Die Ersten Makamen aus dem Tachkemoni Oder Divan ds Charisi Nebst Dessen Vorrede
by Al-Harizi, Judah: S. I. Kaempf
Berlin: Alexander Duncker, 1845. Hardcover. fair. 8vo. 180pp. Modern three quarter cloth over paper boards. Green speckled edges. A humorous work of medieval Hebrew poetry with a German translation by the early thirteenth century rationalist Judah Al-Harizi. This edition is based on a 1281 manuscript of the work. Includes an extensive series of introductions in German that offer historical background and a philological study of the work. Text in German and Hebrew. Head and tail of spine split.... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Judae Harizii Macamae Pauli de Lagarde studio et sumptibus editae
by Alharizi, Yehuda (also known as also Judah ben Solomon Harizi or al-Harizi)
Gottingae (Gottingen): Prostant in Aedibus Dieterichianis Arnoldi Hoyer, 1883. First edition. Hardcover. g. Quarto. IV, 204pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Fascinating work being Alharizi's "Tahkemoni", composed between 1218 and 1220, in the Arabic form known as maqama (Macamae.) This is written in Hebrew in unmetrical rhymes, in what is commonly termed rhymed prose. It is a series of humorous episodes, witty verses, and quaint applications of Scriptural texts. The episodes are bound together by the... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
9 Critics, 9 Photographs
by Alinder, James (ed.)
Carmel, CA: Untitled 23 The Friends of Photography, 1980. First edition. Softcover. vg. 8vo. 48pp. Original gray wrappers with red lettering on cover and spine. Early publication from the period of the rise of photography to critical acclaim with short essays by Beaumont Newhall, Robert Baker, John L. Ward, and others. Illustrated with full-page photographs by Paul Caponigro, b/w, Arthur Ollman, color, Eugene Richards, b/w, Evon Streetman, color, Eileen Berger, b/w reproduction from photographic novel, Marsha Burns, b/w,... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Kengo Kuma: Works and Projects [Signed]
by Alini, Luigi (text); Kengo Kuma (essay)
Milan: Electa Architecture, 2006. First English language edition. Softcover. Fine. Quarto (11" x 8-1/2"). 247,(5)pp. Photo illustrated wrappers, dark blue spine strip with white lettering. Illustrated throughout with color photographs, ground plans and elevations. A fine copy, signed on the front free endpaper by Kengo Kuma. Contents: The Warp and Weft of Architecture Weaving, Joining, Overlapping, Folding / Luigi Alini -- A Return to Materials / Kengo Kuma -- Works and projects -- Kiro-san Observatory, Yoshiumi,... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Arab & Islamic Silver
by Saad Al-Jadir
London: Stacey International, 1981. First edition. Softcover. g+ to vg. Quarto. 216pp. Original photo-illustrated wrappers with white and red lettering on cover, white on spine. Photo-illustrated half title and title page. In depth treatise of Arab and Islamic silverwork, it's history, function, craft, distribution throughout the Islamic world by geographical region, and it's relation to other art forms which evolved at the same time, based on the author's own collection of some 5,000 different pieces. Profusely illustrated with... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Fihris Makhtutat Hasan al-Ankurli al-Muhdah ilá Maktabat al-Awqaf al-Ammah bi-Baghdad/ Catalogue de Manuscrits Arabes de la Bibliothèque al-Angourli [Index of Manuscripts by Hasan Al-Ankerli, Donated to the Public Endowments Library in Baghdad]
by al-Juburi, Abdullah (Abdullah al-Jabouri)
Najaf: Matbaʻat al-Adab, 1967. First edition. Softcover. vg. Quarto. 343pp. Pink printed wrappers with black lettering on the covers and spine. This work is a comprehensive catalog by Iraqi poet and professor Abdullah al-Juburi (b.1939) which enumerates and describes the manuscript content of the personal library of Mosul-born scholar Hassan Ankerli (aka Hassan Al-Anqurli, 1854-1925). Upon Ankerli's death, his significant collection of manuscripts, including important works on Arabic language, literature, history and Islamic jurisprudence was donated to the... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Light in the Human Environment...as the psychologist sees it
by Alkire, Armand A.
Los Angeles: Sunbeam Lighting, 1970. Softcover. vg. 8vo. Unpaginated. Original wrappers. Minor scuffing to wraps and age yellowing to pages. Very good condition.
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Noces Tissées, Noces Brodées: Parures et Costumes Féminins de Tunisie
by Allali, Bernard; Aziza Ben Tanfous; Zora Chérif, et al.
Paris: Editions Joël Cuénot, 1995. First edition. Paperback. g to vg. Large quarto. 143, [1]pp. Original photo-illustrated dust-jacket over photo-illustrated wrappers. Exhibition catalogue with useful essays and many color photographic reproductions of traditional Tunisian female costume and jewelry. Dust-jacket partly creased along upper edges, with tiny closed tears at head of spine. Text in French. DJ in overall good, wrappers and interior in good+ to very good condition.
