Eros - Thanatos: German Poems with Woodcuts [Limited Edition, Signed by Upton]
Eros - Thanatos: German Poems with Woodcuts [Limited Edition, Signed by Upton]

by Anonymous, Matthias Claudius, and Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe [text]; Richard Upton [woodcuts]

Saratoga Springs, NY: Erebus Press, 1968. Fine. [Saratoga Springs, NY]: Erebus Press, 1968. First Edition, Limited to 100 copies on Rising Line Marque paper of which this is no. 88. Large quarto; publisher's grey gilt-lettered cloth clamshell portfolio, contents loose as issued including eight leaves of woodcuts, each signed by the artist with pencil limitation in caption. Portfolio box a bit cocked at spine, contents Fine. Winner of the Interlaken Designer Award.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$350.00
Buy Now
Travel Journal recounting train and bus trip from New York City to Washington, DC and Philadelphia, PA for the Sesqui-Centennial International Exposition of 1926
Travel Journal recounting train and bus trip from New York City to Washington, DC and Philadelphia, PA for the Sesqui-Centennial International Exposition of 1926

by [Anonymous]

1926. Very Good. Pocket notebook (16 x 8cm); 40 leaves. Handwritten notes in ink on each recto. Staple-bound at top edge with black tape covering. Perforated leaves. Cardboard backing with no front cover, possibly as issued (one stub remains on top from a torn-out sheet; unsure if this was a cover page or a blank, but journal begins on first existing page so no loss assumed). First page loose along perforation but still holding, with all other pages... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Journal de Christine
Journal de Christine

by Anonymous [Philipp Joseph Schalbacher]; [Francois Jean Philibert Aubert de Vitry] [trans.]

Paris: Bossange Frères, 1825. Very Good -. Paris: Bossange Frères, n.d. [ca. 1825]. Presumed First French Edition. Oblong octavo (14.5 x 23 cm); publisher’s pictorial lilac paper-covered boards adorned with vignettes of two young girls, one skipping rope, the other playing badminton; iii,[4]-134pp.; six leaves of hand-colored aquatint plates. Ex-library with the early 20th-century gift bookplate to front free endpaper “From the books in the Children’s Room / A memorial to Nathaniel Thayer 1898–1927,” with Nathaniel Thayer’s personal... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$1,500.00
Buy Now
Original Cloth Scrapbook
Original Cloth Scrapbook

by Anonymous

United States, 1910. Very Good. United States? ca. 1910. Original hand-made scrapbook (28x32cm); side-stitched cloth-book, illustration mounted to upper cover; [24]pp. filled to completion with a hundred and twenty-four (124) magazine cutouts. Cloth a bit creased along margins with light soil throughout, otherwise a Very Good example, scrapbook elements clean and sound. Very sweet and rather unusual child's scrapbook painstakingly assembled. The images, mostly printed halftone with just a few in color, were evidently gathered from... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$250.00
Buy Now
American Fashion 1770-1976 [Original Handmade Scrapbook]
American Fashion 1770-1976 [Original Handmade Scrapbook]

by Anonymous

United States, 1976. Very Good +. United States: 1976. Handmade scrapbook (22x31cm); brown corduroy eyelet-bound with white string, titling fashioned out of white cloth letters affixed to upper cover; [18]pp. with manuscript and collages on versos only. Handwritten text, drawings, and magazine and book cutouts within. Boards bumped with some fuzz clinging to corduroy. Binding sound. Textblock, endsheets, and interior pages lightly bumped and toned. Very Good or better. Handmade scrapbook on two centuries of American... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$250.00
Buy Now
A View of the Relative State of Great Britain and France, at the Commencement of the Year 1796
A View of the Relative State of Great Britain and France, at the Commencement of the Year 1796

by [Anonymous]

London: J. Debrett, 1796. Very Good. London: J. Debrett, 1796. First Edition. Octavo; removed [from covers]; [4],90pp. ([A]2 B-M4 N1), half title present. Some minor toning to textblock with a few cover remnants along spine, else Very Good and sound. Oft-reprinted contemporary account of the ongoing conflict between Great Britain and France during the French Revolutionary Wars. [ESTC 1257].

