No Image
Giuseppe Verdi

by [VERDI]. Gerigk, Herbert

Potsdam: Athenaion, 1932. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto. Full green cloth. 160 pp. Profusely illustrated. In the series Die Grossen Meister der Musik edited by Ernst Bucken. Binding slightly worn.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$9.00
Buy Now
No Image
Encounters with Verdi ... Translated by Richard Stokes with a Foreword by Julian Budden

by [VERDI]. Conati, Marcello, ed

Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. Full dark brown cloth. xxvii, 417 pp. With several illustrative plates. In dustjacket.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$7.00
Buy Now
No Image
Die Chöre in den frühen Opern Giuseppe Verdis

by [VERDI]. Engelhardt, Markus

Tutzing: Hans Schneider, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. Cloth boards. 374 pp.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Verdi His Life and Times ... With a foreword by Sir Geraint Evans

by [VERDI]. Southwell-Sander, Peter

Tunbridge Wells: Midas, 1978. Softcover. Very Good. Large octavo. Wrappers. 160 pp.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$6.00
Buy Now
Magnificat for 5 voices. Late 16th century engraved "picture-motet" ("bildmottet") by C. Visscher after Jan Sadeler the elder (1550-1600), based on the painting by Maarten de Vos
Magnificat for 5 voices. Late 16th century engraved "picture-motet" ("bildmottet") by C. Visscher after Jan Sadeler the elder (1550-1600), based on the painting by Maarten de Vos

by VERDONCK, Cornelis 1563-1625

[Antwerp]: Visscher, 1595. Oblong quarto. 1 leaf (ca. 05 x 288 mm). A representation of the Magnificat, with the Virgin Mary in the center surrounded by four angels playing viols, a flute, and a cornetto, with two additional singing angels on either side holding large carelles (erasable slate tablets) on which are printed the complete five-voice setting (text and music) of Verdonck's Magnificat, with the altus and bassus part on the left carelle, the superius and tenor canon... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$2,530.00
Buy Now
Great Operatic Disasters ... Illustrated by Michael ffolkes. With an Introduction by Peter Ustinov
Great Operatic Disasters ... Illustrated by Michael ffolkes. With an Introduction by Peter Ustinov

by VICKERS, Hugh

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Softcover. Very Good. Octavo. Wrappers. 80 pp. With numerous illustrations. From the collection of musicologist Stanley Boorman.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$3.00
Buy Now
Guernica Drame Lyrique en trois Actes Poème de P. Gailhard & P. B. Gheusi ... Partition Chant et Piano transcrite par l'Auteur. [Piano-vocal score]
Guernica Drame Lyrique en trois Actes Poème de P. Gailhard & P. B. Gheusi ... Partition Chant et Piano transcrite par l'Auteur. [Piano-vocal score]

by VIDAL, Paul 1863-1931

Paris: Choudens Fils [PN A.C. 9757], 1895. Large octavo. Full black cloth with titling gilt to spine. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 1f. (recto dedication, verso blank), 213, [i] (blank) pp. Binding slightly worn. Occasional minor foxing; some signatures split or partially split; handstamps to free front endpaper and first three leaves. Second version.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$58.00
Buy Now
Une fausse note." Original etching and aquatint engraving
Une fausse note." Original etching and aquatint engraving

by VIERGE, Daniel 1851-1904

[Paris]: L'Atelier d'Art, 1904. Image size 220 x 181 mm, sheet size 360 x 278. On laid paper. A man holds music and sings while a woman in the background covers her ears. Signed "Vierge" in the plate, with "Daniel Vierge del. et sc." and "Imprimé par L'Atelier d'Art" beneath image along with titling. Plate 40 in the series L'Eau-forte, published in Paris between 1903 and 1904. From the collection of the distinguished American mezzo-soprano... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$230.00
Buy Now
No Image
Geschichte der deutschen Ode