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Faces of Bronze
by Allard, Pierre; Philippe Luzuy (Photographs by); Paul Morand (Preface by); Philippe Luzuy; Pierre-André Boutang (Text by); Douglas J. Gillam (Translated by)
New York: Universe Books, Inc, 1960. First American edition. Hardcover. g+. Large quarto. Unpaginated. Original photo-illustrated dust-jacket over brown cloth, with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Color frontispiece. Publisher's logo on title page. This striking photo-book is an account of the authors' perilous journey deep into the forests of the Amazon and the high barrier of the Andes. There, they found a succession of primitive Indian peoples, survivors of the lost Incan civilization, whose "faces of... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Le Nouveau Spectateur. Correspondance Rédigée par Roger Allard. 1re Année. No. 6-7. 25 Juillet - 10 Aout 1919. Raoul Dufy Et Son Oeuvre
by Allard, Roger
Paris: Camille Bloch, Editeur - Administrateur, 1919. First edition. Softcover. vg. 12mo. 105-145pp. Unopened copy. Original printed wrappers. Scarce and fascinating work dedicated to the painter Raoul Dufy and his work, profusely illustrated with 10 b/w reproductions of some of his most famous drawings and paintings, including one double-page. Book block detached from wrappers. Text in French. Wrappers and interior in overall very good condition.
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Discoveries in the Judaean Desert of Jordan - V. Qumran Cave 4 I(4Q158-4Q186)
by Allegro, John M. with Arnold A. Anderson
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Large 4to. (12),111,(1)pp. Index. Text in English & Hebrew. Plus 30 plates of photographs depicting the scroll fragments. Gray dust jacket printed in blue. Green cloth, gilt. Previous owner's small label at top corner of front free endpaper. "Palestine Archaeological Museum. Ecole Biblique et Archeologique Francasie
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
New Concepts in Nude Photography
by Allen, Casey
South Brunswick, NY: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1966. First edition. Softcover. g. Quarto. 133, [11]pp. Original photographic wrappers over tan cloth with blue lettering on spine. Frontispiece. Printer's device on title page. Illustrating Allen's overriding concern for art and good taste, this work should be studied seriously by anyone considering entering the field of nude photography. Some creasing and chipping along upper edges of wrappers. Wraps in overall fair, binding and interior in very good condition. ... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Structure As Design. 23 Projects that Wed Structure and Interior Design
by Allen, Isabel
Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 2000. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. vg. Quarto. 160pp. Original pictorial dust-jacket over black cloth with blind-stamped lettering on spine. Decorative endpapers. Fascinating work developing the idea of structure as an element of design. From homes to art galleries, offices and public spaces, all the structures featured in this book are characterized by the designer's ability to conceive of a building in its entirety. As such, this work is a unique exploration of the... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
The Greek Chronicles: The Relation of the Septuagint of I and II Chronicles to the Massoretic Text
by Allen, Leslie C.
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1974. Hardcover. vg. Ex library. 8vo. Volume I: The Translator's Craft. viii,240pp. Volume II: Textual criticism. xii,182pp. Blind-stamped brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Library inventory sticker near tail of spine. Minor age wear on binding. Small library number stamp on free front endpaper, stamp of "Hebrew Union College, Jewish Institute of Religion" on title-, and last page. Remnants of 'date due' slip on rear endpaper. "This work is a revised and, one... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Transactions of the Third International Congress for the History of Religions
by Allen, P.S. and J. de M. Johnson
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1908. Hardcover. g. 2 volumes. xl, 327pp. 457pp. Green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Staining, scuffing and some discoloration to boards and spines. Fore-and bottom page edges untrimmed. Signed by previous owner on free front endpaper. "The International Congress for the History of Religions was founded in Paris in 1900 under the Presidency of the late Prof. Albert Reville. Its... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Russian Embassies to the Georgian Kings 1589-1605 (2 Volumes)
by Allen, W.E.D., editor
Cambridge: The University Press, 1970. Hardcover. vg. 2 Volumes. 8vo. xxxii. 640pp. Translated by Anthony Mango, The Hakluyt Society. Second series, No. CXXXVIII and CXXXIX. Gilt embossed blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original dj. Color frontispiece in Vol.I. Dj in good condition. Selected documents on embassies between the Russian tsars and the Georgian kings between 1589-1605. Illustrated with color and b/w plates and many fold out maps. In very good condition.
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Ocean, Desert [SIGNED]
by Aller, Renate (photographer); Janet Dees (text)
Santa Fe, NM: Radius Books. Oblong folio (11-1/2" x 17-1/4"). Pictorial ocean and desert dust jacket (see note below), spine lettered in both black and white, over plain off-white boards with blind stamped spine. Note: the dust jacket has been printed on both sides (ocean and desert) and then folded over to create a wraparound band that illustrates the book's theme. Signed and dated on the half-title by Renate Aller. Donation bookplate of The Hirsch Library on front pastedown,... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
25 Jahre AEG-Dampfturbinen (25 Years AEG-Steam Turbines)
by Allgemeine Elektrizitäts-Gemeinschaft (Ed.)
