Engraved Portrait by J. Posselwhite. "From a print by James Heath, after a picture by Raeburn.
Engraved Portrait by J. Posselwhite. "From a print by James Heath, after a picture by Raeburn.

by Black, Joseph

London: Charles Knight & Co. Margin: 269x177 mm. Some very faint soiling, small stain in left margin.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
Engraved Portrait by J. Rogers after Henry Raeburn
Engraved Portrait by J. Rogers after Henry Raeburn

by Black, Joseph

Glasgow: Blackie & Son. Margin: 222x137 mm. Some faint soiling.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
Engraved Portrait by W. Read
Engraved Portrait by W. Read

by Black, Joseph

Margin: 157x101 mm. Very faint doscoloration around the edges.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
Engraved Portrait by Hopwood after I. V. Bank
Engraved Portrait by Hopwood after I. V. Bank

by Blackmore

Print: 104x70 mm. Mount: 212x147 mm. Mounted on paper. Two small black dots on print.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
A catalogue of pamphlets on economic subjects published between 1705 and 1900", and how housed in Irish libraries

by Black, R.D. Collison

New York: Augustus Kelley, 1969. 4to. 632pp. Describes 10011 items. Fine copy in dust jacket. Notably this is a catalogue of the vast ephemeral pamphlet literature rather than bound books.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$250.00
Buy Now
Engraved Portrait by Stanier
Engraved Portrait by Stanier

by Black, William

London: J. Sewell, 1790. Plate: 193x126 mm. Margin: 226x148 mm. Faint discoloration around edges, Right margin is fraying, small tear in bottom margin.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
Experiments and observations in an heated room; in Phil. Trans., 65, 111-23; 484-94

by Blagden, Sir Charles (1748-1820)

London: W. Bowyer and J. Nichols, 1775. Blagden, Charles (1748-1820). Experiments and observations in a heated room. In Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society 65, part 1 (1775): 111-123; 484-494. Whole part. vii, 574pp. Plates. London: W. Bowyer & J. Nichols for Lockyer Davis, 1775. 225 x 169 mm. 19th-century half morocco, marbled boards, worn, rubbed, hinges split. Minor foxing but internally very good. First Edition. "First demonstration of the importance of perspiration in the maintenance of constant body... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Cancer of the face and mouth. Diagnosis, treatment and surgical repair

by Blair, Moore, & Byars

St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1941.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$300.00
Buy Now
No Image
Surgery and diseases of the mouth and jaws

by Blair, Vilray Papin

St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1912.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$450.00
Buy Now
De l'usage des inhalations d'ether dans les operations chirurgicales
De l'usage des inhalations d'ether dans les operations chirurgicales

by Blandin, Ph.-Fred

Paris: Chez Labe. Blandin, Philippe-Frédéric (1798-1849). De l'usage des inhalations d'éther dans les opérations chirurgicales. Offprint from L'Union médicale (March 1847). 15pp. Paris: Labé, 1847. 205 x 135 mm. Later marbled wrappers. Fine copy. First Edition, Offprint Issue, very rare. Blandin, the noted French surgeon and professor at the Faculté de Médecine, read the above memoir before the Académie Royale de Médecine on March 23, 1847, just a few months after ether anesthesia had been introduced in... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$1,500.00
Buy Now
P. & Med. Doctor. Engraved Portrait by P. van Gunst after D. van der Plaats
P. & Med. Doctor. Engraved Portrait by P. van Gunst after D. van der Plaats

by Blankaart, Stephen

Plate: 174x108 mm. Margin: 190x114 mm. Some very faint creasing, very faint soiling. Ownership stamp on reverse of print.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
Autograph letter signed, probably to Latimer Clark
Autograph letter signed, probably to Latimer Clark

by Blavier, Edouard Erneste

1865. Very Good. Blavier, Edouard Erneste (1826-87). A.L.s. to an unidentified correspondent, probably Latimer Clark. Nancy, June 16, 1865. 4pp. 212 x 138 mm. Provenance: Latimer Clark. Blavier was an inspector of telegraph lines for the French government, and an author of several books on electricity and telegraphy. In his letter he asks the aid of his correspondent in explaining a diagram of the apparatus used on the ship Agamemnon to lay the first Atlantic cable in 1857.... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$300.00
Buy Now
No Image
Sixty centuries of health and physick

by Stubbs & Bligh

London: Sampson Low, 1920.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
A manual of the elements of natural history . . . translated from the tenth German edition by R. T. Gore

by Blumenbach, Johann Friedrich

London: W. Simpkin & R. Marshall, 1825. [12], 415, xiv, [2, adverts.]pp. 2 plates. Original boards, rebacked. 230 x 140 mm. (uncut). Minor foxing and dust-soiling, former owner's name cut from title, library stamps on title. Very good. First edition in English.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$500.00
Buy Now
A transformation for extracting new descriptors of shape. With: Symposium on models for the perception of speech and visual form. Collection of papers relating to the symposium
A transformation for extracting new descriptors of shape. With: Symposium on models for the perception of speech and visual form. Collection of papers relating to the symposium

