinista regime betrayed the ideals of many who originally supported the Revolution.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
All Religions are One
by Blake, William
London: Trianon Press, 1970. Hardcover. Orig. half green morocco and marbled boards. Near fine in matching fine slipcase. Unpaginated. Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes. Ten plates. This early tract consists of ten etched plates averaging in size about 5.5 x 4 cm. Keynes notes there is "some uncertainty about the circumstances in which the work was produced, thought it is generally accepted that is must belong to a period of experimentation in the production of the plates for the... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Auguries Of Innocence; Wood Engravings By Leonard Baskin
by Blake, William
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt and brown boards. Fine in fine matching brown board slipcase. Unpaginated [five leaves]. 24 x 16 cm. Limited edition, copy 87 of 100 on Rives French mold-made paper with a wood engraving printed from the block, signed and numbered Leonard Baskin, also signed on the colophon by Baskin. As new copy.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Songs of Experience
by Blake, William
London: Ernest Benn, 1927. Hardcover. Orig. black cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. Fine. Blake, William. Unpaginated. 25 x 18 cm. Reproduced in color from a copy in the British Museum. There are twenty seven pastel colored illustrations printed recto only. Bright, very fresh copy.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
The Anatomy of Architecture Ontology and Metaphor in Batammaliba Architectural Expression
by Blier, Suzanne Preston
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. maroon cloth. Fine in slightly chipped dust wrapper. 314 pages. Eighty-five photographs, plans and drawings.Bibliography. Index. A study of structure, function and meaning in the architecture of the Batammaliba of Togo and Benin.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
A Voyage to the South Seas; Undertake by command of His Majesty for the purpose of conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies in His Majesty's Ship Bounty commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh
by Bligh, William
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1975. Hardcover. Orig. full gold stamped linen, map and pictorial endsheets, portrait frontispiece. Fine in sunned and fadded slipcasel. Ingleton, Geoffrey C.. 176 pages, 35.5 x 25 cm. Limited edition, copy 1289 of 2000 signed by Ingleton and Douglas A. Dunstan. Introduction by Alan Villiers with three full page paintings and 22 line drawings printed in olive green by Geoffrey C. Ingleton, printed by the Griffin Press , Adelaide, Australia. NEWMAN & WICHE... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Edward Bawden
by Bliss, Douglas Percy
Godalming, Surrey: Pendomer Press, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. quarter black morocco and decorated boards. Teg. Fine in fine brown slipcase containing the original lithograph housed in matching brown lettered portfolio. 200 pages. 29.5 x 21 cm. Limited edition, copy 138 of 200, printed and bound by the Scolar Press on Glastonbury Book Antique Laid 120 gm paper. Bibliography by Barry McKay. This special edition with an original four-color lithograph "Nekayah," the Prince and Imlac in Cairo laid-in... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Pablo Picasso Catalogue of the printed work 1966-1969 [Volume II]
by Bloch, Georges
Berne: Editions Kornfeld et Cie, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. beige basket weave cloth, front cover lettered in black. Fine in very good dust wrapper nicked at head.. Picasso, Pablo. 344 [4] pages. 29 x 24.5 cm. 1854 entries with illustrations. List of Book containing engravings, etchings, lithographs, etc. The catalogue lists only original prints. Prints made from drawings or other works of the artist are not included. Text in English, French and German. Bright, very clean copy.... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Art De Confectionner Les Fleurs Artifcielles; Nouvelle edition orne de figures et dediee aux Dames
by Blocquel, Mme
Paris: Delarue, 1850. Original Wraps. Orig. printed light gray wrappers chipped with slight loss at one lower corner (front cover) and one upper corner (back cover). Very good.. 272 pages in text. 15 x 10 1/2 cm. 25 numbered full-page plates (some double-paged), plus 32 supplemental plates numbered A-Z, AA-FF, with additional plates and illustrations within the text - all in black and white. Text in French, interior clean, initial decorated letters, Glossary of Principal Terms. Practically speaking,... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
At Home with the Presidents
by Blodgett, Bonnie & D.J. Price
New York: Overlook Press, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. navy cloth. Fine in fine dust wrapper. 256 pages. 125 black and white photographs and drawings, and fifty-eight color photographs. Index. An architectural and social tour. Bookplate.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
