The Winnipeg Alphabestiary
The Winnipeg Alphabestiary

by Walsh, Meeka

Winnipeg, Canada: Border Crossings / Arts Manitoba, 2008. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 10 1/4" x 8". 99pp. Mild shelf wear, with some faint scuff marks to lower board. Hardcover boards with quarter cloth binding and paper over boards. The Winnipeg Alphabestiary is an exhibition catalog based on a set of 26 works originally conceived on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Winnipeg-based art publication Border Crossings. The project was a fundraiser for a magazine that... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$35.00
Buy Now
Sport and the Brain: The Science of Preparing, Enduring, and Winning, Part A (Progress in Brain Research, Volume 232)
Sport and the Brain: The Science of Preparing, Enduring, and Winning, Part A (Progress in Brain Research, Volume 232)

by Walsh, Vincent (Ed.); Wilson, Mark (Ed.); Parkin, Beth (Ed.)

Cambridge: Academic Press, 2017. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 9 1/2" X 7 3/4". xvii, 220pp. Mild rubbing, bumps, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper over boards. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Sport and the Brain: The Science of Preparing, Enduring and Winning, Part A, Volume 231 reflects recent advancements in the understanding of how elite athletes prepare for and perform at peak levels during competition. The latest... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$35.00
Buy Now
Malice FIRST EDITION
Malice FIRST EDITION

by Walter, Heather

New York: Del Rey, 2021. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/very good. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition with full number line indicating first printing. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". 470pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Light rubbing and bumps to corners and edges of white paper over boards. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Once upon a time, there was a wicked fairy who, in... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$30.00
Buy Now
So Far Gone: A Novel SIGNED FIRST EDITION
So Far Gone: A Novel SIGNED FIRST EDITION

by Walter, Jess

New York: Harper, 2025. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/Very good +. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author in ink at publisher's tipped in sheet. First Edition with full number line indicating First Printing. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". 257pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Bound in tan paper over boards with spine backed in green and lettered in silver. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$40.00
Buy Now
Proceedings of the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, Volume II, Panel II: Living Systems
Proceedings of the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, Volume II, Panel II: Living Systems

by Walter, W. Grey

New York: The American Foundation for the Blind, 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very good +. Second Edition. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". 316pp. Green cloth over boards with upper board and spine lettered in gilt. Mild edgewear to binding, firm and sound. Pages are clean and bright. Crease to pages 18 through 22. A solid copy of this second volume in a series of four issuing from the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, "which explores some... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$20.00
Buy Now
Tomahawks to Textiles: The Fabulous Story of Worth Street MANHATTAN NYC
Tomahawks to Textiles: The Fabulous Story of Worth Street MANHATTAN NYC

by Walton, Frank L.

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1953. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover. 8 3/4" X 6". xiii, 177pp. Complimentary copy from Catlin Farish Co. with their bookmark laid in. Catlin Farish Co. is mentioned in Chapter XXV of this book. Lacks dust jacket. Mild wear to corners and edges of front and rear covers, with bottom corners turned in. Light bumps to top and bottom of spine. Dark blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Pages clean... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$15.00
Buy Now
[SIGNED] The Hidden Light of Northern Fires
[SIGNED] The Hidden Light of Northern Fires

by Wang, Darren

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2017. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed to previous owner by author in ink to title page. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". 302pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Very mild creasing to jacket. Bound in beige paper over boards. Gentle bumps to head and tail of spine. Very faint dust-spotting to text block. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound.... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Real Estate Valuation Theory (Research Issues in Real Estate, Volume 8)
Real Estate Valuation Theory (Research Issues in Real Estate, Volume 8)

by Wang, Ko (Ed.); Wolverton, Marvin L. (Ed.)

Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2002. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". xxvi, 430pp. Mild rubbing, bumps, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper over boards. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Real Estate Valuation Theory is organized around five categories of intellectual contribution to the whole-appraiser decision making and valuation accuracy, application of nontraditional appraisal techniques such as regression and the minimum-variance grid method, appraising contaminated... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$15.00
Buy Now
Rental House: A Novel SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Rental House: A Novel SIGNED FIRST EDITION

by Wang, Weike

New York: Riverhead Books, 2024. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/Very good +. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author in ink at front endpaper. Stated First Edition, First Printing. 8 1/4" X 5 1/4". 215pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine backed in blue and lettered in red. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: From the... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$40.00
Buy Now
Ride With Your Mind: A Right Brain Approach to Riding
Ride With Your Mind: A Right Brain Approach to Riding

by Wanless, Mary

Addington: Kenilworth Press, 1987. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 9" X 6". xx, 297pp. Rubbing, toning, creasing, and bumps to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Dust-spotting to edges of text block. Price sticket to inside of rear cover. Pagse are free of marks and notation. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Based on an understanding of the biomechanical demands of riding, the strategies in this book will teach riders how to connect with their horse in a... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$14.00
Buy Now
Political Worship: Ethics for Christian Citizens
Political Worship: Ethics for Christian Citizens

by Wannenwetsch, Bernd; Kohl, Margaret (Trans.)