by Blum, Harry

1964. Blum, Harry (1924-87). (1) A transformation for extracting new descriptors of shape. Reproduced typescript. 17, [5]pp. Bedford, MA: Data Sciences Laboratory, Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories, 1964. 280 x 218 mm. Original printed wrappers. With: (2) Symposium on models for the perception of speech and visual form. Collection of documents including 21 typed or reproduced abstracts of papers; 11 letters; the preliminary program for the conference; 16-page list of attendees; and related drafts, photocopies, etc. Approx.... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$2,750.00
Buy Now
On a theory of computation over the real numbers' NP completeness, recursive functions and universal machines. Preprint typescript from the library of Martin D. Davis
On a theory of computation over the real numbers' NP completeness, recursive functions and universal machines. Preprint typescript from the library of Martin D. Davis

by Blum, Lenore; Shub, Michael; Smale, Stephen

1989. Blum, Lenore (1942- ); Michael Shub (1943- ); Stephen Smale (1930- ). On a theory of computation over the real numbers' NP completeness, recursive functions and universal machines. Offset typescript. 1989. 64pp. 280 x 217 mm. Unbound; stapled. Very good. Rare Preprint Edition. "In computation theory, the Blum-Shub-Smale machine, or BSS machine, is a model of computation introduced by Lenore Blum, Michael Shub and Stephen Smale, intended to describe computations over the real numbers. Essentially, a BSS... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$750.00
Buy Now
A simple unpredictable pseudo-random number generator. Offprint from Siam J. Comput., 15, No. 2, May 1986, 364-383. Original printed wrappers
A simple unpredictable pseudo-random number generator. Offprint from Siam J. Comput., 15, No. 2, May 1986, 364-383. Original printed wrappers

by Blum, Lenore; Blum, Manuel; Shub, Michael

1986. Blum, Lenore (1942- ); Manuel Blum, (1938- ); Michael Shub (1943- ). A simple unpredictable pseudo-random number generator. Offprint from SIAM Journal of Computing 15 (1986). 364-383pp. 255 x 175 mm. Original printed wrappers. Fine. First Edition, Offprint Issue. The Blum Blum Shub (BBS) pseudorandom number generator, proposed in 1986 by Lenore Blum, Manuel Blum and Michael Shub, "is based on the operation of squaring numbers modulo the products of two large primes. Its security can be... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$500.00
Buy Now
Observations on transfusion of blood. In The Lancet 2 (1828-29): 321-24
Observations on transfusion of blood. In The Lancet 2 (1828-29): 321-24

by Blundell, James

1828. Blundell, James (1790-1877). Observations on transfusion of blood. In The Lancet 2 (1828-29): 321-24. Wood-engraved illustrations. Contained in an extract from The Lancet 2, no. 302 (June 13, 1828), consisting of pp. 321-336. 224 x 150 (uncut). Disbound. Minor toning but very good. First Edition, journal issue. Blundell, a British obstetrician, was the first to perform a human-to-human blood transfusion in which the patient survived. "Blundell established the most fundamental points in transfusion, including the incompatibility of... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$750.00
Buy Now
Engraved Portrait by J. Cochran after H. Room
Engraved Portrait by J. Cochran after H. Room

by Blundell, James

London: Fisher, Son & Co, 1847. Blundell, James (1791-1878). Engraved portrait by J. Cochran after H. Room. London & Paris: Fisher, Son & Co., 1847. 272 x 215 mm. (image measures 117 x 94 mm.). Right margin frayed with small tear in lower portion, minor foxing in lower margin, traces of mounting on the verso, but overall good to very good with image not affected by the above defects. The best known image of James Blundell, the British surgeon... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$125.00
Buy Now
Engraved Portrait by D. Loggan
Engraved Portrait by D. Loggan

by Bobart, Jacob

London: William Richardson, 1800. Plate: 196x144 mm. Margin: 275x200 mm. Little faint soiling, right and bottom margins are trimmed, faint crease in top right margin.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$500.00
Buy Now
Un mot sur les idées du Docteur Gall avec un extrait de sa théorie. .
Un mot sur les idées du Docteur Gall avec un extrait de sa théorie. .

by Bobba, Charles

Milan: Imprimerie du Genie Typographique, 1802. [Gall, Franz Joseph (1758-1828)]. Bobba, Charles G. Un mot sur les idées du docteur Gall avec un extrait de sa théorie tiré de l'original allemande. 69, [3, including errata]pp. Folding plate. Milan: De l'Imprimerie du Génie Typographique, an I de la République italienne [1802]. 197 x 123 mm. Later boards, hand-lettered spine label. Presentation Copy, inscribed on the title: "A M. le Dr. Mayor / L'auteur." First Edition. After Gall's first account... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
Iconographia Boerhaavii; Lindeboom, G. A., ed

by Boerhaave, Herman

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1963.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
A method of studying physick. Containing what a physician ought to know. . .

by Boerhaave, Herman

London, 1719. Boerhaave, Hermann (1668-1738). A method of studying physick . . . translated into English by Mr. [Robert] Samber. 8vo. [48], 331, [1], [28, index]pp. Text diagrams. London: H. P. for C. Rivington [etc.], 1719. 194 x 119 mm. Gilt-ruled calf ca. 1719, minor repair to spine extremities, hinges a bit tender. One or two corners creased, otherwise fine. First "Official" Edition in English of Boerhaave's Institutiones medicae, originally published in Latin in 1708. Samber's translation is... Read More

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$2,250.00
Buy Now
Engraved Portrait
Engraved Portrait

by Boerhaave, Herman

Margin: 167x102 mm. Small chip in bottom margin, all sides trimmed.

Offered by Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now