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Across the Atlantic
Across the Atlantic

by Anonymous

New York: Anson D.F. Randolph & Company, 1882. Very Good. New York: Anson D.F. Randolph & Company, 1882. First Edition. Slim 12mo (17.5cm.); publisher's limp tan cloth stamped in blue, red, and gilt, all edges stained red, decorative endpapers; 69pp.; pictorial title page, one map in text, text printed within red rule throughout. Some wear and toning to cloth extremities, a few soil spots to both covers, textblock a bit toned, else Very Good, internally clean and unmarked.... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Pax in Bello; Or, a Few Reflexions on the Prospect of Peace, Arising Out of the Present Circumstances of the War
Pax in Bello; Or, a Few Reflexions on the Prospect of Peace, Arising Out of the Present Circumstances of the War

by [Anonymous]

London: J. Owen, 1796. Very Good. London: J. Owen, 1796. First Edition. Octavo; removed; [4],88pp. ([A]2 B-M4). Leather remnants along spine, title page a bit toned, else Very Good and sound. Political tract first published in an unspecified "Morning Paper" delineating a path for peace between France and England in the midst of the French Revolutionary Wars. The anonymous author is especially concerned with the effect of the war on British trade, arguing at one point that... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$55.00
Buy Now
Christopher Okigbo: Creative Rhetoric [Modern African Writers series]
Christopher Okigbo: Creative Rhetoric [Modern African Writers series]

by Sunday O. Anozie

London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1972. Very Good/Very Good. London: Evans Brothers Ltd., 1972. First UK Edition. Octavo (19cm); 203pp. Publisher’s unclipped pictorial dust jacket; boards bound in chartreuse cloth with gilt stamping to spine. Dust jacket bumped, especially at spine head; superficial scratches and smudging throughout. Boards bumped lightly but otherwise clean. Binding sound. Textblock and endsheets lightly toned with ex-library markings; interior pages clean. Ex-library with “Howard University Press Library” stamp appearing at top of textblock and... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
An Introduction to Wittgenstein's Tractatus
An Introduction to Wittgenstein's Tractatus

by [Ludwig Wittgenstein] G.E.M. Anscombe

London: Hutchinson University Library, 1959. Very Good/Very Good. London: Hutchinson University Library, [1959]. Small octavo (19cm); publisher's boards in blue and white decorative dust jacket retaining original price (10s 6d net); 179pp. Moderate wear to jacket margins including small chip to top margin of rear panel, spine panel toned; overall Very Good and sound.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Animism Volume I.
Animism Volume I.

by Anselm Franke [ed.]; Sergei Eisenstein [contr.]

Berlin: Sternberg Press, 2010. Very Good-. [Berlin]: Sternberg Press, [2010]. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's white pictorial card wrappers; 253pp.; illus. throughout. Moderate wear and waviness to wrappers, light soil, else About Very Good and sound. Collaboration between the Kunsthal Antwerpen; the Museum of Contemporary Art, Antwerp; the Kunsthalle Bern; the Generalie Foundation, Vienna; and the House of World Culture, Berlin. Contents include essays on Disney by two different filmmakers, Sergei Eisenstein and Oksana Bulgakowa (sometimes spelled... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
My Story
My Story

by Anson Mills; C.H. Claudy [ed.]

Washington, DC: Published by the Author / Press of Byron S. Adams, 1921. Very Good +. Washington, DC: Published by the Author / Press of Byron S. Adams, 1921. Second Edition. Octavo. 431 pp. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Printed wraps. Light rubbing to edges of wraps and binding sound. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper, but otherwise pages unmarked. Originally published in 1918. Mills served in Arizona, at Fort Bridger, and with... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$65.00
Buy Now
A Clockwork Orange
A Clockwork Orange

by Anthony Burgess; James Gunn [intro.]; Ron Miller [illus.]

Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 2000. Near Fine. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 2000. Publisher's Collector's Edition. Octavo; bound in publisher's full brown leather decorated in gilt; all edges gilt; moiré endpapers; silk ribbon; 190pp. Publisher's card laid in; Easton Press filled-out bookplate mounted to front free endpaper over another bookplate. Color frontispiece; black and white illustrations. Corners slightly bumped; hint of shelfwear; an attractive, Near Fine copy.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Orley Farm [Two Volumes in One]
Orley Farm [Two Volumes in One]

by Anthony Trollope; J.E. Millais [illus.]

London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. Very Good. London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. First Edition, First Issue bound from parts. Two volumes bound in one; octavo (22cm); contemporary half calf over marbled paper-covered boards, spine in six compartments with black gilt spine label; viii,320; viii,320pp.; frontispieces, thirty-eight (38) leaves of plates. Bound without half titles, else collated complete. Boards rather scuffed with surface scratches to both covers and spine, textblock a bit browned and rather foxed, small 20th century... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Swell Foop [Signed Bookplate Laid in]
Swell Foop [Signed Bookplate Laid in]

by Piers Anthony

New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. Near Fine/Near Fine. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. First Edition, stated, with full numberline. Bookplate signed by Athony loosely laid in at front. Octavo. 300 pages. Illustrated dust jacket with $24.95 price intact. Blue boards stamped in red. Unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed along edges. Boards show a touch of shelfwear and spine ends a bit nudged. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. ... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$50.00
Buy Now
[Broadside] Italiani!
[Broadside] Italiani!

by [Italian-Americana] [Anticlericalism]

Boston: Il Circolo Giordano Bruno, 1893. Very Good. Boston: Il Circolo Giordano Bruno, 1893. First Edition. Hand flyer (25.5x20.5cm.) printed within black border. Previously folded, moderate wear, tears, and toning to margins with staining to right side and at middle crease, else a Very Good example overall. Flyer disseminated the 14th of February, 1893, to the Boston-area radical Italian-American community to mark the anniversary of the death of the martyr to science Giordano Bruno, who was... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Dialogue [Autograph Letter Signed Laid in]
Dialogue [Autograph Letter Signed Laid in]

by David Antin

Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1979. Very Good. Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1979. First Edition. Slim quarto; publisher's blue printed staplebound wrappers; [16]pp.; two leaves of halftone plates. Moderate wear and toning to wrapper margins, old paperclip rust marks to a couple leaves, else Very Good and sound. Accompanied by a laid in note signed by Antin dated May 5, 1980 addressed to Jim informing him of Antin's upcoming... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
definitions
definitions

by David Antin

New York: Caterpillar Press, 1967. Very Good. New York: Caterpillar Press, 1967. First Edition. Spiral-bound printed card covers (20.5cm); 38pp; printed typescript on graph paper with illus. and facsimile handwriting. Boards toned along edges and spine. Light toning to interior. Binding sound and pages unmarked. Author's first collection.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$200.00
Buy Now
Guide to Conscientious Objection
Guide to Conscientious Objection

by [Anti-War Publication] Students For A Democratic Society (S.D.S.)

Chicago: Students for A Democratic Society, 1966. Very Good. Chicago: Students for A Democratic Society, 1966. Second Printing. Octavo (21.7cm); stapled burnt orange wraps; 12pp. Vertical crease evident throughout; covers lightly shelfworn with some fading along spine. Binding sound and pages unmarked. Anti-Vietnam War publication issued by the student activist organization. Rear cover proclaims "We propose to the President that all those Americans who seek so vigorously to BUILD INSTEAD OF BURN be given their chance... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$125.00
Buy Now
The Little Prince [Two volume set]
The Little Prince [Two volume set]

by Antoine de Saint-Exupery; Stacy Schiff [intro.]