A History of Renaissance Architecture in England,1500-1800
by Blomfield, Reginald
London: George Bell & Sons, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. two-toned cloth. Very good. Teg. 2 vols.. 431 pages in total. 28 x 20 cm. Approximately 250 plates. Title page printed in red and black. General Index. This was Blomfield's second work, which the DNB called "masterly," and noted they were, "learned, admirably written and well-illustrated." This work introduced Blomfield to many owners of historic mansions who employed him as architect. Armorial bookplates of Boies Perose II. Spine... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
A History of French Architecture From the Reign of Charles VIII Till the Death of Mazarin Till The Death Of Louis XV 1661-1774; With Drawings By The Author And Other Illustrations
by Blomfield, Reginald
London: George Bell & Sons, 1921. Hardcover. Orig. brown cloth. Teg. Very good. 2 vols. 219 & 233 pages. 28 x 19.5 cm. Total of 200 plates, most with plans and drawings to scale. Bibliography. Index. ARNTZEN/RAINWATER J167. "A standard work of French classical architecture." CHAMBERLAIN 846. LUCAS p53. Printed by the Chiswick Press, small owner label and bookseller label of Wm. Helburn, Inc, New York. Slight rubbing to backstrip extremities, interior contents fresh and clean in solid... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
De La Distribution Des Maisons De Plaisance, Et De La Decoration Des Edifices En General
by Blondel, Jacques-Francois
Paris: Chez Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1738. First edition. leather_bound. Contemporary French cat's paw calf, edges stained red. Very good. 2 vols. 198 & 180 pages. 28.5 x 21.2 cm. 155 engraved plates, title page printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece and 44 engraved plates in Vol. 1 (42 folding) ; 111 engraved plates in Vol. 2 (12 folding), numerous engraved head and tail pieces and initials in the text. First edition, second issue lacking half titles, errata slips,... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
May Day With The Muses
by Bloomfield, Robert
London: For The Author; and For Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1822. First edition. Hardcover. Contemporary half polished brown calf, marbled boards, red leather spine label printed in gilt. Very good. 100 pages. 16 x 10 cm. Title vignette, head and tail pieces, Bewick style wood engravings. A lesser poet of humble circumstances, a farm boy, who died mad, and whose work echoed that of the eighteenth century [see: CBEL, Vol. XII, p. 131]. Text and engravings generally clean,... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
The Modern Metropolis It's Origins, Growth, Characteristics, and Planning
by Blumenfeld, Hans
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. brown cloth. Fine in very good dust wrapper. 377 pages. Edited by Paul D. Spreiregen. Foreword by S.B. Zisman. Photographs, plans, and drawings. Index. A clear, comprehensible and readable book on thegrowth of modern cities and their planning. POWELL 899.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Collection des Orchidées les plus remarquables De L'Archipel Indien et Du Japon
by Blume, Karl Ludwig
Amsterdam: C.G. Sulpke, 1858. First edition. Hardcover. Three quarter black morocco and marbled boards, matching marbled endpapers. Teg. Very good. 190 pages in text. Folio, 43 x 28.6 cm. Presents the first major work on the orchids of Japan and Malay Peninsula. Half-title. Additional hand-colored lithographic by Lauters depicting dancing Balinese maidens surrounded by a wreath of orchids and 70 lithographic plates, including 56 hand-colored and one double-page by G. Severeyns after T.Bik, Blume, Gordon, Latour, van Raalten... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Masks Of Time A New Collection Of Poems Principally Meditative
by Blunden, Edmund
London: Beaumont Press, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. basket weave cream cloth and patterned boards. Fine. 58 pages. 23 x 15 cm. Limited edition copy 202 of 390 on hand made paper with initial letters designed by Randolph Schwabe, typography and binding by Cyril William Beaumont. Bookplate of Richard D. Friedlander. Bright, crisp copy.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
To Themis Poems on Famous Trials With Other Pieces
by Blunden, Edmund
London: Beaumont Press, 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. basket weave cream cloth and patterned boards. Near fine. 58 pages. 23 x 15 cm. Limited edition copy 125 of 405 on hand made paper, frontispiece and and title page designed by Randolph Schwabe, typography and binding by Cyril William Beaumont. Laid-in Richard D. Friedlander bookplate and letter of Gordon Bottomley, English poet, known particularly for his verse dramas discussing one of his plays, dated 21st Jan. 1923. Bright, crisp... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.














![Pablo Picasso Catalogue of the printed work 1966-1969 [Volume II]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/220/721/1042721220.0.l.jpg)









