Tausend und eine Nacht Arabische Erzählungen (Four Volumes) Zum erstenmale aus dem Urtext vollständig und treu übersetzt. Vollständig umgearbeitete, mit Anmerkungen und mit einer Einleitung versehene Auflage
by Weil, Dr, Gustav
Stuttgart, Germany: Rieger'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1889. Book. Near Fine. Decorative Cloth. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Four volumes in original red linen, front covers and spines wonderfully illustrated, decorative end papers. Near Fine, end papers uniformly browned, light scattered toning. viii, 408, 412, 421, (1), 362, (2) adverts. With 200 illustrations. A gorgeous set. Will require additional shipping charges for priority and international mail- Please inquire before ordering..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Homosexuals and the Military: A Study of Less Than Honorable Discharge
by Colin J. Williams and Martin S. Weinberg
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Book. Fine. Cloth. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR " Best wishes, Martin July, 1971" front end page, with name stamp "Gebhard" front end page. ASSOCIATION COPY, from the library of Paul Gebhard, who was co-author with Dr.Alfred C. Kinsey of the 1953 best-seller "Sexual Behavior in the Human Female", a follow-up to Dr. Kinsey's groundbreaking study of men five... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
SAINT CINEMA Selected Writings 1929-1970
by Weinberg, Herman G.
New York: DBS Publications, Inc., 1970. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR at half-title page - "To Paul Gebhard, whom I would like to please with this book. With best wishes, Herman Weinberg.". Dr. Paul Gebhard ( 1917-2015) was a researcher at the Kinsey Institute for Research in Sex, Gender and Reproduction and was co-author with Dr. Kinsey of the 1953 best-seller... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
(with Over 20 Pieces of Contemporary Ephemera) Japanese Grammar Self-Taught. (in Roman Character.) With Phrases and Idioms
by Weintz, H. J.
London: E. Marlborough & Co., 1904. Book. Very Good. Cloth. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Marlborough's Self-Taught Series No. 18. GRAMMAR; Pronunciations, Native Characters. CONVERSATIONS FOR Travel, Society & Daily Life, Trade, Commerce, &c. VOCABULARIES; Money, Weights & Measures. SCARCE First Edition in original red cloth covers, with over 20 pieces of contemporary related ephemera laid in. Very Good, cloth a bit darkened. 184 pages with 20 page publisher's catalogue. From the collection of James... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Animal Stories Old and New
by Weir, Harrison
New York: E.P. Dutton Book. Good. Pictorial Paper Covered Boards. First American Edition. No Date, circa 1885. Good, spine cracked but pages remain bound, endpages soiled, small sticker front board, boards soiled and edges rubbed, tiny library stamp page 25. For all that, the book is sound enough for many more readings with a child curled up on ones lap, and the animal illustrations by the author are truly appealing..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
C. Valerii Flacci Argonauticon libri iix: Alardus Guilielmiades. Perpetuo Commentario Illustravit, Carrionis Errores Detexit, & Ad Apollonii Rhodii ..../
by C. Valerii Flacci (Caius Valerius Flaccus); Lambert Alard; Louis Carrion; Christophorus Bulaeus; Johannes Weitzius
Lipsiae ( Leipzig): Sumtibus [sic] haeredum Henningi Grosii junioris, excudebat Joannes-Albertus Minzelius,, 1630. Book. Very Good. Full Calf. Thick 16mo. 6" x 3 3/4". Title page printed in red and black. Text in Latin, woodcut text illustrations. [46], 682, [20], 76, [10], 229, [231] p., [1] leaf of plates (engraved port. of Alard facing preliminary page [15]). "Ludovici Carronis Brugensis Castigationes in primum[-octavum] librum Valerii Flacci": pages 571-682/ Includes: Christophori Bulaei in Valerium Flaccum Schediasmata ... (76 p.); and:... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Small Archive Consisting of a Portrait Photograph and Nine Letters and Contracts with 3 Addressed Envelopes, for Teacher Carrie E. Wellington of Ypsilanti and Later Springport, Michigan , 1910
by Miss Carrie E. Wellington
Ypsilanti, MI: Various, 1906. Handwritten. Very Good. No Binding. Various. A collection of items relating to the teaching career of Miss Carrie E. Wellington of Ypsilanti and later Springport, Michigan, the material dated 1906-1910 for her employment in the school systems of Holland, Adrian, and Ionia, Michigan, consisting of contracts, her portrait photograph, and a 2 page manuscript letter. A fascinating window into a female teacher's work life at the start of the 20th century..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
1850 Census of Surry County, North Carolina; Also Includes 1850 Slave Schedule 1850 Mortality Schedule
by Carol J. Leonard and Agnes Mosley Wells