by VIËTOR, Karl

Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. Full publisher's dark orange cloth with titling gilt to spine. 194 pp. Former owner's name to front pastedown.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$9.00
Buy Now
L'Art de Toucher le Piano-forté ... Ire. Suite Prix 9f
L'Art de Toucher le Piano-forté ... Ire. Suite Prix 9f

by VIGUERIE, Bernard 1761-1819

Strasbourg, Paris: L. Pitois et S. Frost, F.G. Levrault [PN P.F. 26.], 1830. Hardcover. Good. Folio. Contemporary marbled boards. 1f. (title), 55 pp. Engraved. With a full-page illustration of the keyboard and corresponding notes and pitches. Binding worn; spine lacking; upper partially detached; endpapers slightly dampstained. Worn; pencil markings to many pages; occasional tears; several leaves frayed at margins and detached; occasional repairs. This popular method was first published in 1795 and went through numerous editions. ... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$43.00
Buy Now
The Egyptian Princess (in Two Acts) Libretto by Jeanie Quinton Rosse. [Piano-vocal score]
The Egyptian Princess (in Two Acts) Libretto by Jeanie Quinton Rosse. [Piano-vocal score]

by VINCENT, Charles

London: Winthrop Rogers [PN 1305], 1950. Octavo. Full blue cloth with blindtooled design to upper, titling gilt to spine. 1f. (recto title, verso "Argument"), [3] (cast list and contents), 4-106, [i] (blank), [i] (publisher's advertisement) pp. Binding slightly worn; remnants of label to front pastedown. Library handstamps and annotation in pencil to title; embossed library handstamp to first three leaves. Re-issue of the 1901 edition.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$17.00
Buy Now
The Compassionate Maid. Set by Mr. R. Vincent. The Words by Mr. Hundeshagen. Plate 77 from George Bickham's The Musical Entertainer
The Compassionate Maid. Set by Mr. R. Vincent. The Words by Mr. Hundeshagen. Plate 77 from George Bickham's The Musical Entertainer

by VINCENT, [?]Richard 1701-1783

London, 1740. Unbound. Very Good. 1 leaf, with a large elaborate vignette to head illustrating the song with music and text below set for voice and bass with a separate part for flute. The words by Mr. Hundeshagen. Signed in the plate by the engraver, G. Bickham junr. Ca 326 x 200 mm. (12.75" x 7.85") [plate mark]. Slightly worn; minor browning to edges; minor annotations to head and verso; some soiling and dampstaining; repairs. From the... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$81.00
Buy Now
Love's Bacchanal. Set by Mr. R. Vincent. The Words by Mr. Thos. Hundeshagen. Plate 93 from George Bickham's The Musical Entertainer
Love's Bacchanal. Set by Mr. R. Vincent. The Words by Mr. Thos. Hundeshagen. Plate 93 from George Bickham's The Musical Entertainer

by VINCENT, [?]Richard 1701-1783

London, 1740. Unbound. Very Good. 1 leaf, with a large elaborate vignette to head illustrating the song with music and text below set for voice and figured badd with a separate part for flute. The words by Mr. Thos. Hundeshagen. Ca 326 x 200 mm. (12.75" x 7.85") [plate mark]. Slightly worn; minor browning to edges; minor soiling and dampstaining. From the second edition of Bickham's monumental work, first published in 1737-1739. BUC p. 107. RISM BII... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$69.00
Buy Now
No Image
Performance Practice: A Bibliography

by VINQUIST, Mary, and Neal Zaslaw, eds

New York: Norton, 1971. Softcover. Very Good. Octavo. Wrappers. 114 pp. Binding slightly worn.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$3.00
Buy Now
No Image
Dictionary of Contemporary Music

by VINTON, John, ed

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Large octavo. Black boards. 834 pp. Binding faded; outer edges spotted.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$12.00
Buy Now
Tema with Variations for the Violin
Tema with Variations for the Violin