New York: Oxford University Press, 2004. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Hardcover. 8 3/4" X 5 3/4". xiii, 402pp. Book presents nicely with unclipped dust jacket wrapped in protective archival sleeve. Mild rubbing, creasing, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of jacket. Large crease to inside flap. Bound in navy cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Very gentle bumps to head and tail of spine. Faint dust-spotting to text block. Pages are clean and unmarked.... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$65.00
Buy Now
(3 Book Set) Pupils' Self-Instruction Arithmetic, Book One: Formal and Problem Percentage; Book Two: Applications of Percentage; Book Three: Mensuration
(3 Book Set) Pupils' Self-Instruction Arithmetic, Book One: Formal and Problem Percentage; Book Two: Applications of Percentage; Book Three: Mensuration

by Ward, Mary A.

New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1932. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. 7 3/4" X 5 3/4". x, 209pp.; xii, 206pp.; xii, 237pp. Mild rubbing, bumps, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of brown cloth over boards. Toning to edges of text blocks. Previous owner's name and stamp to endpapers. Very occasional penciled notation to pages. Pages are mostly clean. Bindings are sound. An overall solid set of these 3 books on arithmetic. This set is heavy... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$30.00
Buy Now
She's One Sweet Show Girl: Theme Song for the First National Production of Show Girl with Alice White
She's One Sweet Show Girl: Theme Song for the First National Production of Show Girl with Alice White

by Ward, Ted; Grossman, Edward; White, Alice; [McEvoy, J. P.]

New York: Famous Music Corporation; Harms Inc, 1928. Wraps. Good +. Wraps. "Dazzling charms and an angel face, Dimpled arms that can sure embrace....May drink a bit and maybe swear some, May shrink a bit and maybe dare some, But...She's one sweet Show Girl!" This 1928 sheet music doesn't just know the tune, it knows how to serve face, specifically that of Alice White (1904–1983), the star of movies like Broadway Babies, Hot Stuff, Sweet Mama, and more.... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$45.00
Buy Now
The True Description of Cairo: A Sixteenth-Century Venetian View, Volumes I, II, and III [COMPLETE 3-VOLUME SET]
The True Description of Cairo: A Sixteenth-Century Venetian View, Volumes I, II, and III [COMPLETE 3-VOLUME SET]

by Warner, Nicholas

Oxford: The Arcadian Library and the Oxford University Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/very good. First Edition. Hardcover. 13 7/8" X 9 3/4". Volumes I and II are bound in red cloth over boards, stamped in gilt, with black and white pictorial dust jackets. Mild shelfwear to dust jackets and bindings, firm and sound. Volume III is a large folded map within a matching slipcase. Folding map in excellent condition; slipcase is edgeworn and bumped, with... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$350.00
Buy Now
Maurice Utrillo V.
Maurice Utrillo V.

by Warnod, Jeanine

Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1983. Leather_bound. Very good. Leather_bound. 12 1/4" X 9". 96pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of red leather over boards. Sunning to spine. All edges gilt. Faint musty smell to pages, else pages clean and unmarked. Binding is firm and sound. An overall attractive Easton Press edition of this collection of works by French painter Maurice Utrillo.

Offered by Underground Books

$20.00
Buy Now
(6 Issues of Vampirella Magazine) Issue No. 72, September 1978; Issue No. 74, December 1978; Issue No. 87, May 1980; Issue No. 104, April 1982; Issue No. 107, August 1982; Issue No. 109, October 1982
(6 Issues of Vampirella Magazine) Issue No. 72, September 1978; Issue No. 74, December 1978; Issue No. 87, May 1980; Issue No. 104, April 1982; Issue No. 107, August 1982; Issue No. 109, October 1982

by Warren, James (Ed.)