Mt. Airy, NC: The Authors, 1983. Book. Very Good Plus. Soft cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SCARCE. Very Good Plus, several pages with top or bottom corner creases, wrappers light soiling. 270 pp..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Recent Economic Changes and Their Effect On the Production and Distribution of Wealth and the Well-Being of Society
by Wells, David A.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1897. Book. Very Good Plus. Leather and Marbled Boards. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later Printing, 1897, originally first published in 1889. Very Good Plus in handsome marbled boards with leather spine and tips, gilt lettering at spine, top edge gilt, leather lightly rubbed, book plate front paste down that of John F. Mee, who was the former chairman of the Dept. of Management at the Indiana University School of... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Notes from the Pine Mountain Settlement School, Pine Mountain, Harlan, Kentucky, Vol. VII, Nos. 1 and 2, Jan. and Nov., 1935
by Wells, Evelyn K.
Harlan, KY: Pine Mountain Settlement School,, 1935. Book. Near Fine. Pamphlet. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCARCE. Both issues Near Fine, with vertical or horizontal mailing folds. Both stamped "Herzog Collection" verso, from the collection of noted anthropologist, linguist, and ethnomusicologist George Herzog. . Appalachians, Folk Music, "Singing Willie" Nolan..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
The War of the Worlds and The Time Machine (2 vols.)
by Wells, H. G.; Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini, Introduction by J.B. Priestley
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1964. Book. Fine. Cloth. SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR. Limited and Numbered Signed 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. # 615 of 1500 copies SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR Joe Mugnaini at colophon page of both volumes. Fine books in a Near Fine slipcase, spine and top edge of slipcase a bit soiled and spotted. Monthly Letter of the Club laid in, the letter with creases. Lacking the fragile unprinted glassine jackets..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Ida M'Toy (Association Copy)
by Welty, Eudora
Champaign, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1979. Book. Fine. Cloth. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Limited and Numbered, Signed 1st Edition. Small 4to. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR at colophon page -"To Barbara and Larry, Eudora Welty". #23 of 350 copies. Association Copy, From the personal collection of Raymond L. (Larry) Slanker and his wife Barbara. Slanker was the longtime Art Director and book designer for University of Illinois Press, and while not credited, no doubt had a hand in... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Collected Stories of Eudora Welty
by Welty, Eudora
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Third Printing. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page - "For Vincent Liotta with admiration and best wishes Eudora Welty June 26, 1981". Third Printing, copyright page letter line starts with "D". Very Good, edges of page block lightly soiled, a few pages bottom corner curled, in a Very Good dustjacket, with a few small chips and edge tears, mostly at flap folds and... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
The Golden Apples
by Welty, Eudora
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1949. Book. Very Good Plus. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Plus, gilt lettering at spine a bit rubbed, 2 small areas where labels were removed rear paste down, in a Very Good dust jacket, spine browned, small chips at fold tips..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
The Works of the Right Honourable Wentworth Dillon, Earl of Roscommon
by Wentworth Dillon, Earl of Roscommon
Glasgow: Printed by Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1753. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Second Edition of Collected Works. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. xii, 219. Bound in contemporary calf with a lovely 20th c. reback and fresh end papers. Near Fine, light wear at corners. Less common in commerce than the 1749 edition printed by Urie..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
American Dialect Dictionary
by Wentworth, Harold
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell company, 1944. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, no additional printings listed, of this important American slang dictionary, uncommon in dust jacket and in the First Printing. Near Fine, small rubs to cloth at tips, 3 pages with small top corner creases. In a Very Good dust jacket, 1" closed tear top edge front cover, small chips and light wear at edges. .