by [VIOLIN]. Rossini, Gioachino 1792-1868

England, 1830. Pierre Rode 1774-1830; Sir Henry Rowley Bishop 1786-1855; Adalbert Gyrowetz 1763-1850; Anon. [Copyist musical manuscript]. Oblong folio (245 x 305 mm). Sewn. Notated in black and brown ink on 14-stave rastrum-ruled paper. 10 pp. Contains five variation sets for violin by various composers: 1) Tema with Variations for the Violin. 3 pp. Nine variations on a waltz-like theme in F major. Following each variation the scribe indicates "tutti" or "to the tutti," indicating... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$403.00
Buy Now
Les Bonnes Têtes Musicales. No. 8. Un orchestre de théâtre, pendant le dialogue. A humorous print depicting three theatre musicians (two violinists and one keyboard player) apparently asleep on the job. Lithograph by Fréderic Bouchot (1798-1850)
Les Bonnes Têtes Musicales. No. 8. Un orchestre de théâtre, pendant le dialogue. A humorous print depicting three theatre musicians (two violinists and one keyboard player) apparently asleep on the job. Lithograph by Fréderic Bouchot (1798-1850)

by [VIOLIN]

Paris: Aubert & Cie, 1847. 215 x 220 mm., sheet size 346 x 253 mm. Printed on wove paper. Signed by the artist in the stone. Some foxing; remnants of paper mounting tape to verso.

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$518.00
Buy Now
[W. IV, 1-3]. Six Duetts for Two Violins ... Book. [1] Op. 4 [Parts]
[W. IV, 1-3]. Six Duetts for Two Violins ... Book. [1] Op. 4 [Parts]

by VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824

London: Monro & May, 1823. Folio. Unbound. Violino primo: 13 pp.; Violino secondo: 13 pp. Engraved. Early signature (?Geo Moschelland) in ink to upper right corner of both title pages. Notational corrections in blue ink to p. 7 of Violino primo part; illegible annotations to p. 11 of Violino primo part. Reinforced at spine with paper tape. Somewhat browned and soiled; most leaves detached; crudely trimmed; Violino primo part with tape repairs to title. A later edition.... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$86.00
Buy Now
[W. IIa, 1]. Quatuor en Sol-mineur [Parts]
[W. IIa, 1]. Quatuor en Sol-mineur [Parts]

by VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824

Bonn et Cologne: N. Simrock [PN 1230], 1816. Folio. Disbound. Violino 1mo: 1f. (title), 9 pp.; Violino 2do: 7 pp.; Viola: 4 pp.; Violoncello: 4 pp. Title lithographed; music engraved. Annotations in pencil: "DHT" to upper right corner of first page of each part; titling to first pages of Violino 2do, Viola, and Violoncello parts; occasional notational corrections. Reinforced at spine. Slightly foxed and soiled; edges browned. Possible First Edition, printed the same year as that of... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$138.00
Buy Now
Six Sonates a Violon Seul et Basse ... IIE. Livre de Sonates de Violon. Prix 9₶. [Score]
Six Sonates a Violon Seul et Basse ... IIE. Livre de Sonates de Violon. Prix 9₶. [Score]

by VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824

Paris: Chez Imbault au mont d'Or rue St. Honoré entre l'Hôtel d'Aligre et la rue des Poulies No. 627 [PN 180], 1789. Folio. Contemporary wrappers. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), [i] (blank), 2-51, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved. Scored for solo violin and an unspecified bass instrument. With Imbault's control signature to lower outer corner of title. Verso of lower wrapper with brief inscription in contemporary manuscript "[?]Adelaide" and contemporary drawing in ink of a bust... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$633.00
Buy Now
Six Trios a Deux Violons et Basse Dedié au Celébre Monsieur Pugnani Sur Intendent de la Musique de Sa Majeste le Roy de Sardaigne ... Œuvre 2 ... Prix 9₶. [Set of parts]
Six Trios a Deux Violons et Basse Dedié au Celébre Monsieur Pugnani Sur Intendent de la Musique de Sa Majeste le Roy de Sardaigne ... Œuvre 2 ... Prix 9₶. [Set of parts]

by VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824

Paris: Chez le Sr. Sieber Musicien rue St. Honoré vis-a-vis l'hôtel L'Aligre Chez l'Apothicaire No. 92 A. P. D. P., 1787. Folio. Dark blue wrappers with decorative cut-paper labels titled in manuscript to uppers. Engraved. Scored for two violins and unspecified bass instrument. Violino primo: 1f. (recto title, verso blank), [i] (publisher's catalogue "de Musique Vocale et Instrumentale a Mons. Sieber Rue St. Honore entre la Rue des Vielles Etuves et celle d'Orléans chez l'Apothicaire. No.... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$575.00
Buy Now
Collection of violin duos in early editions
Collection of violin duos in early editions

by VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824

1825. Folio. Violino 1o part in dark yellow wrappers, Violino 2o in blue wrappers with small label to spine. Three sets bound together: [W. IV, 1-6]. Six Duos Concertans Pour deux Violons ... Op. 1er. [Parts] Paris: Mme. Joly [PN 112], [1825-9] Violino primo: 27 pp.; Violino secondo: 27 pp. Engraved. Publisher's handstamp to foot of title of Violino primo part. Hole to final three leaves of Violino secondo part. A later edition. White IV:1-6. Giazotto 1-6.... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$328.00
Buy Now
[W. IId, 4-6]. Six Quatuors d'Airs Variés ... [2] Partie [Parts]
[W. IId, 4-6]. Six Quatuors d'Airs Variés ... [2] Partie [Parts]

by VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824

Paris: Imbault [PN 622], 1802. Folio. Disbound. Violino 1o: 11 pp.; Violino 2o: 7 pp.; Alto: 7 pp.; Basso: 5 pp. Engraved. Publisher's handstamp to lower right corner of title of Violino Io. Publisher's address: "Rue Honoré No. 200 entre la Rue des Poulies et la Maison d'Aligre," with later (engraved) addition: "Et peristile du Theâtre de l'opéra-Comique rue favart No. 461." The present volume ("deuxième partie") contains the fourth, fifth, and sixth of the... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$230.00
Buy Now
[W. IId, 1-6]. Quatuors d'Airs connus Dialogués & Variés [Parts]
[W. IId, 1-6]. Quatuors d'Airs connus Dialogués & Variés [Parts]

by VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824

Berlin: J.J. Hummel [PNs 945, 948], 1796. Folio. Disbound. Violino primo: 21 pp.; Violino secondo: 13 pp.; Viola: 13 pp.; Violoncello: 13 pp. Engraved. Titles printed from small decorative plates. Quartets numbered continuously. The melodies on which the respective movement is based are identified in engraved caption titles. Measure numbers added in pencil in a modern hand throughout. Outer margin uncut. A very good copy overall. An early edition. White IId:1-6. Giazotto 115-117. RISM V 1888;... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$374.00
Buy Now
[W. IIa, 1]. Grand Quatuor en Sol-mineur [Parts]
[W. IIa, 1]. Grand Quatuor en Sol-mineur [Parts]

by VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824

Offenbach s/M: J. André [PN 3567], 1816. Folio. Unbound. Violino primo: 7 pp.; Violino secondo: 7 pp.; Viola: 5 pp.; Violoncello: 5 pp. Lithographed. Early owner's name in ink to head of title: "[?]Potf: Capit: Falkmann" with facsimile signature handstamp. Some fingering to Violino primo part. Trimmed at upper margin, with slight loss to pagination and header; outer bifolium of Violino 1 part detached; central leaf of Viola and Violoncello parts guarded. Possible First Edition, printed the... Read More

Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

$173.00
Buy Now