London: The Folio Society, 2019. Near Fine. London: The Folio Society, 2019. Second Printing thus. Two octavo volumes. Color illustrations by the author throughout. Yellow cloth decorated in black and blue; illustrated endpapers; commentary volume in illustrated paper-covered boards. Housed in publisher's slipcase. Tight in binding; slipcase shows a few smudges; Near Fine.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Tresor des Jeux
Tresor des Jeux

by Carlo Antonio

La Haye [The Hague]: Pierre Gosse, Junior, 1759. Very Good. La Haye [The Hague]: Pierre Gosse, Junior, 1759. 12mo (17cm.); full contemporary calf, gilt spine in six compartments with printed paper spine label, all edges stained red; xxi,[1],141,[1]pp.; fourteen leaves of engraved folding plates (lacking final blank, otherwise collated complete). Leather a bit scuffed with small loss at spine crown and a few scars to upper cover, boards bowed, spine label starting to peel away, else a Very... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Cancioneiro Portuguez
Cancioneiro Portuguez

by A[ntonio] F[rancisco] Barata; Thomaz [Tomas] Ribeiro [intro.]

Coimbra: Imprensa Litteraria, 1866. Very Good. Coimbra: Imprensa Litteraria, 1866. First Edition. 12mo (16.5cm.); contemporary red pebbled cloth over marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine; xxiii,[1],204pp. Boards scuffed with exposure at extremities, corners bumped, hair-line split to top inch of upper spine joint, recent bookseller ticket accomplished in manuscript mounted to front pastedown, contemporary ownership rubberstamp and signature to title page (gutter soiled and faintly dampstained) ; still, overall Very Good. Anthology of patriotic Portuguese songs and religious hymns... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$45.00
Buy Now
[Handbill] Lew Leslie's 1940 Edition of Rhapsody in Black
[Handbill] Lew Leslie's 1940 Edition of Rhapsody in Black

by 125th Street Apollo

New York: 125th Street Apollo, 1940. Very Good. New York: 125th Street Apollo, 1940. Broadsheet handbill (14x22cm); halftone photographic illus. Light foxing, tiny crease to bottom right-hand edge, else Very Good. Handbill promoting the updated 1940 edition of Lew Leslie's musical review "Rhapsody in Black" at the 125th Street Apollo in Harlem, home of "America's Smartest Colored Shows!" The show opened on Friday, August 30th, featuring performers like Cecil Mack's Choir, Ada Brown, Mae Diggs, and many... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$250.00
Buy Now
Das Achte Buch zu den "Conica
Das Achte Buch zu den "Conica

by Apollonius of Perga and Ibn al-Haysam; Nazim Terzioglu [intro.]

Istanbul, Turkey: Mathematical Research Institute, 1974. Very Good. Istanbul, Turkey: Mathematical Research Institute, 1974. Facsimile Edition. Slim octavo; publisher's maroon gilt-blocked leatherette; [2],11,[53]pp.; illus. throughout. Textblock starting to pull from binding, else Very Good, binding bright and sound. Introductory text in German followed by 50pp. in Arabic. Facsimile edition of the lost eight book of Apollonius' Conica, reconstructed into Arabic by the scholar Ibn al-Haysam (965–1039). Issued as Publication of the Mathematical Research Institute of Istanbul... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Letters on the Revolution of France, and on the New Constitution Established by The National Assembly: Occasioned by the Publications of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke, M.P. and Alexander de Calonne
Letters on the Revolution of France, and on the New Constitution Established by The National Assembly: Occasioned by the Publications of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke, M.P. and Alexander de Calonne

by Thomas Christie; John Sinclair [appendix]

Dublin: P. Wogan, P. Byrne, W. Sleater. J. Moore, J. Jones, A. Grueber, W. Jones, R. Weite, J. Rice, and R. M'Allister, 1791. Very Good. Dublin: P. Wogan, P. Byrne, W. Sleater. J. Moore, J. Jones, A. Grueber, W. Jones, R. Weite, J. Rice, and R. M'Allister, 1791. Second Edition. Part 1 (all published). Octavo; viii, 366 p. [A]5 B-2A8. Leaf 2A8 [blank] removed. Lacks fold-out chart of Constitution. Contemporary mottled calf with red spine label with gilt... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$250.00
Buy Now