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Organized Labor and the Negro
by Wesley, Charles H.
(No Place): Journal of Negro Education, 1939. Book. Near Fine. Printed Wrappers. Reprint. Issued as an offprint of the Journal of Negro Education, July 1939. 16 pages in stapled blue stiff wrappers. Near Fine, slight corner crease top corner..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
(Miniature Book) A Collection of Hymns, for the Use of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Revised and corrected with a Supplement
by The Rev. John Wesley
New York: G. Lane & C. B. Tippett / J. Collord, Printer, 1844. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 3 1/4" x 2 1/8". Nearly miniature hymnal, 3 1/4" h x 2 1/8" w. Embossed calf with gilt title at spine. Very Good, soiling and staining to end papers, early owner names and inscriptions front and rear end pages. Internally clean, a few pages with corner creases. 623 pages..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Bibliography of Pulp and Paper-Making, 1900-1928 and 1928-1935. Two Volumes
by West, C. J. (Compiler)
New York: Published for Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry by Lockwood Trade Journal Co., Inc., 1929. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes in original dark brown cloth, gilt spines, Near Fine, front hinge starting Vol. II, light soiling to edges both volumes. From the library of noted medieval scholar and polyglot James W. Marchand, his name stamp front end pages. The earliest volumes of this series uncommon... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
For a Hudson Biographer
by West, Herbert Faulkner
Hanover, NH: Westholm Publications, 1958. Book. Fine. Cloth and Decorated Boards. Limited First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of 221 copies designed and printed by Carroll Coleman at his Prairie Press, Iowa City, Iowa. Cheever 121..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
The Lone Scout of the Sky; the Story of Charles A. Lindbergh
by West, James E.
New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1927. Book. Very Good Plus. Cloth. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition, First Printing. True First Edition, First Printing, hardback in olive green cloth stamped in black. 255 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Will H. Hays to his then 13 year old son -"Dear Bill : Here's one for you to read. He's a good scout. So are you. Affectionately Will Hays Jan.1, 1928". Will Hays managed Warren... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Making the Most of Yourself; The Boy Scout Trail to the Greatest of All Adventures
by West, James E.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1941. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. A RARE book in any edition, this copy doubly so for being SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR James E. West, the then Chief Scout Executive, Boy Scouts of America and Editor, "Boys' Life, the Boy Scouts Magazine", "To Will H. Hays, with esteem and appreciation James E. West". Will H. Hays managed Warren G. Hardings successful campaign for the Presidency of... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
All Passion Spent
by V. Sackville - West
London: The Hogarth Press, 1931. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, London. Dust jacket art by Trekkie Ritchie (Parsons). Near Fine, scattered spotting to top edge, in a Very Good Plus dust wrapper, spine a bit darkened, old internal tape mends, small tears top edge at spine folds, small tears with a bit of paper loss at flap folds and bottom edge of... Read More
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
The House of Mirth
by Wharton, Edith; Illustrations By A. E. Wenzell
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Book. Very Good. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Issue, with no ads at end, Scribner's seal at copyright page, lacking the rare dust jacket. Very Good, small opening at front gutter, toning at front gutter, spine a touch faded. Top edge gilt, [vi], 533 pp. Original red cloth with gilt lettering. Wharton's second novel, which brought her international acclaim..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books
Angels Flight
by Wheelock, Walt: Introduction by W. W. Robinson
Glendale, CA: La Siesta Press, 1961. Book. Illus. by Ruth Daly. Fine in Wraps, as Issued. Stapled Wrappers. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. SCARCE in the 1961 First Edition. The first publication La Siesta Press published in the transportation field, this being the story of a "tiny, inclined railway that carries townsmen to the heavily populated summit of Bunker Hill". Los Angeles History, Railroads..
Offered by Dale Steffey Books





