Berlin: VDI-Verlag GmbH, 1928. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Large Quarto. [4] 132 [2]pp. Original stiff wraps with modern design in blue, white, red and black on covers; protected by modern mylar. Title page with modern design and typography,Influenced by the bauhaus. Design, cover and book, and typography by Cesar Domela-Nieuwenhuis. Most photographs by Paul Kuhnert. Printed by Otto Elsner. Photo-illustrated work with 100's of photograph documenting the development of the AEG Turbine, its position in... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
10 Years Dr. M. Dolnick Branch: Articles, Essays, Greetings, Selection of Jewish Thoughts to commemorate the 10th Anniversary of the Dr. Dolnick Branch 194, Jewish National Workers' Alliance
by Jewish National Workers' Alliance
Chicago: Dr. M. Dolnick Branch 194, Jewish National Workers' Alliance, 1946. Hardcover. vg. 4to. 109 (86) pp. kuv-nun-aleph (151pp.) Blue pebbled cloth with gilt lettering. Work on an important branch of the "Jewish National Workers' Alliance" (see below), with articles on the founder of the branch Dr. Mordecai Dolnick, and on Jewish Traditions, Zionism, World War II, Yiddish and many others. Illustrated with b/w photographs and paintings. With a Yiddish and an English section, and greetings in the... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Les Quatre Saisons Estampes (The Four Seasons) [FOUR POICHOIR PLATES / SIGNED]
by Allier, Paul
Paris: Galerie Lutétia, 1928. First edition. Loose leaf. Very good condition. Signed in pencil P. Allier on inside back wrapper. 576/1000. Oblong Quarto (1 x 14 1/4"). Four Pochoir plates laid into original decorative wraps with black lettering on cover. Housed in modern custom-made string-tied portfolio with sticker, miniature reproduction of title page, pasted to one flap. Beautifully rendered colorful Pochoir plates, each depicting two women featuring the fashionable apparel of the four seasons. All prints with title... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Die Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments. 2-vol. set (Complete)
by Allioli, Dr. Joseph Franz von (Translated from the Vulgate by)
Wien; Leipzig: Verlag der Goldenen Klassiker-Bibel Max Herzig, 1894. First edition thus. Hardcover. g. Folio. 76, 1080 columns (38, 540pp), 708 columns (354pp), [127]pp (plates). Splendid blind and gilt-stamped crushed full morocco with gold lettering and decoration on front covers and spines. Beveled edges. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Decorative endpapers. Double ribbon marker in each volume. Title pages in red and black lettering. Text in two columns within double red and black ruled box. This remarkable edition... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
The Century Edition de Luxe of Raemakers' War Cartoons with Descriptive Chapters
by Allison, J. Murray (Ed.); Theodore Roosevelt (Foreword)
New York: The Century Co, 1917. First edition. Hardcover. Poor to very good condition. 206/1050. Elephant Folio. Unpaginated. Original white buckram with gilt facsimile signature on covers, gilt lettering and ruling on red labels of spines; in original stiff tan cloth dustjackets with gilt facsimile signatures on covers. Gilt top edges. Frontispiece color cartoon. Title pages printed in red and black with red publisher's device. Decorative initials. With a foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. Photogravure portrait photo of Raemaker... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
American Pop Art
by Alloway, Lawrence
New York: Collier Books, 1974. First edition. Softcover. g. Quarto. XII, [2], 144, [2]pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Frontispiece. Prepared in 1974 for an exhibit at the Whitney with a section about artists, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Larry Rivers, Andy Warhol, and prints by the other artists represented. A remarkable overview of pop art as response to our age of advertisement, and what technology allowed artists to do in the early 1970s. The section on... Read More
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
Tel-Aviv - Jaffa
by Werner Braun (et. all)
Tel-Aviv: Haifa, nd. Carmel Edition. Hardcover. vg. Small 4to. 48, 7 pp. Original 1/4 cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards. Profusely illustrated with full-page b/w reproductions of photographs. Some scuffing, rubbing to boards. Slight sunning on 1st and last 2 pages. Text in English, French and Hebrew. Binding in good interior in very good to near fine condition.
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
George Alpert Photographs Women
by Alpert, George
Scottsdale, Arizona: A Paradise Book, 1988. Limited edition. Softcover. vg. Folio. Unpaginated. Original photographic wrappers. Captivating series of female nudes by noted photographer Gorge Alpert. Minor creasing on lower spine, thus slightly affecting pages throughout. Wraps in overall good+, interior in very good condition.
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller


![Kengo Kuma: Works and Projects [Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/543/554/1479554543.0.l.jpg)
![Fihris Makhtutat Hasan al-Ankurli al-Muhdah ilá Maktabat al-Awqaf al-Ammah bi-Baghdad/ Catalogue de Manuscrits Arabes de la Bibliothèque al-Angourli [Index of Manuscripts by Hasan Al-Ankerli, Donated to the Public Endowments Library in Baghdad]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/603/631/1396631603.0.l.jpg)


![Ocean, Desert [SIGNED]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/008/199/1490199008.0.l.jpg)