New York: Warren Publishing, 1982. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 11" X 8". Rubbing, toning, chipping, and creasing to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Age-toning to pages and to edges of text block. Wraps of Issue No. 109 feel loose on text block, but remain intact. Pages of all volumes are free of marks and notation. Bindings are sound. Each magazine features art, comics, and articles as well as advertisements for traditional "geek" culture items like Star Wars... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$120.00
Buy Now
Sports Endocrinology
Sports Endocrinology

by Warren, Michelle P. (Ed.); Constantini, Naama W. (Ed.)

Totowa: Humana Press, 2000. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 10 1/4" X 7 1/4". x, 486pp. Mild rubbing and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper over boards. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Expert physicians and researchers in sports medicine comprehensively review what is known about how such activity effects the endocrine system and how in turn these evoked hormonal responses affect many other organs and systems of the body.... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Hand-Book of Religious Instruction
Hand-Book of Religious Instruction

by Washburn, Francis T.

Boston: Unitarian Sunday School Society, 1884. Pamphlet. Good. Pamphlet. 6 1/4" X 4 1/4". iv, 31pp. Rubbing, toning, creasing, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. "Unitarian Sunday School" written in pencil at front cover. Age-toning to pages and to edges of text block. Pages are free of marks and notation. Binding is sound. An overall solid copy of this 1884 pamphlet of religous instruction.

Offered by Underground Books

$20.00
Buy Now
Family Meal SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Family Meal SIGNED FIRST EDITION

by Washington, Bryan

New York: Riverhead Books, 2023. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/Very good +. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Bryan Washington in ink to page specially bound in by the publisher. Stated First Printing. 9 1/4" X 6". 306pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Bound in black paper over boards with spine backed in white and lettered in purple. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. A very presentable signed... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Thicker Than Water: A Memoir SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Thicker Than Water: A Memoir SIGNED FIRST EDITION

by Washington, Kerry

New York: Little, Brown Spark, 2023. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/Very good +. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Kerry Washington in ink to page specially bound in by the publisher. Stated First Edition. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". 311pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Bound in blue paper over boards with spine lettered in white. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. A very presentable first edition, signed... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$35.00
Buy Now
The Death of Things: Ephemera and the American Novel
The Death of Things: Ephemera and the American Novel

by Wasserman, Sarah

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 2020. Paperback. Very good +. Paperback. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". 296pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of pictorial paper wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: A comprehensive study of ephemera in twentieth-century literature-and its relevance to the twenty-first century "Nothing ever really disappears from the internet" has become a common warning of the digital age. But the twentieth century was... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$15.00
Buy Now
Ridge Runners and Swamp Rats
Ridge Runners and Swamp Rats

by Waterman, Charles F.; Dickey, Charley (Foreword); Foley, Shepard H. (Illust.)

Clinton: The Amwell Press, 1983. Hardcover. Fair. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". xiii, 347pp. Rubbing, toning, and bumps to covers, corners, and edges of brown cloth over boards. Boards are warped. Dust-spotting to edges of text block. Foxing to endpapers. Pages are free of marks and notation. Binding is sound. An admittedly worn, but overall solid copy of this collection of stories about the outdoors.

Offered by Underground Books

$20.00
Buy Now
How to Teach Silent Reading to Beginners (Lippincott's School Project Series)
How to Teach Silent Reading to Beginners (Lippincott's School Project Series)

by Watkins, Emma

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1922. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. 7 3/4" X 5". 133pp. Rubbing, toning, and bumps to covers, corners, and edges of blue cloth over boards. Inked library writing to spine. Slight lean to spine. Dust-spotting to edges of text block. Sticker from Ar'Lyn Worth School in Atlanta, Georgia, to front paste-down. Borrower's ticket and library pocket tipped in at rear endpapers. School stamp to title page. Age-toning to pages. Pages are free of marks... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$15.00
Buy Now
Richard Wagner: A Biography FIRST EDITION
Richard Wagner: A Biography FIRST EDITION

by Watson, Derek

New York: Schirmer Books, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/Good +. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". 352pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Brown cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. An overall solid First Edition copy of this in-depth profile of controversial German composer, Richard Wagner.

Offered by Underground Books

$20.00
Buy Now
Psychology from the Standpoint of a Behaviorist
Psychology from the Standpoint of a Behaviorist

by Watson, John B.

Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1919. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Very good. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. This 1919 first trade edition of the work of John B. Watson, founder of behaviorism as a psychological school, comes from the personal library of Anders Ericsson (1947-2020), “The Expert on Experts,” the late cognitive psychologist known for his influential work on deliberate practice and expert performance. 8 3/8" X 5 5/8". xi, [iii], 429pp. Bound in blue cloth... Read More

Offered by Underground Books

$80.00
Buy Now